Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1987-88

Perry Lakes Stadium, Perth, WA, 24-27 March 1988
(The combined events championships were conducted in Canberra on 11 and 12 March 1988)

 
100 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 26 March 1988
1Troy BennettTas11.03
2Rob McLeodVic11.04
3Rod GebertVic11.06
4Gary EdmistonWA11.25
5Steve HuttonSA11.26
6Rod MapstoneWA11.36
7Glen McCarthyNSW11.37
8Mark HowardWA11.47
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 26 March 1988
1Tim JacksonNSW10.96
2John FordVic11.03
3Lynten JohnsonQld11.08
4Chris DavisNSW11.12
5Mark WoodsNZL11.13
6Albert JuhaszTas11.44
7Geoff ForrestSA11.60
 
FINAL Sunday 27 March 1988Wind: -2.8
1Rod GebertVic11.12
2Tim JacksonNSW11.17
3Mark WoodsNZL11.26
4Troy BennettTas11.29
=5Rob McLeodVic11.32
=5John FordVic11.32
7Lynten JohnsonQld11.33
8Chris DavisQld11.33
 
200 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 25 March 1988Wind: -3.7
1Mark CarterNSW22.44
2Chris DavisNSW22.49
3Rob McLeodVic22.56
4George KokkotasNSW22.56
5Glen McCarthyNSW22.70
6Andrew WilcoxVic22.73
7Steve HuttonSA22.89
8Rod MapstoneWA23.08
 
HEAT 2 Friday 25 March 1988Wind: -4.0
1Lynten JohnsonQld22.09
2Dean CapobiancoWA22.21
3John FordVic22.27
4Troy BennettTas22.28
5Tim JacksonNSW22.30
6Rod GebertVic22.33
7Mark WoodsNZL22.37
8Mark HowardWA22.71
 
FINAL Saturday 26 March 1988Wind: -2.6
1Tim JacksonNSW22.06
2Dean CapobiancoWA22.06
3Lynten JohnsonQld22.21
4John FordVic22.23
5Mark CarterNSW22.24
6Troy BennettTas22.25
7Rob McLeodVic22.41
8Chris DavisNSW22.59
 
400 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 26 March 1988
1Steve PerryNSW47.36
2John De LeoWA49.29
3Sean SimpsonVic49.46
4Nicholas Du CrosWA50.13
5Sean WalkerSA52.24
Darren EdmundsTasDNS
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 26 March 1988
1Dean CapobiancoWA48.25
2John PainiWA48.42
3Geoff SayerNSW48.75
4Peter MurrayQld48.77
5Glenn TurnorTas49.89
6Robin SchaeferSA50.58
 
HEAT 3 Saturday 26 March 1988
1Anthony RyanQld47.47
2George KokkotasNSW48.21
3Mark CarterNSW50.13
4Mark PennimentSA50.20
5Karl TraversWA51.38
 
FINAL Sunday 27 March 1988
1Steve PerryNSW46.78
2John PainiWA47.18
3George KokkotasNSW47.83
4Anthony RyanQld48.09
5Geoff SayerNSW48.75
6Peter MurrayQld49.04
7John De LeoWA49.62
Dean CapobiancoWADNS
 
800 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 25 March 1988
1Rod MarksSA1.54.89
2Simon StillQld1.54.99
3Martin MillerACT1.55.50
4Trevor GoddardWA1.59.14
5Andrew StapletonWA2.00.37
6Graham GlassfordVic2.04.23
 
HEAT 2 Friday 25 March 1988
1Greg WhitfieldVic1.55.84
2Luke RobertsACT1.55.97
3Peter MurrayQld1.56.71
4Michael DearVic1.56.79
5Marcus GalbraithVic1.57.50
6David BirchVic1.58.29
7John De LeoWA1.59.39
 
