Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 1958       Cardiff, Wales (17-26 Jul)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Nicholas 'Nick' BIRKS (SA)    Javelin Throw   9/15   9th 214'2"(65.28m)
Barry DONATH (Vic)    Shot Put   3/17   3rd 51'9¾"(15.79m)
Herbert 'Herb' ELLIOTT (WA)    880 yards   1/28   Ht2 1st 1:52.3(1:52.53); Final 1st 1:49.3(1:49.32)
    1 mile   1/25   Ht1 1st 4:07.0(4:07.03); Final 1st 3:59.0(3:59.03)
Terence 'Terry' GALE (NSW)    100 yards   18/59   Ht9 3rd 10.1(+3.7); QF1 5th 10.0(10.21)(0.0)
    220 yards   17/51   Ht3 3rd 22.4(22.39); QF4 4th 22.1(22.23)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Maxwell 'Max' GEE (Vic)    Pole Vault   10/14   Qual DNQ 12'6"(3.81m)
Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)    440 yards   7/42   Ht1 2nd 48.3; QF1 2nd 47.4(47.37); SF2 4th 48.1(48.18)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)    100 yards   8/59   Ht1 2nd 9.8(+1.1); QF5 2nd 9.9(10.01)(-0.2); SF1 5th 9.7(10.01)(-3.9)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)
    Long Jump   26/35   Qual DNQ 21'5¼"(6.54m)
David LEAN (Tas)    880 yards     Did not compete
    120 yards Hurdles     Did not compete
    440 yards Hurdles   2/15   Ht2 1st 52.0; SF2.1st 51.8(51.81); Final 2nd 50.6 (50.59)
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
Mervyn 'Merv' LINCOLN (Vic)    880 yards     Did not compete
    1 mile   2/25   Ht2 1st 4:03.4(4:03.56); Final 2nd 4:01.9(4:01.80)
James 'Jim' MCCANN (NSW)    100 yards   29/59   Ht12 2nd 10.1(+0.5); QF3 4th 10.2(10.35)(-1.4)
    220 yards     Did not compete
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)
    Long Jump   18/35   Qual DNQ 22'9¼(6.94m)
Charles MORRIS (NSW)    Hammer Throw   6/13   6th 180'5"(55.00m)
Charles 'Chilla' PORTER (Qld)    High Jump   2/28   Qual 6'5"(1.955m); Final 2nd 6'8"(2.03m)
David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)    3 miles   7/25   7th 13:37.6 (13:37.37)
    6 miles   1/21   1st 28:47.8 (28:48.16)
    Marathon   1/26   1st 2:22:45.6
Beresford 'Berry' PRIMROSE (NSW)    120 yards Hurdles   6/20   Ht3 2nd 14.5(14.60)(+11.4); SF2 3rd 14.5(14.57)(+6.3); Final 6th 14.9(14.97)(+3.5)
    4 x 440 yards     Did not compete
    Triple Jump   24/24   Did not start
Maurice RICH (Qld)    Long Jump   19/35   Qual DNQ 22'9"(6.93m)
    Triple Jump   4/24   Qual 48'6"(14.78m); 4th 50'8¼"(15.45m)
Colin RIDGEWAY (Vic)    High Jump   12/28   Qual DNQ 6'4"(1.93m)
John RUSSELL (NSW)    Marathon   11/26   11th 2:34:56.2
Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)    1 mile   3/25   Ht3 3rd 4:10.3(4:10.23); Final 3rd 4:02.7(4:02.77)
    3 miles   2/25   2nd 13:24.4 (13:24.37)
    6 miles   21/21   Did not start
lan TOMLINSON (WA)    Long Jump   4/35   Qual 23'7¾"(7.21m); 4th 23'11½"(7.30m)
    Triple Jump   1/24   Qual.48'7¾"(14.83); 1st 51'7¾"(15.74m)
TEAM    4 x 110 yards   3/9   Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)
    4 x 440 yards   10/10   Ht2 Did not compete
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Anna BOCSON (Wojtaszek/Pazera) (SA)    Shot Put   11/11   Did not start
    Javelin Throw   1/9   1st 188'4"(57.40m)
Michele BROWN (Mason) (NSW)    High Jump   1/14   1st 5'7"(1.70m)
Betty CUTHBERT (NSW)    100 yards   4/32   Ht1 1st 10.8(11.06)(-0.3); SF1 2nd 10.9(11.04)(0.0); Final 4th 10.7(10.84)(+0.3)
    220 yards   2/26   Ht1 1st 24.5(24.40); SF1 1st 24.0(23.94); Final 2nd 23.8(23.77)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)
Helen FRITH (NSW)    High Jump   3/14   3rd 5'5"(1.65m)
    Long Jump   10/15   Qual DNQ 17'8½"(5.40m)
Wendy HAYES (Vic)    100 yards   7/32   Ht6 1st 11.0(11.14)(0.0); SF1 4th 10.9(11.08)(0.0)
    80 metres Hurdles   5/12   Ht2 2nd 11.2(11.27)(+10.0); Final 5th 11.2(11.21)(+4.9)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)
Lois JACKMAN (WA)    Discus Throw   6/13   6th 134'0½"(40.86m)
Kay JOHNSON (WA)    100 yards   12/32   Ht3 2nd 11.1(11.17)(+0.3); SF2 6th 11.6(11.85)(+2.3)
    220 yards     Did not compete
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)
Norma THROWER (Austin) (SA)    80 metres Hurdles   1/12   Ht1 1st 10.8(10.79)(+9.7); Final 1st 10.7(10.72)(+4.9)
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
Beverley WATSON (NSW)    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
    Long Jump   3/15   Qual 18'11½"(5.78); Final 3rd 19'7"(5.97m)
Gloria WIGNEY (Cooke) (NSW)    80 metres Hurdles   3/12   Ht3 1st 11.1(11.10)(+6.6); Final 3rd 10.9(10.94)(+4.9)
Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)    100 yards   1/32   Ht2 1st 10.9(11.03)(0.0); SF2 1st 10.7(10.85)(+2.3); Final 1st 10.6(10.70)(+0.3)
    220 yards   1/26   Ht2 1st 24.3(24.28); SF2 1st 24.0(24.04); Final 1st 23.6(23.65)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)
TEAM    4 x 110 yards   2/8   Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us