Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Youth Olympic Games - 2010       Singapore (17-23 Aug)
1st Olympic Youth Games      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Damien BIRKINHEAD (Vic)    Shot Put (5kg)   4/16   Qual 20.89m; Final A 4th 20.55m
Brodie CROSS (Vic)    Pole Vault   11/16   Qual 4.45m; Final B 3rd 4.50m
Luke GRECO (Vic)    400 metres   17/29   Ht4 4th 50.82; Final B 2nd 50.76
Grant GWYNNE (Qld)    2,000 metres Steeplechase   12/15   Ht1 11th 6:16.83; Final B 4th 6:18.41
Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles (91.4cm)   1/17   Ht2 1st 13.50(-0.2); Final A 1st 13.37(+0.1)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Final 3nd 1:52:71 (ran 300m, competed as Oceania)
Kurt JENNER (NSW)    Long Jump   11/15   Qual 7.10m(0.0); Final B 3rd 5.62m(+0.3)
Elliott LANG (NSW)    Javelin Throw (700g)   13/15   Qual 68.83m; Final B 5th 65.91.
Brandon STARC (NSW)    High Jump   2/15   Qual 2.10m; Final A 2nd 2.19m
Blake STEELE (SA)    10,000 metres Walk   11/17   11th 48:00.85
Rick WHITEHEAD (Vic)    1000 metres   13/21   Ht2 7th 2:27.81; Final B 2nd 2:27.20
Raheen WILLIAMS (WA)    400 metres Hurdles (84cm)   6/18   Ht2 3rd 53.11; Final A 6th 52.38
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Final 3nd 1:52:71 (ran 400m, competed as Oceania)
TEAM    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)   3/5   Final 3nd 1:52:71 (competed as Oceania)
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Jenny BLUNDELL (NSW)    1000 metres   5/33   Ht1 4th 2:46.58; Final A 5th 2:46.82
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Final 4th 2:13:96 (ran 400m, competed as Oceania)
Monica BRENNAN (Vic)    200 metres   8/20   Ht1 3rd 24.69; Final A 8th 24.83 (+0.7)
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Final 4th 2:13:96 (ran 200m, competed as Oceania)
Michelle JENNEKE (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles (76.2cm)   2/18   Ht3 2nd 13.65(+1.1); Final A 2nd 13.46
    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)     Final 4th 2:13:96 (ran 100m, competed as Oceania)
Demi MAHER-SMITH (Qld)    Long Jump   11/15   Qual 5.67m(-0.1); Final A 3rd 5.62(+0.3)
Elizabeth PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   2/15   Qual 3.90m; Final A 2nd 4.25m
Prabhjot RAI (Vic)    Shot Put   12/15   Qual 13.56m; Final B 4th 13.30m
TEAM    Medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400)   4/5   Final 4th 2:13:96 (competed as Oceania)



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us