Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1983-84

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 29-30 March 1984

The combined events were conducted in Canberra on April 14 and 15.

 
100 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 29 March 1984Wind: +3.7m
1Rob StoneVic10.54
2Danny MullanyQld10.66
3Steve SaundersSA10.69
4Paul ZahraVic10.90
5Glenn RosenNSW10.90
6Phil SmithSA10.91
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 29 March 1984Wind: +4.2m
1Brett LeavyQld10.51
2Clayton KearneyNSW10.67
3Tom SweeneyVic10.70
4Tim MasonVic10.92
5Eden CartwrightSA10.96
Robert De NardisVicDNF
 
FINAL - Friday 30 March 1984Wind: -2.4m
1Rob StoneVic10.77
2Clayton KearneyNSW10.79
3Brett LeavyQld10.92
4Tom SweeneyVic10.94
5Danny MullanyQld11.13
6Steve SaundersSA11.16
7Glenn RosenNSW11.23
8Paul ZahraVic11.27
 
200 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 30 March 1984Wind: -1.9m
1Frank ConciliaVic22.33
2Paul ZahraVic22.47
3Jack FladunSA22.55
4Vincent MalesTas22.61
5Danny MullanyQld22.62
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 30 March 1984Wind: -1.9m
1Brett LeavyQld21.66
2Rob StoneVic21.82
3Richard LucasSA22.29
4Damien McRostieVic22.57
 
FINAL - Friday 30 March 1984Wind: -1.0m
1Brett LeavyQld21.35
2Rob StoneVic21.43
3Richard LucasSA22.03
4Frank ConciliaVic22.04
5Paul ZahraVic22.16
6Vincent MalesTas22.54
7Damien McRostieVic22.56
8Jack FladunSA22.62
 
400 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Thursday 29 March 1984
1Richard LucasSA48.04
2Darren BernstenVic48.74
3Damien McRostieVic48.90
4John CunninghamQld49.77
5Jack FladunSA50.53
6Brent HundloeQld50.62
7Vincent MalesTas50.84
8Ken HillhouseNSW51.80
 
800 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 30 March 1984
1Barry AcresWA1.54.26
2Adrian WhiteNSW1.54.36
3Nick SideridisVic1.54.53
4Andrew ThoburnQld1.54.59
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 30 March 1984
1Matt FavierQld1.55.08
2Geoff SmallVic1.55.16
3Martin BanninkVic1.55.35
4David BiczoNSW1.55.37
5Jobie KellyVic1.55.37
 
FINAL - Friday 30 March 1984
1Matt FavierQld1.49.18
2Barry AcresWA1.49.23
3Geoff SmallVic1.50.53
4Adrian WhiteNSW1.50.66
5David BiczoNSW1.54.96
6Nick SideridisVic1.55.56
7Martin BanninkVic1.56.68
Andrew ThoburnQldDNF
 
1,500 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Thursday 29 March 1984
1Malcolm NorwoodVic3.48.64
2Tim PughQld3.49.01
3Adrian WhiteNSW3.49.77
4David LightfootNSW3.52.85
5John WalshVic3.59.76
6Barry AcresWA4.04.22
7Gary EwartTas4.05.81
Jobie KellyVicDNF
 
5,000 METRES - Under 20 Men - Thursday 29 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Angus DobieVic14.38.21
2Robert CaskieNSW14.41.01
3Brad CampVic14.50.41
4Tim PughQld14.59.89
5Mark NichollNSW15.26.87
 
110 METRES HURDLES
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 29 March 1984Wind: +2.8m
1Steve SaundersSA14.70
2Michael RungeQld14.71
3Russell ButlerVic15.55
4Adrian FaccioniACT15.91
5Brent HundloeQld16.24
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 29 March 1984Wind: +1.4m
1Dennis StamatelosNSW15.01
2Darren WrightWA15.02
3Alex AffleckVic15.52
4Bruce BarbourQld15.54
5Robert FacchinTas16.05
 
