Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Youth Championships - 2013       Donetsk, Ukraine (10-14 Jul)
8th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Samuel BAIRD (Vic)    400 metres   15/61   Ht3 2nd 46.97; SF2 4th 47.48
Nathan BRILL (Vic)    10 km Walk   5/40   5th 42:54.70
Henri BROWN (WA)    Pole Vault   13/26   Qual 4.80m DNQ
Matthew DENNY (Qld)    Discus Throw(1.5kg)   1/35   Qual 65.66m; Final 1st 67.54m
    Hammer Throw(5kg)   3/39   Qual 74.41m; Final 3rd 78.67m
Costa KOUSPARIS (NSW)    Hammer Throw(5kg)   18/39   Qual 70.93m DNQ
Henry SMITH (Vic)    Long Jump   12/25   Qual 7.35m(+0.6); Final 12th 7.24m(+0.2)
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Molly BLAKEY (NSW)    400 metres   11/50   Ht5 2nd 55.05; SF2 3rd 54.95
Alysha BURNETT (NSW)    Heptathlon (Youth)   5/39   5th 5505pts (14.88(-0.3); 1.75m, 12.90m, 26.46(-0.8), 5.90(_0.2), 44.87m, 2:31.56)
Yasenaca DENICAUCAU (NSW)    Shot Put(3kg)   23/56   Qual 14.93m DNS
    Discus Throw   5/28   Qual 48.73m; Final 5th 47.03m
Alexandra HULLEY (NSW)    Hammer Throw(3kg)   9/51   Qual 67.31m; Final 9th 65.35m
Aliyah JOHNSON (Qld)    Heptathlon (Youth)   4/39   4th 5547pts (13.93(-0.3), 1.69m, 13.01m, 25.70m, 5.83m(-0.6), 40.73m, 2:30.53)
Hannah JOYE (Qld)    High Jump   7/21   Qual 1.77m; Final 7th 1.79m
Nina KENNEDY (WA)    Pole Vault   5/26   Qual 3.90m; Final 5th 4.05m
Audrey KYRIACOU (NSW)    Long Jump   20/31   Qual 5.75m(-0.4) DNQ
Paletina LEMI (NSW)    Shot Put(3kg)   37/56   Qual 13.93m DNQ
Mackenzie LITTLE (NSW)    Javelin Throw (500g)   1/39   Qual 50.69m; Final 1st 61.47m
Amy MCCORMICK (WA)    2,000 metres Steeplechase   6/24   Ht1 3rd 6:52.50; Final 6th 6:44.45
Eleanor PATTERSON (Vic)    High Jump   1/21   Qual 1.74m; Final 1st 1.88m
Emma PHILIPPE (WA)    Pole Vault   17/26   Qual 3.75m DNQ
Georgia WASSALL (NSW)    800 metres   4/30   Ht4 1st 2:08.18; SF2 2nd 2:05.96; Final 4th 2:04.32

Overall Team Rank: 9 (61pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us