Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Olympic Games - 1956       Melbourne, Australia (23 Nov - 1 Dec)
Games of the XVI Olympiad      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
James ACHURCH (Qld)    Javelin Throw   21/24   Qual DNQ 57.09m
Edward 'Ted' ALLSOPP (Vic)    20 km Walk   10/24   10th 1:35:43.0
    50 km Walk   23/23   Disqualified
James 'Jim' BAILEY (NSW)    800 metres   11/46   Ht3 1st 1:51.1 (1:51.13); SF2 7th 1:51.4 (1:51.40)
    1500 metres   45/45   Ht1 Did not compete
Vesmonis BALODIS (Vic)    Discus Throw   20/25   Qual DNQ 44.24m
Ronald 'Ron' BLACKNEY (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   21/24   Ht2 10th 9:16.0
Ian BRUCE (SA)    Long Jump   23/41   Qual DNQ 6.91m(0.0)
    Decathlon   11/21   11th 6025pts (1985 tables 6431) (11.83(-1.2), 6.62m(-2.0), 12.30m, 1.83m, 51.35, 16.18(0.0), 36.62m, 3.40m, 51.38m, 4:50.60)
William 'Bill' BUTCHART (NSW)    800 metres   8/46   Ht4 3rd 1:51.6 (1.51.67); SF1 4th 1:53.8 (1:53.81); Final 8th 1:52.2 (estimated)
John CANN (NSW)    Decathlon   10/21   10th 6278pts (1985 tables 6567) (11.06(-1.0), 6.57m(-7.0), 12.18m, 1.70m, 49.41, 15.85(-1.8), 38.76m, 2.70m, 57.89m, 4:49.31)
Gavin CARRAGHER (NSW)    100 metres   28/72   Ht7 3rd 10.9 (10.98)(-0.6)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 1st 40.6 (40.72); SF2 4th 40.8 (40.72)
John CHITTICK (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   20/27   Ht2 5th 14.9 (15.18)(-3.0)
Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW)    20 km Walk   13/24   13th 1:39:35.0
    50 km Walk   13/23   13th 5:22:36.0
Martin CROWE (WA)    Hammer Throw   21/23   Qual DNQ 48.43m
Peter DENTON (NSW)    Pole Vault   17/19   Qual DNQ 3.85m
Barry DONATH (Vic)    Shot Put   9/14   Qual 16.57m; Final 9th 16.52m
Kenneth 'Ken' DOUBLEDAY (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   18/27   Ht1 5th 14.8 (14.98)(0.0)
Neville GADSDEN (NSW)    Hammer Throw   20/23   Qual DNQ 48.84m
Graham GIPSON (WA)    200 metres   32/82   Ht9 3rd 22.0 (22.06)
    400 metres   13/56   Ht5 2nd 47.7 (47.87); QF2 4th 47.4 (47.45)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 2nd 3:10.3 (3:10.57); Final 2nd 3:06.2 (3:06.19) (46.6)
Geoffrey 'Geoff' GOODACRE (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   15/32   Ht2 3rd 52.5 (52.58)
John GOODMAN (WA)    400 metres   25/56   Ht8 4th 48.5 (48.73)
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)    400 metres   7/56   Ht7 1st 48.0 (48.07); QF4 1st 46.7 (46.83); SF2 4th 46.2 (46.45)
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 2nd 3:10.3 (3:10.57); Final 2nd 3:06.2 (3:06.19) (46.1)
Robert 'Bob' GRANT (Vic)    Javelin Throw   16/24   Qual DNQ 65.76m
Ronald GRAY (NSW)    Triple Jump   25/35   Qual DNQ 14.46m(0.0)
Leon GREGORY (SA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 2nd 3:10.3 (3:10.57); Final 2nd 3:06.2 (3:06.19) (47.2)
Robert 'Peter' HANLIN (NSW)    Shot Put   11/18   Qual 15.62m; Final 11th 16.08m
Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)    100 metres   3/72   Ht8 1st 10.5 (10.72)(0.0); QF3 1st 10.5 (10.78)(-1.0); SF2 3rd 10.5 (10.62)(-1.1); Final 3rd 10.6 (10.77)(-5.0)
    200 metres   17/82   Ht8 2nd 21.8 (21.97); QF3 4th 21.7 (21.90)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 1st 40.6 (40.72); SF2 4th 40.8 (40.72)
Hugh JACK (Vic)    Long Jump   24/41   Qual DNQ 6.90m(-1.2)
James 'Bob' JOYCE (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   17/27   Ht3 6th 14.7 (15.02)(-0.7)
Donald KEANE (WA)    20 km Walk   6/24   6th 1:33:52.0
Raymond LAND (NSW)    100 metres   21/72   Ht6 2nd 10.8 (11.05)(-0.5); QF1 6th 11.0 (11.15)(-1.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 1st 40.6 (40.72); SF2 4th 40.8 (40.72)
John LANDY (Vic)    1500 metres   3/45   Ht3 3rd 3:48.6 (3:48.67); Final 3rd 3:42.0 (3:42.03)
    5,000 metres   34/34   Ht1 Did not start
Allan LAWRENCE (NSW)    5,000 metres   15/34   Ht2 1st 14:14.6(14:14.67); Final Did not compete.
