Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Youth Championships - 2011       Lille, France (6-10 Jul)
7th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Brad AITON (Qld)    10,000 metres Walk   16/37   16th 45:00:02
Jarryd BUCHAN (Vic)    400 metres   12/55   Ht6 1st 47.12; SF1 4th 47.53
Brodie CROSS (Vic)    Pole Vault   9/28   Qual 4.80m; Final =9th 4.80m
Hugh DONOVAN (Qld)    100 metres   5/96   Ht10 1st 10.60(+0.4); SF2 1st 10.83(-2.0); Final 5th 10.62(-0.3)
    200 metres   8/82   Ht6 1st 21.47(-0.1); SF3 2nd 21.46(-0.4); Final 8th 21.46(+1.1)
Jarrod GEDDES (NSW)    100 metres   6/96   Ht2 1st 10.66(+0.1); SF2 1st 10.76(-2.0); Final 6th 10.63(-0.3)
Elliott LANG (NSW)    Javelin Throw (700g)   7/41   Qual 69.39m; Final 7th 73.55m
Jesse OSBORNE (Qld)    10,000 metres Walk   18/37   18th 45:11:78
Jack SHERIDAN (Vic)    400 metres   21/55   Ht3 4th 48.48; SF2 7th 49.39
David SNOWDON (NSW)    High Jump   6/18   Qual 2.03m; Final 6th 2.09m
Jake STEIN (NSW)    Octathlon   1/28   1st 6,491pts (11.52(-0.5), 7.22m(+1.2), 17.22m, 51.32, 14.25(-1.0), 1.98m, 59.65m, 2:52.93)
William WHITE (Qld)    Javelin Throw (700g)   13/41   Qual 65.89m DNQ
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Filoi AOKUSO (NSW)    Shot Put   8/35   Qual 13.28m; Final 8th 13.68m
    Discus Throw   5/37   Qual 50.85m; Final 5th 50.38m
Jenny BLUNDELL (NSW)    800 metres   16/39   Ht5 6th 2:10:72; SF2 5th 2:09.15
Monica BRENNAN (Vic)    200 metres   7/56   Ht6 1st 24.08(-1.0); SF1 2nd 23.78(-0.6); Final 7th 24.05(+0.1)
Amy BURREN (Vic)    5,000 metres Walk   27/27   DNF
Sarah CARLI (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   2/35   Ht3 1st 59.06; SF3 2nd 59.67; Final 2nd 58.05
Monique CILIONE (Vic)    Javelin Throw   3/31   Qual 49.84m, Final 3rd 52.77m
Emily CRUTCHER (NSW)    High Jump   17/31   Qual 1.67m DNQ
Melissa-Maree FARRINGTON (NSW)    Heptathlon   10/34   10th 5109pts (13.95(0.0), 1.63m, 9.41m, 25.88(-0.4), 5.71m(+1.1), 35.08m, 2:27.90)
Chloe JAMIESON (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   25/35   Ht2 5th 62.31
Anna LAMAN (NSW)    1500 metres   11/22   Ht1 4th 4:25.53; Final 11th 4:21.06
Paris MCCATHRION (Vic)    Pole Vault   9/24   Qual 3.85m; Final 9th 3.90m
Danielle MCCONNELL (Tas)    Hammer Throw   13/32   Qual 53.21m DNQ
Keshia MCGRATH-VOLAU (Qld)    Discus Throw   6/37   Qual 50.49m; Final 49.66m
Kaitlin MORGAN (Tas)    High Jump   17/31   Qual 1.67m DNQ
Elizabeth PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   2/24   Qual 3.90m; Final 2nd 4.20m
Jessica PICKLES (Qld)    5,000 metres Walk   15/27   15th 24:01.42
Katelyn SIMPSON (Qld)    1500 metres   10/22   Ht2 5th 4:22.27; Final 10th 4:20.75
Wasie TOOLIS (Qld)    Javelin Throw   18/31   Qual 45.85m DNQ

Overall Team Rank: 11 (51pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us