FINAL - Thursday 29 March 1984Wind: +2.1m
1Steve SaundersSA14.44
2Michael RungeQld14.62
3Darren WrightWA14.69
4Alex AffleckVic15.09
5Adrian FaccioniACT15.50
6Bruce BarbourQld15.66
7Russell ButlerVic15.70
-Dennis StamatelosNSWDQ
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 29 March 1984
1Darren WrightWA54.04
2Bruce BarbourQld54.40
3Russell ButlerVic54.70
4Phillip FrawleyVic54.80
5Augustine JonesNSW55.07
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 29 March 1984
1Felix RatcliffTas56.16
2Brent HundloeQld56.70
3Michael PoultonVic58.01
4Brendan BirminghamVic59.83
5Robert BradleyNSW62.22
 
FINAL - Friday 30 March 1984
1Darren WrightWA52.47
2Brent HundloeQld53.26
3Felix RatcliffTas53.34
4Russell ButlerVic53.92
5Phillip FrawleyVic54.62
6Bruce BarbourQld54.76
7Michael PoultonVic55.29
8Augustine JonesNSW55.53
 
2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Bruce KentwellNSW5.47.55
2Ian HumphriesNSW5.52.47
3John WalshVic5.53.54
4Robert SkinnerVic5.53.99
5Jose MinloVic6.06.98
6Phillip BarkerQld6.15.24
7Graeme OldenVic6.17.14
 
5,000 METRES WALK - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alan MuirNSW21.54.35
2Trevor NancarrowVic22.07.60
3Steve RichardsonVic23.04.88
4Mark DossetorVic23.26.96
5Paul NunnVic23.51.40
6Malcolm ColemanVic23.59.40
7Rob McFaddenSA24.01.01
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Mark LaneQld2.15m
2Des BraithwaiteVic2.12m
3David AndersonWA2.06m
4Joe CardoneSA2.06m
5Neale SmithNSW2.06m
6Jeff ParkerNSW2.03m
7Geordie ScottACT2.00m
8Jeff LangVic1.95m
9Gary JohnsonSA1.95m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 20 Men - Thursday 29 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1John MattinsonSA4.50m
2Murray PriestleyVic4.40m
3James SimonsSA4.20m
4Sam MantoufehNSW4.10m
5Anthony HoughNSW4.10m
6John ClaptonVic4.00m
7Robert JarmynSA4.00m
-Serge AmbroseSANH
-Adrian FaccioniACTNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Robert HannahNSW7.27m(+2.1)
2Brett KennedyQld7.09m(+1.5)
3Ian ReedVic7.03m(+1.8)
4Glenn RosenNSW6.98m(+0.0)
5Richard FallonACT6.86m(+0.5)
6Michael BourkeVic6.81m(+0.0)
7John McKenzieWA6.65m(+0.5)
-Peter WallisSA
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 20 Men - Thursday 29 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Robert SymeSA14.86m(+1.9)
2John McKenzieWA14.82m(+2.2)
3Malcolm DuncanVic14.55m(+2.7)
4Anthony HoughNSW14.47m(+1.0)
5Richard FallonACT13.43m(+1.8)
 
