Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Junior Championships - 2010       Moncton, Canada (19-25 Jul)
13th Championship      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Sasha ALEXEENKO (Qld)    400 metres Hurdles   27/49   Ht 5 5th 52.71
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:11.19
Sam BAINES (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles (99.0cm)   4/48   Ht1 1st 13.88(-2.2); SF3 2nd 13.66(-0.9); Final 4th 13.62(-2.4)
Kevin BATT (NSW)    5,000 metres   16/19   16th 15:50.44
Joel BEE (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:11.19
Grant BILLINGHAM (ACT)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:11.19
Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld)    10,000 metres Walk   5/24   5th 41:32.36
Matthew COWIE (WA)    Shot Put (6kg)   22/30   Qual 17.27m DNQ
Rhydian COWLEY (Vic)    10,000 metres Walk   17/24   17th 44:49.42
Kuey DIEW (Qld)    800 metres   12/48   Ht6 3rd 1:51.04; SF1 5th 1:49.14
Patrick FAKIYE (NSW)    100 metres   8/57   Ht1 5th 10.50(+2.2); SF1 4th 10.71(n/a); Final 8th 10.62(-0.7)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DNF
Tom GAMBLE (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DNF
Jake HAMMOND (NSW)    200 metres   17/48   Ht1 3rd 21.37(+0.2); SF3 6th 21.28(+2.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DNF
Adrian PLUMMER (Qld)    800 metres   19/48   Ht4 4th 1:50.00; SF3 7th 1:52.25
Brett ROBINSON (ACT)    1500 metres   8/42   Ht3 3rd 3:43.67; Final 8th 3:44.06
Steven SOLOMON (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 4th 3:11.19
Matthew TURK (Vic)    200 metres   17/48   Ht4 2nd 21.44(+0.5); SF1 6th 21.28(+2.1)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DNF
Mitchell TYSOE (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles (99.0cm)   6/48   Ht2 1st 13.72(-0.8); SF1 3rd 13.77(+0.4); Final 6th 13.87(-2.4)
Todd WAKEFIELD (NSW)    1500 metres   24/42   Ht2 6th 3:48.05
Julian WRUCK (Qld)    Discus Throw (1.75kg)   3/36   Qual 59.87m; Final 3rd 61.09m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   21/21   Ht2 DNF
    4 x 400 metres   11/19   Ht1 4th 3:11.19
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Amanda BARTRIM (NSW)    Pole Vault   9/21   Qual 3.95m; Final =9th 3.80m
Emily CRUTCHER (NSW)    High Jump   30/31   Qual 1.65m DNQ
Taryn GOLLSHEWSKY (Qld)    Discus Throw   25/27   Qual 43.97m DNQ
Paige HOOPER (SA)    10,000 metres Walk   26/26   DSQ
Regan LAMBLE (Vic)    10,000 metres Walk   7/26   7th 47:55.67
Rosie LAWSON (Qld)    100 metres Hurdles   16/32   Ht4 3rd 13.83(+1.8); SF1 DNF
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 45.41; 7th 45.57
Louise MAYBURY (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:39.64
Karlie MORTON (NSW)    200 metres   19/41   Ht6 4th 24.16(+0.5); SF2 7th 24.28(+1.8)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 45.41; 7th 45.57
Kimberly MULHALL (Vic)    Shot Put   21/21   Qual DNS
    Discus Throw   4/27   Qual 52.61m; 4th 53.77m
Ella NELSON (NSW)    200 metres   16/41   Ht2 5th 24.26(+0.2); SF1 5th 24.06(+1.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 45.41; 7th 45.57
Lara NIELSEN (Qld)    Hammer Throw   18/34   53.20m DNQ
Amy PEJKOVIC (NSW)    High Jump   8/31   Qual 1.78m; 8th 1.78m
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    400 metres   15/38   Ht3 4th 54.29; SF1 5th 54.39
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:39.64
Caitlin SARGENT (Qld)    100 metres   11/44   Ht4 2nd 11.77(+0.1); SF3 4th 11.90(n/a)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 5th 45.41; 7th 45.57
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:39.64
Shannon SMITH (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:39.64
Brooke STRATTON (Vic)    Long Jump   6/20   5.84m(+0.6); Final 6th 6.05m(+0.4)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   7/14   Ht1 5th 45.41; 7th 45.57
    4 x 400 metres   9/16   Ht2 5th 3:39.64

Overall Team Rank: 14 (32pts)

1313 athletes participated from 163 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us