Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Junior Championships - 2004       Grosseto, Italy (13-18 July)
10th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Werner BOTHA (Qld)    800 metres   21/33   Ht4 4th 1:51.64
    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95 (Ran final only)
Ronnie BUCKLEY (Vic)    Discus Throw   7/25   Qual 58.22m; Final 7th 58.11m
John BURSTOW (Qld)    110 metres Hurdles   17/38   Ht4 3rd 14.27(+1.8)
Matthew DAVIES (Qld)    100 metres   25/66   Ht7 4th 10.70(0.0)
    200 metres   27/48   Ht6 5th 21.55(+1.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DSQ
Gary FINEGAN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Brandan GALIC (ACT)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DSQ
Jacob GROTH (NSW)    100 metres   16/66   Ht2 3rd 10.61(+1.9); SF1 7th 10.63(+1.6)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DSQ
Gavin JEFFRIES (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95
Alwyn JONES (SA)    Triple Jump   5/34   Qual 15.93m(-0.1); Final 5th 16.29m(+0.5)
Raffael LAURINS (Vic)    Shot Put   14/33   Qual 18.44m DNQ
    Discus Throw   14/25   Qual 54.55m DNQ
Luke MANSFIELD (Qld)    200 metres   44/48   Ht1 7th 25.40(+2.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Christopher NOFFKE (Qld)    Long Jump   4/27   Qual 7.34m(0.0); Final 4th 7.66m(+0.9)
Ben OFFEREINS (WA)    400 metres   20/51   Ht2 3rd 47.54; SF3 7th 48.25
    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95 (Ran heat only)
Ross RIDGEWELL (NSW)    800 metres   27/33   Ht3 6th 1:54.88
Joshua ROBINSON (Qld)    Javelin Throw   4/25   Qual 71.92m; Final 4th 73.76m
Tim ROOKE (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95
Jayden RUSS (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   23/33   Ht2 9th 9:09.09
Adam RUTTER (NSW)    10,000 metres Walk   31/31   DSQ
John THORNELL (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 DSQ
    Long Jump   3/27   Qual 7.76m(-0.8); Final 3rd 7.89m(+0.3)
Simon WARDHAUGH (Qld)    Hammer Throw   5/24   Qual 67.31m; Final 5th 70.60m
Sean WROE (Vic)    400 metres   6/51   Ht4 2nd 47.17; SF2 2nd 46.80; Final 6th 46.84
    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   19/19   Ht1 DSQ
    4 x 400 metres   7/19   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Aleisha ANDERSON (WA)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   11/45   Ht3 4th 10:27.44; Final 11th 10:24.60
Naomi BLIGH (NSW)    Long Jump   7/22   Qual 6.03m(-1.2); Final 7th 6.06m(+0.1)
Jacinta BOYD (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 2nd 44.86; Final 5th 45.10
    Long Jump   4/22   Qual 6.07m(-0.3); Final 4th 6.20m(+0.4)
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:39.53
Michelle CUTMORE (Qld)    100 metres   29/44   H1 4th 12.05(-0.4)
    200 metres   10/42   Ht3 4th 24.20(+1.3); SF3 5th 24.02(+0.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 2nd 44.86; Final 5th 45.10
Jacqueline DAVIES (Qld)    400 metres   23/30   Ht3 6th 55.76
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:39.53
Carly FEBEN (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:39.53
Lisa GRANT (NSW)    10,000 metres Walk   15/29   15th 49:32.54
Pippa HENDON (WA)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   17/45   Ht2 5th 10:41.24
Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW)    1500 metres   13/24   Ht2 9th 4:25.13
Alyisha HOUSE (NSW)    Triple Jump   14/25   Qual 13.04m(0.0) DNQ
Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic)    800 metres   26/35   Ht2 6th 2:09.36
Calista LYON (Vic)    Discus Throw   9/31   Qual 50.76m; Final 9th 47.61m
Katrina MIROSHNICHENKO (Qld)    Pole Vault   10/29   Qual 3.95m; Final 10th 3.80m
Sharmane MOTULIKI (NSW)    Discus Throw   14/31   Qual 46.47m DNQ
Rebecca NEGUS (Qld)    200 metres   21/42   Ht1 4th 24.35(+0.5); SF1 8th 24.62(+0.7)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 2nd 44.86; Final 5th 45.10
Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)    100 metres   3/44   Ht5 1st 11.66(-0.7); SF1 2nd 11.49(-0.1); Final 3rd 11.40(+1.5)
    100 metres Hurdles   4/30   Ht1 1st 13.30(+1.0); SF1 1st 13.38(-0.3); Final 4th 13.41(-1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 2nd 44.86; Final 5th 45.10
Zoe PELBART (NSW)    Javelin Throw   13/29   Qual 49.51m DNQ
Ellen PETTITT (WA)    High Jump   17/20   Qual 1.75m DNQ
Brooke SIMPSON (NSW)    800 metres   11/35   Ht4 5th 2:06.71; SF2 4th 2:07.24
    1500 metres   5/24   Ht1 4th 4:26.56; Final 5th 4:19.13
Jaimee-Lee STARR (Hoebergen) (NSW)    400 metres   11/30   Ht1 3rd 53.48; SF2 6th 54.59
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:39.53
Annabel THOMSON (NSW)    Javelin Throw   3/29   Qual 54.54m; Final 3rd 56.01m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   5/18   Ht2 2nd 44.86; Final 5th 45.10
    4 x 400 metres   10/15   Ht1 5th 3:39.53

Overall Team Rank: 6 (63pts)
Men's Team Rank: 6 (31pts)
Women's Team Rank: 6 (32pts)

1263 athletes participated from 168 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us