Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 1962       Perth, Australia (23 Nov - 1 Dec)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
John BAGULEY (WA)    Long Jump   5/19   5th 25'1"(7.64m)(+3.4)
    Triple Jump   2/16   2nd 52'9¼"(16.08m)(+1.3)
Trevor BICKLE (WA)    Pole Vault   1/14   1st 14'9"(4.49m)
Nicholas 'Nick' BIRKS (SA)    Javelin Throw   3/12   3rd 246'3½"(75.07m)
John BLACKMORE (Vic)    Long Jump   15/19   15th 23'1¼"(7.04m)
Ronald 'Ron' BLACKNEY (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   3/13   3rd 9:00.6
Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   4/13   4th 9:04.0
Anthony 'Tony' BLUE (Qld)    880 yards   3/32   Ht6 2nd 1:52.0; SF1 2nd 1:50.59; Final 3rd 1:48.99
    1 mile   4/31   Ht3 1st 4:09.5 (4:09.66); Final 4th 4:09.4 (4:09.30)
Graham BOASE (SA)    Triple Jump   4/16   4th 51'8¾"(15.77m)
Rodney 'Rod' BONELLA (Vic)    Marathon   3/21   3rd 2:24:07
Robert 'Bob' BROWN (Qld)    Hammer Throw   3/9   3rd 189'1½"(57.65m)
Herbert 'Len' CHINNERY (NSW)    Discus Throw   5/14   8th 157'3"(47.94m)
Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)    3 miles   2/17   2nd 13:35.92
    6 miles   18/18   Did not finish
Michael 'Mike' CLEARY (NSW)    100 yards   3/49   Ht7 1st 9.4(9.55)(+3.4); QF4 1st 9.6(9.74)(-2.7); SF2 2nd 9.7(9.91)(-3.2); Final 3rd 9.7(-1.8)
    220 yards   5/43   Ht2 3rd 21.8(21.92)(0.0); QF3 2nd 22.0(22.06)(-3.5); SF2 1st 21.4(-2.8); Final 5th 22.0(21.94)(-2.5)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)
Patrick 'Pat' CLOHESSY (Vic)    1 mile   12/31   Ht2 4th 4:11.0 (4:10.94)
    3 miles   7/17   7th 13:42.19
John COCHRANE (WA)    Shot Put   9/16   9th 49'3¼"(15.02m)
Anthony 'Tony' COOK (Vic)    3 miles   12/17   12th 14:17.0
    6 miles   18/18   Did not finish
John COYLE (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   7/13   7th 9:15.0
Michael 'Mick' DAWS (Vic)    120 yards Hurdles   5/15   Ht2 1st 14.5(14.58)(-1.2); Final 5th 14.9(14.94)(-2.1)
Michael DEVLIN (Vic)    120 yards Hurdles   4/15   Ht1 2nd 14.5(14.69)(-0.6); Final 4th 14.9(14.93)(-2.1)
    440 yards Hurdles   5/14   Ht2 2nd 52.5 (52.48); Final 5th 52.6
Hugh 'Mike' EDWARDS (Vic)    Hammer Throw   6/9   6th 178'6"(54.40m)
James 'Ross' FILSHIE (Vic)    Pole Vault   3/14   3rd 14'6"(4.42m)
Joseph HART (NSW)    Javelin Throw   10/12   10th 189'8½"(57.83m)
Percy HOBSON (NSW)    High Jump   1/13   1st 6'11"(2.11m)
Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)    100 yards   4/49   Ht2 2nd 9.5 (9.48)(+3.9); QF6 1st 9.7(-2.1); SF1 3rd 9.7(-2.4); Final 4th 9.7 (-1.8)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)
Mervyn 'Merv' KEMP (SA)    Shot Put   5/16   5th 52'6¾"(16.02m)
Gary KNOKE (NSW)    120 yards Hurdles   7/15   Ht1 3rd 14.6 (14.71)(-0.6)
    440 yards Hurdles   4/14   Ht1 2nd 52.1(52.22); Final 4th 52.5
Robert 'Bob' LAY (NSW)    100 yards   13/49   Ht1 3rd 9.6(9.61)(+2.8); QF2 3rd 9.8(9.90)(-0.2)
