Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1989-90

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 26 March - 1 April 1990

 
100 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -3.2
1Fiona BlairNSW12.35
2Kelly WilkinsonNSW12.44
3Belinda MorrisVic12.56
4Donna JohnstoneQld13.11
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -1.7
1Melinda GainsfordNSW11.95
2Lee NaylorVic12.10
3Kylie HaniganNSW12.15
4Gemma IgnaczNSW12.56
5Terrina MorganVic12.87
 
HEAT 3 Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -0.6
1Sally HeagneyWA12.21
2Rebecca VormisterNSW12.24
=3Elizabeth PalmerQld12.27
=3Jodi LambertWA12.27
5Carly BurkeVic12.44
 
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990Wind: -0.9
1Melinda GainsfordNSW11.89
2Fiona BlairNSW12.11
3Kylie HaniganNSW12.22
4Lee NaylorVic12.23
5Rebecca VormisterNSW12.36
6Kelly WilkinsonNSW12.36
7Sally HeagneyWA12.42
8Jodi LambertWA12.46
 
200 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -2.1
1Rebecca VormisterNSW24.78
2Kylie HaniganNSW24.97
3Michelle LillingtonNSW25.18
4Melissa MackieACT25.26
5Jodi LambertWA25.53
 
HAET 2 Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -3.0
1Melinda GainsfordNSW24.48
2Renee PoetschkaWA24.79
3Elizabeth PalmerQld25.15
4Carly BurkeVic25.41
5Kelly WilkinsonNSW25.57
 
FINAL Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -0.9
1Kylie HaniganNSW24.06
2Renee PoetschkaWA24.10
3Rebecca VormisterNSW24.23
4Elizabeth PalmerQld24.82
5Melissa MackieACT24.85
6Michelle LillingtonNSW24.90
7Carly BurkeVic25.26
Melinda GainsfordNSWDQ(23.50)
 
400 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990
1Renee PoetschkaWA52.80
2Michelle LillingtonNSW54.48
3Kath HardingVic54.91
4Jenny CollinsNSW54.98
5Natasha StenbergNSW55.55
6Melissa MackieACT56.34
7Melanie WilsonNSW57.38
8Gemma IgnaczNSW57.85
 
800 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 31 March 1990
1Sophie ScampsNSW2.07.48
2Sandra DawsonQld2.07.52
3Natasha StenbergNSW2.08.01
4Melissa BakerVic2.09.10
5Narelle ParrNSW2.11.41
6Natalie PearceNSW2.12.71
7Sue LangleyVic2.13.39
8Fiona McCarthyNSW2.14.04
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990
1Suzy WalshamNSW4.21.05
2Sandra DawsonQld4.24.91
3Kate AndersonVic4.25.72
4Kerri JorgensenVic4.27.71
5Michelle ReedSA4.29.12
6Julie BeckhausNSW4.30.20
7Julienne PogueVic4.31.87
8Libby FieldVic4.32.37
9Sue LangleyVic4.50.43
 
3,000 METRES Under 20 Women Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Suzy WalshamNSW9.06.91
2Angela Raines-WhiteQld9.08.52
3Nicola CorbinNSW9.35.46
4Wendy TicehurstNSW9.40.66
5Julienne PogueVic9.58.41
6Coleen BestVic10.42.86
 
100 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 1 April 1990Wind: -0.9
1Miachelle DeverellACT14.27
2Rebecca StarcevichWA14.36
3Sally HeagneyWA14.39
4Jillian BurnsNSW14.59
5Lisa PlummerNSW15.15
6Nioka GrayNSW15.39
7Angela ArmstrongTas15.61
Peta KennedyVicDNF
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 31 March 1990
1Adrienne RainbirdQld59.28
2Annette CavanaghNSW59.98
3Catriona LarrittVic60.21
4Rebecca StarcevichWA60.99
5Jillian BurnsNSW61.57
6Nioka GrayNSW62.58
7Fiona LoughnanWA62.69
Desley SheaWADNF
 
