Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2015-16

Western Australian Athletics Centre, Perth, WA, 8-13 March 2016

The combined events were held in Sydney on 1 & 2 April 2016

 
100 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: +0.6
1Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie1999VIC11.97Q
2Brooke Somerfield1997NZL12.03Q
3Kyla King1997NSW12.08Q
4Holly Beecham1998SA12.30q
5Shannon Reynolds1998QLD12.61
6Madeleine Taylor1997NSW12.81
7Reyhana Malekloo1998WA13.34
 
Heat 2 - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: -1.7
1Sam Geddes1997NSW12.08Q
2Nicole Kay1998QLD12.14Q
3Celeste Mucci1999VIC12.31Q
4Natasha Eady1998NZL12.56
5Rhonda Byrnes1997QLD12.65
6Summer Johnson1997QLD12.71
7Beth Hogan1998QLD12.84
8Hiroko Shimoda1997WA13.09
 
Heat 3 - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: -0.2
1Samantha Johnson1999QLD12.22Q
2Carla Takchi1997NSW12.31Q
3Kayla Montagner1997QLD12.34Q
4Katie Colebourne1999QLD12.36q
5Amy Braimbridge1997WA12.47q
6Maddison Hirst1998QLD12.60
7Katrina Scaramella1997ACT12.71
8Clodagh Grogan1997VIC13.77
 
Heat 4 - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: -0.1
1Luisa Healey1998NSW11.97Q
2Kirra Womersley1998QLD12.10Q
3Georgie Boal1998VIC12.14Q
4Georgia Boxley1998WA12.18q
5Ashlee Hardisty1998WA12.61
6Nathalie Cerritelli1998ACT12.91
7Emma Pienaar1998SA13.17
 
Semifinal 1 - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: 2.9
1Brooke Somerfield1997NZL11.76Q
2Luisa Healey1998NSW11.82Q
3Kyla King1997NSW11.86Q
4Georgia Boxley1998WA11.95q
5Samantha Johnson1999QLD12.09
6Carla Takchi1997NSW12.13
7Amy Braimbridge1997WA12.27
8Kayla Montagner1997QLD12.29
 
Semifinal 2 - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: 3.8
1Sam Geddes1997NSW11.66Q
2Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie1999VIC11.72Q
3Nicole Kay1998QLD11.83Q
4Celeste Mucci1999VIC11.89q
5Georgie Boal1998VIC12.04
6Holly Beecham1998SA12.06
7Kirra Womersley1998QLD12.07
8Katie Colebourne1999QLD12.28
 
Final - Saturday 12 March 2016Wind: +1.1
1Sam Geddes1997NSW11.76
2Brooke Somerfield1997NZL11.85
2Nicole Kay1998QLD11.85
4Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie1999VIC11.86
5Kyla King1997NSW11.96
6Luisa Healey1998NSW12.05
7Georgia Boxley1998WA12.11
8Celeste Mucci1999VIC12.20
 
200 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -1.0
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW23.50Q
2Georgie Boal1998VIC25.02Q
3Kayla Montagner1997QLD25.52q
4Brittany Scott1998WA25.56
5Maddison Hirst1998QLD26.20
6Madeleine Taylor1997NSW26.42
7Jemima Tennekoon1997NZL26.72
8Jaymie Hall1997TAS27.24
 
Heat 2 - Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -3.4
1Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW24.92Q
2Brooke Somerfield1997NZL25.12Q
3Nicole Kay1998QLD25.54
4Luisa Healey1998NSW25.99
5Nicole Maynard1997QLD26.62
6Lilly Castle1997TAS26.72
7Beth Hogan1998QLD26.93
8Katrina Scaramella1997ACT27.17
9Clodagh Grogan1997VIC29.31
 
Heat 3 - Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -2.5
1Madison Coates1997VIC24.82Q
2Sophia Fighera1998VIC25.25Q
3Olivia Cason1997NSW25.32q
4Amy Braimbridge1997WA25.69
5shannon reynolds1998QLD26.45
6Nicola Bowtell1999NSW26.69
7Nathalie Cerritelli1998ACT27.63
 
Final - Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -0.7
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW23.47
2Madison Coates1997VIC24.17
3Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW24.26
4Sophia Fighera1998VIC24.58
5Brooke Somerfield1997NZL24.75
6Georgie Boal1998VIC24.88
7Olivia Cason1997NSW25.00
8Kayla Montagner1997QLD25.76
 
