Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 1950       Auckland, New Zealand (4-11 Feb)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Keith ALLEN (WA)    Hammer Throw   8/10   8th 135'6½"(41.31m)
Herbert 'Herb' BARKER (NSW)    Hammer Throw   3/10   3rd 149'8"(45.62m)
Edwin CARR (NSW)    440 yards   1/16   Ht1 1st 48.6; SF1 1st 48.8; Final 1st 47.9
    4 x 440 yards     Final 1st 3:17.8
John DAVEY (Vic)    6 miles   4/15   30:34.7
    Marathon   17/17   Did not compete
William 'Bill' DE GRUCHY (WA)    100 yards   2/20   Ht2 2nd 9.9; SF1 3rd 9.9; Final 2nd 9.8
    220 yards     Ht1 3rd 22.9; SF1 4th Time unknown
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 42.2
Peter DENTON (NSW)    Pole Vault   3/8   3rd 12'9"(3.88m)
Kenneth 'Ken' DOUBLEDAY (Vic)    440 yards Hurdles     Ht2 2nd 55.4; SF1 5th Time unknown
William 'Bill' EMMERTON (Tas)    3 miles   12/12   Did not finish
    Marathon   17/17   Did not finish
Peter GARDNER (Vic)    120 yards Hurdles   1/12   Ht2 1st 14.5; Final 1st 14.3
George GEDGE (NSW)    440 yards     Ht1 4th 49.0 (est.)
    440 yards Hurdles   6/15   Ht3 3rd 56.4; SF2 2nd 53.9; Final 6th (fell) Time unknown
    4 x 440 yards     Final 1st 3:17.8
Geoffrey 'Geoff' GOODACRE (NSW)    440 yards Hurdles   3/15   Ht1 2nd 54.3; SF1 1st 53.2; Final 3rd 53.1
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Alastair 'Scotchy' GORDON (SA)    100 yards   4/20   Ht3 1st 10.0; SF2 2nd 9.8; Final 4th 9.9
    220 yards   4/19   Ht2 2nd 23.0; SF2 2nd 22.0; Final 4th 21.9
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 42.2
James HUMPHREYS (Qld)    440 yards     Ht2 2nd 49.6; SF1 4th Time unknown
    880 yards     Ht1 5th Time unknown
    4 x 440 yards     Final 1st 3:17.8
David JOHNSON (NSW)    100 yards     Ht1 4th Time unknown
    220 yards   2/19   Ht4 2nd 22.1; SF2 1st 22.0; Final 2nd 21.8
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 42.2
Kenneth 'Ken' MACDONALD (Vic)    1 mile   17/17   Ht1 Did not start
    3 miles   5/12   5th 14.35.9
Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)    880 yards     Ht2 Did not compete
    1 mile   7/17   Ht2 2nd 4.15.4; Final 7th Time unknown
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
John MARKS (Vic)    1 mile   4/17   Ht1 2nd 4.19.4; Final 4th 4.14.8
Leslie 'Les' MCKEAND (NSW)    Triple Jump   2/11   2nd 50'1¾"(15.28m)
    Javelin Throw   7/8   7th 164'11½"(50.28)
Allan MERRETT (WA)    3 miles   4/12   4th 14:34.0
    6 miles   5/15   5th 30:46.3
Brian OLIVER (WA)    Triple Jump   1/11   1st 51'2½"(15.61m)
Keith PARDON (NSW)    Discus Throw   4/8   4th 134'10"(41.10m)
    Hammer Throw   2/10   2nd 156'11"(47.84m)
Leslie 'Les' PERRY (Vic)    3 miles   7/12   7th Time unknown
Mervyn PETER (NSW)    High Jump   9/18   9th 6'2"(1.88m)
Vernon 'John' PLUMMER (NSW)    880 yards   16/16   Ht2 Did not start
    1 mile   10/17   Ht1 5th 4:21.8
Ian POLMEAR (Vic)    Triple Jump   3/11   3rd 48'1¾"(14.67m)
John POTTAGE (Vic)    6 miles   9/15   9th Time unknown
