Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Junior Championships - 2006       Beijing, China (15-20 Aug)
11th Championship      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Benjamin ASHKETTLE (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   31/34   Ht2 17th 9:33.86
Todd BATEMAN (SA)    100 metres   24/80   Ht5 3rd 10.62(+1.5); SF1 DNS
Matthew BOYD (Qld)    Pole Vault   20/28   Qual 5.00m DNQ
Kane BRIGG (Qld)    High Jump   11/36   Qual 2.18m; Final 11th 2.10m
Alexander BUBNER (SA)    400 metres   22/58   Ht3 3rd 47.46; SF2 7th 47.43
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 DQ
Nathan BURGESS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   15/34   Qual 68.12m DNQ
Robert CROWTHER (Qld)    Long Jump   1/24   Qual 7.61m(-1.0); Final 1st 8.00m(+0.3)
Emanuele FUAMATU (NSW)    Shot Put (6kg)   22/31   Qual 17.97m DNQ
Brandan GALIC (ACT)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 40.11
Tristan GARRETT (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 DQ
Adam GRAHAM (Qld)    1500 metres   32/35   Ht2 11th 4:00.32
Dylan GRANT (Qld)    400 metres   21/58   Ht8 3rd 47.40; SF3 8th 47.41
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 DQ
Kurt MULCAHY (NSW)    200 metres   13/61   Ht2 1st 21.26(-1.1); SF1 6th 21.42(-1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 40.11
Christopher NOFFKE (Qld)    Long Jump   15/24   Qual 7.41m(-1.3) DNQ
Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW)    800 metres   10/44   Ht5 2nd 1:47.00; SF2 3rd 1:48.26
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 DQ
Aaron ROUGE-SERRET (Vic)    100 metres   10/80   Ht3 1st 10.43(+0.9); SF3 4th 10.57(-0.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 40.11
Lachlan STANTON (Qld)    110 metres Hurdles (99.0cm)   15/41   Ht3 5th 14.00(0.0); SF3 6th 14.02(-0.4)
Joe STEVENS (Qld)    Shot Put (6kg)   11/31   Qual 18.61m; Final 11th 18.21m
Nick TOOHEY (Qld)    800 metres   29/44   Ht3 6th 1:51.30
Aaron VANDERENT (NSW)    200 metres   61/61   Ht3 DNF
Andrew WELCH (Qld)    Discus Throw (1.75kg)   11/27   Qual 55.58m; Final 11th 54.14m
Andrew YONG (Qld)    400 metres Hurdles   11/39   Ht4 5th 52.42; SF2 5th 51.91
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 40.11
Liam ZAMEL-PAEZ (Qld)    High Jump   9/36   Qual 2.18m; Final =9th 2.15m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   10/22   Ht1 3rd 40.11
    4 x 400 metres   21/21   Ht1 DQ
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Angeline BLACKBURN (ACT)    400 metres   15/38   Ht5 4th 54.76; SF3 5th 54.03
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 DNF
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 7th 3:40.90
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    800 metres   9/37   Ht1 4th 2:09.02; SF3 4th 2:05.60
    1500 metres   11/28   Ht3 5th 4:20.24; Final 11th 4:20.59
Jacqueline DAVIES (Qld)    400 metres   28/38   Ht4 6th 56.13
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 7th 3:40.90
Sarah GRAHAME (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   20/36   Ht1 9th 10:42.08
Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 DNF
Tanya HOLLIDAY (SA)    10,000 metres Walk   25/25   DQ
Tara HOLT (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   37/41   Ht1 7th 14.50(+1.1)
Suzie KNIGHT (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 7th 3:40.90
Kate LEITCH (Qld)    100 metres   35/63   Ht5 5th 11.97(+1.1)
    200 metres   40/51   Ht3 6th 25.00(-0.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 DNF
Linda LEVERTON (Allen) (Qld)    Triple Jump   9/26   Qual 12.99m(-0.5); Final 9th 12.94m(+0.6)
Charmaine LUCOCK (Qld)    Pole Vault   13/25   Qual 3.90m DNQ
Victoria 'Vicky' PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   3/25   Qual 4.00m; Final 3rd 4.20m
Zoe PELBART (NSW)    Javelin Throw   21/23   Qual 43.60m DNQ
Dani SAMUELS (NSW)    Shot Put   7/29   Qual 15.96m; Final 7th 15.71m
    Discus Throw   1/27   Qual 57.67m; Final 1st 60.63m
Lucy STARRAT (NSW)    3,000 metres   15/16   15th 9:45.22
Lara TAMSETT (NSW)    3,000 metres   11/16   11th 9:25.13
Annabel THOMSON (NSW)    Discus Throw   24/27   Qual 42.32m DNQ
    Javelin Throw   15/23   Qual 46.51m DNQ
Laura VERLINDEN (NSW)    100 metres   29/63   Ht2 3rd 11.88(+0.4)
    200 metres   22/51   Ht4 4th 24.41(-0.1); SF1 8th 25.02(-2.8)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 DNF
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   12/30   Ht1 2nd 57.95; SF1 7th 58.05
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 7th 3:40.90
Megan WHEATLEY (WA)    Heptathlon   16/23   16th 5151pts (14.46(-0.8), 1.56m, 12.04m, 25.29(-0.1), 5.50m(-0.7), 32.37m, 2:21.61)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   21/21   Ht3 DNF
    4 x 400 metres   10/14   Ht2 7th 3:40.90

Overall Team Rank: 14 (24pts)

1350 athletes participated from 176 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us