Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2014-15

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 11-15 March 2015

The combined events were held in Brisbane on 27 & 28 March 2015

 
100 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: +1.4
1Rohan Browning1997NSW10.62Q
2Calvin Borowski1996WA10.70Q
3Michael Hansford1997VIC10.84q
4Jarred Parrello1997ACT10.90
5Jonas Kale1997NZL10.91
6Alex Ford1997NSW10.95
7Lachlan Holdsworth1997QLD10.95
8Jonty Flottmann1997QLD11.12
9Jack Doney1997SA11.15
 
Heat 2 Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: +1.1
1Trae Williams1997QLD10.63Q
2Michael Konomanyi1996NSW10.80Q
3Spencer Browne1996VIC10.90
4Samuel Kete1996QLD11.04
5Liam Moss*1997SA11.22
6Cheyne Cream1997WA11.22
7Nathan McNab1997ACT11.28
8Damon Poole1996VIC11.37
 
Heat 3 Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: +0.1
1Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC10.69Q
2Jacob Despard1996TAS10.76Q
3Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.77q
4Liam Blake1996QLD11.03
5Tremaine Peters1997QLD11.11
6Noah Geleris1997ACT11.22
7Leonard King1997NSW11.22
8Brendan Dilworth1996QLD11.47
 
Final Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: -0.2
1Trae Williams1997QLD10.47
2Michael Konomanyi1996NSW10.62
3Rohan Browning1997NSW10.74
4Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC10.77
5Calvin Borowski1996WA10.79
6Jacob Despard1996TAS10.87
7Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.90
8Michael Hansford1997VIC10.94
 
200 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -0.7
1Taylor Burns1996QLD21.85Q
2Zach Holdsworth1997NSW22.08Q
3Spencer Browne1996VIC22.26
4Brian Wilson1996SA22.27
5Matthew Dowsett1996NSW22.56
6Jonas Kale1997NZL22.70
7Alexander Moore1997NSW22.90
8Nathan McNab1997ACT23.14
 
Heat 2 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -1.7
1Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC21.69Q
2Adam Ramsdale1996NZL21.71Q
3Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW21.98q
4Christian Foster1997NSW22.00q
5Liam Blake1996QLD22.51
6Tremaine Peters1997QLD22.56
7Noah Geleris1997ACT22.81
8Damon Poole1996VIC23.22
9John Brann1996NSW23.33
 
Heat 3 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -1.4
1Trae Williams1997QLD21.87Q
2Jordan Csabi1997QLD22.08Q
3Michael Hansford1997VIC22.12
4Jonty Morison1997NZL22.51
5Ben Treeby1996NSW22.72
6Luke O'Donohue1996NSW22.97
7Jarred Parrello1997ACT23.00
8Liam Johnston1997QLD23.18
 
Final Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -5.6
1Trae Williams1997QLD21.77
2Adam Ramsdale1996NZL22.18
3Taylor Burns1996QLD22.36
4Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC22.38
5Christian Foster1997NSW22.51
6Zach Holdsworth1997NSW22.61
7Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW22.65
8Jordan Csabi1997QLD23.85
 
400 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 11 March 2015
1Bailey Stewart1996NZL48.15Q
2Daniel Mowen1997QLD48.63Q
3Luke Rowlatt1997VIC49.03q
4Mitchell Starkey1996NSW49.92
5Alexander Moore1997NSW50.89
6Hamish Baylis1996VIC51.21
7Liam Blake1996QLD51.90
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 11 March 2015
1Sam Reiser1996VIC48.12Q
2Adam Ramsdale1996NZL49.04Q
3Christian Foster1997NSW49.64
4Liam Johnston1997QLD49.74
5Reece Langdon1996ACT52.08
6Mitchell Gowen1996TAS53.04
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 11 March 2015
1Jarrod Michael Robinson1997VIC48.77Q
2Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW48.91Q
3Brian Wilson1996SA49.10q
4Mitchell Lucas1997NSW49.55
5James Cooper1997QLD50.37
6Andrew Imlah1997QLD50.63
7Travis Stahlhut1997NSW51.07
8Andrew Davie1996QLD51.13
 
Final Friday 13 March 2015
1Sam Reiser1996VIC47.23
2Bailey Stewart1996NZL47.35
3Adam Ramsdale1996NZL47.62
4Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW48.08
5Daniel Mowen1997QLD48.27
6Jarrod Michael Robinson1997VIC48.56
7Luke Rowlatt1997VIC48.58
8Brian Wilson1996SA49.16
 
