Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2013-14

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 12-16 March 2014

The combined events were held at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne on 3 & 4 April 2014

 
100 metre - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 15 March 2014Wind: +1.1
1Abby Goldie1996NZL11.97Q
2Katrina Hunt1996NSW12.16Q
3Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW12.25q
4Caitlin Newson1996TAS12.31
5Judith Robinson1996VIC12.33
6Terri Cain1996QLD12.40
7Elizabeth Hedding1996VIC12.59
 
Heat 2 Saturday 15 March 2014Wind: -0.6
1Larissa Chambers1995QLD11.97Q
2Brittany Burkitt1995VIC12.15Q
3Tavleen Singh1995NSW12.23q
4Poppy Schwass1996WA12.59
5Olivia Nock1995QLD12.68
6Emily Fyffe1996VIC12.70
7Ella ReganLacey1995NSW12.81
 
Heat 3 Saturday 15 March 2014Wind: -1.0
1Hana Basic1996VIC11.91Q
2Karina Takchi1996NSW12.53
3Leanna Ryan1995NZL12.76
4Casidhe Simmons1995QLD12.78
5Lesley Scanlan1996QLD12.84
-Daniela Roman1996VICDQ 
 
Final Saturday 15 March 2014Wind: +1.7
1Hana Basic1996VIC11.64
2Larissa Chambers1995QLD11.69
3Abby Goldie1996NZL11.96
4Brittany Burkitt1995VIC11.97
5Tavleen Singh1995NSW12.11
6Katrina Hunt1996NSW12.20
7Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW12.32
-Daniela Roman1996VICDQ
 
200 metre - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +0.0
1Emily Lawson1996VIC24.40Q
2Tavleen Singh1995NSW24.65Q
3Ruby Ritchie1997NSW24.75Q
4Katrina Hunt1996NSW24.86q
5Samantha Lind1996TAS25.03q
6Olivia Russo1996VIC25.40
7Poppy Schwass1996WA25.61
8Mikhela Bayes1996QLD25.66
9Tamara Tisdall1995QLD26.46
 
Heat 2 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: -2.3
1Larissa Chambers1995QLD24.53Q
2Molly Blakey1997NSW25.00Q
3Courtney Geraghty1996QLD25.14
4Brittany Burkitt1995VIC25.66
5Bianca Ward1996NSW26.32
6Nicole Clark1996WA27.02
7Maddison McGarry1996ACT27.44
-Daniela Roman1996VICDQ
 
Final Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +0.6
1Emily Lawson1996VIC24.05
2Larissa Chambers1995QLD24.22
3Ruby Ritchie1997NSW24.52
4Tavleen Singh1995NSW24.54
5Katrina Hunt1996NSW24.87
6Samantha Lind1996TAS25.10
-Daniela Roman1996VICDQ
 
400 metre - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 12 March 2014
1Emily First1995QLD56.05Q
2Samantha Lind1996TAS56.33Q
3Emily Fyffe1996VIC56.93
4Alison McAvoy1996NSW57.05
5Ruby Ritchie1997NSW58.10
6Jessie Harper1996QLD58.58
7Maddison McGarry1996ACT59.39
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 12 March 2014
1Molly Blakey1997NSW55.59Q
2Courtney Geraghty1996QLD56.18Q
3Mikhela Bayes1996QLD56.76q
4Jessica Haig1996QLD57.61
5Olivia Russo1996VIC57.85
6Nicole Clark1996WA60.09
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 12 March 2014
1Emily Lawson1996VIC55.30Q
2Larissa Chambers1995QLD56.38Q
3Ella Solin1995WA56.53q
4Stephanie Bain1996NSW57.02
5Bethany Halmy1995NSW58.30
6Talia Horgan1996NZL58.61
7Tamara Tisdall1995QLD60.05
8Carolena Kostas1996NSW62.91
 
Final Friday 14 March 2014
1Molly Blakey1997NSW53.88
2Emily Lawson1996VIC54.25
3Samantha Lind1996TAS55.54
4Courtney Geraghty1996QLD55.68
5Larissa Chambers1995QLD55.90
6Emily First1995QLD56.17
7Mikhela Bayes1996QLD56.29
8Ella Solin1995WA56.93
 
800 metre - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Georgia Wassall1996NSW2:11.36Q
2Ariana Harper1995NZL2:11.47Q
3Claudia Verstraten1996VIC2:11.49
4Philippa Trevella1995NZL2:11.83
5Gabrielle Forrest1996QLD2:15.14
6Stephanie Bain1996NSW2:15.85
7Katherine Audsley1995WA2:20.12
8Jamie McIver1995NSW2:21.59
 
