Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Olympic Games - 1964       Tokyo, Japan (14-21 Oct)
Games of the XVIII Olympiad      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Edward 'Ted' ALLSOPP (Vic)    50 km Walk   17/34   17th 4:31:07.8
Eric BIGBY (Qld)    200 metres     Ht3 Did not compete
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 4th 40.6 (40.64); SF1 5th 40.1 (40.19)
Anthony 'Tony' BLUE (Qld)    800 metres     Ht5 3rd 1:49.7; SF3 7th 1:49.6
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Graham BOASE (SA)    Triple Jump     Qual DNQ (3 Fouls)
Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)    5,000 metres   9/48   Ht4 1st 13:48.4; Final 9th 13:58.0
    10,000 metres   3/29   Final 3rd 28:25.8
    Marathon   9/68   9th 2:20:26.8
Anthony 'Tony' COOK (Vic)    5,000 metres     Ht1 5th 14:02.4
    10,000 metres   8/29   Final 8th 29:15.8
    Marathon   52/68   52nd 2:42:03.6
Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW)    20 km Walk   22/30   22nd 1:38:47.0
    50 km Walk   11/34   11th 4:24:19.6
William 'Bill' EARLE (Vic)    100 metres     Ht6 3rd 10.7 (10.79)(+1.6); QF1 8th 10.6 (10.60)(+1.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 4th 40.6 (40.64); SF1 5th 40.1 (40.19)
Gary EDDY (Vic)    400 metres     Ht1 4th 46.9 (46.92); QF3 6th 47.6 (47.65)
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.2
Noel FREEMAN (Vic)    20 km Walk   4/30   4th 1:32:06.8
Robert 'Bob' GARDINER (Vic)    20 km Walk     Did not finish (15Km)
    50 km Walk   5/34   5th 4:17:06.8
Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)    100 metres     Ht9 5th 10.6 (10.69)(+0.2)
    200 metres     Ht8 4th 21.6 (21.65)(+0.9); QF2 7th 22.1 (22.13)(-2.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 4th 40.6 (40.64); SF1 5th 40.1 (40.19)
Gary KNOKE (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   4/39   Ht1 2nd 50.9 (50.94); SF1 3rd 50.6 (50.63) Final 4th 50.4
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.2
Robert 'Bob' LAY (NSW)    100 metres     Ht8 3rd 10.5 (10.53)(+0.2); QF2 3rd 10.4 (10.42)(+1.8); SF1 5th 10.3 (10.35)(+5.3)
    200 metres     Ht6 2nd 21.3 (21.34)(+0.2); QF2 5th 21.4 (21.49)(-1.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 4th 40.6 (40.64); SF1 5th 40.1 (40.19)
Lawrence 'Lawrie' PECKHAM (Vic)    High Jump   10/29   Qual 2.06m; Final 10th 2.09m
Kenneth 'Ken' ROCHE (Vic)    400 metres     Ht6 5th 47.4 (47.43); QF2 7th 48.0
    400 metres Hurdles     Ht3 2nd 51.5 (51.52); SF2 5th 50.8 (50.86)
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.2
Michael RYAN (Vic)    400 metres Hurdles     Ht2 8th 58.0
Warwick SELVEY (NSW)    Discus Throw     Qual DNQ 51.96m
Anthony 'Tony' SNEAZWELL (Vic)    High Jump   13/29   Qual 2.06m; Final 13th 2.06m
Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)    1500 metres     Ht1 9th 3:54.9
    5,000 metres     Ht2 11th 14:27.8
lan TOMLINSON (WA)    Long Jump     Qual DNQ 7.07m(-2.2)
    Triple Jump     Qual DNQ 15.76m(+1.8)
Robert VAGG (NSW)    Marathon   31/68   31st 2:28:41.0
Peter VASSELLA (NSW)    400 metres   7/50   Ht4 4th 46.7 (46.77); QF1 4th 46.5 (46.55); SF1 4th 46.5 (46.52); Final 7th 46.3 (46.32)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.2
Trevor VINCENT (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase     Ht3 8th 8:58.8
TEAM    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 4th 40.6 (40.64); SF1 5th 40.1 (40.19)
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 4th 3:08.2
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Joyce BENNETT (WA)    200 metres     Ht1 3rd 24.3 (24.34)(+5.0); SF1 7th 24.7(+1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 4th 45.2 (45.28); Final 6th 45.0
Marilyn BLACK (NSW)    100 metres   6/44   Ht6 1st 11.5 (11.58)(+0.9); QF2 1st 11.4(+1.2); SF1 2nd 11.6 (11.63)(+0.2); Final 6th 11.7 (11.73)(-1.3)
    200 metres   3/29   Ht5 2nd 23.7 (23.78)(+2.9); SF2 1st 23.4 (23.42)(+3.3); Final 3rd 23.1 (23.18)(+0.8)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 4th 45.2 (45.28); Final 6th 45.0
Anna BOCSON (Wojtaszek/Pazera) (SA)    Javelin Throw     Qual DNQ 44.87m
Michele BROWN (Mason) (NSW)    High Jump   2/27   Qual 1.70m; Final 2nd 1.80m
Dianne BURGE (Bowering) (SA)    100 metres     Ht1 4th 11.8 (11.83)(+2.1); QF3 5th 11.7(+3.7)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 4th 45.2 (45.28); Final 6th 45.0
Margaret BURVILL (WA)    100 metres     Ht5 4th 11.6 (11.68)(+3.3); QF4 4th 11.7(+1.9); SF2 8th 11.8 (11.85)(+1.4)
    200 metres     Ht3 1st 24.2 (24.22)(+3.1); SF1 5th 24.3(+1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 4th 45.2 (45.28); Final 6th 45.0
Betty CUTHBERT (NSW)    400 metres   1/23   Ht1 3rd 56.0; SF1 2nd 53.8; Final 1st 52.0 (52.01)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Helen FRITH (NSW)    Long Jump     Qual DNQ 5.83m(+2.1)
    Pentathlon   11/20   11th 4557pts (11.9, 11.16m, 1.69m, 5.87m, 25.8)
Judith 'Judy' POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic)    400 metres   3/23   Ht3 2nd 53.8 (53.85); SF2 1st 53.3 (53.39) Final 3rd 53.4
Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)    80 metres Hurdles   3/27   Ht3 2nd 10.7 (10.79)(+6.5); SF1 1st 10.6 (10.69)(+0.2); Final 3rd 10.5 (10.56)(+2.3)
    Long Jump     Did not compete
Dixie WILLIS (WA)    800 metres     Ht2 Did not compete
Robyn WOODHOUSE (NSW)    High Jump   11/27   Qual 1.70m; Final 11th 1.71m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   6/15   Ht1 4th 45.2 (45.28); Final 6th 45.0

Overall Team Rank: 6 (62pts)
Men's Team Rank: 11
Women's Team Rank: 5

1016 athletes participated from 82 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us