Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 1993-94

Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush, NSW, 10-13 March 1994
(The combined events championships were conducted in Canberra on 17 and 18 March 1994)

 
100 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -2.0
1Elly HuttonVic12.05
2Bindee Goon ChewQld12.24
 
HEAT 2 Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -5.1
1Melissa FootVic12.48
 
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994Wind: -2.0
1Elly HuttonVic12.04
2Bindee Goon ChewQld12.16
3Kelly PerkinsSA12.16
4Melissa FootVic12.17
5Kristy FrenchWA12.22
6Colinda FarrarNSW12.37
7Gillian RagusWA12.39
8Sarah NelsonNSW12.53
 
200 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -5.0
1Elona ReinaldaNSW25.15
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -6.2
1Catherine HorderNSW25.58
 
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -4.4
1Elona ReinaldaNSW25.04
2Donna AdamsonVic25.28
3Catherine HorderNSW25.50
4Kylie WatkinsNSW25.56
5Colinda FarrarNSW25.64
6Kelly PerkinsSA25.76
7Danielle O'TooleNSW25.94
8Katrina SandersNSW26.04
 
400 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 11 March 1994
1Tamsyn LewisVic54.95
2Amber MenziesNSW56.09
 
HEAT 2 Friday 11 March 1994
1Donna AdamsonVic54.66
2Rebecca CampbellWA55.00
3Kylie WatkinsNSW55.47
4Melanie BradleyNSW55.54
 
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994
1Tamsyn LewisVic53.05
2Rebecca CampbellWA53.62
3Donna AdamsonVic54.13
4Kylie WatkinsNSW54.98
5Chelsea AndrewsNSW55.00
6Melanie BradleyNSW55.23
7Amber MenziesNSW56.32
8Bride KingTas56.42
 
800 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994
1Vicki FreebornSA2.10.50
2Mary HardingNSW2.11.88
3Kylie TurnerTas2.12.05
4Simone BraakhuisVic2.13.47
5Sarah JamiesonWA2.15.90
6Jacky SouthQld2.17.15
7Erin SimpsonNSW2.17.40
8Sharnie SoteraNSW2.17.88
 
1,500 METRES Under 20 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 13 March 1994
1Natalie HarveyVic4.25.26
2Vicki FreebornSA4.28.93
3Simone BraakhuisVic4.30.59
4Leah RogersVic4.32.21
5Trish WhittakerVic4.36.49
6Mandy WestbrookTas4.37.97
7Vivian PottQld4.38.86
8Veronica NichollsNSW4.38.96
 
3,000 METRES Under 20 Women Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Natalie HarveyVic9.45.09
2Dana MorrisseyQld9.51.05
3Vivian PottQld9.51.63
4Mandy WestbrookTas9.56.66
5Tenille MorrisseyQld9.59.05
6Veronica NichollsNSW10.01.39
7Leah RogersVic10.07.19
8Bronwyn RobinsonNSW10.19.14
 
100 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 11 March 1994Wind: -2.1
1Gillian RagusWA14.47
2Debbi EdwardsNSW14.63
3Nicole GaleNSW14.65
4Lisa ArmstrongQld15.04
5Rachel RogersFIJ15.04
 
HEAT 2 Friday 11 March 1994Wind: -2.9
1Rachel LinksNSW14.18
2Clare ThompsonQld14.49
3Natalee St.JackWA14.70
4Catherine KennedyNSW14.93
5Emma AisbettNSW15.04
 
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994Wind: -2.5
1Rachel LinksNSW14.45
2Gillian RagusWA14.46
3Debbie EdwardsNSW14.66
4Natalee St.JackWA14.69
5Clare ThompsonQld14.86
6Nicole GaleNSW14.98
7Catherine KennedyNSW15.20
8Lisa ArmstrongQld16.71
 
400 METRES HURDLES Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Friday 11 March 1994
1Rebecca CampbellWA59.53
2Emma AisbettNSW62.78
3Laura HumphrysVic64.37
4Meredith BochmannQld64.45
 
HEAT 2 Friday 11 March 1994
1Kate MyersVic63.28
 
FINAL Saturday 12 March 1994
1Rebecca CampbellWA59.75
2Kate MyersVic61.69
3Emma AisbettNSW62.99
4Meredith BochmannQld64.01
5Laura HumphrysVic65.60
6Charlene WrightNSW66.09
7Robyn PearsonNSW66.44
8Debbie WalshamNSW69.50
 
