Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1985-86

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, SA, 14-16 March 1986
(The combined events championships were conducted in Hobart on 7-9 8 March 1986)

 
100 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -1.9
1David DworjanynNSW10.96
2Troy BennettTas11.06
3Wes HamiltonQld11.07
4Stewart PoulterVic11.18
5Jason GreenhalghQld11.24
6Julian YoungACT11.27
7Craig ElliottVic11.54
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -0.5
1Steve McBainSA10.75
2Shane NaylorVic10.91
3Mark LeavyQld11.10
4Brad MiersQld11.12
5Mark BartelsVic11.20
6John KlabbersVic11.47
 
FINAL Sunday 16 March 1986Wind: -1.9
1Steve McBainSA10.78
2David DworjanynNSW10.83
3Shane NaylorVic10.86
4Wes HamiltonQld11.00
5Mark LeavyQld11.02
6Troy BennettTas11.10
7Brad MiersQld11.29
8Stewart PoulterVic11.30
 
200 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 14 March 1986
1Steve McBainSA21.81
2Mark GarnerNSW21.94
3Troy BennettTas22.08
4Brad MiersQld22.14
5Mark HelierSA22.66
6Craig ElliottVic23.35
 
HEAT 2 Friday 14 March 1986
1Shane NaylorVic22.08
2Damian CzinnerNSW22.09
3Wes HamiltonQld22.21
4Hamish HalleyNSW22.34
5Jason GreenhalghQld22.46
 
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: +1.7
1Mark GarnerNSW21.50
2Steve McBainSA21.61
3Troy BennettTas21.99
4Brad MiersQld22.06
5Shane NaylorVic22.06
6Damian CzinnerNSW22.11
7Wes HamiltonQld22.46
8Hamish HalleyNSW22.96
 
400 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 16 March 1986
1Damian CzinnerNSW47.75
2Paul CorderaSA48.09
3Anthony BondACT48.31
4Cameron OrrVic48.61
5Peter CracknellVic48.85
6John KlabbersVic49.13
7Ian JenningsVic49.59
 
800 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 14 March 1986
1Cameron OrrVic1.52.60
2James SayerNSW1.53.12
3Rod DaviesVic1.53.23
4David WoodleySA1.53.39
5Strachan BarclayNSW1.54.36
6David GrahamSA1.55.56
7Guy DebelleSA1.58.87
 
HEAT 2 Friday 14 March 1986
1Jon DraytonNSW1.52.25
2Peter HepworthNSW1.52.50
3Reece PatenVic1.52.52
4Andrew ElliottVic1.52.60
5Adrian CookWA1.53.27
6Peter ReddenVic1.53.83
7Garry NevinVic1.57.45
 
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986
1Cameron OrrVic1.51.46
2Peter HepworthNSW1.51.49
3Reece PatenVic1.52.82
4Adrian CookWA1.53.35
5Andrew ElliottVic1.53.62
6Jon DraytonNSW1.54.30
7Rod DaviesVic1.54.80
8James SayerNSW1.55.10
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 16 March 1986
1Sean QuiltyVic3.52.04
2Colin DaltonNSW3.52.48
3Reece PatenVic3.54.43
4Nicholas LandbeckQld3.55.47
5Kim AndersonVic4.00.15
6Andrew WhiteheadACT4.01.60
7Peter ReddenVic4.03.07
David GrahamSADNF
 
5,000 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Friday 14 March 1986
1Tony FordQld14.41.27
2Kim AndersonVic14.46.74
3Ray BoydWA14.54.95
4Stephen SpiersACT15.07.41
5Michael DaltonTas15.26.14
6Allan CarmanSA15.50.43
 
110 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men106.7cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -0.9
1Robert SennittNSW15.04
2Dolph FrancisQld15.48
3Paul HamlynSA15.87
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men91.4cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 14 March 1986
1Mark LongmuirVic52.86
2Richard ZganiaczNSW53.64
3Matthew ForwoodVic55.45
4Jamie MurphySA56.42
5Steve HollisSA57.32
 
HEAT 2 Friday 14 March 1986
1Dolph FrancisQld52.27
2Andrew ZorzitNSW54.63
3David MissonNSW54.90
4Steven MoyesSA55.31
5Cameron HallowellVic55.76
6Michael ParsonsSA56.61
 
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986
1Dolph FrancisQld52.32
2Mark LongmuirVic52.62
3Andrew ZorzitNSW53.54
4Richard ZganiaczNSW53.57
5David MissonNSW54.87
6Matthew ForwoodVic55.04
7Cameron HallowellVic55.54
8Steven MoyesSA55.93
 
2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Under 20 Men Saturday 15 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Pat WoodsACT5.50.93
2Ray BoydWA5.54.97
3Tim ReadwinVic5.55.88
4Richard PorterSA5.58.09
5Richard DeutschNSW6.00.15
6Kim WhiteWA6.00.39
7Todd WattsWA6.03.03
8Brett MortonVic6.08.05
9John FraserSA6.10.24
10Merv JohnstoneVic6.11.96
11Steven AndersonQld6.18.44
12Michael BartonWA6.23.40
Jon RobertsSADNF
 
