Australian Aths History

Australian Olympic Trials - 1956

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 13, 14, 20 October 1956

 
100 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 13 October 1956
1Betty CuthbertNSW11.6
2Norma CrockerQld11.7
3Wendy HayesVic12.0
4Kay JohnsonWA12.1
5Raema JamesNSW12.3
6Marlene MiddlemissVic12.4
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 13 October 1956
1Shirley StricklandWA12.0
2Gloria CookeNSW12.1
3Winsome CrippsVic12.1
4Nancy FogartyVic12.2
5Wendy LewinVic12.4
6P. HeatonQld12.6
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 13 October 1956
1Marlene MathewsNSW11.8
2Pat DugganQld11.8
3Fleur MellorNSW11.9
4Nancy BoyleVic12.2
5K. EvansNSW12.2
6Erica WillisNSW12.2
 
FINAL - Saturday 13 October 1956
1Betty CuthbertNSW11.7
2Marlene MathewsNSW11.7
3Norma CrockerQld11.8
4Shirley StricklandWA11.9
5Gloria CookeNSW12.1
-Pat DugganQldDNF
 
200 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 14 October 1956
1Betty CuthbertNSW24.6
2Nancy BoyleVic25.4
3Kathleen EvansNSW26.1
4Nancy FogartyNSW26.3
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 14 October 1956
1Shirley StricklandWA24.9
2Marlene MathewsNSW25.2
3Fleur MellorNSW25.3
4Marlene MiddlemissVic26.6
5Wendy HayesVic28.3
 
HEAT 3 - Sunday 14 October 1956
1Norma CrockerQld24.7
2Kay JohnsonWA25.3
3Wendy LewinVic25.6
4Rae JamesNSW26.0
 
FINAL - Sunday 14 October 1956
1Betty CuthbertNSW23.7
2Marlene MathewsNSW24.3
3Norma CrockerQld24.5
4Shirley StricklandWA24.5
5Nancy BoyleVic24.8
6Kay JohnsonWA25.2
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
RACE 1 - Saturday 13 October 1956
1Betty McReavieNSW11.5
2Bernice BasfordVic11.8
3Pat JohnsonVic12.2
4Norma RoseVic12.2
 
RACE 2 - Saturday 13 October 1956Wind +0.0m
1Shirley StricklandWA11.0
2Norma AustinSA11.1
3Gloria CookeNSW11.3
4Marlene MiddlemissVic11.3
5Pam RobertsonWA11.7
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Saturday 13 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Janice CooperNSW5'4"(1.625m)
2Michele MasonNSW5'4"(1.625m)
3Pat BerginSA5'2"(1.575m)
4Carol BernothQld5'2"(1.575m)
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Sunday 14 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Erica WillisNSW18'7"(5.665m)
2Margaret JohnsonQld18'2"(5.555m)
3Nancy BorwickWA18'1"(5.51m)
4Sylvia MitchellNSW17'4"(5.295m)
5Norma RoseVic16'6"(5.03m)
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Sunday 14 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Val LawrenceWA43'3"(13.195m)
2Margaret WoodlockVic40'0"(12.20m)
3Mary BreenNSW39'1"(11.91m)
4June IssettVic38'3"(11.67m)
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Saturday 13 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lois JackmanVic138'5"(42.19m)
2Shirley CottonNSW130'5"(39.75m)
3Val LawrenceWA126'10"(38.66m)
4Mary BreenNSW120'4"(36.68m)
5Evelyn SericoVic116'3"(35.45m)
6Evelyn BarclayVic113'3"(34.53m)
7Laurel RenalsonQld111'5"(33.96m)
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Saturday 13 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1June HeathNSW128'9"(39.24m)
2Heather InnesTas128'2"(39.07m)
3Maureen WrightNSW121'5"(37.02m)
4Pat O'NeillNSW114'2"(34.80m)
 
100 METRES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Gavin CarragherNSW10.7
2Ray LandNSW10.8
3Doug WinstonQld10.8
4Peter HallQld
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Ted McGlynnNSW10.7
2Scotchy GordonSA10.8
3Bruce BarnettQld10.9
-Gary BromheadNSW
-Brian RandallVic
 
