Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Youth Championships - 2009       Bressanone, Italy (8-12 July)
6th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Luanga ANDRIA (Qld)    Javelin Throw (700g)   6/37   Qual 71.23m; Final 6th 71.33m
Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)    400 metres   10/61   Ht8 1st 47.98; SF1 3rd 48.17
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht1 3rd 1:54.49; Final 7th 1:55.45
Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld)    10,000 metres Walk   8/30   8th 43:53.62
Damien BIRKINHEAD (Vic)    Shot Put(5kg)   18/34   Qual 17.99m
James CONNOR (NSW)    1500 metres   10/30   Ht2 4th 3:52.61; Final 10th 3:53.56
Kane GRIMSTER (Vic)    1500 metres   7/30   Ht1 5th 3:50.48; Final 7th 3:50.89
Cameron HYDE (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles (91.4cm)   15/44   Ht1 4th 13.87(+0.5); SF1 5th 13.85(-0.3)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht1 3rd 1:54.49; Final 7th 1:55.45
Kurt JENNER (NSW)    Long Jump   18/48   Qual 7.24m(+1.1) DNQ
Andrew NEVILLE (NSW)    High Jump   6/41   Qual 2.10m; Final 6th 2.13m
Huw PEACOCK (Tas)    Hammer Throw(5kg)   5/39   Qual 66.71m; Final 5th 70.66m
Alexander ROWE (Vic)    800 metres   5/57   Ht6 2nd 1:53.63; SF1 3rd 1:50.95; Final 5th 1:52.13
Liam SPEERS (NSW)    Discus Throw(1.5kg)   8/43   Qual 56.48m; Final 8th 58.53m
Ben TALAKAI (NSW)    Discus Throw(1.5kg)   43/43   Qual NM DNQ
Mitchell TYSOE (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles (91.4cm)   10/44   Ht5 1st 13.65(+1.4); SF3 4th 13.72(-0.2)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht1 3rd 1:54.49; Final 7th 1:55.45
Jordan WILLIAMSZ (Vic)    800 metres   11/57   Ht5 1st 1:53.36; SF2 4th 1:52.19
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Ht1 3rd 1:54.49; Final 7th 1:55.45
TEAM    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)   7/27   Ht1 3rd 1:54.49; Final 7th 1:55.45
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Bronte GANGE (Vic)    800 metres   15/50   Ht4 2nd 2:10.10; SF2 6th 2:10.14
Taryn GOLLSHEWSKY (Qld)    Discus Throw   12/25   Qual 45.71m; Final 12th 43.84m
Paige HOOPER (SA)    5,000 metres Walk   24/24   DSQ
Shannon JENNINGS (NSW)    5,000 metres Walk   20/20   20th 25:47.76
Amy PEJKOVIC (NSW)    High Jump   2/34   Qual 1.77m; Final =2nd 1.85m
Denise SNYDER (Vic)    High Jump   11/34   Qual 1.77m; Final =11 1.75m
Brooke STRATTON (Vic)    Long Jump   10/24   Qual 6.13m(+0.4); Final 10th 5.86m(-2.0)

Overall Team Rank: 15 (27pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us