Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1993-94

Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush, NSW, 10-13 March 1994
(The combined events championships were conducted in Canberra on 17 and 18 March 1994)

 
100 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -2.9
1David ThomNSW10.90
2Mike WienerNSW10.93
3Adam BasilVic10.93
4Brad SchraderNSW11.08
5Matthew CoadNZL11.15
 
HEAT 2 Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -3.4
1Justin LewisVic11.06
2Gavin HunterQld11.06
3Adam RossNSW
 
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -0.1
1Adam BasilVic10.76
2Gavin HunterQld10.80
3David ThomNSW10.81
4Justin LewisVic10.88
5Mike WienerNSW10.92
6Adam RossNSW10.97
7Matthew CoadNZL11.01
8Brad SchraderNSW11.14
 
200 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -4.6
1Gavin DavisSA22.35
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -5.9
1Adam BasilVic21.96
 
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -4.1
1Adam BasilVic21.81
2Mike WienerNSW22.33
3Gavin DavisSA22.36
4Matthew CoadNZL22.36
5Luke SheehanVic22.54
6Mark SillsQld22.57
7Gavin HunterQld22.69
8Keiran NoonanNSW22.69
 
400 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 11 March 1994
1Heath FitzpatrickQld47.97
 
HEAT 2 Friday 11 March 1994
1Shaun FarrellNZL48.41
 
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994
1Shaun FarrellNZL47.33
2Heath FitzpatrickQld47.65
3John McClymontNSW48.47
4Jason SchmidbergerWA48.76
5Kieran GallagherNSW48.87
6Julian O'BrienNSW49.07
7Andrew FranklinNSW49.14
 
800 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994
1Heath FitzpatrickQld1.51.30
2Andrew LambartVic1.52.02
3Tony AucielloNSW1.52.18
4Simon TravisSA1.52.32
5Matthew JamiesonSA1.53.81
6Daniel LancasterNSW1.54.11
7Shariff ShockairNSW1.54.30
8Chris JonesNSW1.55.69
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994
1Paul ClearyVic3.50.0
2Mark TaylorSA3.50.4
3Michael PowerVic3.50.5
4Tom MullerTas3.54.8
5Trent WoodNSW3.55.2
6John WeingarthNSW3.56.0
7Andrew LambartVic3.57.2
8Matthew BourkeVic3.57.9
 
5,000 METRES Under 20 Men Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Trent WoodNSW14.28.43
2Philip StarrNZL14.30.36
3Scott BrittainQld14.53.32
4Paul ImhoffACT14.53.35
5Andrew KringasACT14.59.72
6David OsmondACT15.00.98
7Luke YeatmanVic15.02.01
8Chris BeecheyVic15.08.67
9Aaron MullinsQld15.11.95
 
110 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men106.7cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -1.6
1Ryan MooreWA14.28
2James GoodwinVic14.83
3Chris ShuteNSW14.91
4Geoff CoolenSA15.27
5Les KuorikoskiQld15.69
6Chris VearingVic16.24
7William AdamsNSW16.33
8Ian BohnQld16.57
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Men91.4cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 11 March 1994
1Matt BeckenhamNSW53.25
2Adrian HarveyVic53.72
3Duncan PughWA53.58
4Callum StuartNZL53.64
5Tim EwenSA55.62
 
HEAT 2 Friday 11 March 1994
1Chris CarrollQld53.26
2Gary BrownVic53.73
3Geoff CoolenSA54.18
4Andrew FranklinNSW54.62
 
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994
1Chris CarrollQld51.63
2Andrew FranklinNSW53.00
3Gary BrownVic53.17
4Matt BeckenhamNSW53.50
5Adrian HarveyVic53.72
6Callum StuartNZL54.06
7Geoff CoolenSA54.87
8Duncan PughWA55.14
 
3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Under 20 Men Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Brad CaseSA9.23.60
2Luke YeatmanVic9.26.03
3Dan GreenNSW9.32.63
4Wayne BristowNSW9.33.08
5Chris BeecheyVic9.43.17
6Ferhan AllgoodSA9.44.70
7Mark StanboroughNSW9.46.76
8Peter DickVic9.48.52
 
5,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Sunday 13 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Dion RussellVic20.23.07
2Matthew O'DonnellNSW20.39.83
3Darren BownSA21.22.91
4Luke AdamsNSW21.53.32
5Jaime WernerVic22.01.98
6Dan AndrikisACT22.41.10
7Luke CollisNSW22.54.30
8Damien O'MaraNSW23.00.49
 
10,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Men Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
WJC Selection Trial Only
1Dion RussellVic43.42.91
2Luke AdamsNSW44.47.44
3Damien O'MaraNSW48.05.48
4Luke CollisNSW49.02.78
Mark BlackwoodVicDQ
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Men Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jagan HamesSA2.23
2Matt GambleVic2.14
3Jarrad PozziWA2.14
4Glen HowardNZL2.10
5Shannon CravenWA2.05
6Luke TemmeSA2.05
7Andrew FlintNSW1.95
=8Joel TruscottQld1.95
=8Shane HanlonNSW1.95
 