400 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Wednesday 9 March 2016
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW55.89Q
2Amy Braimbridge1997WA57.07Q
3Hilary McAdam1997VIC57.54
4Got Malual1998QLD57.70
5Scout Cooke1997QLD58.30
6Shannon Gearey1997NZL58.32
7Katrina Lamas1998NSW58.58
8Brooke Rogers1997WA58.66
9Jemima Tennekoon1997NZL59.11
 
Heat 2 - Wednesday 9 March 2016
1Molly Blakey1997NSW56.31Q
2Alexia Loizou1998VIC57.49Q
3Amanda Fitisemanu1998NZL57.82
4Courtney Stanley1997TAS58.12
5Cassandra Hopkins1998ACT58.43
6Maddison Hirst1998QLD58.91
7Emma Pienaar1998SA61.47
-Jessie Muirden1997VICDQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 3 - Wednesday 9 March 2016
1Olivia Cason1997NSW55.33Q
2Sophia Fighera1998VIC56.27Q
3Alanah Yukich1998WA56.76q
4Phoebe Lawes1997WA57.26q
5Megan Kikuchi1997NZL57.60
6Lilly Castle1997TAS58.40
7Saraid Kustermann1997SA59.52
8Kuepper Feehan1998QLD60.34
9Savannah Noack1997VIC61.18
 
Final - Friday 11 March 2016
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW53.08
2Olivia Cason1997NSW54.80
3Sophia Fighera1998VIC55.37
4Alanah Yukich1998WA55.89
5Alexia Loizou1998VIC56.32
6Molly Blakey1997NSW56.36
7Amy Braimbridge1997WA56.44
8Phoebe Lawes1997WA57.82
 
800 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 12 March 2016
1Georgia Hansen1998VIC2:11.66Q
2Lily Harding-Delooze1998NSW2:11.92Q
3Georgia Winkcup1997NSW2:12.85Q
4Lauren Ryan1998VIC2:14.91q
5Saraid Kustermann1997SA2:18.72
6Shannon Gearey1997NZL2:18.88
7Maudie Skyring1997NSW2:19.66
8Zoe Buckingham1998WA2:19.72
9Jessie Muirden1997VIC2:24.81
 
Heat 2 Saturday 12 March 2016
1Sarah Billings1998VIC2:11.78Q
2Amy Harding-Delooze1998NSW2:12.20Q
3Jessica Pascoe1997NSW2:12.50Q
4Natasha Favotto1998NSW2:12.71q
5Katrina Lamas1998NSW2:14.94
6Got Malual1998QLD2:18.66
7Jennifer Del Pup1998WA2:23.62
8Phoebe Lawes1997WA2:26.52
 
Final - Sunday 13 March 2016
1Sarah Billings1998VIC2:07.23
2Amy Harding-Delooze1998NSW2:07.27YC
3Lily Harding-Delooze1998NSW2:07.36
4Georgia Hansen1998VIC2:07.60
5Natasha Favotto1998NSW2:13.12
6Lauren Ryan1998VIC2:14.70
7Georgia Winkcup1997NSW2:15.04
8Jessica Pascoe1997NSW2:15.72
 
1500 METRES - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final - Friday 11 March 2016
1Amy Harding-Delooze1998NSW4:23.69
2Lauren Ryan1998VIC4:27.66
3Beth Croft1997NSW4:28.69
4Jessica Pascoe1997NSW4:30.91
5Emilie Guy1997VIC4:31.90
6Natasha Favotto1998NSW4:35.85
7Georgia Winkcup1997NSW4:36.16
8Maudie Skyring1997NSW4:36.61
9Sarah Marvin1997NSW4:36.65
10Emily Augustine1997NSW4:36.69
11Olivia Gallagher1997VIC4:37.58
12Sophie Eckel1997SA4:39.95
13Bree Warren1997VIC4:40.51
14Teleah Hayes1997VIC4:43.36
15Maxine Paholek1999VIC4:45.81
 
5000 METRES - Under 20 Women - Tuesday 8 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Annabel McDermott1999NSW16:30.25
2Sophie Malowiecki1997QLD16:33.22
3Amelia Mazza-Downie1999VIC16:40.09
4Clare O'Brien1998QLD16:55.40
5Jessica Pascoe1997NSW17:02.85
6Sophie Eckel1997SA17:12.05
7Karlie Swanson1997NSW17:45.07
8Henrietta Lawrence1997VIC17:47.99
9Bree Warren1997VIC18:10.66
10Emma van der Meer1998WA18:18.82
11Audrey Campkin-Smith1997VIC18:19.37
12Chelsea Saw1998VIC18:37.39
13Dana Dekkers1997VIC19:35.30
 
