Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 1938       Sydney, Australia (5-12 Feb)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic)    880 yards   7/18   Ht1 2nd 1:55.1; Final 7th Time unknown
    1 mile   2/19   Ht2 1st 4:18.0; Final 2nd 4:12.3 (est.)
James BARLOW (Qld)    Javelin Throw   5/9   5th 169'0¼"(51.53m)
Frederick 'Fred' BARRY-BROWN (Vic)    1 mile     Ht1 6th Time unknown
Alfred 'Fred' BASSED (Vic)    6 miles   8/16   8th Time unknown
Edward 'Ted' BEST (Vic)    100 yards   3/19   Ht4 1st 10.0; SF2 2nd 10.0; Final 3rd 9.9 (est.)
    220 yards   3/18   Ht3 1st 21.6; SF2 2nd 21.4; Final 3rd 21.4 (est.)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)
Donald BONHAM (Tas)    1 mile     Ht2 7th Time unknown
Adrian BUTTON (NSW)    Discus Throw   7/10   7th 125'8½"(38.32m)
William 'Bill' CARTWRIGHT (NSW)    Pole Vault   8/10   8th 11'6"(3.50m)
Roy CHAPPEL (NSW)    880 yards     Ht2 8th Time unknown
William 'Fred' COLMAN (Vic)    3 miles     Final Did not finish
Richard 'Dick' CROSSLEY (Vic)    Marathon   8/15   8th 3:12:50
Basil DICKINSON (NSW)    Long Jump   3/12   3rd 23'5½"(7.15m)
    Triple Jump   3/9   3rd 50'1¾"(15.28m)
Brendan DOYLE (NSW)    6 miles   10/16   10th Time unknown
Francis DREW (WA)    Shot Put   3/10   3rd 45'3½"(13.80m)
Keith FAULKNER (SA)    3 miles     Final Did not finish
Maxwell 'Max' FLEMING (Vic)    880 yards     Ht1 6th Time unknown
    1 mile     Ht1 5th Time unknown
Leslie 'Les' FLETCHER (NSW)    Pole Vault   2/10   2nd 13'0¼"(3.97m)
Lionel GOFF (NSW)    880 yards     Ht2 6th Time unknown
David GOODE (NSW)    Javelin Throw   6/9   6th 165'1"(50.32m)
Henry 'Harry' GOULD (NSW)    Long Jump   4/12   4th 23'4½"(7.12m)
Raymond 'Ray' GRAF (Vic)    Long Jump   7/12   7th 22'6"(6.86m)
    Triple Jump   4/9   4th 47'11½"(14.62m)
Leslie 'Les' GRAHAM (NSW)    Hammer Throw   6/7   6th 131'5¼"(40.07m)
Thomas 'Ted' HAMPSON (NSW)    100 yards   5/19   Ht3 2nd 10.1; SF2 3rd 10.1; Final 5th 10.0 (est.)
    220 yards   8/18   Ht2 2nd 22.1; SF1 4th 21.6 (est.)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)
Alfred HAYES (NSW)    Marathon   15/15   Did not finish
Robert HEFFERNAN (Vic)    High Jump   2/11   2nd 6'2"(1.88m)
Hugh JOHNSON (Vic)    440 yards     Ht1 4th Time unknown
    4 x 440 yards     Final 4th Time unknown
Ernest JOLLY (SA)    Marathon   15/15   Did not finish
Athol JONES (Vic)    440 yards     Ht2 3rd 49.9 (est.)
    4 x 440 yards     Final 4th Time unknown
Maurice LEWIS (NSW)    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
William LIDDLE (NSW)    Marathon   15/15   Did not finish
Alan MACDOUGALL (NSW)    440 yards Hurdles   3/6   Final 3rd 55.2 (est.)
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
William MACKENZIE (NSW)    Shot Put   6/10   6th 42'1¾"(12.84m)
    Discus Throw   6/10   6th 128'11½"(39.31m)
Paul MAGEE (NSW)    440 yards Hurdles   6/6   Final 6th Time unknown
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Donald 'Don' MCLARDY (Vic)    120 yards Hurdles   4/8   Ht2 3rd 15.0 (est.); Final 4th 14.6 (est.)
Patrick 'Pat' MCNAMARA (Qld)    Hammer Throw   4/7   4th 139'9½"(42.61m)
John 'Jack' METCALFE (NSW)    High Jump   7/11   7th 5'11¾"(1.82m)
    Long Jump   5/12   5th 23'2¾"(7.08m)
    Triple Jump   1/9   1st 50'10"(15.49m)
    Javelin Throw   3/9   3rd 182'2¼"(55.53m)
D 'Lloyd' MILLER (NSW)    Triple Jump   2/9   2nd 50'6¾"(15.41m)
Stanley 'Stan' MILLINGTON (NSW)    6 miles   9/16   9th Time unknown
John MUMFORD (NSW)    100 yards   2/19   Ht2 1st 10.0; SF1 2nd 10.1; Final 2nd 9.8 (est.)
    220 yards   2/18   Ht1 1st 21.6; SF1 3rd 21.6; Final 2nd 21.3 (est.)
    440 yards   4/16   Ht1 2nd 48.3; Final 4th Time unknown
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Stanley 'Stan' NICHOLLS (Vic)    3 miles   5/14   Final 5th 14:30.0
Keith PARDON (NSW)    Discus Throw   5/10   5th 130'4¼"(39.73m)
    Hammer Throw   2/7   2nd 148'1¼"(45.13m)
John PARK (Vic)    440 yards Hurdles   2/6   Final 2nd 54.6 (est.)