3,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Women Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane SavilleNSW13.45.10
2Jantien SaltetACT13.46.97
3Natalie McKeanNSW13.49.20
4Sharon PearceNSW13.58.80
5Wendy MuldoonVic14.19.84
6Teresa LetherbyQld14.33.35
7Lynda PearceNSW14.37.41
8Natalie DavisonVic14.41.43
9Jenny CantWA14.55.39
10Nicole FooterSA15.03.23
11Michelle De GraafVic15.12.93
12Shannon CustVic15.16.05
13Simone WolowiecVic15.24.15
14Jenny CrooksSA15.47.70
15Angelique ForanSA15.55.25
 
5,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Women Wednesday 27 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
Selection Trial Only
1Jane SavilleNSW24.32.02
2Jantien SaltetACT24.56.36
3Sharon PearceNSW25.01.85
4Wendy MuldoonVic25.42.32
5Lynda PearceNSW25.54.41
6Teresa LetherbyQld26.17.34
7Nicole FooterSA27.21.39
8Jenny CantWA27.27.46
Natalie McKeanNSWDQ
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Women Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Andrea HughesTas1.80
2Shona SneddenNSW1.70
3Karina TurnerSA1.65
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Women Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peta KennedyVic6.27+1.9
2Julia HallidaySA5.75+1.8
3Amanda O'NeillVic5.74+1.2
4Marlo BlissettVic5.67+1.4
5Donna JohnstoneQld5.47+2.0
6Vicki CaliNSW5.32+1.3
7Angela ArmstrongTas5.16+0.9
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Women Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Danielle CollinsSA11.64+1.2
2Kylie PageSA11.10+1.8
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Women Saturday 31 March 19904kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Nicole CarkeeVic15.05
2Samantha CoxNSW14.12
3Alison McAdamVic13.46
4Terri-Anne PhilpottTas12.75
5Cathy GardinerNSW12.58
6Denise PassmoreVic12.24
Lisa-Marie VizaniariACTNM
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Women Friday 30 March 19901kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lisa-Marie VizaniariACT54.28
2Felicity JohnstonNSW46.72
3Keril BlightSA44.10
4Nicole CarkeeVic43.66
5Cathy GardinerNSW42.12
6Susan ReadACT40.42
7Terri-Anne PhilpottTas39.30
8Fiona WhibleySA39.16
9Joanna StoneQld39.02
 
HAMMER THROW Under 20 Women Sunday 1 April 19904kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Denise PassmoreVic39.64
2Samantha CoxNSW38.32
3Cathy GardinerNSW37.74
4Kylie HughesTas37.46
5Marie-Rose TuitagataNCal35.76
6Janne WareTas34.36
7Fiona WhibleySA33.12
8Melissa WilliamsSA29.54
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Women Saturday 31 March 1990600g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Janne WareTas52.62
2Marie-Rose TuitagataNCal45.76
3Joanna StoneQld42.60
4Gabrielle PrenterTas39.94
5Susan ReadACT39.92
6Yasmin HorshamVic39.30
7Anthea ParsonsVic38.38
8Tricia LangtonQld37.72
9Anna VassiliadisSA36.34
10Terri-Anne PhilpottTas36.32
 
HEPTATHLON Under 20 Women Tue/Wed 26/27 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peta KennedyVic5,788
(14.30 +1.3,1.70m,12.18m,24.59 +1.4,6.30m +3.7,35.56m,2.16.33)
2Amanda PurcellVic5,092
(14.87 +1.3,1.67m,10.99m,25.38 +1.4,5.70m +3.3,33.20m,2.31.60)
3Jacinta JacobsNSW4,306
(16.71 +1.3,1.55m,9.56m,27.86 +1.4,5.02m+1.3,32.08m,2.27.33)
-Theresa MartinQldDNF
(14.99 +1.3,1.70m)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Western AustraliaWA46.74
S.Heagney
R.Starcevich
R.Poetschka
J.Lambert
2VictoriaVic47.65
C.Burke
B.Morris
T.Morgan
A.O'Neill
3QueenslandQld48.04
E.Palmer
S.Dawson
C.Freeman
D.Johnstone
New South WalesNSWDNF
R.Vormister
M.Gainsford
F.Blair
K.Hanigan
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3.45.46
G.Ignacz
F.McCarthy
K.Hanigan
N.Stenberg
2VictoriaVic3.51.77
K.Harding
T.Morgan
S.Langley
E.Gilbert

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us