Heat 2 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Georgia Griffith1996VIC2:08.41Q
2Anna Laman1995NSW2:08.85Q
3Kim Hallowes1996NSW2:09.65q
4Talia Horgan1996NZL2:14.02
5Bridget Reilly1996ACT2:14.51
6Paige Campbell1996NSW2:18.05
7Kirstie Morrison1996WA2:20.65
8Charlee Boxall1996SA2:21.36
 
Heat 3 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Tarryn Davey1996NZL2:10.44Q
2Julia Minnucci1996TAS2:10.57Q
3Bianca Grimaldi1996NSW2:10.74q
4Jessica Haig1996QLD2:11.23
5Holly Campbell1996NSW2:17.39
6Bethany Halmy1995NSW2:17.92
7Nicole Clark1996WA2:18.80
8Paola Lonchampt1995ACT2:21.59
 
Final Sunday 16 March 2014
1Georgia Wassall1996NSW2:04.45
2Anna Laman1995NSW2:05.58
3Georgia Griffith1996VIC2:05.77
4Ariana Harper1995NZL2:08.66
5Kim Hallowes1996NSW2:09.56
6Tarryn Davey1996NZL2:12.34
7Julia Minnucci1996TAS2:12.45
8Bianca Grimaldi1996NSW2:17.55
 
1500 metre - Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Anna Laman1995NSW4:22.25
2Natalie Rule1996VIC4:25.66
3Jessica Hull1996NSW4:27.30
4Philippa Trevella1995NZL4:29.31
5Holly Campbell1996NSW4:33.48
6Claudia Verstraten1996VIC4:34.31
7Iabel Lund1996QLD4:36.44
8Julia Minnucci1996TAS4:39.86
9Gabrielle Forrest1996QLD4:41.98
10Brianna Thomas1996QLD4:46.07
11Paola Lonchampt1995ACT4:47.09
12Kirstie Morrison1996WA4:51.69
13Jacque Soden1996QLD4:52.99
14Alexandra Paterson1995VIC5:00.46
15Eloise Carroll1995QLD5:33.48
-Leah Polycarpou1996VICDNF
 
5000 metre - Under 20 Women Wednesday 12 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kate Spencer1995NSW16:04.38
2Courtney Powell1995VIC16:12.95
3Michaela Quinn1995NSW16:22.24
4Natalie Archer1995ACT16:29.93
5Bri Ilarda1996WA17:13.69
6Lucinda Young1995QLD17:32.27
7Iabel Lund1996QLD17:39.30
8Jacque Soden1996QLD17:47.61
9Sarah Waters1995VIC17:53.62
10Megan Isbester1996NSW19:01.39
11Claudia White1996NSW20:00.46
 
100 metre Hurdles - Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.2
1Katrina Hunt1996NSW13.98Q
2Poppy Schwass1996WA14.30Q
3Leanna Ryan1995NZL14.63q
4Polina Galkina1995VIC14.80
5Kaleja Dawson1996QLD15.10
6Natalie Setiadji1996NSW15.95
7Macaila Morse1996QLD15.99
-Daniela Roman1996VICDQ
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: +0.6
1Hannah Jones1995NSW13.87Q
2Elizabeth Clay1995NSW14.00Q
3Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD14.46Q
4Alysha Burnett1997NSW14.57q
5Tess Nelson1995NSW14.73
6Casidhe Simmons1995QLD14.87
7Elizabeth Hedding1996VIC15.40
8Christine Gayen1996SA15.62
-Katelin Golding1997WADQRule 162.7
 
Final Friday 14 March 2014Wind: +1.0
1Katrina Hunt1996NSW13.72
2Elizabeth Clay1995NSW13.81
3Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD14.22
4Leanna Ryan1995NZL14.42
5Poppy Schwass1996WA14.56
-Alysha Burnett1997NSWDQ Rule 162.7
-Hannah Jones1995NSWDQ Rules 168.7, 168.7b
-Daniela Roman1996VICDQ
 