    220 yards   8/43   Ht5 1st 21.7(21.84)(-0.3); QF2 2nd 21.9(21.86)(-3.0); SF1 4th 21.6(21.76)(-2.8)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)
Richard 'Dick' LEFFLER (Vic)    Hammer Throw   2/9   2nd 196'3½"(59.83m)
James 'Jim' MCCANN (NSW)    Long Jump   14/19   14th 23'1¼"(7.04m)
Alfred 'Alf' MITCHELL (NSW)    Javelin Throw   1/12   1st 256'3"(78.10m)
Charles MORRIS (NSW)    Hammer Throw   4/9   4th 186'3½"(56.79m)
Gordon NOBLE (Vic)    1 mile   15/31   Ht3 4th 4:11.3 (4:11.32)
Peter NORMAN (Vic)    220 yards   12/43   Ht3 3rd 21.6(21.57)(+0.9); QF1 3rd 22.0(22.06)(-1.5); SF1 6th 21.8(22.03)(-2.8)
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW)    Marathon   4/21   4th 2:24:59
Lawrence 'Lawrie' PECKHAM (Vic)    High Jump   6/13   6th 6'8"(2.03m)
John PFITZNER (SA)    Pole Vault   5/14   5th 14'0"(4.27m)
Charles 'Chilla' PORTER (Qld)    High Jump   2/13   2nd 6'10"(2.08m)
David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)    6 miles   2/18   2nd 28:33.53
    Marathon   2/21   2nd 2:22:15.4
David 'Dave' PRINCE (NSW)    120 yards Hurdles   2/15   Ht3 2nd 14.2(14.38)(-0.6); Final 2nd 14.4(14.48)(-2.1)
    440 yards Hurdles   7/14   Ht1 4th 53.7 (53.67)
Peter QUIGGAN (NSW)    440 yards   22/33   Ht1 3rd 49.4 (49.48)
    4 x 440 yards     Ht1 2nd 3:15.45; Final 4th 3:12.9
John RANDALL (Vic)    440 yards   17/33   Ht3 4th 48.7 (48.68)
    4 x 440 yards     Ht1 2nd 3:15.45; Final 4th 3:12.9
Kenneth 'Ken' ROCHE (Vic)    440 yards   4/33   Ht6 1st 48.4 (48.50); SF1 3rd 47.9 (47.89); Final 4th 47.7 (47.69)
    440 yards Hurdles   1/14   Ht2 1st 52.3 (52.30); Final 1st 51.5
    4 x 440 yards     Ht1 2nd 3:15.45; Final 4th 3:12.9
Kevin RULE (Vic)    Triple Jump   8/16   8th 48'10½"(14.90m)
Warren RYAN (NSW)    Shot Put   7/16   7th 51'8"(15.75m)
Warwick SELVEY (NSW)    Shot Put   4/16   4th 54'6½"(16.62m)
    Discus Throw   1/14   1st 185'3½"(56.48m)
Ian SINFIELD (WA)    Marathon   21/21   Did not finish
Anthony 'Tony' SNEAZWELL (Vic)    High Jump   7/13   7th 6'7"(2.005m)
Reginald 'Reg' SPIERS (SA)    Javelin Throw   5/12   5th 228'8"(69.70m)
Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)    1 mile   5/31   Ht1 1st 4:02.2 (4:02.33); Final 5th 4:11.2 (4:11.19)
    3 miles   5/17   5th 13:40.64
Dennis TIPPING (NSW)    220 yards   14/43   Ht6 4th 22.0(22.06)(0.0); QF4 4th 22.3(22.28)(-2.4)
    4 x 110 yards     Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)
lan TOMLINSON (WA)    Long Jump   6/19   6th 24'6¼"(7.47m)
    Triple Jump   1/16   1st 53'2"(16.20m)(+1.6)
Robert VAGG (NSW)    6 miles   12/18   12th 30:10.0
Trevor VINCENT (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   1/13   1st 8:43.4
Len VLAHOV (WA)    Discus Throw   6/14   6th 158'5"(48.28m)
Brian WATERS (NSW)    440 yards   7/33   Ht2 2nd 47.9 (47.95); SF2 4th 47.8(47.67)
    4 x 440 yards     (Ht 47.1) Ht1 2nd 3:15.45; Final 4th 3:12.9
Alan WAUGH (Vic)    Discus Throw   9/14   9th 152'3"(46.40m)
Keith WHEELER (WA)    880 yards   7/32   Ht5 2nd 1:52.76; SF2 4th 1:51.26
