Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2014-15

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 11-15 March 2015

The combined events were held in Brisbane on 27 & 28 March 2015

 
100 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: +0.6
1Brooke Somerfield1997NZL12.11Q
2Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW12.15Q
3Audrey Kyriacou1997NSW12.15q
4Olivia Russo1996VIC12.44
5Nikki Haggerty-Mayers1997NSW12.52
6Emily Dixon1996WA12.53
7Summer Johnson1997QLD12.58
8Lilly Castle1997TAS12.89
9Riana Drake1996NSW13.12
 
Heat 2 Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: +0.3
1Sam Geddes1997NSW12.00Q
2Kyla King1997NSW12.13Q
3Sarah Blizzard1996VIC12.28q
4Karina Takchi1996NSW12.40
5Lucy Fitzgerald1997SA12.52
6Sachi Kayama1996NSW12.54
7Phoebe Rose Turton1996QLD12.62
8Carmen De Bruin1997VIC12.65
9Kayla Montagner1997QLD12.66
 
Heat 3 Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: +1.4
1Maddison Coates1997VIC12.16Q
2Katie Smee1997NSW12.21Q
3Carla Takchi1997NSW12.36
4Christina Ashton1997NZL12.39
5Elizabeth Hedding1996VIC12.42
6Isabella Valuri1996WA12.55
7Ruby Ritchie1997NSW12.58
8Cristina Smundin1997QLD12.70
9Sharni Bobbin1997ACT13.48
 
Final Saturday 14 March 2015Wind: -1.9
1Sam Geddes1997NSW11.94
2Maddison Coates1997VIC12.13
3Kyla King1997NSW12.22
4Brooke Somerfield1997NZL12.24
5Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW12.36
6Audrey Kyriacou1997NSW12.38
7Katie Smee1997NSW12.50
8Sarah Blizzard1996VIC12.58
 
200 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -1.5
1Maddison Coates1997VIC25.76Q
2Laura Andreazza1996NSW25.85Q
3Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW26.12
4Phoebe Rose Turton1996QLD26.46
5Isabella Valuri1996WA26.78
6Sharni Bobbin1997ACT28.04
 
Heat 2 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -0.6
1Brooke Somerfield1997NZL24.99Q
2Ruby Ritchie1997NSW25.69Q
3Carmen De Bruin1997VIC25.94q
4Kayla Montagner1997QLD26.28
5Olivia Russo1996VIC26.29
6Riana Drake1996NSW26.98
 
Heat 3 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -1.5
1Katie Smee1997NSW25.49Q
2Olivia Cason1997NSW25.71Q
3Rebekah Newton1996WA25.80q
4Sarah Blizzard1996VIC26.20
5Lilly Castle1997TAS26.58
6Bess Platt1997NSW26.80
 
Final Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -1.5
1Maddison Coates1997VIC24.69
2Brooke Somerfield1997NZL24.92
3Katie Smee1997NSW25.07
4Ruby Ritchie1997NSW25.54
5Laura Andreazza1996NSW25.65
6Olivia Cason1997NSW25.78
7Rebekah Newton1996WA25.83
8Carmen De Bruin1997VIC26.34
 
400 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 11 March 2015
1Molly Blakey1997NSW55.38Q
2Olivia Cason1997NSW56.53Q
3Megan Kikuchi1997NZL56.97q
4Brooke Rogers1997WA57.87q
5Scout Cooke1997QLD58.79
6Courtney Reeves1997QLD59.82
7Georgina Ryan1996VIC61.02
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 11 March 2015
1Rebekah Newton1996WA57.56Q
2Alison Andrews Paul1997NZL57.66Q
3Hilary McAdam1997VIC57.92
4Grace Victor1997QLD59.74
5Courtney Schultz1996NSW59.92
6Stephanie Bain1996NSW61.47
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 11 March 2015
1Allison McAvoy1996NSW56.16Q
2Summer Walters1997WA57.33Q
3Jessica Haig1996QLD57.92
4Maddy Scott1997TAS58.46
5Bess Platt1997NSW60.02
 
Final Friday 13 March 2015
1Molly Blakey1997NSW55.16
2Allison McAvoy1996NSW55.91
3Rebekah Newton1996WA56.32
4Olivia Cason1997NSW56.51
5Alison Andrews Paul1997NZL57.02
6Megan Kikuchi1997NZL57.72
7Summer Walters1997WA57.88
8Brooke Rogers1997WA58.67
 