    10,000 metres   3/35   Final 3rd 28:53.6 (28:53.59)
David LEAN (Tas)    400 metres Hurdles   5/32   Ht1 2nd 51.4 (51.55); SF2 2nd 51.4 (51.45); Final 5th 51.8 (51.93)
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 2nd 3:10.3 (3:10.57); Final 2nd 3:06.2 (3:06.19) (46.3)
Patrick LEANE (Vic)    Decathlon   9/21   9th 6427pts (1985 tables 6723) (11.54(-1.7), 6.79m(-1.1), 13.26m, 1.86m, 51.10, 16.59(-1.8), 38.86m, 3.50m, 58.83m, 4:56.97)
Mervyn 'Merv' LINCOLN (Vic)    1500 metres   12/45   Ht2 1st 3:45.4 (3:45.63); Final 12th 3:51.9 (estimated)
Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)    800 metres   24/46   Ht2 4th 1:53.4 (1:53.50)
Edward MCGLYNN (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 1st 40.6 (40.72); SF2 4th 40.8 (40.72)
Michael MORONEY (NSW)    Long Jump   19/41   Qual DNQ 7.09m(-2.0)
Charles MORRIS (NSW)    Hammer Throw   19/23   Qual DNQ 49.35m
Brian OLIVER (WA)    Triple Jump   23/35   Qual DNQ 14.74m(0.0)
Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW)    Marathon   25/48   25th 2:48:12.0
Ross PARKER (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   10/32   Ht4 1st 53.5 (53.51); SF1 6th 52.6 (52.72)
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Bruce PEEVER (Qld)    Pole Vault   17/19   Qual DNQ 3.85m
Leslie 'Les' PERRY (Vic)    Marathon   48/48   Did not finish (35Km)
Charles 'Chilla' PORTER (Qld)    High Jump   2/32   Qual 1.92m; Final 2nd 2.10m
David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)    10,000 metres   7/35   Final 7th 29:49.6
Maurice RICH (Qld)    Triple Jump   27/35   Qual DNQ 14.26m(+0.5)
Colin RIDGEWAY (Vic)    High Jump   7/32   Qual 1.92m; Final =7th 2.00m
Neil ROBBINS (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   7/24   Ht2 5th 8:55.4(8:55.62); Final 7th 8:50.0(8:50.36)
John RUSSELL (NSW)    Marathon   18/48   18th 2:41:44.0
Raymond 'Ray' SMITH (Vic)    50 km Walk   6/23   6th 4:56:08.0
David STEPHENS (Vic)    10,000 metres   20/35   Final 20th No official time taken
Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)    5,000 metres   5/34   Ht3 1st 14:14.2(14:14.41); Final 5th 14:04.6(14:05.03)
Graham THOMAS (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   18/24   Ht1 10th 9:09.8
John VERNON (Vic)    High Jump   24/32   Qual DNQ 1.82m (withdrew injured)
Douglas WINSTON (Qld)    200 metres   32/82   Ht2 3rd 22.0 (22.20)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   7/19   Ht2 1st 40.6 (40.72); SF2 4th 40.8 (40.72)
    4 x 400 metres   2/18   Ht2 2nd 3:10.3 (3:10.57); Final 2nd 3:06.2 (3:06.19)
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Carol BERNOTH (Qld)    High Jump   14/21   Qual 1.58m; Final 14th 1.60m