400 metre Hurdles - Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Tessa Consedine1995VIC62.28Q
2Ella Solin1995WA63.40Q
3Caitlin Hawks1996VIC63.82Q
4Olivia Fusca1995NSW66.17
5Aaliyah Chambers1995QLD68.28
6Jenny King1996NSW68.32
7Gabrielle Ralphs1995NSW69.52
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Jessie Harper1996QLD62.80Q
2Amy Robinson1996NZL62.93Q
3Genevieve Cowie1995NSW63.63Q
4Sakisha Dovey1997QLD64.47q
5Naomi Polyzoidis1995NSW64.64q
6Thea Casey1995VIC69.89
7Nicole Noga1996NSW74.80
 
Final Saturday 15 March 2014
1Ella Solin1995WA59.23
2Caitlin Hawks1996VIC61.58
3Tessa Consedine1995VIC61.88
4Naomi Polyzoidis1995NSW62.67
5Sakisha Dovey1997QLD62.88
6Genevieve Cowie1995NSW63.81
7Jessie Harper1996QLD65.08
8Amy Robinson1996NZL65.46
 
3000 metre Steeplechase - Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 201476.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rosa Flanagan1996NZL10:06.87
2Stella Radford1995VIC10:26.72
3Isobel BattDoyle1995SA10:27.34
4Amy McCormick1996WA10:54.82
5Leah Polycarpou1996VIC11:28.84
6Emma McKinney1995NSW11:51.57
7Paige Campbell1996NSW12:01.78
8Claire Hodgart1996VIC12:18.48
9Brooke Hines1995SA12:19.13
10Nicola Ferguson1996WA12:28.75
11Montana MacFarlane1998SA12:31.47
12Amelia Gorman1996NSW12:49.46
13Eloise Carroll1995QLD14:22.87
 
4x100 metre Relay - Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC47.13
Hana Basic1996
Brittany Burkitt1995
Judith Robinson1996
Emily Fyffe1996
2QueenslandQLD47.20
Lesley Scanlan1996
Aliyah Johnson1996
Casidhe Simmons1995
Larissa Chambers1995
3New South walesNSW47.21
Rachel Pace1998
Nikki HaggeryMayers1997
Sachi Kayama1996
Karina Takchi1996
4TasmaniaTAS48.54
Lilly Castle1997
Caitlin Newson1996
Jaymie Hall1997
Samantha Lind1996
5Western AustraliaWA49.48
Nicole Clark1996
Brooke Rogers1997
Katherine Sparrow1997
Poppy Schwass1996
6Australian Capital TerritoryACT51.05
Kayla Sadler1997
Maddison McGarry1996
Jordi McGarry1996
Erin Prince1995
7South AustraliaSA51.21
Christine Gayen1996
Elisabeth Jackson1997
Taylor Hand1997
Charlee Boxall1996
 
4x400 metre Relay - Under 20 Women Sunday 16 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD3:44.64
Emily First1995
Mikhela Bayes1996
Courtney Geraghty1996
Larissa Chambers1995
2VictoriaVIC3:46.07
Billie Arch1999
Olivia Russo1996
Emily Fyffe1996
Emily Lawson1996
3New South WalesNSW3:48.67
Stephanie Bain1996
Bethany Halmy1995
Alison McAvoy1996
Anna Laman1995
4TasmaniaTAS3:49.50
Maddy Scott1997
Lilly Castle1997
Julia Minnucci1996
Samantha Lind1996
5Australian Capital TerritoryACT4:01.68
Bridget Reilly1996
Maddison McGarry1996
Jordi McGarry1996
Cassandra Hopkins1998
6Western AustraliaWA4:03.31
Nicole Clark1996
Imogen Keall1998
Brooke Rogers1997
Megan Shine1997
 
10000 metre Walk - Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jemima Montag1998VIC48:25.18
2Jasmine Dighton1996NSW50:39.41
3Elizabeth Hosking1995ACT50:40.61
4Katya Martin1997QLD51:12.18
5Zoe Boldiston1997VIC52:24.29
6Stephanie George1996VIC53:33.74
7Kate Holt1996WA53:55.01
8Eloise Jackson1995QLD54:39.64
9TaylaPaige Billington1997VIC55:08.59
10Amanda Barendregt1996NSW57:46.19
-Amy Bettiol1995NSWDNF
-LucyRose Boardman1996QLDDNF
 
High Jump - Under 20 Women Sunday 16 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Eleanor Patterson1996VIC1.89m
2Cassie Purdon1996QLD1.79m
3Nicola McDermott1996NSW1.79m
4Hannah Joye1996QLD1.76m
5Nicole Robinson1997WA1.76m
6Cara Moody1995VIC1.73m
7Alysha Burnett1997NSW1.73m
8Kaitlin Morgan1995VIC1.70m
9Becky Clark1996NSW1.65m
10Julia Scott1996NSW1.65m
11Samantha Kerr1996NSW1.65m
12Anneke Turner1995QLD1.60m
12Nicole Gusman1995NSW1.60m
-Chloe Botella1996QLDNH
 