800 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 14 March 2015
1Georgia Griffith1996VIC2:08.50Q
2Tarryn Davey1996NZL2:09.52Q
3Holly Campbell1996NSW2:11.39
4Nicola Ferguson1996WA2:13.54
5Julia Minnucci1996TAS2:15.32
6Jessica Haig1996QLD2:18.30
7Shannon Gearey1997NZL2:19.39
8Bridget Reilly1996ACT2:20.65
9Hannah Murphy1997QLD2:22.58
 
Heat 2 Saturday 14 March 2015
1Holly Manning1996NZL2:07.12Q
2Jessica Hull1996NSW2:07.87Q
3Kim Hallowes1996NSW2:08.64q
4Ellie Sanford1997VIC2:09.22q
5Mackenzie Andrews1997QLD2:14.74
6Maudie Skyring1997NSW2:15.38
7Lucy Jacobs1997NZL2:15.51
8Grace Victor1997QLD2:18.45
9Georgina Ryan1996VIC2:18.70
10Elina Lonchampt1996ACT2:24.50
11Phoebe Lawes1997WA2:30.37
 
Heat 3 Saturday 14 March 2015
1Claudia Verstraten1996VIC2:12.26Q
2Bianca Grimaldi1996NSW2:13.41Q
3Arianna Lord1997NZL2:13.47
4Courtney Stanley1997TAS2:14.65
5Courtney Reeves1997QLD2:16.03
6Jessica Pascoe1997ACT2:20.27
7Summer Walters1997WA2:20.39
8Kellie Bond T541997WA2:23.44
9Emme Richardson1997VIC2:32.68
 
Final Sunday 15 March 2015
1Georgia Griffith1996VIC2:07.02
2Holly Manning1996NZL2:07.83
3Jessica Hull1996NSW2:08.83
4Claudia Verstraten1996VIC2:09.09
5Kim Hallowes1996NSW2:10.21
6Ellie Sanford1997VIC2:10.52
7Tarryn Davey1996NZL2:11.53
8Bianca Grimaldi1996NSW2:17.00
 
1500 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Jessica Hull1996NSW4:32.40Q
2Claudia Verstraten1996VIC4:32.60Q
3Emilie Guy1997VIC4:33.40Q
4Holly Campbell1996NSW4:34.67Q
5Julia Minnucci1996TAS4:40.81q
6Nicola Ferguson1996WA4:42.26q
7Jessica Pascoe1997ACT4:42.68
8Anneke Grogan1996NZL4:49.97
9Hannah Murphy1997QLD4:59.46
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Gabrielle Gray1996NZL4:35.50Q
2Caitlin McQuilkin Bell1997QLD4:35.52Q
3Arianna Lord1997NZL4:37.49Q
4Maudie Skyring1997NSW4:37.87Q
5Natalie Rule1996VIC4:40.34q
6Anna Macdonald1996VIC4:40.99q
7Sarah Marvin1997NSW4:43.89
8Teleah Hayes1997VIC4:47.59
9Gracie Lee1997WA5:01.46
 
Final Friday 13 March 2015
1Jessica Hull1996NSW4:24.33
2Caitlin McQuilkin Bell1997QLD4:25.47
3Claudia Verstraten1996VIC4:27.64
4Emilie Guy1997VIC4:30.01
5Gabrielle Gray1996NZL4:32.11
6Maudie Skyring1997NSW4:32.38
7Arianna Lord1997NZL4:32.50
8Holly Campbell1996NSW4:37.77
9Julia Minnucci1996TAS4:42.48
10Anna Macdonald1996VIC4:49.67
-Nicola Ferguson1996WADNF
-Natalie Rule1996VICDNF
 
5000 METRES - Under 20 Women Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Gabrielle Gray1996NZL16:54.45
2Sophie Eckel1997SA16:56.71
3Karlie Swanson1997NSW17:22.29
4Brianna Thomas1996QLD17:38.92
5Libby Jacques1997QLD17:56.76
6Georgia Winkcup1997NSW17:59.46
7Caitlin Adams1997SA18:22.39
8Bree Warren1997VIC18:55.11
9Dana Dekkers1997VIC20:05.65
10Clara Losacco1997WA20:42.77
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -1.1
1Katrina Hunt1996NSW14.31Q
2Elizabeth Hedding1996VIC14.66Q
3Nicole Maynard1997QLD15.26Q
4Emma Delahunt1997VIC15.76
5Sabine Keenan1997NZL16.36
6Christine Gayen1996SA16.60
7Natalie Schuster1997QLD20.01
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -0.9
1Christina Ashton1997NZL14.54Q
2Carla Takchi1997NSW14.59Q
3Yvette Koso1997VIC15.02Q
4Jacinta Fisher1997NSW15.24q
5Summer Johnson1997QLD15.49q
6Rhonda Byrnes1997QLD15.65
 