HEAT 3 Friday 25 March 1988
1Marcus DownesVic1.55.56
2Martin TaitNSW1.56.01
3Michael ThanosWA1.56.65
4Edward RedheadWA1.57.07
5Robert WunderNSW1.58.22
6Dean FayVic2.08.41
Fabian YarrawWADNS
 
FINAL Saturday 26 March 1988
1Marcus DownesVic1.50.74
2Greg WhitfieldVic1.51.69
3Simon StillQld1.51.98
4Rod MarksSA1.52.34
5Martin TaitNSW1.52.48
6Martin MillerACT1.53.12
7Luke RobertsACT1.53.35
8Michael ThanosWA1.53.39
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 25 March 1988
1Jason DunnACT3.55.16
2Darren WilsonVic3.55.23
3Steven TaggQld3.55.29
4Rod MarksSA3.55.52
5David LordVic3.55.97
6Graham GlassfordVic3.57.50
7Myles FerrellWA3.59.85
8Andrew SmartNT4.20.42
9Peter DraperWA4.20.42
 
HEAT 2 Friday 25 March 1988
1Brett RawlingsTas4.00.54
2Daniel PalmerNSW4.00.59
3Russell StokesNSW4.00.68
4Rohan PerrottVic4.01.18
5Edward RedheadWA4.02.39
6Paul GarrottTas4.04.32
7Greg WhitfieldVic4.10.38
8Lindsey SnowdenWA4.10.61
 
FINAL Sunday 27 March 1988
1Darren WilsonVic3.51.99
2David LordVic3.52.20
3Steven TaggQld3.52.56
4Jason DunnACT3.53.03
5Daniel PalmerNSW3.55.37
6Graham GlassfordVic3.56.12
7Rohan PerrottVic3.56.54
8Myles FerrellWA3.57.44
9Brett RawlingsTas3.58.88
10Rod MarksSA4.00.35
Andrew SmartNTDNS
Russell StokesNSWDNS
 
5,000 METRES Under 20 Men Friday 25 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Darren WilsonVic14.37.50
2Dean LivingstonVic14.42.20
3Clayton ClewsWA14.48.10
4Geoff BerkeleyNSW15.45.80
5Jason WendtNSW15.58.00
6Peter DraperWA16.11.70
7Andrew SmartNT16.16.60
8Fabian YarrawWA20.57.10
 
110 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men106.7cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 27 March 1988Wind: -2.5
1Jon MorrisonNSW15.26
2Scott WintersNSW15.76
3Geoff ForrestSA15.87
4Stephen HaskerSA16.26
5Chee MokWA16.28
6Yuri AngeleVic16.30
7Malcolm BultWA17.00
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men91.4cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 26 March 1988
1Jon MorrisonNSW54.02
2Scott KloseQld54.37
3Malcolm BultWA55.83
4Stephen HaskerSA56.50
5Robin SchaeferSA57.67
 
2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Under 20 Men Saturday 26 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1David RundleNSW5.57.13
2Russell StokesNSW6.02.43
3Paul GarrottTas6.09.15
4Andrew SmartNT6.21.14
5Fabian YarrawWA8.12.46
 
5,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Friday 25 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Nick A'HernNSW21.01.00
2Mark Lang-NipperessQld22.40.70
3Julian WellerQld22.43.30
4Craig TopperweinSA22.53.70
5Ricky CookeTas23.09.20
6Andrew BrownNSW23.31.80
7Richard McPhersonWA23.33.70
8Andrew NealeWA24.58.10
Kevin LowdenVicDNF
Matthew SmithWADNF
 
10,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Sunday 27 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
Selection Trial Only
1Nick A'HernNSW43.22.66
2Greg RobertsonTas47.19.85
3Andrew BrownNSW47.35.04
4Mark FletcherVic49.42.28
5Richard McPhersonWA50.37.02
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Men Friday 25 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Warren LefebvreNSW2.16
2Todd AptedTas2.13
3Theo KavierisNSW2.05
4Jonathan TerryNSW1.90
 