Nancy BORWICK (WA)    Long Jump   8/22   Qual 5.80m(+2.5); Final 8th 5.82m(+1.0)
Mary BREEN (NSW)    Shot Put   18/19   Qual DNQ 11.28m
Michele BROWN (Mason) (NSW)    High Jump   6/21   Qual 1.58m; Final 6th 1.67m
Janice COOPER (NSW)    High Jump   15/21   Qual 1.58m; Final 15th 1.55m
Shirley COTTON (NSW)    Discus Throw   17/22   Qual DNQ 40.76m
Betty CUTHBERT (NSW)    100 metres   1/37   Ht3 1st 11.4 (11.72)(-1.3); SF1 2nd 12.0 (12.08)(-4.0); Final 1st 11.5 (11.82)(-2.3)
    200 metres   1/30   Ht1 1st 23.5 (23.60); SF1 1st 23.6 (23.75); Final 1st 23.4 (23.55)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 44.9 (45.00); Final 1st 44.5 (44.65)
Shirley DE LA HUNTY (Strickland) (WA)    100 metres   14/37   Ht4 3rd 11.9 (11 .86)(+2.4)
    80 metres Hurdles   1/25   Ht2 1st 10.8 (11.02)(-1.5); SF1 1st 10.8 (10.89)(+0.9); Final 1st 10.7 (10.96)(-1.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 44.9 (45.00); Final 1st 44.5 (44.65)
Norma FLEMING (Croker) (Qld)    200 metres   4/30   Ht3 2nd 24.9 (25.10); SF1 3rd 24.3 (24.41); Final 4th 24.0 (24.22)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 44.9 (45.00); Final 1st 44.5 (44.65)
June HEATH (NSW)    Javelin Throw   19/19   Qual DNQ 38.10m
Heather INNES (Tas)    Javelin Throw   18/19   Qual DNQ 38.72m
Lois JACKMAN (WA)    Discus Throw   13/22   Qual 42.21m; Final 13th 40.84m
Margaret JOHNSON (Qld)    Long Jump   15/22   Qual DNQ 5.59m(0.0)
Fleur MELLOR (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 44.9 (45.00); Final 1st 44.5 (44.65)
Valerie 'Val' MELVILLE (Lawrence) (WA)    Shot Put   13/18   Qual 13.43m; Final 13th 13.12m
    Discus Throw   21/22   Qual DNQ 36.61m
Norma THROWER (Austin) (SA)    80 metres Hurdles   3/25   Ht4 1st 10.8 (10.94)(+3.0); SF2 2nd 11.0 (11.20)(-1.8); Final 3rd 11.0 (11.25)(-1.3)
Gloria WIGNEY (Cooke) (NSW)    80 metres Hurdles   6/25   Ht3 3rd 11.4 (11.45)(-0.6); SF2 3rd 11.1 (11.25)(-1.8); Final 6th 11.4 (11.60)(-1.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)    100 metres   3/37   Ht2 1st 11.5 (11.81)(+0.6); SF2 1st 11.6 (11.80)(0.0); Final 3rd 11.7 (11.94)(-2.3)
    200 metres   3/30   Ht6 1st 24.0 (24.16); SF2 2nd 24.3 (24.42); Final 3rd 23.8 (24.10)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Erica WILLIS (NSW)    Long Jump   14/22   Qual DNQ 5.64m(+2.0)
Margaret WOODLOCK (Vic)    Shot Put   17/19   Qual DNQ 11.70m
Maureen WRIGHT (NSW)    Javelin Throw   17/19   Qual DNQ 38.81m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   1/9   Ht1 1st 44.9 (45.00); Final 1st 44.5 (44.65)

Overall Team Rank: 3 (116pts)
Men's Team Rank: 4
Women's Team Rank: 2

720 athletes participated from 61 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us