Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Olympic Games - 1960       Rome, Italy (31 Aug - 10 Sep)
Games of the XVII Olympiad      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
John BAGULEY (WA)    Long Jump   36/49   Qual DNQ 6.96m
    Triple Jump   13/39   Qual 15.56m; Final 13th 15.22m
Bevyn BAKER (Vic)    100 metres     Did not compete
    200 metres     Did not compete
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
    Long Jump   45/49   Qual DNQ 6.43m
Anthony 'Tony' BLUE (Qld)    800 metres   8/51   Ht4 1st 1:50.7 (1.50.82); QF3 3rd 1:49.9 (1:50.04); SF1 5th 1:47.8 (1:47.87)
John CHITTICK (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   20/36   Ht2 5th 14.7 (14.86)(+0.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW)    20 km Walk   11/36   11th 1:39:16.2
    50 km Walk     Disqualified
Herbert 'Herb' ELLIOTT (WA)    1500 metres   1/39   Ht1 1st 3:41.4 (3:.41.50); Final 1st 3:35.6
Noel FREEMAN (Vic)    20 km Walk   2/36   2nd 1:34:16.2
    50 km Walk     Disqualified
Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)    400 metres   11/54   Ht4 2nd 47.1 (47.21); QF2 2nd 46.5 (46.63); SF1 6th 47.1 (47.28)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Allan LAWRENCE (NSW)    5,000 metres   15/48   Ht2 4th 14:10.0 (14:10.71)
    10,000 metres     Final Did not finish
    Marathon   54/69   54th 2:38:46.0
Mervyn 'Merv' LINCOLN (Vic)    1500 metres   19/39   Ht3 7th 3:46.8 (3:47.18)
Charles 'Chilla' PORTER (Qld)    High Jump   18/32   Qual DNQ 1.95m
David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)    5,000 metres   5/48   Ht4 1st 14:03.0(14:03.17); Final 5th 13:51.8 (13:52.37)
    10,000 metres   3/32   Final 3rd 28:38.2 (28:37.64)
    Marathon     Did not compete
Warwick SELVEY (NSW)    Shot Put   15/24   Qual 16.81m; Final 15th 16.18m
    Discus Throw   21/35   Qual 52.07; Final 21st 49.34m
Ian SINFIELD (WA)    Marathon   43/69   43rd 2:34:16.0
Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)    1500 metres   17/39   Ht2 5th 3:46.8 (3:46.95)
    5,000 metres   11/48   Ht3 3rd 14:06.2(14:06.27); Final 11th 14:20.4(14:20.88)
Dennis TIPPING (NSW)    100 metres   50/61   Ht2 6th 11.2 (11.30)(-0.3)
    200 metres   56/62   Ht12 5th 22.9 (23.10)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
lan TOMLINSON (WA)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
    Long Jump   33/49   Qual DNQ 7.03m
    Triple Jump   9/39   Qual 15.89m; Final 9th 15.71m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 Did not compete
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Anna BOCSON (Wojtaszek/Pazera) (SA)    Javelin Throw   6/20   Qual 49.20m; Final 6th 51.15m
Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic)    800 metres   2/27   Ht1 2nd 2:11.0 (2:11.15); Final 2nd 2:04.4 (2.04.58)
Betty CUTHBERT (NSW)    100 metres   13/31   Ht4 2nd 12.1 (12.22)(0.0); QF4 4th 12.0 (12.18)(0.0)
    200 metres     Ht5 Did not compete
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Patricia DUGGAN (Qld)    100 metres   16/31   Ht2 1st 11.9 (12.19)(0.0); QF2 4th 12.2 (12.33)(0.0)
    200 metres   19/29   Ht1 4th 24.7 (24.80)
    4 x 100 metres     Disqualified (47.59)
Norma FLEMING (Croker) (Qld)    200 metres   7/29   Ht3 2nd 24.2.(24.34); SF1 4th 24.3 (24.43)
    4 x 100 metres     Disqualified (47.59)
    Long Jump   15/30   Qual 5.80m; Final 15th 5.82m
Helen FRITH (NSW)    High Jump   6/24   Qual 1.65m; Final =6th 1.65m
    Long Jump   17/30   Qual 5.98m; Final 17th 5.62m
Sylvia MITCHELL (NSW)    Long Jump   23/30   Qual DNQ 5.60m
Norma THROWER (Austin) (SA)    80 metres Hurdles   10/28   Ht2 2nd 11.4 (11.54)(-0.4); SF1 5th 11.3 (11.43)(-1.0)
Gloria WIGNEY (Cooke) (NSW)    80 metres Hurdles   24/28   Ht5 1st 11.7 (11.89)(-0.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Disqualified (47.59)
Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)    100 metres   11/31   Ht3 2nd 12.0 (12.10)(0.0); QF1 3rd 12.1 (12.25)(0.0); SF2 6th 11.9 (12.05)(+0.6)
    4 x 100 metres     Disqualified (47.59)
Dixie WILLIS (WA)    800 metres   9/27   Ht4 1st 2:05.9 (2:06.03); Final No Time (Fell, unofficially 2:27.5)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   10/10   Ht2 Disqualified (47.59)

Overall Team Rank: 8 (38pts)
Men's Team Rank: 11
Women's Team Rank: 9

1016 athletes participated from 73 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us