Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Student Games (Universiade) - 1967       Tokyo, Japan
5th Summer Universiade      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Malcolm 'Mal' BAIRD (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   8   Ht1 4th 14.7; Final 8th 15.0(-0.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Steve CLARK (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles     Ht1 5th 52.8
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Ralph DOUBELL (Vic)    800 metres   1   Ht3 1st 2:08.0; SF2 1st 1:49.6; Final 1st 1:46.7
    1500 metres     Did not compete
    4 x 400 metres     3rd 3:08.4
Peter GRIFFIN (SA)    400 metres Hurdles     Ht2 6th 54.7
    4 x 400 metres     3rd 3:08.4
Ian JONES (Vic)    800 metres     Ht1 2nd 1:57.4; SF1 7th 1:52.6
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Phil KING (Vic)    100 metres     Ht2 3rd 10.7; SF1 5th 10.6
    200 metres   4   Ht3 2nd 21.9; SF1 4th 21.6; Final 4th 21.5(-1.2)
    400 metres     Did not compete
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 41.0; Final 8th 42.1
    4 x 400 metres     3rd 3:08.4
Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)    100 metres   4   Ht3 3rd 10.6; SF2 2nd 10.5; Final 4th 10.7(-0.4)
    200 metres   5   Ht4 1st 21.4; SF2 1st 21.2; Final 5th 21.5 (-1.2)
    400 metres     Did not compete
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 41.0; Final 8th 42.1
    4 x 400 metres     3rd 3:08.4
Gerard 'Mick' MCGRATH (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 41.0; Final 8th 42.1
    High Jump     Did not compete
    Long Jump    
    Triple Jump    
Graham TAYLOR (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 41.0; Final 8th 42.1
    High Jump     Did not compete
    Long Jump   2   2nd 7.65m(+1.3)
    Triple Jump    
Laurie TOOGOOD (NSW)    1500 metres   4   Ht1 1st 3:48.3; Final 4th 3:46.7
    5,000 metres   12   12th 15:01.2
Len VLAHOV (WA)    Discus Throw   4   4th 52.52m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   8   Ht1 3rd 41.0; Final 8th 42.1
    4 x 400 metres   3   3rd 3:08.4
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Lynne PARRY (Vic)    Shot Put   6   6th 13.35m
    Discus Throw   6   6th 36.12m
Pam SINCLAIR (Vic)    80 metres Hurdles     Ht1 5th 12.5
Biruta VILMANIS (SA)    100 metres     Ht2 5th 12.8
    200 metres   8   Ht2 3rd 25.2; Final 8th 25.7(+0.5)
    400 metres   3   3rd 56.5



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us