Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1989-90

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 26 March - 1 April 1990

 
100 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -1.3
1Paul HendersonNSW10.76
2Shane WhereatNSW11.00
3Robert CollingWA11.04
4Cameron TaylorNZL11.07
5Olivier SicouriWA11.29
6Ashleigh CruickshankVic11.80
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -2.7
1Chad StephensonNSW11.04
2Shaun MayneWA11.27
3James NobletSA11.41
4Simon HildebrandVic11.52
5Steven PughWA11.57
6Peter WinterVic11.58
 
HEAT 3 Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -0.8
1Jason VeitchVic11.02
2Damien MarshQld11.09
3Glen McCarthyNSW11.17
4Peter CraneVic11.20
5Mark LadbrookVic11.29
6Ean VandenbergTas11.56
 
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990Wind: -1.3
1Paul HendersonNSW10.81
2Chad StephensonNSW10.93
3Jason VeitchVic10.95
4Damien MarshQld11.05
5Shaun MayneWA11.17
6Shane WhereatNSW11.19
7Robert CollingWA11.22
8Cameron TaylorNZL11.33
 
200 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -1.4
1Shane WhereatNSW22.32
2Glen McCarthyNSW22.47
3Mark LadbrookVic22.60
4James NobletSA22.80
5Steven OrrVic22.85
 
HEAT 2 Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -0.9
1Cameron TaylorNZL21.71
2Chris AstonSA21.79
3Damien MarshQld22.05
4Ean VandenbergTas22.65
5Lee BradburyACT22.78
 
HEAT 3 Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -2.8
1Paul HendersonNSW21.55
2Peter CraneVic22.66
3Peter WinterVic22.80
4Steven PughWA22.91
5Simon HildebrandVic22.95
 
FINAL Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -1.1
1Paul HendersonNSW21.03
2Cameron TaylorNZL21.38
3Damien MarshQld21.61
4Chris AstonSA21.64
5Glen McCarthyNSW21.74
6Shane WhereatNSW21.99
7Peter CraneVic22.08
8Mark LadbrookVic22.24
 
400 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 31 March 1990
1Matthew BurmeisterNSW47.79
2Jason ThompsonVic48.07
3Chris AstonSA48.14
4Tim HollingsworthTas48.26
5Lee BradburyACT48.82
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 31 March 1990
1Andrew BursillNSW48.29
2Brenton McGormanSA48.70
3Jason HookerNSW48.85
4Steven OrrVic49.16
5Simon McNamaraVic49.44
 
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990
1Matthew BurmeisterNSW47.14
2Jason ThompsonVic47.44
3Chris AstonSA47.57
4Brenton McGormanSA47.83
5Andrew BursillNSW48.06
6Tim HollingsworthTas48.70
7Jason HookerNSW49.30
8Lee BradburyACT50.38
 
800 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 30 March 1990
1Kealin HaniganTas1.51.92
2Jason RockVic1.52.33
3Andrew BursillNSW1.52.56
4Stuart ToddQld1.52.83
5Peter Fearnley-SanderTas1.55.97
6Wally PlathQld1.58.02
7Bill GraafsmaVic1.59.69
 
HEAT 2 Friday 30 March 1990
1James McEniryVic1.51.79
2Simon McNamaraVic1.52.24
3James JeffreyNSW1.52.30
4Anthony CampbellNSW1.52.80
5Jason ThompsonVic1.53.34
6Ben GilbertVic1.54.00
7Scott WhimpeyQld1.55.20
8Peter OwenSA1.57.91
 
HEAT 3 Friday 30 March 1990
1Simon LewinVic1.51.34
2Mark HolcombeVic1.51.40
3Craig O'BrienNSW1.51.86
4Malcolm BruceNZL1.53.20
5Paul YatesACT1.55.06
6Darren PurcellACT1.58.25
7Steven MillichampVic2.01.53
 