100 METRES Hurdles - Under 20 Women84cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +0.4
1Danielle Shaw1998VIC13.76Q
2Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW13.84Q
3Rachel Pace1998NSW14.16Q
4Carla Takchi1997NSW14.45q
5Nicole Maynard1997QLD14.73
5Rhonda Byrnes1997QLD14.73
7Olivia-Rose McEwan1998NSW14.75
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +0.6
1Celeste Mucci1999VIC13.79Q
2Keeleigh McCauley1997NSW14.08Q
3Phoebe Edwards1998NZL14.44Q
4Kirra Womersley1998QLD14.53q
5Summer Johnson1997QLD14.79
6Alysha Burnett1997NSW14.82
7Zara Keca1998VIC14.92
8Emily Jones1998NSW15.86
 
Final - Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +3.4
1Celeste Mucci1999VIC13.68
2Keeleigh McCauley1997NSW13.89YC
3Carla Takchi1997NSW14.12
4Kirra Womersley1998QLD14.14
5Phoebe Edwards1998NZL14.36
-Rachel Pace1998NSWDNF
-Danielle Shaw1998VICDQIAAF 168.6
-Gabriella O'Grady1997NSWDQIAAF 168.7
 
400 METRES Hurdles - Under 20 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 10 March 2016
1Alanah Yukich1998WA60.27Q
2Celine Pearn1997NZL63.15Q
3Courtney Stanley1997TAS63.77Q
4Tayla Philis1997SA65.36q
5Imogen Purcell1998VIC65.79
6Lauren Wright1998WA66.00
7Alessandria Riding1998QLD67.55
8Shania Tipu1998WA70.06
9Emily Jones1998NSW72.50
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 10 March 2016
1Nicole Maynard1997QLD62.52Q
2Brodee Mate1998NSW64.51Q
3Cassandra Hopkins1998ACT64.89Q
4Zayne O'Meara1998WA65.35q
5Elizabeth Dingeldei1997VIC66.79
6Taylor Hand1997SA66.91
7Erica Schmelzer1998QLD69.03
 
Final - Saturday 12 March 2016
1Alanah Yukich1998WA59.27
2Nicole Maynard1997QLD61.53
3Courtney Stanley1997TAS62.42
4Brodee Mate1998NSW63.29
5Cassandra Hopkins1998ACT63.68
6Celine Pearn1997NZL63.77
7Tayla Philis1997SA65.40
8Zayne O'Meara1998WA65.71
 
3000 METRES Steeplechase - Under 20 Women - Wednesday 9 March 201676.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Beth Croft1997NSW10:22.61
2Georgia Winkcup1997NSW10:46.98
3Emma van der Meer1998WA11:05.39
4Gabriella Dalton1998QLD11:08.41
5Jenna Kelley1999SA11:09.79
6Tarinah Nazaroff1997WA11:35.12
7Olivia Skerman1998VIC11:50.30
8Karina Hopkins1988ACT12:10.07
9Cate Gifford1997VIC12:11.95
10Olivia Twining1998VIC12:36.16
11Emily Hadwiger1997WA12:49.68
-Morgan Costelloe1998VICDNF
 
4x100 METRES Relay - Under 20 Women - Thursday 10 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New ZealandNZL46.15
Brooke Somerfield 97
Briana Stephenson 99
Natasha Eady 98
Georgia Hulls 99
2New South WalesNSW46.87
Rachel Pace 98
Luisa Healey 98
Keeleigh McCauley 97
Kyla King 97
3Western AustraliaWA46.96
Hiroko Shimoda 97
Georgia Boxley 98
Emily Duke 99
Amy Braimbridge 97
4QueenslandQLD47.02
Summer Johnson 97
Kirra Womersley 98
Katie Colebourne 99
Nicole Kay 98
5VictoriaVIC47.40
Chloe Grenade 99
Georgie Boal 98
Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie 99
Elizabeth Dingeldei 97
-South AustraliaSADQIAAF 170.7
Lucy Elsworthy 01
Helena Schwerdt 00
Emma Pienaar 98
Lauren Payne 01
 