    Marathon   17/17   Did not finish
Robert PRENTICE (Vic)    Marathon   9/17   9th 2:48:53.8
Ross PRICE (Vic)    440 yards   5/16   Ht3 2nd 49.3; SF2 2nd 49.4; Final 5th Time unknown
    4 x 440 yards     Final 1st 3:17.8
Ian REED (Vic)    Discus Throw   1/8   1st 156'7"(47.72m)
Gordon STANLEY (Vic)    Marathon   4/17   4th 2:40:49
Douglas 'Doug' STUART (NSW)    High Jump   8/18   8th 6'2"(1.88m)
John TRELOAR (NSW)    100 yards   1/20   Ht4 1st 9.7; SF2 1st 9.6; Final 1st 9.7
    220 yards   1/19   Ht3 1st 21.7; SF1 1st 21.7; Final 1st 21.5
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 42.2
John VERNON (Vic)    High Jump   7/18   7th 6'3"(1.905m)
Raymond 'Ray' WEINBERG (Vic)    120 yards Hurdles   2/12   Ht1 1st 14.4; Final 2nd 14.4
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
David WHITE (WA)    880 yards   4/16   Ht1 3rd 1:53.2; Final 4th 1:53.7
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
John WINTER (WA)    High Jump   1/18   1st 6'6"(1.98m)
Robert WOODWARD (NSW)    440 yards Hurdles     Ht1 3rd 54.3; SF2 4th Time unknown
TEAM    4 x 110 yards   1/4   Final 1st 42.2
    4 x 440 yards   1/5   Final 1st 3:17.8
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Jacqueline BAUMANN (NSW)    High Jump   10/10   10th 4'8"(1.42m)
Judith CANTY (NSW)    440 yards medley relay     Did not compete
    660 yards medley relay     Did not compete
    Long Jump   2/11   2nd 18'11½"(5.78m)
Shirley DE LA HUNTY (Strickland) (WA)    100 yards   2/17   Ht2 1st 10.9; SF2 1st 10.9; Final 2nd 11.0
    220 yards   2/17   Ht2 1st 25.3; SF2 1st 24.6; Final 2nd 24.5
    80 metres Hurdles   1/10   Ht1 1st 11.4; Final 1st 11.6
    440 yards medley relay     Final 1st 47.9
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:13.4
Verna JOHNSTON (WA)    100 yards   3/17   Ht3 1st 11.1; SF1 2nd 11.1; Final 3rd 11.1
    220 yards   5/17   Ht3 3rd 25.4; SF1 2nd 25.6; Final 5th 25.3
    440 yards medley relay     Final 1st 47.9
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:13.4
    Long Jump   4/11   4th 18'2¼"(5.54m)
Charlotte MACGIBBON-WEEKS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   1/5   1st 127'5¼"(38.84m)
Joan MORRISON (Vic)    High Jump   5/10   =5th 4'10"(1.475m)
Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW)    100 yards   1/17   Ht1 1st 10.8; SF1 1st 10.9; Final 1st 10.8
    220 yards   1/17   Ht1 1st 24.8; SF1 1st 24.9; Final 1st 24.3
    440 yards medley relay     Final 1st 47.9
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:13.4
Ann SHANLEY (SA)    100 yards   6/17   Ht1 3rd 11.2; SF2 2nd 11.2; Final 6th 11.4
    220 yards   7/17   Ht1 2nd 25.3; SF2 4th 25.2 (est.)
    440 yards medley relay     Did not compete
    660 yards medley relay     Final 1st 1:13.4
Ann STALDER (NSW)    80 metres Hurdles   5/10   Ht2 3rd 12.0; Final 5th 11.9
TEAM    440 yards medley relay   1/4   Final 1st 47.9
    660 yards medley relay   1/4   Final 1st 1:13.4



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us