Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Paralympic Games - 1984       Stoke Mandeville, UK / New York, USA
VII Summer Paralympics      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Terry BIGGS (Qld)    Slalom - Para-Athletics (C3)   6   Final 6th 3:28.66
    Club Throw - Para-Athletics (C3)   7   Final 7th 13.02m
Paul BIRD (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A4)   16   Final 16th 9.14m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A4)   13   Final 13th 31.32m
Kim BLEY (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   16   Ht2 2nd 19.27; QF2 5th 20.70
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   18   Ht3 3rd 37.80
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   21   Ht5 6th 1:19.45
Murray BUCK (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   20   Final 20th 13.50
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B1)   6   Final 6th 5.03m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (B1)   12   Final 12th 6.59m
Bailey COMPTON (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   24   Final 24th 13.90
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   18   Ht5 4rd 65.56
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (B1)   9   Final =9th 1.25m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B1)   9   Final 9th 4.19m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (B1)   13   Final 13th 6.09m
Paul CROFT (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   7   Final 7th 4:39.74
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   4   Final 4th 17:53.56
Donald DANN (Tas)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A4)   12   Final 12th 10.24m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A4)   9   Final 9th 33.54m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A4)   2   Final 2nd 45.34m
Mark DAVIES (NT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   1   Ht1 1st 11.98; SF1 2nd 11.91; Final 1st 11.81
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (B2)   1   1st 2,678 pts
Michael DE SANTO (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   11   Ht3 4th 25.99; SF1 6th 25.91
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   11   Ht2 3rd 51.90; SF2 5th 53.10
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   9   Ht2 3rd 1:48:87; SF1 5th 1:43.83
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (1B)   4   4th 3:23:17
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (1B)   5   Final 5th 1:26.48
Neil DIXON (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A4)   8   Final 8th 11.16m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A4)   14   Final 14th 30.50m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A4)   9   Final 9th 31.28m
Alan DUFTY (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   4   Ht1 2nd 23.25; SF1 1st 22.29; Final 4th 22.84
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   2   Ht2 1st 43.80; SF2 1st 44.07; Final 2nd 44.70
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   1   Ht2 1st 1:29.86; SF1 1st 1:27.85; Final 1st 1:32.28
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   3   Ht2 1st 3:18.47; SF1 3rd 3:05.20; Final 3rd 3:01.37
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (1C)   1   1st 2:51:18
Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A4)   3   Ht3 3rd 14.96; SF1 2nd 13.77; Final 3rd 13.92
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A4)   6   Final 6th 1.52m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A4)   6   Final 6th 4.74m
David EVANS (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   6   Final 6th 4:32.49
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   5   Final 5th 17:57.31
Vernon EZZY (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A4)   13   Ht1 2nd 14.01; SF2 7th 15.45
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A4)   11   Ht2 2nd 66.26; SF1 5th 71.27
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A4)   11   Final 11th 4.34m
John FEDERICO (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (5)   11   Ht1 2nd 18.30; SF2 5th 18.78
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (5)   7   Ht1 4th 35.50; SF2 4th 34.97
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (5)   10   Ht1 4th 1:13.99; SF1 5th 1:15.30
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (5)   11   11th 2:27:44
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (5)   2   Qual 3rd 55:56; Final 2nd 51:48
Ian GAINEY (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   10   Ht2 4th 2:28.97; SF2 5th 2:33.79
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   9   Ht2 4th 4:56.10
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Ht2 3rd 16:33.18; Final 6th 16:27.84
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (3)   6   5th 2:17:14
Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (4)   7   Qual 7.91m; Final 7th 7.91m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   1   Qual 32.34m; Final 1st 32.42m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   7   Qual 19.08m; Final 7th 19.08m
Nick GLEESON    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   23   Final 23rd 13.74
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   19   Ht6 2nd 65.79
David GOODMAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   4   Ht1 2nd 11.58; Final 4th 11.74
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   4   Ht3 2nd 53.20; Final 4th 52.69
James HOGGAN (Vic)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A4)   2   Final 2nd 1.73m