4x400 METRES Relay - Under 20 Women - Sunday 13 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:45.85
Olivia Cason
Gabriella O'Grady
Tessa Constantine
Jessica Thornton
2VictoriaVIC3:46.78
Sophia Fighera
Georgia Hansen
Hilary McAdam
Sarah Billings
3Western AustraliaWA3:51.81
Amy Braimbridge
Phoebe Lawes
Brooke Rogers
Alanah Yukich
4Australian Capital TerritoryACT3:55.24
Yvette Gibbon
Keira Bobbin
Ruby White
Cassandra Hopkins
5TasmaniaTAS3:55.99
Kysha Hill
Laura McShane
Lilly Castle
Courtney Stanley
6QueenslandQLD4:00.22
Ruby Pandolfi
Scout Cooke
Rhonda Byrnes
Got Malual
7South AustraliaSA4:11.87
Saraid Kustermann
Emma Pienaar
Taylor Hand
Tayla Philis
 
High Jump - Under 20 Women - Sunday 13 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alysha Burnett1997NSW1.83m
2Clare Gibson1998WA1.79m
3Nicole Robinson1997WA1.74m
4Tay-Leiha Clark1998NSW1.74m
5Jacqueline Pivac1998WA1.70m
6Grace-Kelly Davidson1998QLD1.70m
7Emma Meyer1998QLD1.65m
8Claire Jobling1997VIC1.65m
 
Pole Vault - Under 20 Women - Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nina Kennedy1997WA4.25m
2Emma Philippe1997WA4.15m
3Lauren Hyde-Cooling2000WA3.75m
4Emily Marschall1999QLD3.50m
4Kate Abfalter1999VIC3.50m
6Tatjana Fischer2000WA3.50m
7Phillipa Hajdasz1998VIC3.35m
8Isabella Murrell1998NSW3.20m
9Michelle Denver1999WA3.00m
9Olivia Caldow2000WA3.00m
 
Long Jump - Under 20 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Group 1 - Friday 11 March 2016
1Tay-Leiha Clark1998NSW6.13m+2.4
2Andrea Thompson1998ACT6.02m+1.2
3Alysha Burnett1997NSW6.00m+1.9
4Holly Beecham1998SA5.99m+1.7
5Nicole Maynard1997QLD5.87m+1.7
6Billie Arch1999VIC5.62m+2.0
7Audrey Kyriacou1997NSW5.61m+2.2
8Jacinta Fisher1997NSW5.59m+4.0
9Phoebe Edwards1998NZL5.50m+1.6
10Katie Colebourne1999QLD5.43m+1.1
11Maddie Walton1998QLD5.37m+2.3
12Atipa Mabonga1998NZL5.03m+1.3
 
Group 2 - Friday 11 March 2016
1Aleisha Scanlon1998NSW5.67m+1.8
2Ella Collis1998VIC5.43m+5.8
3Isobel Warby1998NSW5.41m+2.5
4Abigail Dargan1998WA5.26m+2.1
5Zara Keca1998VIC5.25m+3.2
6Emma Meyer1998QLD5.19m+2.1
7Hayley Strano1998QLD5.15m+4.9
8Lauren Wright1998WA4.95m+2.4
9Jordyn McConchie1998VIC4.90m+3.0
10Brianna Phillips1997NSW4.51m+3.0
 
Triple Jump - Under 20 Women - Thursday 10 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jasmine Fountas1999NSW12.74m+1.6
2Mikaela Bretz1999QLD12.18m+1.4
3Annabelle Parmegiani1997NSW12.14m+1.6
4Abigail Dargan1998WA11.99m+1.6
5Jacinta Fisher1997NSW11.83m+2.3
6Emily Jones1998NSW11.69m+1.8
7Melanie Ruse1998NSW11.55m+2.5
8Niamh Morgan1999SA11.47m+0.6
9Zara Keca1998VIC11.36m+2.0
10Madeleine Lindemann1998QLD11.33m+1.7
11Hayley Strano1998QLD11.26m+2.5
12Jessica Andersen1997VIC11.20m+1.4
13Atipa Mabonga1998NZL11.19m+1.6
13Beth Hogan1998QLD11.19m+1.2
15Aleisha Scanlon1998NSW11.16m+0.9
16Jordyn McConchie1998VIC11.00m+1.3
17Hannah Elbers1997WA10.48m+1.9
-Nadia Langenberg1997WANM
 
