Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Student Games (Universiade) - 2013       Kazan, Russia (7-12 Jul)
26th Summer Universiade      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Nik BOJIC (Qld)    High Jump   4/35   Qual 2.20m; Final 4th 2.28m
Alexander CAREW (Vic)    400 metres   20/46   Ht2 3rd 48.67; SF3 7th 48.47
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82
Ian DEWHURST (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   3/27   Ht3 1st 50.71; SF2 3rd 49.89; Final 3rd 49.96
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82
Tom GAMBLE (Qld)    100 metres   18/69   Ht1 2nd 10.52(+0.4); QF3 4th 10.60(-0.1)
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82
Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)    100 metres   11/69   Ht4 2nd 10.53(+0.3); QF4 4th 10.47(-0.4); SF1 6th 10.50(-0.2)
    200 metres   10/70   Ht10 2nd 21.16(+1.1); QF1 4th 21.01(+0.1); SF2 5th 20.97(+2.9)
Alwyn JONES (SA)    Triple Jump   7/26   Qual 15.66(-0.8); Final 7th 15.93(+0.5)
Matt LYNCH (NSW)    400 metres   15/46   Ht5 3rd 47.28; SF1 6th 47.16
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82
James NIPPERESS (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   12/21   Ht1 3rd 8:49.12; Final 12th 9:17.10
TEAM    4 x 400 metres   6/11   Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Brianna BEAHAN (WA)    100 metres Hurdles   12/23   Ht1 6th 13.47(+0.5)
Alix KENNEDY (NSW)    Discus Throw   8/17   Final 8th 49.79m
Shannon MCCANN (WA)    100 metres Hurdles   6/23   Ht2 3rd 13.38(+1.5); Final 6th 13.30(+1.8)
Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)    1500 metres   16/25   Ht2 6th 4:27.44
Kimberly MULHALL (Vic)    Discus Throw   9/17   Final 9th 48.53m
Jessica PENNEY (ACT/NZL)    Long Jump   9/31   Qual 6.30m(+0.1); Final 9th 6.25m(+0.2)
Ellen PETTITT (WA)    Triple Jump   11/21   Qual 12.78m(+0.9); Final 11th 13.04m(+0.3)
Caitlin SARGENT (Qld)    400 metres   6/29   Ht1 3rd 53.60; SF1 3rd 52.16; Final 6th 52.40
Sophie STANWELL (NSW)    Heptathlon   9/19   9th 5,518pts (14.78(+1.6), 1.68m, 11.03m, 23.90(+0.8), 6.03m(+1.9), 32.09m, 2:17.70)
Stephanie STIGWOOD (Tas)    20 km Walk   16/22   16th 1:45:05
Rachel TALLENT (Vic)    20 km Walk   22/22   DNF

Overall Team Rank: 20 (23pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us