Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 2006       Melbourne, Australia (19-25 Feb)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Youcef ABDI (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   11/14   11th 9:02.22
Luke ADAMS (NSW)    20 km Walk   2/10   2nd 1:21:38
Richard ALLAN (Qld)    Decathlon   6/11   6th 7367pts (11.03(+0.1), 7.09m(+4.1), 12.63m, 1.90m, 49.98, 15.19(+0.1), 44.89m, 4.50m, 55.86m, 5:15.26)
Michael ARMSTRONG (ACT)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   10/15   Ht2 5th 24.24(+0.5)
Jarrod BANNISTER (Qld)    Javelin Throw   6/13   6th 78.06m
Daniel BATMAN (NSW)    200 metres   11/63   Ht6 1st 20.86(-0.6); QF3 2nd 20.74(+0.2); SF1 6th 20.90(+1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF
Jonathan BERNARD (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T12)   6/18   Ht4 2nd 11.82(+1.4); SF3 2nd 12.07(-0.4)
Kane BRIGG (Qld)    High Jump   16/20   Qual 2.05m DNQ
Nicholas 'Nick' BROMLEY (NSW)    800 metres   6/19   Ht2 2nd 1:47.74; Final 6th 1:50.45
Paul BURGESS (WA)    Pole Vault   7/7   NH
Brendan COLE (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   5/22   Ht3 2nd 49.85; SF2 4th 49.36; Final 5th 49.41
Duane COUSINS (Vic)    50 km Walk   10/10   DQ
Clay CROSS (NSW)    Shot Put   6/15   Qual 17.84m; Final 6th 18.44m
Nathan DEAKES (Vic)    20 km Walk   1/10   1st 1:19:55
    50 km Walk   1/10   1st 3:42:53
Martin DENT (ACT)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   4/14   4th 8:28.98
Jason DUDLEY (Qld)    Decathlon   3/11   3rd 8001pts (11.40(-1.9), 7.27m(+0.6), 14.73m, 2.02m, 49.86, 14.71(+0.1), 50.10m, 4.50m, 69.27m, 5:03.82)
Oliver DZIUBAK (WA)    Javelin Throw   3/13   3rd 79.89m
Christopher 'Chris' ERICKSON (Vic)    50 km Walk   3/10   3rd 3:58:22
Gregory 'Greg' EYEARS (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   13/20   Ht3 4th 14.00(?)
Ambrose EZENWA (NSW/NGR)    100 metres   14/60   Ht8 3rd 10.53(+1.2); QF2 3rd 10.47(-0.4); SF1 8th 10.50(-0.6)
    200 metres   13/63   Ht3 4th 21.10(+2.1); QF2 4th 20.87(-0.6); SF2 7th 20.97(+1.7)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Heat only)
Mark FOUNTAIN (Vic)    1500 metres   3/22   Ht2 2nd 3:38.31; Final 3rd 3:39.33
Heath FRANCIS (ACT)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   1/15   Ht1 1st 22.80(+0.3); Final 1st 22.96(-0.1)
Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (Seated)   7/8   7th 27.04m
William HAMLYN-HARRIS (NSW)    Javelin Throw   2/13   2nd 79.89m
Paul HARPUR (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T12)   7/18   Ht5 2nd 11.90(+2.0); SF1 3rd 12.20(-1.9)
Benn HARRADINE (NSW)    Discus Throw   8/16   Qual 59.70m; Final 8th 58.87m
Clinton HILL (NSW)    400 metres   14/51   Ht4 2nd 46.18; SF3 5th 45.86
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 1st 3:03.04; Final 1st 3:00.93
Steven HOOKER (Vic)    Pole Vault   1/7   1st 5.80m
Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)    100 metres   6/60   Ht7 1st 10.50(+1.9); QF1 2nd 10.33(+0.3); SF2 3rd 10.26(+0.2); Final 6th 10.26(+0.9)
    200 metres   4/63   Ht2 1st 20.74(+0.7); QF4 1st 20.64(-0.5); SF1 3rd 20.63(+1.0); Final 4th 20.59(+0.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Final only)
Alwyn JONES (SA)    Triple Jump   3/12   3rd 16.75m(+0.4)
Fabrice LAPIERRE (NSW)    Long Jump   3/19   Qual 7.92m(-0.7); Final 3rd 8.10m(-0.1)
Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)    Marathon   5/17   5th 2:17:11
Dmitri MARKOV (SA)    Pole Vault   2/7   2nd 5.60m
Scott MARTIN (Vic)    Shot Put   3/15   Qual 19.64m; Final 3rd 19.48m
    Discus Throw   1/16   Qual 60.63m; Final 1st 63.48m
Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   6/15   Ht2 3rd 23.76(+0.5); Final 6th 24.24(-0.1)
Matthew 'Matt' MCEWEN (Qld)    Decathlon   7/11   7th 7277pts (11.18(+0.1), 6.67m(-0.2), 14.42m, 1.90m, 51.08, 15.07(+0.1), 40.37m, 4.50m, 57.42m, 5:07.89)