Brett HOLCOMBE (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   12   Ht1 4th 12.60; SF2 6th 12.37
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   2   Final 2nd 1.74m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   1   Final 1st 6.46m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   1   Final 1st 13.19m
Peter KIRBY (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   3   Ht3 3rd 12.66; SF2 4th 12.20; Final 3rd 12.08
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   3   Ht1 3rd 54.72; SF1 1st 54.72, Final 53.26
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   3   Final 3rd 6.14m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   4   Final 4th 11.75m
Warren LAWTON (Qld)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   9   Ht1 4th 2:15.30
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (B3)   3   Final =3rd 1.72m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B3)   11   Final 11th 4.62m
Peter MARSH (Qld)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1A)   6   Ht2 3rd 62.10; Final 6th 67.30
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (1A)   6   Ht2 3rd 2:08.85; Final 6th 2:19.87
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (1A)   6   Ht1 3rd 4:43.06; Final 6th 5:41.46
Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A2)   5   Final 5th 1.68m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A2)   1   Final 1st 4.17m
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A2)   5   Final 5th 9.60m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A2)   2   Final 2nd 34.82m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A2)   1   Final 1st 40.22m
Robert MCINTYRE (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (5)   2   Ht2 3rd 2:29.20; SF2 2nd 2:20.38; Final 2nd 2:18.74
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (5)   3   Ht2 2nd 4:19.00; Final 3rd 4:16.58
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (5)   3   Final 3rd 15:42.37
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (5)   5   5th 2:04:39
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (5)   10   Qual 10th 1:18:33
Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   6   Ht3 2nd 4:20.13; Final 6th 4:31.42
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   16   Final DNF
David MCPHERSON (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   2   Ht3 2nd 19.28; SF2 2nd 18.41; Final 2nd 18.11
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   3   Ht2 =1st 35.18; SF2 1st 35.18; Final 3rd 35.46
Michael MORLEY (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   5   Ht2 3rd 56.56; SF1 2nd 55.90; Final 5th 54.78
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (A6)   5   Final 5th 4:31.18
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   1   Final 1st 1.77m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   6   Final =6th 5.72m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (A6)   3   Final 3rd 11.78m
Stephen MUIR (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A5)   5   Final 5th 59.72
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (A5)   4   Final 4th 4:59.22
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A5)   5   Final 5th 1.57m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A5)   5   Final 5th 5.04m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (A5)   2   Final 2nd 10.76m
Peter NEGROPONTIS (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A6-8)   6   Final 6th 9.63m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A6-8)   7   Final 7th 32.70m
Michael NUGENT (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   1   Ht2 1st 1:10.22; QF2 1st 1:11.51; SF1 3rd 1:10.17; Final 1st 1:08.49
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   3   Ht2 1st 2:28.06; SF2 2nd 2:25.15; Final 3rd 2:27.11
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   3   Ht3 1st 4:48.00; SF1 2nd 4:30.50; Final 3rd 4:31.20
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   6   Ht2 2nd 16:49.12; SF2 3rd 15:37.98; Final 6th 16:16.93
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (2)   13   13th 3:10:23
John PAYNE (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A6-8)   13   Final 13th 23.80m
Michael QUINN (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   9   Ht2 3rd 24.90; SF2 4th 25.31
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   6   Ht2 4th 52.20; SF2 2nd 49.94; Final 6th 53.40
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (1B)   3   Final 3rd 1:18.63
David REGAN (WA)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   13   Ht3 3rd 2:22.45
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   8   Ht1 4th 4:45.06; Final DNF
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   15   Final DQ
Stephen SARGOLIA (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A4)   8   Ht1 1st 13.74; SF1 1st 13.02; Final DNS
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A4)   2   Ht1 1st 65.02; SF2 1st 65.97; Final 2nd 62.49
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A4)   2   Final 2nd 5.51m
John SHEIL (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   5   Ht1 2nd 19.72; SF2 3rd 19.72; Final 5th 19.81
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   13   Ht1 4th 40.76
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   21   Ht5 3rd 1:25.90
Darryl SMITH (Vic)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A4)   4   Final =4th 1.67m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A4)   11   Final 11th 26.16m
Peter TROTTER (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   24   Ht1 5th 1:21.37