800 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 14 March 2015
1Taylor John1997NSW1:52.60Q
2Jack Anstey1997QLD1:52.95Q
3Dean Neofitou1996VIC1:53.37
4John Lean1996QLD1:53.72
5Bailey Stewart1996NZL1:55.76
6Alexander Seal1996NSW1:56.00
7Reece Langdon1996ACT1:56.80
8Kevin Park1997NSW1:58.69
9Brendan Press1996QLD1:59.06
10Alexander Crowther1996NSW2:00.10
 
Heat 2 Saturday 14 March 2015
1Ryan Patterson1997VIC1:52.57Q
2Hugh Nicklason1996TAS1:52.69Q
3Jordan De Spong1996NZL1:52.76q
4Zachary Lanigan1997NSW1:53.18q
5Josh Browne1997NZL1:54.23
6Harry Ewing1997NZL1:54.40
7Joshua Kentwell1996NSW1:55.01
8Matthew Dempsey1996NSW1:55.35
9James Cooper1997QLD1:55.51
10Fraser Garland Barnes1997NSW1:55.57
11James Wrout1997VIC1:58.19
 
Heat 3 Saturday 14 March 2015
1Mason Cohen1996NSW1:54.65Q
2Max Whiteoak1996QLD1:54.76Q
3Riley Kane1996VIC1:55.18
4Cameron Griffith1996NSW1:55.62
5George Beamish1996NZL1:55.83
6Tannock Blair1996NZL1:55.90
7Tim Logan1996VIC1:56.25
8Jake Mason1997WA1:59.34
9Benjamin Moss1997NSW2:00.32
10Samuel Davis1996QLD2:01.93
 
Final Sunday 15 March 2015
1Ryan Patterson1997VIC1:53.38
2Mason Cohen1996NSW1:53.44
3Hugh Nicklason1996TAS1:54.06
4Zachary Lanigan1997NSW1:54.41
5Jordan De Spong1996NZL1:55.53
6Jack Anstey1997QLD1:56.14
7Max Whiteoak1996QLD1:56.36
8Taylor John1997NSW1:58.44
 
1500 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Mitchell Dyer1996VIC3:56.26Q
2Jordan Hewitt1997SA3:56.47Q
3Isaac Hockey1997VIC3:56.80Q
4Tannock Blair1996NZL3:56.90Q
5Tim Logan1996VIC3:58.64
6Brendan Press1996QLD3:59.09
7Joe Burgess1996NSW3:59.49
8Harry Ewing1997NZL3:59.52
9Fraser Garland Barnes1997NSW3:59.55
10Matthew Dempsey1996NSW4:00.95
11Matthew Prest1997NZL4:02.24
12Shaun Walton1996VIC4:06.53
13Sean Eustace1997NZL4:07.32
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Charlie Hunter1996NSW3:56.44Q
2Hugh Nicklason1996TAS3:56.48Q
3Ryan Patterson1997VIC3:56.54Q
4George Beamish1996NZL3:56.56Q
5Max Whiteoak1996QLD3:56.59q
6Jacob Priddey1996NZL3:56.93q
7Alexander Seal1996NSW3:56.93q
8Cameron Griffith1996NSW3:57.21q
9Matthew Scott1997NSW3:57.71
10John Lean1996QLD3:58.55
11Dean Neofitou1996VIC4:01.18
12Lachlan Scott1996SA4:05.08
13Jake Mason1997WA4:07.43
14Troy McGill1997VIC4:08.65
15Jake Myors1996NSW4:10.80
 
Final Friday 13 March 2015
1Charlie Hunter1996NSW3:50.49
2Hugh Nicklason1996TAS3:50.52
3Jordan Hewitt1997SA3:51.01
4Mitchell Dyer1996VIC3:51.44
5Ryan Patterson1997VIC3:51.65
6George Beamish1996NZL3:55.10
7Max Whiteoak1996QLD3:55.47
8Jacob Priddey1996NZL3:56.03
9Alexander Seal1996NSW3:57.71
10Isaac Hockey1997VIC3:58.87
11Tannock Blair1996NZL3:59.27
12Cameron Griffith1996NSW4:03.45
 
