Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1988-89

QEII Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, 14-19 March 1989

 
100 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 19 March 1989Wind: -1.3
1Melinda GainsfordNSW11.89
2Monique DunstanQld11.95
3Kylie HaniganNSW12.19
4Gina TovoNSW12.33
5Natasha StenbergNSW12.48
6Jane BurrellVic12.52
7Kelly WilkinsonNSW12.58
8Angela DixonACT12.65
 
200 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 18 March 1989Wind: -2.7
1Tania Van HeerSA24.02
2Melinda GainsfordNSW24.14
3Kylie HaniganNSW24.22
4Renee PoetschkaWA24.77
5Gina TovoNSW24.92
6Melissa PowellVic25.49
 
400 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 19 March 1989
1Tania Van HeerSA52.12
2Natasha StenbergNSW53.90
3Renee PoetschkaWA54.31
4Karen DobbieQld55.01
5Toni HodgkinsonNZL55.08
6Melissa PowellVic56.69
7Susan LangleyVic57.28
8Carolyn ChapmanSA57.61
 
800 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 18 March 1989
1Karen DobbieQld2.07.04
2Michelle O'RourkeACT2.07.51
3Robyn MillerSA2.09.43
4Sandra DawsonQld2.09.83
5Angela LuchettiNSW2.12.55
6Lisa MuoioQld2.13.35
7Shelley ClayTas2.13.48
8Sonya KeatsNSW2.14.54
9Susan LangleyVic2.15.16
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 19 March 1989
1Rina BradshawQld4.25.04
2Kerri JorgensenVic4.29.27
3Kelli BairdVic4.29.97
4Angela LuchettiNSW4.30.06
5Joanna Campbell-SmithTas4.31.74
6Tanya ChiltsQld4.31.84
7Susan MarkhamNSW4.33.98
8Shelley ClayTas4.36.93
9Michelle O'RourkeACT4.39.37
10Mary FoleyQld4.41.26
11Maureen MatthewsVic4.46.00
Lisa MuoioQldDNF
 
3,000 METRES Under 20 Women Saturday 18 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Rina BradshawQld9.32.16
2Joanna Campbell-SmithTas9.37.04
3Kelli BairdVic9.51.63
4Mary FoleyQld10.21.40
5Maureen MatthewsVic10.43.88
 
100 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 18 March 1989Wind: -1.3
1Joanna Sinclair-BurkeTas14.52
2Lolita ZizekNSW14.62
3Yvette WatkinsWA14.66
4Karen KnightQld14.85
5Angela DixonACT15.39
6Melissa LaycockQld15.79
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 18 March 1989Wind: -2.2
1Vanessa JackNZL14.90
2Miachelle DeverellACT14.96
3Lisa PlummerNSW15.50
4Jillian WebsterQld15.60
 
FINAL Sunday 19 March 1989Wind: +0.2
1Vanessa JackNZL14.45
2Joanne Sinclair-BurkeTas14.50
3Karen KnightQld14.53
4Lolita ZizekNSW14.59
5Yvette WatkinsWA14.64
6Miachelle DeverellACT14.89
7Angela DixonACT15.31
8Jillian WebsterQld15.37
9Lisa PlummerNSW15.61
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 18 March 1989
1Annette CavanaghNSW59.92
2Adrienne RainbirdQld61.48
3Carolyn ChapmanSA63.53
4Melissa LaycockQld65.35
5Amanda AppleVic68.73
 
3,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Women Friday 17 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sharon PearceNSW14.00.23
2Jantlen SaltetACT14.09.46
3Lynda PearceNSW14.11.62
4Natalie McKeanNSW14.18.96
5Nicole EdwardsWA14.24.65
6Megan ChapmanNSW14.35.80
7Teresa LetherbyQld14.38.19
8Natalie CamplinQld14.51.87
9Wendy MuldoonVic15.04.11
10Janet SaundersNSW15.39.23
11Michelle KeysNSW15.57.01
Emily AcramanQldDNF
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Women Sunday 19 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gai KapernickQld1.88
2Tania MurrayNZL1.85
3Jenny MonganVic1.76
4Karen BaileyWA1.70
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Women Friday 17 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kym BurnsVic6.03+2.3
2Amanda O'NeillVic6.00+2.1
3Donna JohnstoneQld5.96+3.7
4Joanne Sinclair-BurkeTas5.62+4.8
5Karen BaileyWA5.57+2.8
6Sharon WardSA5.33+2.1
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Women Saturday 18 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kym BurnsVic12.12+2.4
2Rachel KoroiNSW11.22+4.3
3Megan HayneQld11.22+2.2
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Women Saturday 18 March 19894kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Nicole CarkeekVic14.75
2Lisa-Marie VizaniariACT14.44
3Terri-Anne PhilpottTas13.71
4Samantha CoxNSW13.52
5Cassandra ChapmanNSW12.38
6Cathy GardinerNSW12.24
7Diane KaeslerSA11.36
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Women Friday 17 March 19891kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lisa-Marie VizaniariACT52.38
2Vanessa FrenchWA48.54
3Nicole CarkeekVic43.34
4Keril BlightSA42.34
5Felicity JohnsonNSW41.90
6Cathy GardinerNSW41.26
7Terri-Anne PhilpottTas39.96
8Cassandra ChapmanNSW38.76
9Stephanie RobertsVic38.46
 
HAMMER THROW Under 20 Women Sunday 19 March 19894kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Janne WareTas39.90
2Cathy GardinerNSW38.62
3Stephanie RobertsVic38.48
4Samantha CoxNSW31.26
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Women Friday 17 March 1989600g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Janne WareTas51.36
2Kirsten SmithNZL49.96
3Lisa RobertsNSW42.54
4Joanna StoneQld42.22
5Jodi HawkinsVic36.16
 
HEPTATHLON Under 20 Women Tue/Wed 14/15 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Tricia LangtonQld4,770
(15.25 +0.5,1.58m,9.16m,26.22 +1.1,5.48m +1.3,40.98m,2.33.90)
2Sharon WardSA4,569
(15.69 +0.5,1.52m,10.83m,27.01 +1.1,5.29m +0.9,36.56m,2.34.65)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Sunday 19 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW46.81
K.Wilkinson
M.Gainsford
G.Tovo
K.Hanigan
2QueenslandQld48.11
M.Dunstan
E.Palmer
D.Drummond
D.Johnstone
3VictoriaVic49.03
A.O'Neill
M.Powell
S.Langley
J.Burrell
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Saturday 18 March 1989
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3.48.07
A.Cavanagh
S.Keats
K.Hanigan
N.Stenberg
2QueenslandQld3.56.72
K.Dobbie
S.Dawson
M.Laycock
A.Rainbird
3VictoriaVic4.14.16
A.Apple
K.Baird
S.Langley
M.Powell

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us