Final Friday 13 March 2015Wind: +0.5
1Katrina Hunt1996NSW14.03
2Christina Ashton1997NZL14.32
3Carla Takchi1997NSW14.36
4Elizabeth Hedding1996VIC14.52
5Yvette Koso1997VIC14.82
6Jacinta Fisher1997NSW15.02
7Nicole Maynard1997QLD15.07
8Summer Johnson1997QLD15.37
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Jamie Carr1996NSW61.97Q
2Amy Robinson1996NZL64.14Q
3Mackenzie Andrews1997QLD64.42Q
4Monica Clarke1997VIC66.46q
5Casey Donehue1997SA67.01
6Yvette Koso1997VIC67.40
7Kayley Alsford1997NSW68.39
8Karissa Kendall1996SA68.73
9Hannah Elbers1997WA79.34
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Caitlin Hawks1996VIC64.71Q
2Nicole Maynard1997QLD64.83Q
3Courtney Stanley1997TAS65.80Q
4Sabine Keenan1997NZL66.36q
5Paige Campbell1996NSW66.69
6Taylor Hand1997SA66.91
7Shontelle Boddington1997QLD69.88
8Amy Benifer1997VIC70.72
 
Final Saturday 14 March 2015
1Caitlin Hawks1996VIC59.86
2Amy Robinson1996NZL60.94
3Jamie Carr1996NSW61.21
4Nicole Maynard1997QLD62.47
5Mackenzie Andrews1997QLD64.25
6Sabine Keenan1997NZL66.11
7Courtney Stanley1997TAS66.29
8Monica Clarke1997VIC67.98
 