5,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Friday 14 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Paul CopelandVic21.18.10
2Rob McFaddenSA22.13.01
3Craig BrillVic22.57.69
4Craig TopperwienSA23.11.94
5Andrew LudwigQld23.20.32
Grant SaundersVicDNF
Ian WatersVicDNF
Nick A'HernNSWDNF
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Men Friday 14 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Marc HowardVic2.14
2Michael HawkeyVic2.14
3Theo KavierisNSW2.11
4Damian MednisQld2.11
5Phil HendersonVic2.11
6Paul CameronQld2.08
7Richard SandilandsNSW2.05
8Tim MinehanNSW2.05
9Andrew RodgersSA2.00
10Mark TullyVic2.00
 
POLE VAULT Under 20 Men Sunday 16 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Simon ArkellSA5.05
2Steve WilsonSA4.90
3Chris SpillaneVic4.60
4Justin ThomasSA4.45
5Simon WerthmullerNZL4.30
6Jirra WareNSW4.00
Tim FosterSANH
Mark BaileyWANH
Adam SteinhardtSANH
Steve RipponWANH
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Men Saturday 15 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Dave CulbertVic7.73+1.8
2Michael MorganVic7.61+0.7
3Darren HoskingSA7.24+0.5
4Glenn CarrollNSW7.01+0.4
5Tony DunneVic6.95+0.5
6Philip TingNSW6.82+0.3
7Ian van RodenQld6.80+0.4
8Paul PreedyWA6.74+1.5
9Joe ClarkeVic6.71-0.1
10Andrew RodgersSA6.65+0.7
11Eddy van der JagtNSW6.60+0.4
12Sean DisburySA6.42+0.1
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Men Friday 14 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ian van RodenQld15.94+1.4
2Matt SweeneyVic15.80-0.2
3Tim BarnesNSW15.43+0.3
4Paul SimonsenNSW15.11+0.7
5Peter BeatyVic15.01+0.6
6Philip TingNSW14.83+0.8
7Llanley CrowderNSW14.58+1.0
8Darren HoskingSA14.31+0.6
9Andrew MurphyVic14.14+0.1
Shane BilsboroughVicNM
Nigel AveryNZLNM
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Men Saturday 15 March 19867.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1John MinnsVic17.83
2Ben LaidlerWA16.42
3Craig WatsonTas15.13
4Andrew MayVic13.88
5Ray EdwardsQld13.84
6Steve LarssonSA13.23
7Todd DaveyWA12.82
8Alistair DaveyVic12.68
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Men Sunday 16 March 19862kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Werner ReitererVic55.96
2Ben LaidlerWA49.80
3Sean CarlinSA47.90
4Andrew MayVic44.36
5Todd DaveyWA43.32
6Steve LarssonSA43.26
7Ray EdwardsQld42.96
 
HAMMER THROW Friday 14 March 19867.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sean CarlinSA64.16
2Peter BaxevanisVic59.82
3Craig WatsonTas58.92
4Matt SandfordVic51.38
5Stuart TaylorSA47.48
6Greg TaylorNSW44.88
7Andrew MayVic41.56
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Men Friday 14 March 1986800g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ben HodgsonSA68.82
2Simon SteynNSW66.42
3Darren MarxVic66.00
4Anthony ShieldTas61.28
5Craig WatsonTas58.32
6Mark BransonSA54.54
7John GanQld54.12
 
DECATHLON Under 20 Men Fri/Sat 7/8 March 1986 in Hobart
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Tim FosterSA6,996
(11.20 +1.8,6.14m,11.96m,1.78m,51.32,15.84 +1.0,39.78m,4.60m,57.58m,4.38.29)
2Dean SmithQld6,583
(11.32 +1.8,6.81m,11.98m,1.84m,53.60,16.92 +1.0,37.60m,3.80m,58.82m,4.58.33)
3Anthony FranceNSW6,416
(11.79 +1.8,6.40m,13.14m,1.66m,52.69,16.35 +1.0,38.08m,3.60m,59.86m,4.52.87)
4Ian DoyleVic5,833
(11.57 +1.8,6.48m,8.50m,1.87m,53.69,16.79 +1.0,31.24m,3.50m,43.86m,5.01.45)
5Malcolm BurtVic5,608
(12.18 +1.8,6.11m,9.66m,1.75m,56.66m,18.00 +1.0,32.00m,3.40m,53.32m,4.40.81)
Shane HolubnytschyjTasDNF
(11.42 +1.8,6.52m,8.96m,1.72m,51.20,16.42 +1.0,27.26m)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Saturday 15 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1QueenslandQld41.91
Mark Leavy
Dolph Francis
Jason Greenhalgh
Brad Miers
2VictoriaVic42.01
3South AustraliaSA42.06
New South WalesNSWDQ(42.02)
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Sunday 16 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic3.12.81
2QueenslandQld3.13.58
3New South WalesNSW3.14.68
4South AustraliaSA3.22.36

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us