Pole Vault - Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nina Kennedy1997WA4.15m
2Emma Philippe1997WA4.05m
3Madeline Lawson1996VIC3.95m
4Elizabeth Baral1998NSW3.50m
5Holly Beecham1998SA3.50m
6Alana Doust1995WA3.35m
7Phillipa Hajdasz1998VIC3.35m
8Kate Abfalter1999VIC3.00m
8Laura Martino1995NSW3.00m
10Tamara Mancuso1996VIC3.00m
11Natasha McDowell1995VIC2.80m
-Melissa Hopkins1996NSWNH
-Jessica Lamb1995VICNH
-Isabella Murrell1998NSWNH
-Divine Aaron1995NSWNH
 
Long Jump - Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Audrey Kyriacou1997NSW6.16m+0.8
2Sachi Kayama1996NSW5.92m0.0
3Kristy Stratton1995VIC5.79m -1.1
4Alison Ruse1996NSW5.65m-1.7
5Aliyah Johnson1996QLD5.52m -0.9
6Casidhe Simmons1995QLD5.45m+0.0
7Amy Robinson1996NZL5.38m-0.6
8Naa Anang1995QLD5.36m-0.3
9Brooke Giffen1995NSW5.35m+0.0
10Elizabeth Hedding1996VIC5.23m+0.0
11Elinor Fraser1996VIC5.19m -1.1
12Christine Gayen1996SA5.13m+0.0
13Natasha McDowell1995VIC5.10m+0.0
14Rohini Gillard1995ACT5.08m -0.2
15Brooke Kirk1995NSW5.02m-0.7
16Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD4.87m -0.9
17Jordi McGarry1996ACT4.85m -2.9
18Emma Teal1996ACT4.65m-0.8
19Sarah Eccles1995WA4.50m-1.2
-Gabrielle Ralphs1995NSWNM
 
Triple Jump - Under 20 Women Thursday 13 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Aliyah Johnson1996QLD12.92m+1.6
2Alison Ruse1996NSW12.80m-0.2
3Kaitlin Morgan1995VIC12.03m+1.1
4Josie Nichol1995NSW12.00m+1.6
5Kang Saminder1995QLD11.91m-0.4
6Kristy Stratton1995VIC11.88m-0.3
7Madeleine Lindemann1998QLD11.45m+1.2
8Jordi McGarry1996ACT11.30m+0.0
9Judith Harvey1996NSW10.44m+3.5
10Brooke Kirk1995NSW10.42m+0.0
11Emily Robinson1995NSW10.20m+0.0
12Chloe Botella1996QLD9.90m+0.3
 
Shot Put - Under 20 Women Sunday 16 March 20144kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW13.89m
2Filoi Aokuso1995QLD13.61m
3Grace Robinson1998NSW13.33m
4Chelsea Lenarduzzi1995NSW13.20m
5Brianna Bortolanza1997QLD12.85m
6Luisa Sekona1997QLD12.72m
7Maddy Bergfield1996NSW11.77m
8Kimberley BrightMync1996QLD11.54m
9Mia Cunningham1996QLD11.53m
10Katie Smith1996NZL11.49m
11Laura Stokes1995NSW11.29m
12Alice Cox1998TAS10.66m
13Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD10.04m
14Jessica Hough1995NSW10.02m
 
Discus Throw - Under 20 Women Thursday 13 March 20141kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Filoi Aokuso1995QLD50.87m
2Kirsty Williams1997QLD50.39m
3Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW48.49m
4Samantha Peace1998NSW45.69m
5Phoebe Sloane1995VIC42.76m
6Larissa O'Dea1996NSW42.71m
7Erin Prince1995ACT42.25m
8Maddy Bergfield1996NSW41.58m
9Alice Cox1998TAS39.24m
10Laura Stokes1995NSW36.12m
11Kimberley BrightMync1996QLD36.03m
12Eliza Cepak1996NSW35.67m
13Jessie Burke1996WA35.24m
14Stephanie Wadsworth1997QLD31.38m
-Luisa Sekona1997QLDNM
 