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 20 Women Saturday 14 March 201576.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Beth Croft1997NSW10:29.92
2Caitlin McQuilkin Bell1997QLD10:41.31
3Georgia Winkcup1997NSW10:42.12
4Paige Campbell1996NSW11:04.55
5Sophie Eckel1997SA11:12.13
6Isobel Kelly1997QLD11:26.97
7Gracie Lee1997WA11:59.95
8Rebekah Lock1997VIC12:07.62
9Montana MacFarlane1998VIC12:12.84
10Anneke Grogan1996NZL12:19.60
11Claire Hodgart1996VIC12:28.59
12Emily Hadwiger1997WA12:33.12
13Kaylee Welfare1997QLD12:52.24
14Cate Gifford1997VIC13:17.80
15Rachel Knellwolf1997NSW13:22.72
16Samantha Hooper1996QLD13:35.23
17Claudia Massa1997QLD13:37.88
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Women Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW46.41
Gabriella O'Grady
Katrina Hunt
Sam Geddes
Kyla King
2VictoriaVIC47.41
Elizabeth Hedding
Sarah Blizzard
Annaliese Bush
Jessica Fitzpatrick
3QueenslandQLD48.00
Katie Colebourne
Summer Johnson
Tiana Morrison
Phoebe Rose Turton
4South AustraliaSA48.93
Christine Gayen
Lucy Fitzgerald
Casey Donehue
Victoria Thorpe
5Western AustraliaWA49.53
Holly Stubberfield
Emily Dixon
Ellie Nagle
Brooke Rogers
6TasmaniaTAS49.75
Kysha Hill
Lilly Castle
Courtney Stanley
Maddy Scott
7Aust Capital TerritoryACT53.12
Alexandra Pryor
Bridget Reilly
Eloise Millington
Laura Pease
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Women Sunday 15 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Western AustraliaWA3:53.50
Brooke Rogers
Summer Walters
Phoebe Lawes
Rebekah Newton
2New South WalesNSW3:56.02
Allison McAvoy
Laura Andreazza
Andrea Berrell
Courtney Schultz
3QueenslandQLD3:56.29
Grace Victor
Scout Cooke
Rianna Dorey
Jessica Haig
4South AustraliaSA4:15.41
Lauren Payner
Taylor Hand
Karissa Kendall
Elise Pollard
-VictoriaVICDQ162.7
Caitlin Hawks
Ellie Sanford
Hilary McAdam
Tess Kirsopp-Cole
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 20 Women Sunday 15 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Eleanor Patterson1996VIC1.96m
2Hannah Joye1996QLD1.92m
3Nicola McDermott1996NSW1.88m
4Cassie Purdon1996QLD1.84m
5Clare Gibson1998WA1.77m
6Nicole Robinson1997WA1.74m
7Emma Meyer1998QLD1.70m
8Annabelle Parmegiani1997NSW1.70m
9Becky Clark1996NSW1.70m
10Claire Jobling1997VIC1.70m
11Madeleine Jones1997NSW1.65m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 20 Women Friday 13 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nina Kennedy1997WA4.50m
2Emma Philippe1997WA4.10m
3Phillipa Hajdasz1998VIC3.85m
4Holly Beecham1998SA3.65m
5Elizabeth Baral1998NSW3.20m
5Grace Bath1997VIC3.20m
7Kate Abfalter1999VIC3.20m
7Lauren Hyde Cooling2000WA3.20m
9Isabella Murrell1998NSW3.00m
10Emily Marschall1999QLD2.80m
-Tamara Mancuso1996VICNH
-Emma Abfalter1997VICNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 20 Women Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alysha Burnett1997NSW5.95m+1.7
2Audrey Kyriacou1997NSW5.82m+0.0
3Alison Ruse1996NSW5.76m+0.0
4Nicole Maynard1997QLD5.76m+0.6
5Jacinta Fisher1997NSW5.75m+1.8
6Amy Robinson1996NZL5.57m+0.8
7Nicole Robinson1997WA5.50m+1.0
8Brooke Somerfield1997NZL5.48m+2.2
9Sachi Kayama1996NSW5.42m+0.0
10Jessica Andersen1997VIC5.40m+0.5
11Jessie Harper1996QLD5.32m-1.4
12Christine Gayen1996SA5.16m+3.1
13Liana Wesselingh1996SA5.01m+0.0
14Rebekah Corney1997VIC4.87m+0.6
15Courtney Leary1997ACT4.64m+2.1
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 20 Women Saturday 14 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alison Ruse1996NSW12.65m+0.8
2Annabelle Parmegiani1997NSW12.22m+0.1
3Jacinta Fisher1997NSW12.17m+0.0
4Nicole Maynard1997QLD11.94m+1.4
5Liana Wesselingh1996SA11.70m+0.1
6Jessica Andersen1997VIC11.61m+0.9
7Kirsten Murry1997QLD11.59m+0.9
8Rebekah Corney1997VIC11.46m+0.3
9Megan Heap1996VIC11.04m+0.0
10Hayley Strano1998QLD11.03m+2.1
11Julia Scott1996NSW10.90m+0.0
12Madeleine Lindemann1998QLD10.80m+0.0
13Courtney Leary1997ACT9.97m+1.1
 