FINAL Saturday 31 March 1990
1Mark HolcombeVic1.49.72
2Kealin HaniganTas1.49.85
3James McEniryVic1.50.67
4Simon LewinVic1.51.21
5James JefferyNSW1.52.47
6Craig O'BrienNSW1.52.91
7Jason RockVic1.52.98
8Simon McNamaraVic1.55.78
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 30 March 1990
1Nigel AdkinVic3.54.78
2Anthony CampbellNSW3.54.98
3Joshua FunderVic3.55.17
4Stephen BlairNZL3.56.27
5Stuart MillarTas3.56.59
6Steven MillichampVic3.57.29
7Wally PlathQld4.00.64
Aaron HuntNSWDNF
 
HEAT 2 Friday 30 March 1990
1Julian PaynterVic3.55.80
2Kealin HaniganTas3.56.03
3Nick JacksonNZL3.56.17
4Richard DickstaalVic3.56.36
5Glenn FranklinVic3.56.91
6Lee SettleVic4.00.26
7Bill GraafsmaVic4.02.10
Peter Fearnley-SanderTasDNF
 
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990
1Nigel AdkinVic3.48.47
2Nick JacksonNZL3.50.55
3Glenn FranklinVic3.51.83
4Joshua FunderVic3.52.91
5Julian PaynterVic3.56.99
6Stephen BlairNZL3.57.77
7Richard DikstaalVic3.59.49
8Anthony CampbellNSW4.02.21
9Stuart MillarTas4.04.64
10Kealin HaniganTas4.09.10
 
5,000 METRES Under 20 Men Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Julian PaynterVic14.27.39
2Joshua FunderVic14.29.40
3Paul PatrickVic14.29.40
4Steve WisemanQld14.45.02
5Richard RussellVic14.48.91
6Robert MitchisonNSW15.09.34
7Brett CartwrightSA15.10.44
8Richard GleisnerVic15.24.75
9Daniel SmeeTas16.02.72
 
110 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men106.7cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990Wind: -1.4
1Kyle Vander-KuypVic14.57
2Peter WinterVic15.23
3Ken ReginaldQld15.71
4Barton LeslieSA16.21
5Max HillierACT17.78
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men91.4cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 31 March 1990
1Rohan RobinsonVic51.92
2Stuart ToddQld52.26
3Brett MarshVic53.86
4Manesh PillayWA54.82
5Max HillierACT55.17
6Adam DaySA55.62
7Gary WorkmanVic56.64
8Peter TetleyNSW57.16
 
3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Under 20 Men Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anthony NealVic9.03.91
2Darren AbbottSA9.04.59
3Aaron HuntNSW9.10.42
4Chris UnthankVic9.10.56
5Daniel SmeeTas9.29.00
6Anthony HillVic9.33.40
7Darren Coles-SinclairVic9.40.73
8Graham BlackQld9.43.95
9Dara JohnstonNSW9.54.25
10Clark LivingstonVic9.58.76
 
5,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Steve BeecroftVic21.22.96
2Mark FletcherVic21.37.25
3Dean NipperessQld22.00.18
4Rohan BestTas22.06.66
5Matthew O'DonnellNSW22.46.11
6Igor O'NeillNSW23.08.57
7Shane PearsonQld23.15.00
8Simon RobardsNSW24.04.89
9Darren PageSA25.18.25
10Geoff LittleNSW26.12.35
Anthony MilesQldDNF
 
10,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Wednesday 27 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
Selection Trial Only
1Steve BeecroftVic47.30.04
2Matthew O'DonnellNSW47.56.26
3Rohan BestTas47.59.69
4Shane PearsonQld48.03.78
5Dean NipperessQld49.07.01
6Richard IllingworthVic51.00.82
7Steven FrostNSW51.31.18
8Anthony MilesQld52.08.39
9Jon PhillipsWA53.38.92
10Simon RobardsNSW56.41.07
11Andrew MitchellNSW57.39.84
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Men Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Tim ForsythVic2.20
2David HayVic2.20
3Andrew DavisSA2.15
4Damien FeehanACT2.08
5Joseph EllulQld2.05
6Mark DickNSW2.00
7Ian GarrettNSW2.00
8Marcus WickhamVic1.90
 