SHOT PUT - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Philip FrkovicNSW14.38m
2Stephen LigginsNSW14.29m
3Alan DaviesNSW13.98m
4Peter LonsdaleQld13.96m
5Terry PanayiotidisVic12.85m
6Adam MatthewsSA12.62m
7Cole LarsenSA12.44m
8Andrew CattonVic12.43m
9John LightQld11.85m
10David KozlowskiSA11.27m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 20 Men - Thursday 29 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alan BrayQld47.10m
2Jamie HighlandWA45.42m
3David SullivanNSW45.26m
4John LightQld45.12m
5Larry SbisaVic41.70m
6Adam MatthewsSA40.30m
7Murray KeenWA39.32m
8Greg DartSA39.16m
9Philip FrkovicNSW36.44m
10Cole LarsenSA36.28m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Scott EllardVic51.80m
2David KozlowskiSA51.00m
3Zeljan MedakVic48.42m
4Darren DisburySA44.46m
5Adam MatthewsSA44.34m
6Philip FrkovicNSW39.92m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1David DixonSA75.86m
2Murray KeenWA66.10m
3Dominic BarberTas66.00m
4Mark FreundQld62.38m
5Adam MatthewsSA60.66m
6Anthony HoughNSW60.48m
7Kevin HarkerQld56.24m
8Sean ReedNSW54.86m
9Kurt HuttNSW51.52m
Jamie HighlandWANM
 
DECATHLON - Under 20 Men - Sat/Sun 14/15 April 1984 in Canberra
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anthony HoughNSW6,631pts
(11.59,6.53m,10.85m,1.86m,50.63,16.82,33.92m,4.00m,48.44m,4.35.40)
2Toby HuntNZL6,495pts
(11.85,6.50m,12.53m,1.89m,53.67,17.57,38.82m,3.80m,53.60m,4.59.39)
3Stefan HaufNZL6,357pts
(11.59,6.51m,9.93m,1.83m,53.43,16.09,33.14m,4.10m,46.48m,4.52.83)
4Adrian FaccioniACT5,875pts
(11.48,6.43m,11.60m,1.89m,51.02,15.63,29.12m,NH,47.66m,4:35.45)
5Tony Donald5,834pts
(11.82,6.25m,9.56m,1.89m,51.44m,18.59,28.26m,3.30m,42.04m,4:41.25)
6Andrew KohlruschNSW5,813pts
(11.68,6.25m,10.81m,1.83m,52.37,18.52,28.54m,3.10m,47.80m,4:56.15)
7M.SullivanVic5,451pts
(12.31,5.64m,10.91m,1.71m,53.46,18.25,30.00m,3.10m,38.46m,4:33.87)
8D. Van HarenNSW5,199pts
(12.58,5.47m,8.57m,1.80m,54.68,19.35,29.06m,3.50m,42.36,4:50.04)
9G. MurrayQld5,185pts
(11.94,5.77m,11.66m,1.59m,54.21,20.31,35.20m,2.10m,54.36m,5:00.38)
10P. DepiazziWA5,145pts
(12.00,5.75m,10.89m,1.71m,56.38,20.81,33.20m,2.60m,50.00m,5:09.06)
11P. McDougallVic4,977pts
(11.80,5.65m,9.66m,1.77m,53.57,18.47,26.44m,2.90m,32.98m,5:27.67)
12G.LePageSA4,938pts
(12.25,5.46m,10.55m,1.53m,54.46,22.73,34.34m,2.60m,50.16m,4:49.67)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Men - Thursday 29 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic41.32
Frank Concilia
Tom Sweeney
Paul Zahra
Robert Stone
2QueenslandQld41.67
Michael Runge
Brett Leavy
Danny Mullany
Brett Kennedy
3South AustraliaSA41.86
Eden Cartwright
Jack Fladun
Richard Lucas
Phil Smith
4New South WalesNSW42.15
Steve Saunders
Anthony Hough
Robert Hannah
Glenn Rosen
5TasmaniaTas43.53
Felix Ratcliff
M. King
Vincent Males
D. Ashcroft
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Men - Friday 30 March 1984
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic3.14.50
Damien McRostie
Geoff Small
Paul Zahra
Darren Bernsten
2QueenslandQld3.18.36
Danny Mullany
Bruce Barbour
Brent Hundloe
John Cunningham
3New South WalesNSW3.19.44
Ken Hillhouse
Adrian White
Anthony Hough
David Biczo
4TasmaniaTas3.20.54
Felix Ratcliff
D. Ashcroft
D. Parrish
Vincent Males

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us