SHOT PUT - Under 20 Women Sunday 15 March 20154kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Luisa Sekona1997QLD13.54m
2Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW13.42m
3Elisabeth Jackson1997SA12.67m
4Ofa Hakeai1997NZL11.87m
5Sarah Ringrose1999NSW11.77m
6Mia Cunningham1996QLD11.58m
7Maddy Bergfield1996NSW11.08m
8Kimberley Bright Mync1996QLD10.84m
9Christine Gayen1996SA10.64m
10Stephanie Wadsworth1997QLD10.50m
11Monica Dimon1997NSW10.03m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 20 Women Friday 13 March 20151kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kirsty Williams1997QLD51.52m
2Samantha Peace1998NSW47.04m
3Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW44.88m
4Kristina Moore1999NSW42.90m
5Lauren Bruce1997NZL42.90m
6Tegan Fennell1998NSW42.81m
7Ofa Hakeai1997NZL41.65m
8Maddy Bergfield1996NSW40.63m
9Elisabeth Jackson1997SA40.12m
10Larissa O'Dea1996NSW40.03m
11Samantha Lenton1999QLD39.62m
12Alice Cox1998TAS39.53m
13Brooke Urquhart1997NZL39.50m
14Luisa Sekona1997QLD39.30m
15Jessica Stikovic1997NSW39.30m
16Jessica Hughes1997QLD38.26m
17Mia Cunningham1996QLD37.23m
18Stephanie Wadsworth1997QLD37.15m
19Jessica Siviour1998WA37.03m
20Larissa McKewen1998NZL36.61m
21Kimberley Bright Mync1996QLD36.41m
22Monica Dimon1997NSW34.90m
23Madeline Woods1997VIC26.39m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 20 Women Saturday 14 March 20154kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Hulley1997NSW62.26m
2Lauren Bruce1997NZL55.92m
3Taylor Minslow1997NSW53.14m
4Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW49.79m
5Emily Rotuna1998NSW49.25m
6Jasmine Carroll1996VIC47.05m
7Laura Hutchins1997VIC46.75m
8Kara Baker1998ACT46.13m
9Emma Keleher1998TAS43.98m
10Sarah Ringrose1999NSW43.86m
11Chelsea Brown1997QLD41.99m
12Elisabeth Jackson1997SA41.68m
13Rochelle Vidler1901QLD40.37m
14Tania Fassolis1996NSW38.99m
15Monica Dimon1997NSW38.53m
16Jennifer Moss1998QLD37.08m
17Chloe Robertson1997VIC37.01m
18Kimberley Bright Mync1996QLD33.99m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 20 Women Thursday 12 March 2015600g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kathryn Brooks1997VIC47.44m
2Alycia Maher1996VIC43.67m
3Annelise Pretzsch Kalsga1998QLD43.24m
4Tianah List1998QLD43.17m
5Alysha Burnett1997NSW40.03m
6Mia Cunningham1996QLD39.69m
7Jessica Hughes1997QLD38.74m
8Vicky Clark1996QLD38.36m
9Bethany Oliver1996VIC35.93m
10Emma Dawes1997NSW33.11m
11Genevieve Nisbet1997NSW31.09m
12Kimberley Bright Mync1996QLD30.35m
13Madeline Woods1997VIC30.01m
14Emmelene Keevill1997NSW29.46m
 
10000 METRES WALK - Under 20 Women Friday 13 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tayla Paige Billington1997VIC50:11.05
2Danielle Walsh1996SA51:14.70
3Zoe Hunt1997ACT51:24.78
4Chelsea Goodhew1999NSW52:31.67
5Alexandra Durr1996ACT53:22.29
6Katya Martin1997QLD53:31.73
7Stephanie George1996VIC53:40.20
8Rebecca Henderson1901VIC53:44.49
9Rhiannon Lovegrove2000SA54:37.05
10Anna Cross1999SA54:42.90
11Lydia McKay1997NSW57:42.11
12Jasmine Dighton1996NSW59:11.53
13Stephanie Grujoski1997NSW1:04:55.57
-Amanda Barendregt1996NSWDNF
-Bryony Beasley1997NSWDQPLP 120s, 230.6a
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 20 Women Fri/Sat 27/28 March 2015 in Brisbane
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jacinta Fisher1997NSW4926pts
(14.67(+1.0), 1.56m, 9.19m, 25.22(+1.5), 5.81m( 0.7), 32.48m, 2:30.14)
2Nicole Maynard1997QLD4786pts
(15.21(+1.0), 1.56m, 9.46m, 25.73(+1.5), 5.78m(+0.7), 27.29m, 2:24.78)
3Poppy Schwass1996WA4718pts
(14.65(+1.0), 1.59m, 9.57m, 25.57(+1.5), 4.88m(+0.5), 34.71m, 2:31.26)
4Liz Hedding1996VIC4530pts
(14.46(+1.0), 1.56m, 8.50m, 25.56(+1.5), 5.22m( 1.7), 23.77m, 2:31.05)
5Christine Gayen1996SA4260pts
(15.92(+1.0), 1.50m, 10.88m, 27.14(+1.5), 5.26m(+0.9), 30.43m, 2:45.44)
6Carlie Whitford1996VIC3736pts
(DQ, 1.59m, 8.15m, 26.00(+1.5), 5.43m(+0.6), 27.71m, 2:30.00)
7Laura Collins1996VIC3493pts
(17.59(+1.0), 1.47m, 9.24m, 29.91(+1.5), 4.70m(+1.5), 29.65m, 2:50.74)
Emily CharlesonQLDDNF
(16.44(+1.0), 1.56m, 8.58m, 47.74(+1.5), 5.16m( 1.0), 24.49m, DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us