Adam MILLER (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF
Nick MORONEY (NSW)    High Jump   5/20   Qual 2.15m; Final =5th 2.20m
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)    1500 metres   9/22   Ht2 1st 3:38.02; Final 9th 3:44.37
    5,000 metres   2/19   2nd 12:58.19
Andrew MURPHY (NSW)    Triple Jump   4/12   4th 16.70m(+0.7)
Shane NANKERVIS (Vic)    Marathon   7/17   7th 2:19:15
Aaron NEIGHBOUR (Vic)    Discus Throw   11/16   Qual 57.34m; Final 11th 49.61m
Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (Seated)   5/8   5th 28.29m
Peter NOWILL (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   6/14   6th 8:30.59
Mark ORMROD (SA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 1st 3:03.04; Final 1st 3:00.93
Tim PARRAVICINI (Qld)    Long Jump   7/19   Qual 7.81m(+1.6); Final 7th 7.91m(+0.6)
Michael PERRY (NSW)    Triple Jump   9/12   9th 16.24m(+1.1)
Stuart RENDELL (ACT)    Hammer Throw   1/13   1st 77.53m
Jeremy ROFF (NSW)    1500 metres   8/22   Ht1 6th 3:42.04; Final 8th 3:41.50
Joshua ROSS (NSW)    100 metres   9/60   Ht5 2nd 10.36(+1.3); QF4 3rd 10.23(+1.8); SF1 5th 10.28(-0.6)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Heat only)
Louis ROWAN (Vic)    5,000 metres   18/19   18th 14:40.07
Matthew 'Matt' SHIRVINGTON (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Final only)
John STEFFENSEN (WA)    400 metres   1/51   Ht5 1st 45.87; SF2 1st 45.05; Final 1st 44.73
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 1st 3:03.04; Final 1st 3:00.93 (Final only)
Bryan STITFALL (WA)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (Seated)   6/8   6th 27.84m
Jared TALLENT (Vic)    20 km Walk   3/10   3rd 1:23:32
Tristan THOMAS (Tas)    400 metres Hurdles   11/22   Ht 1 3rd 49.88; SF1 5th 50.56
John THORNELL (NSW)    Long Jump   5/19   Qual 7.83m(+0.8); Final 5th 7.98m(+0.8)
Christopher 'Chris' TROODE (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 1st 3:03.04; Final 1st 3:00.93
Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   15/20   Ht2 5th 14.22(+1.4)
Scott WESTCOTT (NSW)    Marathon   4/17   4th 2:16:32
Elliott WOOD (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   22/22   Ht2 5th 54.55
Sean WROE (Vic)    400 metres   21/51   Ht6 4th 46.17; SF1 8th 46.47
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 1st 3:03.04; Final 1st 3:00.93 (Heat only)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   8/20   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF
    4 x 400 metres   1/14   Ht2 1st 3:03.04; Final 1st 3:00.93
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Libby ALLEN (Vic)    800 metres   14/27   Ht2 4th 2:04.97; SF1 8th 2:05.43
Crystal ATTENBOROUGH (NT)    200 metres   10/26   Ht3 3rd 23.64(-0.2); SF2 5th 23.88(-0.5)
    4 x 100 metres     3rd 44.25
Angela BALLARD (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   6/11   Ht2 3rd 2:05.22; Final 6th 1:58.78
Brooke BILLETT (Krueger) (SA)    Hammer Throw   1/12   1st 67.90m
Jeanette BOWLES (Vic)    Triple Jump   6/9   6th 13.23m(-0.5)
Sonia BRITO (Vic)    400 metres Hurdles   7/13   Ht1 4th 57.37; Final 7th 57.23
Lisa CORRIGAN (NSW)    1500 metres   12/18   Ht2 2nd 4:11.21; Final 12th 4:15.05
Fiona CULLEN (Qld)    100 metres Hurdles   5/11   Ht2 3rd 13:35(+0.9); Final 5th 13.31(-0.3)
Christine 'Christie' DAWES (Skelton) (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   5/11   Ht2 2nd 2:04.98; Final 5th 1:58.50
Karyne DI MARCO (Perkins) (NSW)    Hammer Throw   4/12   4th 62.23m
Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (SA)    Pole Vault   2/15   Qual 4.10m; 2nd 4.35m
Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)    400 metres   8/33   Ht2 3rd 52.90; SF1 3rd 52.47; Final 8th 52.81
    4 x 400 metres     1st 3:28.66
Lauren HEWITT (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     3rd 44.25
Rosemary HOOPER (Vic)    Javelin Throw   8/12   8th 52.46m
Kym HOWE (WA)    Pole Vault   1/15   Qual 4.20m; 1st 4.62m
