Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Paralympic Games - 1972       Heidleberg, Germany (FRG)
IV Summer Paralympics      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Ray BARRETT (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 2)   3   Hts 4th 27.9; Final 3rd 24.4
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (2)   5   Final 5th 61.8
Brian CHAMBERS (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 5)   28   Hts 28th 27.3
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (5)   22   Final 22nd 16.93m
Kevin COOMBS (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 4)   29   Hts 29th 28.0
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (4)   25   Final 25th 62.6
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   22   Final 22nd 14.85m
    Precision Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (Open)   25   Final 25th 31
Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 4)   2   Ht2 2nd 22.0; Final 2nd 21.2
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (4)   9   Final 9th 53.3
    4 x 60m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 5th 59.5
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (4)   17   Final 17th 6.50m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   8   Final 8th 23.47m
Dennis KAY (SA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (3)   8   Final 8th 6.38m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   8   Final 8th 20.33m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   24   Final 24th 13.20m
John MARTIN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 4)   26   Hts 26th 26.9
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (4)   6   Final 6th 52.0
    4 x 60m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 5th 59.5
Terry MASON (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 3)   16   Hts 16th 28.1
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (3)   3   Final 3rd 4,900 pts
Robert MCINTYRE (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 5)   6   Hts 5th 23.5; Final 6th 24.0
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (5)   3   Final 3rd 50.5
    4 x 60m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 5th 59.5
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (5)   24   Final 24th 16.68m
Bob MCMILLAN (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (1B)   9   Final 9th 3.77m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (1B)   6   Final 6th 10.61m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (1B)   13   Final 13th 7.96m
Hugh PATTERSON (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 3)   27   Hts 27th 29.4
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (3)   18   Final 18th 63.6
    4 x 60m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 5th 59.5
Francis 'Frank' PONTA (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 2)   6   Hts 6th 29.7
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (2)   9   Final 9th 15.07m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (2)   10   Final 10th 14.01m
    Precision Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (Open)   15   Final 15th 33
Vic RENALSON (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Final 6th 6.66m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   2   Final 2nd 23.01m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   5   Final 5th 19.32m
    Precision Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (Open)   3   Final 3rd 35
Cliff RICKARD (WA)    60 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 1)   10   Hts 10th 49.3
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (1A)   9   Final 9th 6.36m
Victor SALVEMINI (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 3)   13   Hts 13th 27.4
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 60m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)   5   Final 5th 59.5
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Tracey FREEMAN (Qld)    60 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 1)   2   Hts 2nd 25.8; Final 2nd 22.8
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (1B)   2   Final 2nd 72.2
    4 x 40m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 13th 59.8
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (1B)   1   Final 1st 3.61m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (1B)   1   Final 1st 9.50m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (1B)   1   Final 1st 8.12m
    Precision Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (Open)   31   Final 31th 31
Cherrie IRELAND (Loydstrom) (Qld)    60 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 3)   18   Hts 18th 21.9
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Final 6th 69.2
    4 x 40m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 13th 59.8
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Final 6th 4.96m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   5   Final 5th 13.11
Elizabeth 'Libby' RICHARDS (Kosmala) (SA)    60 metres - Para-Athletics (Wheelchair 3)   21   Hts 21st 22.2
    4 x 40m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 13th 59.8
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (3)   4   4th 3,848 pts
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   19   Final 19th 8.38m
Elaine SCHREIBER (Vic)    4 x 40m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)     Final 13th 59.8
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (2)   5   Final 5th 4.14m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (2)   13   Final 13th 8.50m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (2)   4   Final 4th 9.61m
    Precision Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (Open)   26   Final 26th 32
Pam SMITH (SA)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   11   Final 11th 11.57m
    Precision Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (Open)   7   Final 7th 34
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 40m - Para-Athletics (Open W/Chair)   13   Final 13th 59.8



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us