POLE VAULT Under 20 Men Saturday 26 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Adam SteinhardtSA5.00
2Greg HallidaySA4.30
3Matthew BroadhurstSA4.30
4Mark BaileyWA4.10
5Robert SpreadboroughWA4.10
6Mark JefferyWA3.95
7Sam KnowlesWA3.50
8James MillerWA3.50
Robert HillVicNH
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Men Saturday 26 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Darren HoskingSA7.61+2.5
2Lynten JohnsonQld7.57+3.6
3Clint HarveyQld7.54+2.8
4Shane BilsboroughVic7.02+3.0
5Rod MapstoneWA6.90+2.2
6Carl VallanceNSW6.80+4.2
7Mark HowardWA6.76+2.6
8Albert JuhaszTas6.69+3.2
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Men Sunday 27 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Andrew MurphyVic15.12+1.2
2Greg GormanNSW14.59+2.0
3Simon MiottoTas14.30+1.2
4Danny PavlovichWA13.66+0.4
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Men Friday 25 March 19887.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Stephen LarssonSA14.89
2Matt McCloskeyNSW14.87
3Scott OdlumNSW14.62
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Men Sunday 27 March 19882kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Andrew CameronNSW47.62
2Darren PitchforkNSW41.56
3Paul CarlinSA40.54
4Guy BowdenSA35.76
 
HAMMER THROW Under 20 Men Thursday 24 March 19887.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Paul CarlinSA54.10
2Evan JamesSA53.44
3Guy BowdenSA45.50
4Demetri DionisopoulosWA41.82
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Men Saturday 26 March 1988800g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Matthew HodgsonSA66.78
2Nick BattyNT63.12
3Michael JepsWA59.56
4Todd AptedTas59.38
5Hakan OztasNSW56.84
6Tim O'SullivanNSW56.84
7Nick BaltasVic52.88
 
DECATHLON Under 20 Men Fri/Sat 11/12 March 1988 in Canberra
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Todd AptedTas6,598
(11.82 -0.4,6.53m -3.2,9.94m,2.00m,53.07,16.47 -1.2,32.14m,4.30m,56.72m,4.42.32)
2Paul ScottVic6,470
(11.56 -0.4,6.42m -1.5,9.54m,1.97m,49.72,16.33 -1.2,30.42m,3.80m,50.04m,4.41.76)
3Jon MorrisonNSW6,355
(11.57 -0.4,6.31m -1.1,10.45m,1.76m,50.30,15.26 -1.2,32.24m,4.00m,43.34m,4.49.81)
4James MoirNSW6,206
(11.75 -0.4,6.43m -0.9,10.89m,1.85m,51.45,16.10 -1.2,33.08m,3.50m,40.30m,4.38.47)
5Tim LeeVic5,865
(11.90 -0.4,6.00m -0.5,11.88m,1.67m,50.83,17.34 -1.2,37.70m,2.70m,49.18m,4.46.23)
6Simon BrandVic5,670
(11.99 -0.4,6.29m +0.9,9.19m,1.79m,52.23,17.68 -1.2,29.36m,3.20m,42.84m,4.36.83)
Grant NeweyNSWDNF
(12.32 -0.4,6.26m +0.4,11.64m,1.79m,53.21,17.18 -1.2,35.44m,3.40m)
Brian DuvalQldDNF
(12.44 -0.4,6.32m -1.6,8.22m,1.82m)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Sunday 27 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic41.81
2Western AustraliaWA42.13
3QueenslandQld42.54
4TasmaniaTas42.83
5South AustraliaSA42.84
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Saturday 26 March 1988
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3.13.92
M.Carter
S.Perry
G.Kokkotas
G.Sayer
2VictoriaVic3.15.46
3Western AustraliaWA3.19.02
4South AustraliaSA3.19.67
5QueenslandQld3.33.01

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us