Hammer Throw - Under 20 Women Saturday 15 March 20144kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Hulley1997NSW59.72m
2Lauren Bruce1997NZL52.63m
3Mikayla Genge1995TAS52.02m
4Laura Herbert1995NSW50.10m
5Emma Keleher1998TAS47.57m
6Ellen ScottYoung1996QLD46.71m
7Ella Pilkington1995NZL46.67m
8Emily Rotunno1998NSW45.97m
9Brianna Smith1996QLD43.13m
10Tania Fassolis1996NSW42.64m
11Kaitlyn Kort1995VIC41.73m
12Sarah Broadhead1996SA40.16m
13Zoe Wain1995VIC40.03m
14Elisabeth Jackson1997SA39.84m
15Jessica Stikovic1996NSW39.30m
16Melissa Fiorio1995VIC38.60m
17Jasmine Carroll1996VIC35.62m
18Jennifer Moss1998QLD35.39m
19Lowedeesh Toor1998NSW35.22m
20Chelsea Brown1997QLD34.61m
21Taylor Jade Minslow1997NSW33.91m
22Laura Stokes1995NSW26.11m
23Emma Stokes1995NSW21.55m
 
Javelin Throw - Under 20 Women Friday 14 March 2014600g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mackenzie Little1996NSW52.18m
2Alycia Maher1996VIC45.28m
3Kathryn Brooks1997VIC42.68m
4Vicky Clark1996QLD41.91m
5Katrina Blackett1995NSW41.91m
6Jasmine Carroll1996VIC40.85m
7Mia Cunningham1996QLD40.56m
8Tori West1995QLD40.05m
9Casidhe Simmons1995QLD38.48m
10Alysha Burnett1997NSW37.39m
11Yuki Hirose1995JPN36.04m
12Casey Judge1995NSW35.54m
13Georgie Carey1995WA33.47m
14Gabrielle Ralphs1995NSW32.33m
15Jessica Lamb1995VIC30.91m
 
Heptahlon - Under 20 Women Thu / Fri 3/4 April 2014 in Melbourne
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alysha Burnett1997NSW5357 pts
(15.03(+0.8), 1.76m, 11.96m, 26.15(+0.8), 5.86m(+1.9), 41.48m, 2:33.82)
2Casidhe Simmons1995QLD5117 pts
(14.64(+0.8), 1.67m, 10.49m, 25.60(+0.8), 5.70m(+1.3), 37.73m, 2:35.07)
3Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD4912 pts
(14.65(-0.6), 1.61m, 10.69m, 26.29(-0.6), 5.45m(+2.2), 34.71m, 2:31.21)
4Paige Harwood1995NZL4766 pts
(15.25(+0.8), 1.73m, 10.67m, 27.74(-0.6), 5.45m(+2.2), 35.53m, 2:39.87)
5Ella Solin1995WA4741 pts
(15.32(+0.8), 1.61m, 8.95m, 25.60(+0.8), 5.21m(+2.1), 29.78m, 2:20.89)
6Cara Moody1995VIC4698 pts
(15.39(-0.6), 1.79m, 9.38m, 26.76(-0.6), 5.38m(+2.8), 31.40m, 2:41.85)
7Christie Molloy1995QLD4483 pts
(16.30(+0.8), 1.43m, 12.50m, 27.28(+0.8), 5.03m(+2.2), 34.16m, 2:25.17)
8Carlie Whitford1996VIC4422 pts
(15.42(+0.8), 1.55m, 8.51m, 26.13(+0.8), 5.15m(+3.0), 29.50m, 2:31.76)
9Christine Gayen1996SA4185 pts
(15.89(+0.8), 1.43m, 10.37m, 27.20(+0.8), 4.97m(+1.3), 30.53m, 2:35.48)
10Yuki Hirose1995SA4066 pts
(16.73(-0.6), 1.49m, 9.83m, 28.25(-0.6), 5.00m(+2.4), 35.05m, 2:40.42)
11Laura Collins1996VIC3634 pts
(17.15(-0.6), 1.46m, 9.25m, 28.90(-0.6), 4.80m(+3.5), 27.24m, 2:46.09)
12Morgan Power1996VIC3564 pts
(17.91(-0.6), 1.49m, 7.28m, 28.85(-0.6), 4.56m(+2.0), 25.80m, 2:29.63)
13Emily Charleson1996QLD3516 pts
(17.75(-0.6), 1.55m, 8.45m, 28.47(-0.6), 4.63m(+1.2), 22.32m, 2:45.83)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us