Jane JAMIESON (NSW)    Heptathlon   12/12   DNF (14.23(+0.5), 1.82m, 13.31m, 26.63(+0.6), 5.75m(-1.8), 45.98m, DNS)
Sarah JAMIESON (Vic)    1500 metres   2/18   Ht2 4th 4:11.85; Final 2nd 4:06.64
    5,000 metres   5/11   5th 15:02.90
Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld)    200 metres   12/26   Ht4 3rd 23.51(-0.5); SF1 6th 23.96(+0.3)
    4 x 100 metres     3rd 44.25
Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   3/15   3rd 9:25.05
Claire MALLETT (NSW)    High Jump   6/13   =6th 1.83m
Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)    400 metres   13/33   Ht5 2nd 53.21; SF3 4th 52.88
    4 x 400 metres     1st 3:28.66
Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)    Marathon   1/23   1st 2:30:54
Elizabeth 'Lisa' MCINTOSH (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   1/8   1st 14.38(-0.5)
Kimberly MICKLE (WA)    Javelin Throw   4/12   4th 58.18m
Kathryn MITCHELL (Vic)    Javelin Throw   6/12   6th 55.22m
Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   4/15   4th 9:34.24
Lisa MORRISON (NSW)    Long Jump   12/20   Qual 6.31m(-0.8); Final 12th 6.12m(+0.3)
Monique NACSA (Qld)    Discus Throw   10/14   10th 53.00m
Gabrielle NEIGHBOUR (Vic)    Hammer Throw   7/12   7th 61.55m
Victoria 'Vicky' PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   6/15   Qual 4.10m; 6th 4.25m
Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)    100 metres   7/34   Ht1 1st 11.51(0.0); SF1 2nd 11.36(+1.4); Final 7th 11.50(+0.2)
    100 metres Hurdles   8/11   Ht1 3rd 13.02(+1.0); Final DSQ
    4 x 100 metres     3rd 44.25
Kerrie PERKINS (Taurima) (ACT)    Long Jump   2/20   Qual 6.48m(-0.2); Final 2nd 6.57m(+1.4)
Ellen PETTITT (WA)    High Jump   6/13   =6th 1.83m
Caitlin PINCOTT (Willis) (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     1st 3:28.66
Asti POOLE (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (Seated)   3/10   3rd 4.99m
Petrina PRICE (NSW)    High Jump   9/13   =9th 1.78m
Katherine PROUDFOOT (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   5/8   5th 15.06(-0.5)
Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   1/13   Ht2 1st 55.06; Final 1st 53.82
    4 x 400 metres     1st 3:28.66
Melissa ROLLISON (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   2/15   2nd 9:24.29
Jane SAVILLE (NSW)    20 km Walk   1/9   1st 1:32:46
Natalie SAVILLE (NSW)    20 km Walk   2/9   2nd 1:33:33
Lauren SHELLEY (WA)    Marathon   8/23   8th 2:39:13
Erica SIGMONT (Vic)    800 metres   19/27   Ht1 3rd 2:05.37
Kate SMYTH (Vic)    Marathon   7/23   7th 2:38:30
Eliza STANKOVIC (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2/11   Ht1 2nd 1:56.36; Final 2nd 1:49.62
Jaimee-Lee STARR (Hoebergen) (NSW)    400 metres   18/33   Ht1 4th 53.12; SF2 7th 53.26
Dani STEVENS (Samuels) (NSW)    Shot Put   12/12   12th 14.91m
    Discus Throw   3/14   3rd 59.44m
Anna THOMPSON (Vic)    10,000 metres   5/10   5th 32:27.74
Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld)    Long Jump   1/20   Qual 6.71m(-0.4); Final 1st 6.97m(+1.9)
Suzanne 'Suzy' WALSHAM (NSW)    800 metres   12/27   Ht5 3rd 2:04.00; SF2 6th 2:04.02
    1500 metres   6/18   Ht1 4th 4:10.38; Final 6th 4:08.42
Cheryl WEBB (NSW)    20 km Walk   3/9   3rd 1:36:03
Katrina WEBB (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   2/8   2nd 14.51(-0.5)
Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)    5,000 metres   4/11   4th 15:00.69
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   9/13   Ht2 5th 57.77
Kylie WHEELER (WA)    Heptathlon   2/12   2nd 6,298pts (13.63(+2.0), 1.82m, 13.04m, 24.46(+0.9), 6.52m(0.0), 37.88m, 2:10.62)
Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)    10,000 metres   4/10   4th 31:58.08
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   3/6   3rd 44.25
    4 x 400 metres   1/8   1st 3:28.66

Overall Team Rank: 1 (441pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us