Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Continential / World (prior to 2010) Cup - 2006       Athens, Greece (16-17 Sept)
10th Cup       (Australia competed as part of Oceania)

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Youcef ABDI (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   5/9   5th 8:36.13
Daniel BATMAN (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     6th 39.48
    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:05.54 (Ran 2nd 46.9)
Ambrose EZENWA (NSW/NGR)    4 x 100 metres     6th 39.48
Clinton HILL (NSW)    400 metres   8/9   8th 46.41
    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:05.54 (Ran 3rd 45.50)
Steven HOOKER (Vic)    Pole Vault   1/9   1st 5.80m
Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)    100 metres   8/9   8th 10.28(+1.1)
    200 metres   5/9   5th 20.52(+0.1)
    4 x 100 metres     6th 39.48
Alwyn JONES (SA)    Triple Jump   8/9   8th 16.42m(0.0)
Fabrice LAPIERRE (NSW)    Long Jump   8/9   8th 7.58m(+1.1)
Scott MARTIN (Vic)    Shot Put   4/9   4th 20.25m
    Discus Throw   5/9   5th 60.93m
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)    3,000 metres   1/9   1st 7:32.19
Stuart RENDELL (ACT)    Hammer Throw   8/9   8th 71.99m
Aaron ROUGE-SERRET (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     6th 39.48
Tristan THOMAS (Tas)    400 metres Hurdles   7/9   7th 50.00
    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:05.54 (Ran 1st 47.1)
Sean WROE (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:05.54 (Ran 4th 46.01)
Liam ZAMEL-PAEZ (Qld)    High Jump   8/9   8th 2.05m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   6/9   6th 39.48
    4 x 400 metres   8/9   8th 3:05.54
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Libby ALLEN (Vic)    800 metres   9/9   9th 2:07.31
Brooke BILLETT (Krueger) (SA)    Hammer Throw   7/9   7th 65.92m
Angeline BLACKBURN (ACT)    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:36.36 (Ran 3rd 54.14)
Preya CAREY (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     5th 44.26
Fiona CULLEN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     5th 44.26
Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)    400 metres   9/9   9th 54.01
    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:36.36 (Ran 1st 54.3)
Kym HOWE (WA)    Pole Vault   9/9   No Height
Rebecca IRWIN (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:36.36 (Ran 4th 53.80)
Sarah JAMIESON (Vic)    1500 metres   3/9   3rd 4:02.82
Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld)    200 metres   9/9   9th 23.86(-0.2)
    4 x 100 metres     5th 44.26
Linda LEVERTON (Allen) (Qld)    Triple Jump   9/9   9th 12.95m(+0.5)
Kimberly MICKLE (WA)    Javelin Throw   5/9   5th 58.52m
Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   4/9   4th 9:36.34
Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)    100 metres   8/9   8th 11.44(+0.1)
    100 metres Hurdles   4/9   4th 12.95(-0.6)
    4 x 100 metres     5th 44.26
Caitlin PINCOTT (Willis) (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     8th 3:36.36 (Ran 2nd 54.1)
Dani STEVENS (Samuels) (NSW)    Discus Throw   6/9   6th 59.68m
Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld)    Long Jump   4/9   4th 6.63m(0.0)
Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)    3,000 metres   4/9   4th 8:41.78
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   9/9   9th 58.22
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   5/9   5th 44.26
    4 x 400 metres   8/9   8th 3:36.36


Men's Team Rank: 8 (78pts)
Women's Team Rank: 8 (73pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us