FINAL - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Ray LandNSW10.7
2Gavin CarragherNSW10.7
3Ted McGlynnNSW10.8
-Scotchy GordonSA
-Doug WinstonQld
-Bruce BarnettQld
 
200 METRES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Hec HoganVic21.8
2Doug WinstonQld21.9
3Gavin CarragherNSW22.2
-Bruce BarnettQld
-Geoff ChristianWA
-Ray LandNSW
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Graham GipsonWA21.8
2Kevan GosperNSW22.2
3Ted McGlynnNSW22.2
-Gary BromheadNSW
-Peter HallQld
-Brian RandallVic
 
FINAL - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Graham GipsonWA22.0
2Hec HoganQld22.0
3Kevan GosperNSW22.2
-Doug WinstonQld
-Gavin CarragherNSW
-Ted McGlynnNSW
-Ray LandNSW
 
400 METRES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Kevan GosperNSW47.7
2Graham GipsonWA48.0
3John GoodmanWA48.1
-Leon GregorySA
-Ross PriceVic
-Barry StantonVic
 
800 METRES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 13 October 1956
1Jim BaileyNSW1.51.2
2Leon GregorySA1.52.4
3John DouglasVic1.52.4
4Bill ButchartNSW1.52.7
5Geoff FlemingVic1.53.4
6Barrie AlmondNSW1.53.8
-Alex HendersonNSW
-Don MacMillanVic
-John MurrayVic
-Frank O'ConnellWA
 
1,500 METRES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Jim BaileyNSW3.44.4
2Merv LincolnVic3.45.0
3Alex HendersonNSW3.46.4
4John PlummerNSW3.47.8
5Geoff FlemingVic3.48.8
6Ron ClarkeVic4.01.4
-Ron BlackneyVic
-John MurrayVic
 
5,000 METRES - Men - Saturday 13 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Allan LawrenceNSW14.03.6
2Albie ThomasNSW14.04.6
3Dave PowerNSW14.05.6
4John PlummerNSW14.08.2
-Geoff WarrenVicDNF
 
10,000 METRES - Men - Saturday 20 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Allan LawrenceNSW29.31.2
2Dave PowerNSW29.32.2
3Dave StephensVic29.34.0
4Albie ThomasNSW29.46.8
-Ron BlackneyVic
-Les PerryVic
-Graham ThomasNSW
-Geoff WarrenVic
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Bob JoyceVic14.7
2John ChittickVic14.8
3Ken DoubledayVic14.9
4Ray WeinbergVic
-John LovedayQld
-Keith ShortNSW
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 20 October 1956
1Geoff GoodacreNSW52.0
2David LeanTas52.0
3Ross ParkerNSW53.4
4Tony LethbridgeVic53.6
5Rod CarterQld54.8
6Geoff JonesSA55.4
7Dene PerrottSA
 
3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Men - Saturday 13 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Graham ThomasNSW8.56.2
2Ron BlackneyVic8.58.0
3Neil RobbinsVic8.59.2
4Jack PierceNSW9.17.4
-A. MelhuishNSW
-Alex HendersonNSW
 
HIGH JUMP - Men - Saturday 20 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Chilla PorterQld6'7"(2.01m)
2Colin RidgwayVic6'4"(1.95m)
3John VernonVic6'2"(1.90m)
4Doug StuartNSW6'0"(1.85m)
-Kevin McMahonNSW
-William TreeQld
 
POLE VAULT - Men -
PosAthleteTeamMark
 
 
LONG JUMP - Men - Saturday 20 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Hugh JackVic24'4"(7.42m)
2Ian BruceSA23'9"(7.26m)
3Michael MoroneyNSW23'9"(7.25m)
4Jim McCannNSW23'6"(7.17m)
-Pat LeaneVic
-John CannNSW
-Maurice RichQld
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Saturday 20 October 1956
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Maurice RichQld49'6"(15.10m)
2Allan StevensVic48'1"(14.67m)
-Ron GrayNSW
-Brian OliverWA
-Clive RutherfordVic
-Ian TomlinsonWA
 
SHOT PUT - Men -
PosAthleteTeamMark
 
DISCUS THROW - Men -
PosAthleteTeamMark
 
JAVELIN THROW - Men -
PosAthleteTeamMark
 
HAMMER THROW - Men -
PosAthleteTeamMark

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us