Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Olympic Games - 2012       London, United Kingdom (3-12 Aug)
Games of the XXX Olympiad      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Youcef ABDI (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   23/39   Ht2 6th 8:29.81
Luke ADAMS (NSW)    50 km Walk   23/63   23rd 3:53:41
Anthony ALOZIE (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 5th 38.17; Final 6th 38.43
Jarrod BANNISTER (Qld)    Javelin Throw   27/44   Qual 77.38m DNQ
Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)    5,000 metres   35/43   Ht1 17th 13:50.39
Brendan COLE (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   16/50   Ht1 2nd 49.24; SF3 5th 49.65
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:03.17
Nathan DEAKES (Vic)    50 km Walk   19/63   19th 3:48:45
Martin DENT (ACT)    Marathon   28/105   28th 2:16:29
Christopher 'Chris' ERICKSON (Vic)    20 km Walk   38/56   38th 1:24:19
Henry FRAYNE (SA)    Long Jump   9/42   Qual 7.95m(-0.8); Final 9th 7.85m(-0.3)
    Triple Jump   17/27   Qual 16.40m(-0.2) DNQ
Ryan GREGSON (NSW)    1500 metres   25/44   Ht1 9th 3:38.54; SF1 12th 3:51.86
Benn HARRADINE (NSW)    Discus Throw   9/41   Qual 64.00m; Final 9th 63.59m
Steven HOOKER (Vic)    Pole Vault   14/32   Qual 5.50m; Final NH
Jeffrey HUNT (NSW)    Marathon   63/105   63rd 2:22:59
Tim LEATHART (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Did not run
Scott MARTIN (Vic)    Discus Throw   19/41   Qual 62.14m DNQ
Andrew MCCABE (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 5th 38.17; Final 6th 38.43
David MCNEILL (Vic)    5,000 metres   29/43   Ht1 13th 13:45.88
Joel MILBURN (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Did not run
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)    5,000 metres   28/43   Ht2 16th 13:40.24
Isaac NTIAMOAH (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 5th 38.17; Final 6th 38.43
Ben OFFEREINS (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:03.17
Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)    800 metres   30/56   Ht2 5th 1:46.99
Joshua ROSS (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 5th 38.17; Final 6th 38.43
Adam RUTTER (NSW)    20 km Walk   56/56   DNF (1:08:40 in 50th at 16km)
Michael SHELLEY (Qld)    Marathon   16/105   16th 2:14:10
Steven SOLOMON (NSW)    400 metres   8/51   Ht6 1st 45.18; SF1 3rd 44.97; Final 8th 45.14
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:03.17
Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW)    10,000 metres   20/29   Final 20th 28:32.67
John STEFFENSEN (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 5th 3:03.17
Dale STEVENSON (Vic)    Shot Put   26/40   Qual 19.17m DNQ
Jared TALLENT (Vic)    20 km Walk   7/56   7th 1:20:02
    50 km Walk   1/63   1st 3:36:53
Tristan THOMAS (Tas)    400 metres Hurdles   21/50   Ht4 4th 49.13; SF2 7th 50.55
Mitchell WATT (Qld)    Long Jump   2/42   Qual 7.99m(+0.1); Final 2nd 8.16m(-0.2)
Julian WRUCK (Qld)    Discus Throw   28/41   Qual 60.08m DNQ
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   6/16   Ht2 5th 38.17; Final 6th 38.43
    4 x 400 metres   10/16   Ht2 5th 3:03.17
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Alana BOYD (Qld)    Pole Vault   11/38   Qual 4.55m; Final 11th 4.30m
Melissa BREEN (ACT)    100 metres   28/56   Ht6 6th 11.34(+1.5)
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    1500 metres   16/46   Ht3 8th 4:07.83; SF2 10th 4:05.03
Genevieve LACAZE (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   22/44   Ht1 9th 9:37.90
Regan LAMBLE (Vic)    20 km Walk   17/61   17th 1:30:08
Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic)    1500 metres   24/46   Ht2 5th 4:13.80; SF1 12th 4:08.44
Kimberly MICKLE (WA)    Javelin Throw   17/42   Qual 59.23m DNQ
Kathryn MITCHELL (Vic)    Javelin Throw   9/42   Qual 60.11m; Final 59.46m
Elizabeth PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   38/38   Qual NM
Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)    100 metres Hurdles   1/50   Ht5 1st 12.57(-0.1); SF2 1st 12.39(+1.3); Final 1st 12.35(-0.2)
Rebecca 'Beki' SMITH (Lee) (NSW)    20 km Walk   28/61   28th 1:32:14
Dani STEVENS (Samuels) (NSW)    Discus Throw   12/35   Qual 63.97m; Final 12th 60.40m
Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA)    20 km Walk   61/61   DQ
Jessica TRENGOVE (SA)    Marathon   39/118   39th 2:31:17
Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic)    Marathon   17/118   17th 2:27:32
Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)    5,000 metres   30/36   Ht1 15th 15:35.53
    10,000 metres   21/22   Final 21st 32:25.43
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   23/43   Ht2 5th 56.27; SF1 8th 56.66
Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)    Marathon   100/118   100th 2:49:38

Overall Team Rank: 12 (29pts)
Men's Team Rank: 11 (21pts)
Women's Team Rank: 16 (8pts)

2080 athletes participated from 202 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us