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
    4 x 440 yards     Final 4th Time unknown
James PATTERSON (NSW)    Marathon   15/15   Did not finish
William PLUMMER (NSW)    Shot Put   4/10   4th 44'5½"(13.55m)
Frederick 'Fred' POPPLEWELL (NSW)    120 yards Hurdles   8/8   Ht1 4th Time unknown
Myer ROSENBLUM (NSW)    Hammer Throw   5/7   5th 135'9¼"(41.39m)
Francis SCOTT (Vic)    440 yards     Ht3 4th Time unknown
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Bert SHEILES (NSW)    Javelin Throw   7/9   7th 163'10½"(49.95m)
Douglas/Dudleigh SHETLIFFE (NSW)    High Jump   3/11   3rd 6'2"(1.88m)
Sydney 'Sid' STENNER (NSW)    120 yards Hurdles   3/8   Ht1 2nd 14.5 (est.); Final 3rd 14.4 (est.)
Peter TANCRED (Qld)    High Jump   4/11   4th 6'1¼"(1.86m)
Vernon WALLACE (NSW)    4 x 440 yards     Final 4th Time unknown
Alfred 'Alf' WATSON (Vic)    440 yards Hurdles   4/6   Final 4th Time unknown
    4 x 110 yards     Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)
Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic)    3 miles     Final Did not finish
    6 miles   16/16   Did not start
Graeme WILSON (Qld)    120 yards Hurdles   7/8   Ht2 4th 15.2 (est.)
Harold 'Harry' WILSON (Vic)    Shot Put   5/10   5th 43'3½"(13.19m)
    Discus Throw   4/10   4th 133'2¾"(40.61m)
Edward 'Ted' WINTER (NSW)    Pole Vault   5/10   5th 12'9"(3.88m)
John WOOD (NSW)    Marathon   9/15   9th 3:19:47
Frederick 'Fred' WOODHOUSE (Vic)    Pole Vault   7/10   7th 12'4½"(3.77m)
Howard YATES (Vic)    100 yards   6/19   Ht1 2nd 10.1; SF1 3rd 10.2; Final 6th 10.1 (est.)
    220 yards   5/18   Ht4 2nd 22.1; SF2 2nd 21.4; Final 5th 21.7 (est.)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)
TEAM    4 x 110 yards   3/3   Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)
    4 x 440 yards   4/4   Final 4th Time unknown
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Doris CARTER (Vic)    High Jump   5/9   5th 5'1"(1.55m)
Jean COLEMAN (NSW)    220 yards   2/16   Ht2 1st 25.3; SF2 2nd 25.2; Final 2nd 25.1 (est.)
    440 yards medley relay     Final 1st 49.1
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:15.2
Enid EVANS (NSW)    Long Jump   10/12   10th 15'10¼"(4.83m)
Nell GOULD (NSW)    80 metres Hurdles     Ht1 4th Time unknown
    Long Jump   12/12   12th 14'9½"(4.51m)
Isabel GRANT (Vic)    80 metres Hurdles   2/9   Ht2 1st 12.1; Final 2nd 11.7
Elsie JONES (Vic)    Javelin Throw   5/9   5th 101'8"(31.00m)
Clarice KENNEDY (NSW)    80 metres Hurdles   4/9   Ht1 3rd 12.2; Final 4th Time unknown
    Javelin Throw   7/9   7th 97'3¾"(29.66m)
Lena MITCHELL (Vic)    Javelin Throw   6/9   6th 100'3"(30.56m)
Clara 'Decima' NORMAN (WA)    100 yards   1/17   Ht4 1st 11.1; SF1 1st 11.1; Final 1st 11.1
    220 yards   1/16   Ht1 1st 24.9; SF1 1st 24.5; Final 1st 24.7
    440 yards medley relay     Final 1st 49.1
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:15.2
    High Jump   9/9   Did not start
    Long Jump   1/12   1st 19'0¼"(5.80m)
Thelma PEAKE (Mason) (Qld)    100 yards   12/17   Ht2 1st 11.5; SF2 Disqualified
    80 metres Hurdles   5/9   Ht2 2nd 12.5; Final 5th Time unknown
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:15.2
    Long Jump   3/12   3rd 18'2½"(5.55m)
Elsie POORE (Vic)    High Jump   6/9   6th 4'8"(1.42m)
Irene TALBOT (Vic)    220 yards   6/16   Ht4 2nd 25.7; SF1 3rd 25.4; Final 6th Time unknown
    440 yards medley relay     Did not compete
    660 yards medley relay     Did not compete
Joyce WALKER (NSW)    100 yards   2/17   Ht1 2nd 11.4; SF1 2nd 11.4; Final 2nd 11.3 (est.)
Alice 'Eileen' WEARNE (NSW)    220 yards   3/16   Ht3 2nd 25.1; SF2 3rd 25.2; Final 3rd 25.3 (est.)
    440 yards medley relay     Final 1st 49.1
    660 yards medley relay     Did not compete
Joan WOODLAND (WA)    100 yards   5/17   Ht3 2nd 11.5; SF2 2nd 11.2; Final 5th 11.5 (est.)
    440 yards medley relay     Did not compete
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:15.2
TEAM    440 yards medley relay   1/4   Final 1st 49.1
    660 yards medley relay   1/3   Final 1st 1:15.2



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us