5,000 METRES WALK Under 20 Women Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane SavilleNSW23.10.65
2Natalie SavilleNSW23.18.64
3Linda CoffeeNSW23.49.57
4Jennifer CrooksSA24.27.27
Jo StrangmanACTDQ
Cheryl WebbNSWDQ
 
HIGH JUMP Under 20 Women Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane MillingtonWA1.79
2Lisa BrutyVic1.79
3Gabrielle ConroyNSW1.75
=4Belinda LavarackQld1.70
=4Melissa HarrisNSW1.70
6Carmen HunterQld1.70
7Sarah BarryNSW1.70
=8Melissa BransgroveNSW1.70
=8Cathie PageNSW1.70
10Gina HarropNSW1.70
 
LONG JUMP Under 20 Women Friday 11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kristy FrenchWA6.03+1.9
2Sharon GyselhartNSW5.95+1.3
3Belinda WhiteACT5.92+4.0
4Lisa ArmstrongQld5.83+2.5
5Vicky PigginNSW5.78+0.2
6Natalee St.JackWA5.63+1.0
7Virginia YoungNSW5.58+4.4
8Nicole MladenisWA5.55+2.6
9Debbie McLaughlinVic5.55+1.7
 
TRIPLE JUMP Under 20 Women Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kylie StephanosSA12.70+5.4
2Nicole MladenisWA12.34+3.2
3Gillian TingNSW12.15+4.0
4Barbara NicholasNSW11.97+5.2
5Evelyn BucherVic11.90+5.3
6Stella TotsisNSW11.89+4.2
7Paula LodgeTas11.86+6.0
8Sharon GyselhartNSW11.64+4.0
 
SHOT PUT Under 20 Women Sunday 13 March 19944kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Michelle HaageNSW14.57
2Kylie StandingNSW14.35
3Helen ToussisQld13.75
4Denise PassmoreVic13.47
5Julie BinnsVic13.28
6Hannah RileyNSW13.25
7Nicole MyszkaACT13.15
8Rachael DunhamNSW11.58
 
DISCUS THROW Under 20 Women Saturday 12 March 19941kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Monique NacsaQld48.22
2Michelle HaageNSW44.46
3Susan ReadNSW43.00
4Rachael DunhamNSW42.40
5Kathy DodsworthNSW42.32
6Natasha ShankeltonNSW40.48
7Kylie StandingNSW39.34
8Tina MortensenNSW39.30
 
HAMMER THROW Under 20 Women Thursday 10 March 19944kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Debbie SosimenkoNSW59.44
2Denise PassmoreVic55.12
3Karyne PerkinsNSW47.56
4Brenda MacNaughtonNSW46.56
5Lyndelle TaylorNSW38.88
6Cherie PollackWA35.26
7Raelene WardWA34.88
 
JAVELIN THROW Under 20 Women Friday 11 March 1994600g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Monique WylieQld50.08
2Susan ReadNSW44.50
3Rebecca HookNSW42.92
4Vienna Bungie-BeardNSW42.66
5Jenni NixonVic39.26
6Aleisha SuttonWA37.74
 
HEPTATHLON Under 20 Women Thu/Fri 10/11 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane JamiesonNSW5,443
(15.07 +2.3,1.76m,12.95m,25.94,5.63m +4.2,41.86m,2.28.17)
2Clare ThompsonQld5,309
(14.28 +2.3,1.73m,10.92m,24.82,5.85m +0.8,28.62m,2.26.97)
3Virginia YoungNSW4,838
(15.29 +2.3,1.70m,10.25m,27.10,5.56m +3.1,30.56m,2.27.45)
4Aleisha SuttonWA4,459
(15.52 +2.3,1.61m,10.00m,26.57,5.25m +1.3,34.12m,2.48.61)
5Tess McCarronQld4,335
(15.63 +2.3,1.58m,9.83m,27.49,5.02m +2.0,33.04m,2.39.91)
6Nicole MainSA4,221
(16.07 +2.3,1.55m,9.76m,27.20,5.07m +4.4,29.04m,2.38.34)
Karen HallNSWDNF
(18.94 +2.3,1.58m,6.48m,26.85)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Saturday 12 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Western AustraliaWA46.76
Smith
K.French
N.St.Jack
G.Ragus
2New South WalesNSW47.29
D.Edwards
E.Reinalda
J.Shepherd
C.Farrar
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Under 20 Women Sunday 13 March 1994
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3.45.43
M.Bradley
K.Watkins
C.Andrews
A.Menzies
2QueenslandQld3.53.33
C.Thompson
Beston
M.Bochmann
J.South

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us