POLE VAULT Under 20 Men Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Matt FilsellSA4.90
2David CardoneSA4.90
3Andrew BernackiSA4.80
4Craig SchulstadNSW4.70
5James O'BrienSA4.30
6Andrew SeymourVic4.30
7Jason CoxQld4.00
8Les KurikoskiQld4.00
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Men Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ryan MooreWA7.79+4.0
2Shane HairWA7.45+4.3
3Brent QuinnVic7.19+2.9
4Andrew SterlandACT7.16+3.9
5Geoff DaviesNSW7.12+4.7
6Mark SillsQld7.10+0.9
7Clint LucasSA7.08+5.5
8Jamie NortonVic6.61+3.8
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Men Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jason WightWA15.54+3.9
2Simon MollicaVic15.11+4.2
3Tom CragoSA14.68+2.8
4Andrew ReidNSW13.42+4.0
5Andrew MitchellNSW13.39+3.8
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Men Sunday 13 March 19947.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Justin AnlezarkQld15.72
2Greg MaceACT14.62
3Lyndon AnlezarkQld14.35
4Gavin RylandTas14.18
5Paul VariSA13.55
6Les KuorikoskiQld13.27
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Men Saturday 12 March 19942kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Justin AnlezarkQld52.36
2Azi LiaverQld47.68
3Les KuorikoskiQld45.62
4Paul VariSA44.86
 
HAMMER THROW Under 20 Men Saturday 12 March 19947.2kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Matt DwightNSW60.12
2Matthew AlbionQld58.24
3Hayden KnowlesNSW50.76
4Jeff AyresNSW46.58
5James ShannonNSW42.82
6Gavin RylandTas42.78
7Phil BlucherNSW40.24
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Men Friday 11 March 1994800g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Shane WylieQld71.32
2Les KuorikoskiQld65.76
3Travis PeterSA65.02
4Richard BrockettQld62.86
5Paulo FreitagVic61.38
6Andrew HawthorneNSW59.70
7Warwick FureyNSW59.30
8Gavin RylandTas58.24
 
DECATHLON Under 20 Men Thu/Fri 10/11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Scott FerrierVic6,932
(11.09 -1.0,7.24m +1.1,10.88m,2.12m,51.07,15.32,28.74m,3.80m,48.34m,4.49.25)
2James FitzpatrickTas6,600
(11.43 -4.4,6.43m +0.8,11.37m,1.97m,50.48,16.06,28.30m,4.30m,47.24m,4.51.93)
3Zac TaylorWA6,316
(11.44 -1.0,6.75m +0.8,10.18m,1.94m,51.37,15.91,30.14m,3.40m,48.22m,4.58.42)
4Ben ClancyQld6,144
(11.47 -4.4,6.92m -0.1,9.45m,1.91m,52.34,16.46,29.64m,4.10m,36.74m,5.06.10)
5Gary BrownNSW5,075
(12.23,5.90m,8.74m,1.79m,54.38,18.56,25.98m,3.20m,33.82m,4.47.54)
6Ian BohnQld5,061
(12.01,5.88m,11.14m,1.82m,53.54,17.18,00.00m,3.00m,50.46m,5.22.71)
7Bill FreemanACT5,037
(12.28,5.66m,9.28m,1.85m,57.75,16.81,29.78m,2.90m,38.32m,5.17.06)
8Jason CoxQld4,714
(12.72,5.58m,9.94m,1.70m,58.98,20.54,27.78m,4.20m,40.40m,5.34.99)
9Martin TindallQld4,679
(12.10,5.33m,9.70m,1.67m,53.67,21.43,26.72m,3.20m,30.38m,4.52.43)
10Paul CaseyQld4,569
(12.40,5.84m,7.99m,1.85m,56.06,17.19,22.42m,0.00m,33.30m,4.56.27)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic41.45
J.Lewis
Arrowsmith
S.Gallagher
A.Basil
2New South WalesNSW41.60
D.Thom
M.Wiener
A.Ross
K.Noonan
3QueenslandQld41.69
G.Hunter
M.Sills
C.Carroll
Reed
4South AustraliaSA42.62
Arkit
T.Ewen
G.Coolen
Davis
5Western AustraliaWA42.93
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Men Sunday 13 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3.15.21
J.O'Brien
A.Franklin
K.Gallagher
J.McClymont
2VictoriaVic3.15.89
J.Lewis
A.Harvey
Lynch
Cornish
3South AustraliaSA3.16.20
G.Coolen
G.Davis
S.Travis
Arkit
4Western AustraliaWA3.16.66
5QueenslandQld3.35.42

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us