5000 METRES - Under 20 Men Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jacob Priddey1996NZL14:48.20
2Aaron Spiessberger-Parke1996NSW15:02.84
3Matthew Prest1997NZL15:15.24
4Edward Goddard1997NSW15:15.60
5Liam Boudin1997QLD15:16.43
6Troy McGill1997VIC15:25.17
7David Friend1997VIC15:29.28
8Patrick Jackson1996ACT15:32.02
9Michael Kernahan1996VIC15:33.00
10Daniel Dunstone1997VIC15:35.31
11Ben Kelly1996VIC15:36.97
12Kurt Fryer1998NSW15:44.91
13Shaun Walton1996VIC15:48.28
14Jordan Pizzica1997QLD15:49.66
15Reuben Caley1996ACT15:56.62
16Max Daddo1997QLD16:05.25
17Ben Watson1997ACT16:11.84
18Eddie Wilson1997VIC16:28.48
19Lachlan Scott1996SA16:31.89
20Max Allen1996QLD16:32.07
21Hamish Wallace1996NSW16:41.04
22Matthew Schaumberg1998VIC17:11.02
23Shane Bishop1996VIC17:23.07
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Men99.1cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -1.5
1James Sandilands1996NZL14.70Q
2Matthew Dowsett1996NSW14.72Q
3Blake Pryse1996VIC15.06Q
4Nick Weller1999QLD15.18q
5Connor Dymond1997NSW15.43
6Paul Salem1997NSW15.48
7Matthew Fisher1997NSW15.71
8Bailey Woodward1997NSW16.77
9Will North1997NSW17.11
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -0.5
1Nicholas Andrews1997NSW14.45Q
2Eliot Wilkins1997QLD14.63Q
3Damon Zethoven1997VIC14.66Q
4Jack McArdle1996NSW14.94q
5James Ellis1997NSW15.24
6Alexander Chan1997SA15.84
7Neil Song1997NSW17.20
-Jacob McCorey1997NSWDQ168.7
 
Final Friday 13 March 2015Wind: -0.1
1James Sandilands1996NZL13.92
2Nicholas Andrews1997NSW14.16
3Matthew Dowsett1996NSW14.41
4Damon Zethoven1997VIC14.53
5Blake Pryse1996VIC14.60
6Jack McArdle1996NSW14.64
7Eliot Wilkins1997QLD14.65
8Nick Weller1999QLD14.66
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Men91.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Bryce Collins1996NSW54.68Q
2Timothy Throssell1996WA55.45Q
3Mitchell Lucas1997NSW55.53Q
4Paul Salem1997NSW55.65q
5Simon Cox1996NSW56.10q
6Nick Fox1996NSW58.42
7Connor Cudmore1997VIC60.06
8James Ellis1997NSW61.09
9Alexander Carey Foster1997QLD62.93
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Kwame Porter1997VIC54.85Q
2Matthew Crowe1997NSW55.13Q
3Robert Broadhead1996SA55.32Q
4Matthew Fisher1997NSW56.89
5Jordan Spyro1997QLD59.22
6Bailey Woodward1997NSW59.52
7Will North1997NSW59.74
-Connor Dymond1997NSWDQ168.7
 
Final Saturday 14 March 2015
1Bryce Collins1996NSW52.50
2Matthew Crowe1997NSW53.44
3Robert Broadhead1996SA53.51
4Mitchell Lucas1997NSW53.58
5Paul Salem1997NSW54.11
6Simon Cox1996NSW55.14
7Kwame Porter1997VIC55.19
8Timothy Throssell1996WA62.08
 
