Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1985-86

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, SA, 14-16 March 1986
(The combined events championships were conducted in Hobart on 7-9 8 March 1986)

 
100 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -1.6
1Kim WilsonNSW12.17
2Robyn FarrellyTas12.34
3Melissa MooreNSW12.38
4Deb OramQld12.44
5Rachel GregoryACT12.68
6Donna TranterVic13.47
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -3.1
1Lisa ClarkeNSW12.35
2Michelle LockQld12.36
3Kerri KinnaneQld12.49
4Brigitte MullenVic12.73
5Kelly PashWA12.98
6Kim SoanesVic12.99
 
FINAL Sunday 16 March 1986Wind: -1.4
1Kim WilsonNSW12.22
=2Melissa MooreNSW12.36
=2Lisa ClarkeNSW12.36
4Michelle LockQld12.38
5Robyn FarrellyTas12.39
6Kerri KinnaneQld12.44
7Deb OramQld12.50
8Rachel GregoryACT12.66
 
200 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 14 March 1986
1Michelle LockQld24.82
2Jenny WalkerACT24.98
3Kerri KinnaneQld24.99
4Melissa MooreNSW24.99
5Rebecca HarrisSA25.12
6Rachel GregoryACT25.51
7Kelly PashWA25.69
 
HEAT 2 Friday 14 March 1986
1Lisa ClarkeNSW24.70
2Deb OramQld24.91
3Robyn FarrellyTas24.98
4Brigitte MullenVic25.02
5Lisa AttenboroughNSW25.42
6Dallas BrownVic25.92
 
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -3.7
1Lisa ClarkeNSW25.06
2Deb OramQld25.16
3Michelle LockQld25.27
4Robyn FarrellyTas25.33
5Kerri KinnaneQld25.39
6Jenny WalkerACT25.43
7Brigitte MullenVic25.44
8Melissa MooreNSW25.52
 
400 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 14 March 1986
1Sharon EllisQld55.35
2Jenny WalkerACT55.48
3Mia GabbedyWA55.92
4Kerrie BaumgartnerVic55.97
5Lisa AttenboroughNSW56.98
 
HEAT 2 Friday 14 March 1986
1Kim SoanesVic56.40
2Deb OramQld56.53
3Kelly PashWA56.82
4Bridget RobertsonNSW57.33
 
FINAL Sunday 16 March 1986
1Sharon EllisQld54.11
2Jenny WalkerACT54.82
3Deb OramQld54.86
4Mia GabbedyWA55.68
5Kerrie BaumgartnerVic56.06
6Kim SoanesVic56.30
7Kelly PashWA56.40
8Lisa AttenboroughNSW58.93
 
800 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986
1Michelle O'RourkeNSW2.05.93
2Katrina CampSA2.08.57
3Kerrie BaumgartnerVic2.08.67
4Justine DouglasQld2.09.27
5Anna SchaeferNSW2.09.79
6Melanie CollinsACT2.10.39
7Jean GrayVic2.10.78
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 16 March 1986
1Krishna WoodACT4.23.47
2Margaret LeaneyVic4.28.25
3Lisa TregenzaSA4.29.47
4Katrina CampSA4.29.95
5Jean GrayVic4.38.32
6Yolanda BudichSA4.41.50
 
3,000 METRES Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Krishna WoodACT9.14.62
2Kerith DuncanssonNSW9.23.13
3Kerry JukesQld9.35.45
4Michelle AdamsonQld9.58.98
 
100 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986Wind: -2.1
1Kim WilsonNSW14.43
2Sharon Jaklofsky-SmithQld14.80
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 15 March 1986
1Mia GabbedyWA60.61
2Jodi AllenTas61.34
3Rosie LloydSA62.48
4Amanda HarringtonVic62.56
 
3,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Penny UrquhartQld13.58.97
2Aleyna NarbeyWA14.13.25
3Carolyn VanstanVic14.46.24
4Sarah MillerVic15.07.00
5Lisa HarrisonNSW15.43.21
6Renee TalbotSA15.48.46
7Joanne LambertSA15.50.90
Teresa LetherbySADNF
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Joanne LamontVic1.86
2Cathy SharpeNSW1.80
3Sharlene LumbNSW1.80
4Samantha ScottVic1.77
5Cheryl HurstSA1.77
6Leonie FahyNSW1.77
7Sharon Jaklofsky-SmithQld1.74
8Colleen CummingsVic1.74
9Deanne KerwinQld1.69
10Helen PriceQld1.64
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Women Sunday 16 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Nicole BoegmanNSW6.41+0.1
2Sharon Jaklofsky-SmithQld6.00+0.1
3Kim WilsonNSW5.87+0.1
4Lisa BallNZL5.81+0.3
5Amanda O'NeillVic5.79-0.1
6Lynette SmithWA5.52-0.1
7Rachel KotheVic5.50+0.5
8Sharon WardSA5.35+0.7
9Joanne WhybrowVic5.17-0.5
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Joanne Sinclair-BurkeTas11.44-1.4
2Pauline NelsonNSW11.00-0.5
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 19864kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Greta LarsenACT14.14
2Bernadette SeroneNSW14.05
3Yvette YkemaVic13.68
4Vanessa FrenchWA13.40
5Jacqueline MeierNSW12.54
6Katrina StanderwickVic11.76
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 19861kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Vanessa FrenchWA47.20
2Claire ThorntonSA47.04
3Yvette YkemaVic46.68
4Gayle McNaughtonVic42.78
5Tracey PhillipsWA42.62
6Kathy WaltonQld41.50
7Rochelle SuttonVic41.24
8Jacqueline MeierNSW39.82
9Katrina StanderwickVic39.08
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 1986600g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kate FarrowSA48.30
2Sharon ClarkeNSW44.98
3Cherry HarveyQld41.76
4Helen PriceQld41.58
5Joanne WhybrowVic35.44
 
HEPTATHLON Under 20 Women Sat/Sun 8/9 March 1986 in Hobart
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Belinda HoonhoutQld4,723
(15.51 +1.5,1.67m,9.58m,26.78 -3.2,5.28m -0.7,31.50m,2.25.06)
2Amanda HarringtonVic4,448
(15.58 +1.5,1.64m,8.89m,26.66 -3.2,4.76m -1.8,30.26m,2.27.57)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW46.27
2QueenslandQld47.10
3South AustraliaSA47.70
4VictoriaVic48.17
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Sunday 16 March 1986
PosAthleteTeamMark
1QueenslandQld3.41.93
2VictoriaVic3.43.44
3Australian Capital TerritoryACT3.46.59
4New South WalesNSW3.46.62
5South AustraliaSA3.47.95

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us