Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 2002       Manchester, England (25 Jul - 4 Aug)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Youcef ABDI (NSW)    1500 metres   3/18   Ht1 2nd 3:46.79; Final 3rd 3:37.77
Luke ADAMS (NSW)    20 km Walk   2/7   2nd 1:26:03
Justin ANLEZARK (Qld)    Shot Put   1/16   Qual 19.33m; Final 1st 20.91m
David BAXTER (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87
Sisay BEZABEH (ACT)    10,000 metres   9/20   9th 28:37.12
Paul BURGESS (WA)    Pole Vault   2/10   2nd 5.70m
Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)    10,000 metres   18/20   18th 29:21.29
Dean CAVUOTO (ACT)    10,000 metres   16/20   16th 29:18.38
Viktor CHISTIAKOV (SA)    Pole Vault   4/10   =4th 5.50m
Duane COUSINS (Vic)    50 km Walk   4/9   4th 4:09.59
Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)    Marathon   9/24   9th 2:18:19
Clay CROSS (NSW)    Shot Put   6/16   Qual 18.44m; Final 6th 18.10m
Andrew CURREY (NSW)    Javelin Throw   5/11   5th 76.98m
Nathan DEAKES (Vic)    20 km Walk   1/7   1st 1:25:35
    50 km Walk   1/9   1st 3:52:40
Paul DI BELLA (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87
Patrick DWYER (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:04.39(45.5); Final 5th 3:02.22(45.6)
Scott FERRIER (Vic)    Decathlon   12/12   DNF (11.16(+0.6), 7.35m(-0.1), 14.06m, 2.00m, DNF, DNS)
William HAMLYN-HARRIS (NSW)    Javelin Throw   4/11   4th 77.31m
Paul HARPUR (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (EAD)   7/15   Ht3 3rd 12.43(+0.4); SF1 3rd 12.57(-0.3)
Clinton HILL (NSW)    400 metres   8/48   Ht1 4th 46.11; QF1 3rd 46.28; SF2 4th 45.41; Final 8th 46.00
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:04.39(44.5); Final 5th 3:02.22(44.8)
Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87
Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)    Marathon   3/24   3rd 2:13:23
Dmitri MARKOV (SA)    Pole Vault   4/10   =4th 5.50m
Kris MCCARTHY (Vic)    800 metres   3/27   Ht2 2nd 1:48.85; SF2 3rd 1:47.06; Final 3rd 1:46.79
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:04.39(47.4); Final 5th 3:02.22 (Ran heat only)
Matthew 'Matt' MCEWEN (Qld)    Decathlon   2/12   2nd 7685pts (11.12(+0.6), 7.07m(-0.8), 14.05m, 1.91m, 49.64, 15.21(+0.6), 39.15m, 4.85m, 59.91m, 4:42.68)
Nick MORONEY (NSW)    High Jump   4/18   Qual 2.15m; Final 4th 2.20m
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)    5,000 metres   6/21   6th 13:25.21
Andrew MURPHY (NSW)    Triple Jump   7/13   7th 16.37m(+0.6)
Liam MURPHY (SA)    50 km Walk   9/9   Disqualified
Tim PARRAVICINI (Qld)    Long Jump   9/24   Qual 7.74m(+0.3); Final 9th 7.60m(+1.1)
Paul PEARCE (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:04.39(47.0); Final 5th 3:02.22(45.2)
Michael POWER (Vic)    5,000 metres   8/21   8th 13:34.04
Stuart RENDELL (ACT)    Hammer Throw   4/9   4th 67.51m
Lee TROOP (Vic)    Marathon   7/24   7th 2:16:44
Casey VINCENT (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Did not participate
Tim WILLIAMS (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:04.39; Final 5th 3:02.22(46.7) (Ran final only)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   3/14   Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87
    4 x 400 metres   5/13   Ht2 4th 3:04.39; Final 5th 3:02.22
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Brooke BILLETT (Krueger) (SA)    Hammer Throw   4/20   Qual 60.12m; Final 4th 63.13m
Sonia BRITO (Vic)    400 metres Hurdles   5/12   Ht2 2nd 56.29; Final 5th 57.79
    4 x 400 metres     Did not participate
Sharon CRIPPS (Qld)    200 metres   7/31   Ht1 4th 23.36(+0.2); SF1 4th 23.24(+0.2); Final 7th 23.04(0.0)
    4 x 100 metres     4th 43.72
Fiona CULLEN (Qld)    100 metres Hurdles   11/17   Ht1 6th 13.45(+0.9)