Shot Put - Under 20 Women - Sunday 13 March 20164kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Brianna Bortolanza1997QLD13.60m
2Siiva Tafiti2000QLD13.45m
3Grace Robinson1998NSW13.42m
4Jessica Aldridge1999NSW13.38m
5Julia Bourke1998VIC13.38m
6Elisabeth Jackson1997SA12.67m
7Nikki Thompson1999SA12.13m
8Jazmin Nash1997WA12.10m
9Jessica Siviour1998WA11.38m
10Sarah Thorpe1999QLD10.49m
11Tonia Brooks1998NSW8.76m
12Tanisha Angwin1997WA8.47m
 
Discus Throw - Under 20 Women - Friday 11 March 20161kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kirsty Leigh Williams1997QLD53.30m
2Bianca Hansen1999VIC51.11m
3Samantha Lenton1999QLD47.97m
4Kristina Moore1999NSW47.85m
5Samantha Peace1998NSW47.65m
6Grace Robinson1998NSW42.33m
7Alysia Gardner1997NSW40.99m
8Jessica Siviour1998WA40.49m
9Elisabeth Jackson1997SA38.71m
10Renee Fassolis1999NSW33.31m
11Courtney Banaghan2000QLD26.72m
12Michelle Scavera1997VIC24.81m
13Tanisha Angwin1997WA23.47m
 
Hammer Throw - Under 20 Women - Saturday 12 March 20164kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Hulley1997NSW60.90m
2Taylor Minslow1997NSW55.12m
3Sarah Ringrose1999NSW49.46m
4Emma Keleher1998TAS48.81m
5Caitlyn Hester1999QLD48.36m
6Julia Bourke1998VIC48.02m
7Shanen Layden1998QLD46.21m
8chelsea brown1997QLD44.30m
9Kate Morcom1999QLD38.99m
10Julia Byrne1998VIC38.96m
11Lauren Clark2000NSW38.66m
12Sarah Thorpe1999QLD38.59m
13Tonia Brooks1998NSW33.11m
14Tanisha Angwin1997WA29.89m
15Jasmine Ledgard2000SA27.75m
16Ashleigh McInerney1997NSW26.48m
-Dominique Holland2000NSWNM
 
Javelin Throw - Under 20 Women - Tuesday 8 March 2016600g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tianah List1998QLD48.02m
2Ellie Bowyer2000QLD45.40m
3Alysha Burnett1997NSW42.79m
4Emma Butler1999VIC38.68m
5Jessica Kirkby2000QLD38.64m
6Jazmin Nash1997WA38.23m
7Nikki Thompson1999SA38.10m
8Lauren Donnellan1998NSW37.67m
9Imogen Kelsch1998WA37.53m
10Courtney Brackenrig1998NSW34.17m
11Amy Benifer1997VIC33.19m
12Emmelene Keevill1997NSW32.26m
13Emma Dawes1997NSW32.18m
14Emily Canham1999TAS31.03m
 
10000 METRES Race Walk - Under 20 Women - Wednesday 9 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tayla-Paige Billington1997VIC47:47.49
2Clara Smith1998QLD47:59.86
3Zoe Hunt1997ACT48:20.73
4Katya Martin1997QLD53:22.29
-Emily Pivac2000WADNF
 
 
HEPTATHLON Under 20 Women Fri/Sat 1/2 Apr 2016 in Sydney
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alysha Burnett1997NSW5547 pts
(15.02(-0.4), 1.79m, 12.60m, 25.82(+1.6), 5.76m(0.0), 48.71m, 2:36.26)
2Celeste Mucci1999VIC5370 pts
(13.99(-0.4), 1.73m, 11.34m, 25.24(+1.6), 5.77m(0.0), 37.00m, 2:35.48)
3Phoebe Edwards1998NZL5157 pts
(14.51(-0.4), 1.70m, 10.77m, 25.74(+1.6), 5.53m(+0.2), 34.15m, 2:27.00)
4Nicole Maynard1997QLD5013 pts
(14.88(-0.4), 1.64m, 9.99m, 25.43(+1.6), 5.82m(+1.4), 26.79m, 2:22.95)
5Ashlee Stieler1998QLD4990 pts
(14.98(-0.4), 1.55m, 10.95m, 25.22(+1.6), 5.22m(+0.6), 38.24m, 2:25.16)
6Tiana Morrison1998QLD4745 pts
(14.95(-0.4), 1.58m, 9.42m, 25.63(+1.6), 5.52m(+0.3), 32.59m, 2:35.03)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us