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 20 Men Saturday 14 March 201591.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kale Adams1996TAS9:16.94
2Nathan Percy1997VIC9:27.43
3Joe Burgess1996NSW9:28.09
4Reuben Caley1996ACT9:42.94
5Liam Cashin1997VIC9:46.74
6Jake Anderson1997VIC10:13.69
7Eamon Anderson1997VIC10:17.61
8Jordan Pizzica1997QLD10:22.81
9Adam Halmy1997NSW10:24.34
10Tom Callaughan1997NSW10:33.62
11Jesse Frost1997VIC10:33.63
12Shane Bishop1996VIC10:34.32
13Jesse Macdonald1996QLD10:43.74
14Jack Warner1996QLD10:48.14
15Jacob Barnes1996VIC11:04.67
16Nicholas Henson1997NSW11:07.53
17Jayden Waldron1997QLD11:27.76
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Men Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1TasmaniaTAS41.10
Russel Taib
Jesse Usoalii
Jacob Despard
Jack Hale
2VictoriaVIC41.66
Jara Konteh
Christopher Mitrevski
Michael Hansford
Henry Smith
3New South WalesNSW41.91
James Jeffery
Leonard King
Emmanuel Fakiye
Michael Konomanyi
4Western AustraliaWA42.93
Cody Beattie
Calvin Borowski
John Ackermann
Julian Konle
5Aust Capital TerritoryACT45.07
Nathan McNab
Joshua Beale
Lawrence Davis
Noah Geleris
6South AustraliaSA45.47
Jack Doney
Oli Callahan
Liam Moss
Brian Wilson
-QueenslandQLDDQ170.7
Alex Dwyer
Jonty Flottmann
Lachlan Holdsworth
Liam Johnston
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Men Sunday 15 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:17.65
Luke Rowlatt
Hamish Baylis
Jara Konteh
Sam Reiser
2New South WaleksNSW3:18.14
Bryce Collins
Alexander Moore
Teri Fragiadakis
Matthew Crowe
3QueenslandQLD3:23.45
Andrew Imlah
James Cooper
Jordan Spyro
Liam Johnston
4South AustraliaSA3:26.86
Robert Broadhead
Matthew Thompson
Liam Moss
Brian Wilson
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 20 Men Friday 13 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Shemaiah James1997QLD2.09m
2Jason Strano1996QLD2.06m
3Grant Szalek1998WA2.06m
4Harrison Day1996NSW2.03m
5Sebastian Gray1997NSW1.92m
6Ash Retchford1996QLD1.92m
7James Jeffery1996NSW1.92m
8Christian Paynter1997VIC1.87m
9Blake Pryse1996VIC1.87m
10Declan Gilbert1997VIC1.87m
11Dillon Ristevski1997VIC1.87m
12Isiaah Caton1997WA1.81m
13Samuel Pulford1996TAS1.81m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 20 Men Sunday 15 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Angus Armstrong1997NSW4.55m
2Mudith Jayasekara1996NSW4.45m
3Blake Pryse1996VIC4.45m
4Kurtis Marschall1997SA4.35m
5Lachlan Burns1998VIC4.20m
6Triston Vincent1997QLD3.90m
7Jordan Kildare1998SA3.90m
8Jemuel Pryse1999VIC3.70m
9Stefan Mancuso1996VIC3.70m
10Alexander Murrell1996NSW3.50m
10Brandon Sammut1997QLD3.50m
10Will North1997NSW3.50m
-Stephen Clough1996WANH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 20 Men Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Shemaiah James1997QLD7.54m+0.4
2Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC7.45m+1.0
3Henry Smith1996VIC7.40m 0.9
4Hamish Robertson1996VIC7.19m+2.7
5Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW7.13m+1.0
6Oli Callahan1997SA6.94m+0.2
7James Jeffery1996NSW6.90m+1.1
8Rustem Safiullin1997SA6.74m+0.5
9Cameron Pappas1996NSW6.65m+0.0
10Julian Konle1997WA6.63m+0.0
11James Smith1996ACT6.54m+3.0
12Aiden Smith1997QLD6.42m+2.2
13Antonio Galati1997NSW6.03m+0.2
14Alec Diamond1997NSW5.97m 2.0
15Samuel Pulford1996TAS5.97m+0.0
16Brendan Madeira1996NSW4.76m 0.8
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 20 Men Saturday 14 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Shemaiah James1997QLD15.89m 2.9
2Julian Konle1997WA15.28m 1.7
3Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW15.18m+0.0
4Rowan Sutton1998QLD14.77m 0.2
5Rustem Safiullin1997SA14.65m 1.7
6Cameron Pappas1996NSW14.17m 0.1
7Ayo Ore1997VIC13.89m+0.7
8Jason Strano1996QLD13.84m0.0
9James Bassil1997NSW13.80m0.0
10Kyle Murphy1999VIC13.67m 0.4
11Josiah Lau1996NSW13.54m 0.7
12Anthony Choto1996ACT13.47m+0.0
13Damir Helvida1996QLD12.82m 0.2
14Ronald Narayan1996VIC11.71m+0.9
-Johnathon Dobb1997NSWNM
 
