Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Junior Championships - 2002       Kingston, Jamaica (16-21 Jul)
9th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Jarrod BANNISTER (Qld)    Javelin Throw   4/29   Qual 72.17m; Final 4th 73.31m
Werner BOTHA (Qld)    800 metres   28/35   Ht2 6th 1:52.84
Tim DRIESEN (Vic)    Discus Throw   16/35   Qual 54.85m DNQ
    Hammer Throw   10/24   Qual 69.59m; Final 10th 68.34m
Shawn FORREST (Vic)    1500 metres   22/32   Ht2 11th 3:54.85
    5,000 metres   14/18   14th 14:41.15
Scott HOLLAWAY (WA)    10,000 metres Walk   30/30   DNF
Aaron JONES (Tas)    800 metres   23/35   Ht3 6th 1:51.06
Steve LANDERS (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67
Fabrice LAPIERRE (NSW)    100 metres   18/72   Ht1 3rd 10.56(+0.7); QF2 6th 10.48(+3.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 40.51
    Long Jump   2/33   Qual 7.45m(+0.1); Final 2nd 7.74m(-0.8)
Courtney MCLEOD (Qld)    400 metres   21/40   Ht4 3rd 48.11; SF3 8th 48.24
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67
John MESZAROS (Vic)    Shot Put   19/28   Qual 17.73m DNQ
Adam MILLER (NSW)    100 metres   25/72   Ht8 3rd 10.57(+1.5); QF4 7th 10.58(+1.4)
    200 metres   12/49   Ht7 2nd 21.23(+1.5); SF2 4th 21.39(-2.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 40.51
Kris NEOFYTOU (NSW)    200 metres   32/49   Ht5 4th 21.76(+0.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 40.51
Andrew O'NEILL (NSW)    1500 metres   9/32   Ht1 6th 3:46.40; Final 9th 3:45.61
Paul PEULICH (Vic)    Shot Put   15/28   Qual 17.88m DNQ
    Hammer Throw   15/24   Qual 64.43m DNQ
Ryan PURCELL (WA)    110 metres Hurdles   9/31   Ht1 5th 14.55(-2.9); SF1 5th 14.26(+0.2)
Joshua ROBINSON (Qld)    Javelin Throw   20/29   Qual 63.97m DNQ
Keith SHEEHY (SA)    400 metres   18/40   Ht5 5th 47.42; SF1 6th 47.68
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67
Michael SHELLEY (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   21/30   Ht1 13th 9:11.18
Toby SUTHERLAND (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   10/37   Ht1 2nd 51.59; SF3 4th 51.78
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Jared TALLENT (Vic)    10,000 metres Walk   19/30   19th 45:41.19
Luke TAYLOR (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   22/30   Ht2 9th 9:14.37
John THORNELL (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 40.51
    Long Jump   6/33   Qual 7.56m(+0.9); Final 6th 7.53m(0.0)
Ryan TURTON (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67
James WATSON (NSW)    High Jump   26/38   Qual 2.12m DNQ
Elliott WOOD (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   20/37   Ht5 3rd 52.16; SF2 8th 53.24
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   10/16   Ht1 5th 40.51
    4 x 400 metres   6/15   Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Kylie BENT (WA)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DQ
Erryn BOXALL (WA)    Pole Vault   22/23   Qual 3.40m DNQ
Jacinta BOYD (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DQ
    Long Jump   6/25   Qual 6.11m(+0.3); Final 6th 6.23m(+0.2)
Georgina 'Georgie' CLARKE (Vic)    1500 metres   19/21   Ht2 9th 4:32.93
Sarah DOSEN (Vic)    100 metres Hurdles   21/24   Ht3 7th 14.46(+0.1)
Lauren FOOTE (SA)    Heptathlon   9/16   9th 5341pts (14.92(+1.2), 1.80m, 11.64m, 25.33(+0.9); 5.56m(-0.7), 37.35m, 2:30.77)
Rebecca IRWIN (NSW)    400 metres   14/27   Ht2 2nd 54.69; SF2 7th 54.45
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45
Laura JOHNSON (NSW)    10,000 metres Walk   10/24   10th 48:04.78
Kimberly MICKLE (WA)    Javelin Throw   9/24   Qual 49.67m; Final 9th 50.01m
Casey NARRIER (WA)    High Jump   19/20   Qual 1.70m DNQ
Gabrielle NEIGHBOUR (Vic)    Hammer Throw   4/32   Qual 57.80m; Final 4th 60.17m
Josephine NGALUAFE (Qld)    200 metres   36/36   Ht3 DNF
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Shermin OKSUZ (WA)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DQ
    Long Jump   5/25   Qual 6.29m(+1.3); Final 5th 6.24m(+0.7)
Kate PEDLEY (Tas)    400 metres   13/27   Ht4 5th 54.67; SF1 7th 54.36
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45
Petrina PRICE (NSW)    High Jump   3/20   Qual 1.83m; Final 3rd 1.87m
Annabelle SMITH (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45
Alicia SPENCER (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DQ
Sarah WALKLEY (NSW)    10,000 metres Walk   24/24   DNF
Morgan WHILEY (Tas)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45
Wendy YOUNG (SA)    Pole Vault   14/23   Qual 3.80m DNQ
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   12/12   Ht1 DQ
    4 x 400 metres   7/10   Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45

Overall Team Rank: 15 (38pts)
Men's Team Rank: 16 (18pts)
Women's Team Rank: 12 (20pts)

1099 athletes participated from 159 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us