Karyne DI MARCO (Perkins) (NSW)    Hammer Throw   3/20   Qual 62.16m; Final 3rd 63.40m
Bronwyn EAGLES (NSW)    Hammer Throw   2/20   Qual 59.33m; Final 2nd 65.24m
Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld)    Marathon   3/15   3rd 2:36:37
Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:33.25(53.4); Final 1st 3:25.63(51.44)
Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (SA)    Pole Vault   1/15   Qual 4.00m; Final 1st 4.35m
Michelle HAAGE (NSW)    Shot Put   11/16   Qual 15.42m; Final 11th 14.83m
Lauren HEWITT (Vic)    100 metres   9/30   Ht1 3rd 11.51(-0.5); SF2 5th 11.45(+0.8)
    200 metres   3/31   Ht3 1st 23.13(+0.1); SF2 3rd 23.21(-0.2); Final 3rd 22.69(0.0)
    4 x 100 metres     4th 43.72
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:33.25; Final 1st 3:25.63(52.5) (Ran final only)
Kym HOWE (WA)    Pole Vault   2/15   Qual 4.00m; Final 2nd 4.15m
Bridgid ISWORTH (Vic)    Pole Vault   3/15   Qual 4.00m; Final =3rd 4.10m
Jane JAMIESON (NSW)    Heptathlon   1/10   1st 6059pts (14.44(-0.2), 1.86m, 13.73m, 25.13(+2.1), 5.84m(-0.4), 48.01m, 2:20.72)
Sarah JAMIESON (Vic)    1500 metres   5/20   Ht2 3rd 4:12.63; Final 5th 4:09.38
Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     4th 43.72
Jodi LAMBERT (WA)    4 x 100 metres     4th 43.72
Alison LEVER (Qld)    Discus Throw   5/13   5th 57.25m
Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)    800 metres   5/30   Ht3 2nd 2:03.40; SF1 1st 2:00.55; Final 5th 1:59.73
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:33.25(52.98); Final 1st 3:25.63(51.44)
Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)    10,000 metres   11/11   DNS
    Marathon   1/15   1st 2:30:05
Haley MCGREGOR (Vic)    5,000 metres   11/16   11th 15:47.10
Cecilia MCINTOSH (Vic)    Javelin Throw   2/8   2nd 57.42m
Nicole MLADENIS (WA)    Triple Jump   6/12   6th 13.04m(-0.7)
Sarah MULLAN (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Did not participate
Jacquie MUNRO (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   7/17   Ht2 4th 13.22(+0.8); Final 7th 13.31(+0.6)
Monique NACSA (Qld)    Discus Throw   8/13   8th 54.46m
Susie POWER (Vic)    10,000 metres   3/11   3rd 31:32.20
Petrina PRICE (NSW)    High Jump   6/14   =6th 1.79m
Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   1/12   Ht1 1st 54.14; Final 1st 54.40
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:33.25(52.03); Final 1st 3:25.63(50.38)
Louise SAUVAGE (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair)   2/10   Ht1 1st 1:56.73; Final 2nd 1:53.90
Jane SAVILLE (NSW)    20 km Walk   1/10   1st 1:36:34
Natalie SAVILLE (NSW)    20 km Walk   4/10   4th 1:42:38
Eliza STANKOVIC (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair)   3/10   Ht2 2nd 1:53.29; Final 3rd 1:54.20
Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT)    Marathon   2/15   2nd 2:34:52
Anna THOMPSON (Vic)    5,000 metres   9/16   9th 15:43.92
Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld)    Long Jump   6/18   Qual 6.47m(-0.6); Final 6th 6.38m(-0.6)
Clare THOMPSON (Qld)    Heptathlon   4/10   4th 5867pts (14.05(-0.2), 1.74m, 13.37m, 25.32(+0.7), 5.85m(-0.4), 44.04m, 2:19.24)
Kylie WHEELER (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:33.25(54.9); Final 1st 3:25.63 (Ran heat only)
    Heptathlon   2/10   2nd 5962pts (13.95(-0.1), 1.77m, 12.61m, 24.27(+0.7), 6.18m(-0.8), 35.90m, 2:15.57)
Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)    1500 metres   15/20   Ht1 7th 4:24.43
    5,000 metres   6/16   6th 15:26.55
Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic)    20 km Walk   5/10   5th 1:43:10
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   4/8   4th 43.72
    4 x 400 metres   1/10   Ht1 2nd 3:33.25; Final 1st 3:25.63



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us