SHOT PUT - Under 20 Men Friday 13 March 20156kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD19.69m
2Ned Weatherly1998VIC17.26m
3Jimmy Gordon1997QLD17.11m
4Matthew Bloxham1996NZL16.39m
5Brody James1996QLD16.03m
6Logan Stubbs1997QLD15.61m
7Marley Young1997NSW14.45m
8Alec Diamond1997NSW14.22m
9Timothy Ford1998QLD13.68m
10Tim Castley1997QLD13.49m
11Bradley Kemp1996QLD12.50m
12Thomas Gilbert1997NSW12.41m
13Lachlan Burrows1998NSW12.21m
14Ryan Pedretti1997VIC11.22m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 20 Men Thursday 12 March 20151.75kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD63.21m
2Jimmy Gordon1997QLD53.48m
3Brody James1996QLD46.66m
4Alec Diamond1997NSW44.72m
5Jack Bannister1998QLD44.49m
6Tim Heyes1997NSW42.63m
7Logan Stubbs1997QLD41.74m
8Paul Zuccetto1997ACT41.58m
9Timothy Ford1998QLD40.56m
10Blake Pryse1996VIC39.26m
11Ben Hawkins1997VIC38.83m
12Bradley Kemp1996QLD38.82m
13Thomas Gilbert1997NSW38.12m
14William Brown1996NSW36.87m
15Tim Castley1997QLD36.36m
16Brodie Anderson1997NSW35.38m
17Triston Vincent1997QLD33.53m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 20 Men Saturday 14 March 20156kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD75.80m
2Costa Kousparis1996NSW69.08m
3Ned Weatherly1998VIC68.86m
4Matthew Bloxham1996NZL67.25m
5Nathan Wilkins1997QLD63.37m
6Tim Heyes1997NSW61.05m
7Alexander Dalton1997QLD56.94m
8Jai Randhawa1997QLD54.62m
9Aaron Kuczynski1997QLD52.02m
10William Brown1996NSW49.92m
11James Joycey1999VIC49.68m
12Nathaniel Mommers1998TAS48.23m
13Lucas Taylor1996VIC38.62m
14Ryan McGinniskin1997NSW34.56m
15Mitchell Pulford1998TAS34.55m
-Jayden Davies1996QLDND
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 20 Men Sunday 15 March 2015800g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rhys Stein1996NSW75.04m
2Liam O'Brien1996QLD66.05m
3Matthew Rees1997NSW63.71m
4Alec Stimson1997SA57.66m
5Alex Wood1996NZL56.44m
6Liam Spannenburg1996QLD56.24m
7Andries Van Woerkom1996NSW55.94m
8Conor Warren1998QLD55.66m
9Oliver Corfield1997QLD53.75m
10Rigby Vane Wood1996NSW53.33m
11Sean Hardeman1996VIC51.25m
12Josh Linford1996VIC49.22m
13Bradley Kemp1996QLD47.93m
14Shannon John Hore1996QLD45.42m
 
10000 METRES WALK - Under 20 Men Friday 13 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tyler Jones1998NSW43:24.55
2Kyle Swan1999VIC43:50.85
3Declan Tingay1999WA44:19.89
4Kyle Bird1996VIC44:43.05
5Adam Garganis1997VIC44:50.23
6Emmet Brasier1998VIC45:10.88
7Carl Gibbons1996NSW45:53.59
8Luke McCutcheon1998QLD48:32.32
9Dylan Richardson2000NSW49:44.34
10Adam Mylonas1997NSW55:23.41
11Lucas Taylor1996VIC56:50.43
 
DECATHLON - Under 20 Men Fri/Sat 27/28 March 2015 in Brisbane
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Aaron Booth1996NZL7379pts
(11.12(+0.7), 7.17m(+0.8), 13.96m, 1.96m, 51.47(0.0), 15.40, 41.67m, 4.00m, 53.95m, 4:39.21)
2Blake Pryse1996VIC7082pts
(11.54(+0.7), 6.61m(+0.1), 12.99m, 1.84m, 52.10(0.0), 14.80, 40.62m, 4.30m, 51.55m, 4:36.65)
3Will North1997NSW6014pts
(11.85(+0.7), 6.08m(+1.8), 10.57m, 1.60m, 52.53(0.0), 16.43, 35.63m, 3.80m, 47.28m, 4:41.37)
4William Seton1997VIC5997pts
(11.97(+0.7), 5.87m(+0.6), 13.61m, 1.75m, 55.79(0.0), 16.31, 41.23m, 3.20m, 52.06m, 5:08.39)
5Cam Rudge1996SA5584pts
(12.10(+0.7), 5.98m( 0.2), 9.11m, 1.87m, 52.33(0.0), 16.14, 31.15m, 2.90m, 42.21m, 5:05.07)
6Josh Kelly1997QLD5278pts
(11.50(+0.7), 6.57m(+1.6), 9.34m, 1.81m, 53.14(0.0), 17.23, 24.34m, 3.20m, 21.79m, 5:09.22)
-Lewis CainVICDNF
(11.83(+0.7), 6.54m(+2.3), 9.84m, 1.75m, 56.23(0.0), 16.98, 33.53m, 3.20m, DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us