Byron WILLIAMS (Vic)    100 yards   23/49   Ht6 2nd 9.8(9.87)(+2.5); QF3 5th 10.2(10.22)(-0.6)
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
TEAM    4 x 110 yards   5/9   Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)
    4 x 440 yards   4/8   Ht1 2nd 3:15.45; Final 4th 3:12.9
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Glennys BEASLEY (Vic)    100 yards   7/23   Ht1 1st 11.0(11.14)(-3.1); SF1 4th 11.0(10.99)(0.0)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)
Joyce BENNETT (WA)    100 yards   9/23   Ht4 2nd 11.1(11.00)(-1.5); SF2 4th 11.1(-1.9)
    220 yards   2/22   Ht1 1st 24.4(24.49)(-2.2); SF2 1st 24.0(24.12)(-1.8); Final 2nd 24.2(24.21)(-3.0)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)
Joan BERETTA (Vic)    880 yards   5/8   Final 5th 2:12.2(2:12.36)
Anna BOCSON (Wojtaszek/Pazera) (SA)    Javelin Throw   3/6   3rd 159'8½"(48.68m)
Mary BREEN (NSW)    Shot Put   5/8   5th 43'3¾"(13.20m)
    Discus Throw   5/7   5th 140'4"(42.78m)
Michele BROWN (Mason) (NSW)    High Jump   3/11   3rd 5'8"(1.73m)
Margaret BURVILL (WA)    220 yards   3/22   Ht2 1st 24.4(24.57)(-2.0); SF1 2nd 24.1(24.23)(-1.7); Final 3rd 24.5(24.42)(-3.0)
    4 x 110 yards     Did not compete
Brenda COX (Qld)    100 yards   3/23   Ht2 2nd 11.1(11.08)(-4.2); SF2 1st 10.9(-1.9); Final 3rd 11.4(-5.8)
    220 yards   4/22   Ht4 1st 24.7(24.84)(-3.0); SF1 3rd 24.1(24.24)(-1.7); Final 4th 24.5(24.48)(-3.0)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)
Betty CUTHBERT (NSW)    100 yards   8/23   Ht3 2nd 11.1(-2.0); SF1 5th 11.0(11.13)(0.0)
    220 yards   5/22   Ht3 2nd 24.9(25.04)(-3.4); SF2 2nd 24.3(24.49)(-1.8); Final 5th 24.6(24.80)(-3.0)
    4 x 110 yards     Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)
Margot EVANS (Vic)    80 metres Hurdles   5/13   Ht1 3rd 11.2(11.30)(-0.6); Final 5th 11.9(11.87)(-7.0)
Helen FRITH (NSW)    High Jump   2/11   2nd 5'8"(1.73m)
    Long Jump   2/10   2nd 20'5¾"(6.24m)
Larraine HILLIER (Qld)    Shot Put   6/8   6th 42'3½"(12.89m)
Ieva 'Eva' KAMPE (WA)    Long Jump   4/10   4th 19'3¾"(5.88m)
Janet KNEE (NSW)    Long Jump   3/10   3rd 20'1¼"(6.13m)
Carolyn LEWIS (Wright) (NSW)    High Jump   6/11   6th 5'7"(1.70m)
Mary MCDONALD (NSW)    Discus Throw   3/7   3rd 151'8"(46.24m)
Jean ROBERTS (Vic)    Shot Put   2/8   2nd 47'7½"(14.51m)
Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)    80 metres Hurdles   1/13   Ht2 1st 10.8(10.94)(-2.0); Final 1st 10.9(11.07)(-7.0)
    Long Jump   1/10   1st 20'6¾"(6.27m)
Pamela 'Pam' TELFER (Vic)    Javelin Throw   6/6   6th 134'10½"(41.11m)
Rosslyn WILLIAMS (NSW)    Shot Put   7/8   7th 42'1¾"(12.84m)
    Discus Throw   2/7   2nd 153'1"(46.66m)
Dixie WILLIS (WA)    880 yards   1/8   Final 1st 2:03.7(2:03.85)
Robyn WOODHOUSE (NSW)    High Jump   1/11   1st 5'10"(1.78m)
Maureen WRIGHT (NSW)    Javelin Throw   4/6   4th 155'4½"(47.36m)
TEAM    4 x 110 yards   1/7   Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us