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   3   Ht3 2nd 2:21.63; QF2 1st 2:17.81; SF2 1st 2:15.11; Final 3rd 2:13.97
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   2   Ht1 2nd 4:17.66; SF1 2nd 4:32.03; Final 2nd 4:38.13
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   1   Ht1 2nd 14:58.41; Final 1st 15:20.65
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (4)   17   DNF
Robert TURNER (SA)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   6   Ht4 2nd 1:12.90; QF3 1st 1:14.78; SF2 2nd 1:12.91; Final 6th 1:15.30
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   4   Ht3 2nd 2:38.30; SF1 3rd 2:29.38; Final 4th 2:29.58
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   6   Ht3 =1st 4:48.00; SF1 4th 4:49.90; Final 6th 4:45.60
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   8   Ht3 2nd 16:53.51; SF1 2nd 15:54.80; Final DNF
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (2)   17   DNF
Jeff WISEMAN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   9   Ht2 2nd 18.89; QF3 4th 18.70; SF1 5th 18.50
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   12   Ht6 2nd 35.30; QF2 3rd 34.90; SF2 6th 35.40
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   5   Ht4 1st 68.93; QF2 2nd 66.29; SF1 3rd 68.88; Final 5th 70.58
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (4)   7   7th 2:05:55
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (4)   4   Qual 3rd 55:52; Final 4th 57:60
Garry WOOLGAR (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (B1)   13   Final 13th 6.58m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (B1)   11   Final 11th 19.29m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B1)   12   Final 12th 18.34m
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (2-5)   8   Ht2 3rd 1:10.68
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (A4-9)   1   Final 1st 49.07
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)   3   Ht2 2nd 1:35.92; Final 3rd 1:40.29
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)   2   Ht2 1st 3:24.88; Final 2nd 3:25.66
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (2-5)   12   Ht2 DQ
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (2-5)   3   Ht1 1st 4:26.71; Final 3rd 4:30.15
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (A4-9)   2   Final 1st 4:01.53
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Lynette COLEMAN (Qld)    Slalom - Para-Athletics (C1)   2   Final 2nd 4:22.46
    Distance Throw - Para-Athletics (C1)   8   Final 6th 2.35m
Julie DOWLING (Tas)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (4)   4   Final =4th 5.46m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   4   Final 4th 16.60m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   1   Final 1st 16.66m
Meredith JONES (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   13   Ht3 3rd 23.79
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   7   Ht2 2nd 45.08; SF2 3rd 45.68
Margaret MURPHY (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   8   Ht2 4th 15.56
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   6   Ht2 3rd 1:16.13
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (B2)   2   Final 2nd 0.96m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B2)   3   Final 3rd 3.35m
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (B2)   6   Final 6th 5.11m
Jan RANDELL (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   5   Ht2 2nd 2:57.14; Final 5th 3:10.70
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   7   Ht1 5th 6:05.40; Final 7th 5:42.78
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   3   Final 3rd 19:23.04
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (4)   1   1st 2:42.09
Prue-Anne REYNALDS    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   8   Final 8th 15.13
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   6   Ht3 3rd 1:10.17
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   6   Ht1 2nd 3:00.51
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   4   Final 4th 5:57.60
    3,000 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   3   Final 3rd 13:29.44
Amanda ROSE (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   5   Ht2 2nd 22.06; SF1 2nd 22.27; Final 5th 21.85
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Ht1 3rd 44.72; SF1 4th 44.59; Final 6th 42.98
Julie RUSSELL (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   11   Ht1 4th 22.83; SF2 6th 24.04
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (3)   2   Final 2nd 3:07.21
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (3)   3   3rd 4,563 pts
Donna SMITH (Qld)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A2)   4   Final 4th 2.22m
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A2)   2   Final 2nd 7.53m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A2)   3   Final 3rd 18.52m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A2)   1   Final 1st 25.48m
Catherine WATSON (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   7   Ht1 4th 15.22
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   5   Ht1 3rd 1:12.78
Valerie WOODBRIDGE (Vic)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A2)   1   Final 1st 2.58m
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A2)   3   Final 3rd 6.74m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A2)   2   Final 2nd 20.60m
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (2-5)   9   Ht2 DNS
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (2-5)   5   Ht2 2nd 2:56.61



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us