Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Youth Championships - 2005       Marrakech, Morocco (13-17 Jul)
4th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Matthew BOYD (Qld)    Pole Vault   15/28   Qual 4.70m DNQ
Kane BRIGG (Qld)    High Jump   6/38   Qual 2.04m; Final 6th 2.16m
Nathan BURGESS (Vic)    Javelin Throw (700g)   13/28   Qual 64.51m DNQ
Matthew COLOE (Vic)    1500 metres   13/35   Ht3 4th 3:54.50
Ryan FOSTER (Tas)    2,000 metres Steeplechase   16/29   Ht1 9th 6:05.60
Matthew FRYER (NSW)    Pole Vault   9/28   Qual 4.70m; Final 9th 4.85m
Emanuele FUAMATU (NSW)    Shot Put(5kg)   7/23   Qual 18.35m; Final 7th 18.70m
Tristan GARRETT (NSW)    400 metres   7/57   Ht4 1st 48.18; SF2 3rd 48.40; Final 7th 48.31
Scott MCLEOD-ROBERTSON (Qld)    Triple Jump   12/34   Qual 15.22m(+0.2); Final 12th 15.19m(+2.2)
Wally MEEKIN (WA)    Long Jump   36/42   Qual 6.37m(-0.8) DNQ
Hamish NELSON (Vic)    Octathlon (Youth)   15/35   15th 5725pts (11.70(0.0), 6.69m(+2.2), 13.64m, 51.50, 16.67(-0.8), 1.89m, 48.96m, 2:39.17)
Christopher NOFFKE (Qld)    Long Jump   1/42   Qual 7.72m(+0.4); Final 1st 7.97(+2.2)
Lachlan STANTON (Qld)    110 metres Hurdles (0.914m)   13/33   Ht1 3rd 14.05(-0.2); SF1 7th 14.33(-0.5)
Joe STEVENS (Qld)    Shot Put(5kg)   15/23   Qual 18.20m DNQ
Nick TOOHEY (Qld)    800 metres   8/59   Ht5 2nd 1:53.08; SF3 2nd 1:53.26; Final 8th 1:55.18
Liam ZAMEL-PAEZ (Qld)    High Jump   22/38   Qual 1.95m DNQ
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Sophia BEGG (NSW)    High Jump   2/27   Qual 1.74m, Final 2nd 1.85m
Kelly EMERY (Vic)    Discus Throw   15/34   Qual 40.67m DNQ
Lauren FORD (Vic)    High Jump   22/27   Qual 1.70m DNQ
Lexy GILMOUR (NSW)    1500 metres   26/26   Ht2 DNF
Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)    100 metres   35/90   Ht4 3rd 12.11(+1.6)
    100 metres Hurdles (0.76m)   7/32   Ht2 2nd 13.77(+0.7); SF1 3rd 13.64(+1.1); Final 7th 13.85(+1.1)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht2 2nd 2:08.25; Final 2nd 2:06.58
Megan HILL (Vic)    200 metres   15/65   Ht8 2nd 24.33(+0.3); SF3 5th 24.24(+2.2)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht2 2nd 2:08.25; Final 2nd 2:06.58
Tanya HOLLIDAY (SA)    5,000 metres Walk   23/28   23rd 27:56.77
Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic)    800 metres   3/44   Ht1 1st 2:09.14; SF1 4th 2:07.84; Final 3rd 2:08.35
Victoria 'Vicky' PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   4/30   Qual 3.90m; Final 4th 4.10m
Kristy RADFORD (Vic)    400 metres Hurdles   19/25   Ht2 5th 63.07
Amy SADLER (NSW)    Heptathlon   13/37   13th 4983pts (14.46(+1.4), 1.51m, 10.93m, 26.05(+0.7), 5.23m(+0.1), 42.17m, 2:27.75)
Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW)    1500 metres   7/26   Ht1 5th 4:25.46; Final 7th 4:30.55
Jaimee-Lee STARR (Hoebergen) (NSW)    400 metres   9/41   Ht2 2nd 55.99; SF2 5th 54.17
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht2 2nd 2:08.25; Final 2nd 2:06.58
Dani STEVENS (Samuels) (NSW)    Shot Put   3/18   Qual 14.46m; Final 3rd 15.53m
    Discus Throw   1/34   Qual 47.19m; Final 1st 54.09m
Olivia TAURO (NSW)    100 metres   10/90   Ht8 3rd 11.71(+1.5); SF2 4th 11.75(+0.6)
    200 metres   8/65   Ht 2 1st 24.15(+0.7); SF2 3rd 23.90(+1.2); Final 8th 24.38(+0.7)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht2 2nd 2:08.25; Final 2nd 2:06.58
Miranda TIONG (WA)    Pole Vault   21/30   Qual 3.65m DNQ
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   2/25   Ht1 1st 58.19; Final 2nd 58.30
    Long Jump   10/38   Qual 6.19m(+2.6); Final 10th 5.98m(+1.2)
Charlotte YEATES (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   8/32   Ht3 2nd 13.85(+2.4); SF2 4th 13.88(+0.4); Final 8th 13.99(+1.1)
TEAM    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)   2/24   Ht2 2nd 2:08.25; Final 2nd 2:06.58

Overall Team Rank: 5 (68pts)

1251 athletes participated from 177 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us