POLE VAULT Under 20 Men Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Adrian BareiSA4.75
2Brett StylesVic4.60
=3James MillerWA4.60
=3Greg HallidaySA4.60
5Aaron GraySA4.45
6Mark JefferyWA4.45
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Men Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Shane CasseyWA7.59+0.7
2Simon JacotineVic7.53+4.5
3David ScottNSW7.32+2.1
4Viv RomitoVic7.15+1.5
5Jason VeitchVic7.15+1.8
6Craig FurberVic7.12+0.9
7Evan ZaprisVic7.00+3.4
8Tony BridesonSA6.92+1.9
9Justin EnkelmannSA6.80+1.4
10Peter WinterVic6.80+1.7
11Joe EllulQld6.78+1.3
12Leigh StuartVic6.62+1.3
13Ben HamiltonVic6.60+1.2
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Men Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Shane CasseyWA15.56+1.7
2Tony BridesonSA15.49+1.2
3Simon JacotineVic15.47+0.5
4Evan ZaprisVic14.92+1.3
5David ScottNSW14.58+0.7
6Ross BeamesVic14.52+0.7
7Stefan CapodicasaVic13.95+1.5
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Men Saturday 31 March 19907.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jason ImpeyNSW15.83
2Matt GadsbyNT15.66
3Scott OdlumNSW15.63
4John GorddardWA15.50
5Randal HumichWA15.17
6Martin HoschkeNSW13.85
7Scott YoungVic13.62
8Warren RoachNSW13.47
9Craig MurrayleeVic12.98
10Grant DuntVic12.48
11Mathew CooperTas11.00
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Men Friday 30 March 19902kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Randal HumichWA50.30
2Demetri DionisopoulosWA48.14
3Stephen DwightNSW48.08
4Darren PitchforkNSW47.90
5Jason ImpeyNSW47.20
6Scott YoungVic46.54
7Stuart RendellACT45.90
8Paul CarlinSA43.36
9Lynden BestTas41.90
10Ross MaxwellVic41.30
11Martin HoschkeNSW39.28
 
HAMMER THROW Under 20 Men Friday 30 March 19907.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Paul CarlinSA59.00
2Demetri DionisopoulosWA57.24
3Ross MaxwellVic52.72
4Stephen DwightNSW51.40
5Martin HoschkeNSW51.28
6Justin McDonaldTas48.40
7Darren PitchforkNSW47.84
8Grant DuntVic46.04
9Lynden BestTas44.48
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Men Sunday 1 April 1990800g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Andrew CurreyNSW60.76
2Martin SaundersNSW60.68
3Adam ReadSA58.78
4Adrian HatcherVic58.46
5Ken GatehouseQld57.66
6Cameron GrahamVic57.62
7Michael MullarveyTas55.16
8Craig WalkerVic51.96
9Adam WilsonSA48.58
10Mathew CooperTas38.24
 
DECATHLON Under 20 Men - Tue/Wed 26/27 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter WinterVic6,629
(10.99 +0.8,7.06m +0.8,10.65m,1.94m,49.95,15.20 +3.8,34.42m,3.20m,52.60m,5.22.43)
2Brendan TennantVic6,410
(11.27 +0.8,6.96m +2.2,13.01m,1.76m,51.48,16.37 +3.8,29.74m,3.60m,56.32m,5.19.44)
3Richard BoydNSW5,477
(11.97 +0.8,6.30m,11.05m,1.67m,54.01,18.53 +3.8,34.84m,2.90m,40.18m,4.45.25)
4Richard NorrisQld5,167
(11.63 +0.8,6.30m,8.27m,1.52m,52.49,17.32 +3.8,22.74m,3.10m,35.14m,4.47.57)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW40.48
S.Whereat
G.McCarthy
C.Stephenson
P.Henderson
2Western AustraliaWA41.53
M.Pillay
O.Sicouri
R.Colling
S.Mayne
3VictoriaVic42.25
Callender
S.Hildebrand
M.Hunt
J.Veitch
-QueenslandQldDNF
K.Bedford
J.Ellul
S.Todd
D.Marsh
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic3.17.90
J.Thompson
S.Orr
S.McNamara
J.McEniry
2Australian Capital TerritoryACT3.29.59
M.Hillier
P.Yates
D.Feehan
L.Bradbury
3QueenslandQld3.55.59
D.Nipperess
A.Miles
S.Pearson
S.Todd

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us