Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Paralympic Games - 1988       Seoul, Korea
VIII Summer Paralympics      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Rene AHRENS (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (6)   4   Final 4th 12.87m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (6)   3   Final 3rd 40.44m
Ian AITCHISON (Qld)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   13   Ht1 7th 4:32.47
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   10   Final 10th 16:23.13
    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Final 6th 34:35.26
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (3)   13   13th 2:27:53
Robert BIANCUCCI (Qld)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   3   Ht2 2nd 26.10; Final 3rd 25.60
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   2   Final 2nd 57.38
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   1   Ht2 1st 2:15.32; Final 1st 2:13.76
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   5   Final 5th 4:55.76
Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1A)   10   Ht1 5th 56.91
Peter CLIFF (WA)    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   8   Final 8th 18:57.15
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (B1)   6   6th 3:06:28
Darren COLLINS (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   8   Ht2 3rd 12.85
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   10   Ht1 2nd 58.09
Richard CORDUKES (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (1A)   7   Final 7th 26.34
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1A)   8   Ht2 4th 55.12; Final 8th 53.90
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 2nd 1:28.14
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 3rd 2:41.43
Paul CROFT (NSW)    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   6   Final 6th 40:18.96
Mark DAVIES (NT)    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (B2)   8   Final 8th 11.52m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B2)   4   Final 4th 40.40m
Michael DE SANTO (Vic)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   6   Ht1 3rd 45.39; Final 6th 43.71
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   10   Ht1 6th 1:31.63
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   5   Final 5th 5:54.47
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 2nd 1:28.14
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 3rd 2:41.43
Phillip DEVERAUX (NT)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   4   Ht1 2nd 4:37.83; Final 4th 4:18.45
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (B1)   4   4th 2044pts
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B1)   6   Final 6th 37.24m
John DOMANOL (NSW)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (B3)   7   7th 2085pts
Alan DUFTY (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   7   Final 7th 21.66
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   5   Ht1 4th 41.97; Final 5th 41.05
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   5   Ht1 3rd 1:24.73; Final 5th 1:22.32
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   6   Final 6th 2:52.03
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (1C)   3   Final 3rd 5:45.03
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (1C)   2   2nd 2:21:39
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 2nd 1:28.14
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 3rd 2:41.43
John EDEN (ACT)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   3   Final 3rd 34.86m
Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   5   Ht2 1st 13.39; Final 5th 13.15
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   7   Ht2 3rd 28.46; Final 7th 28.25
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   5   5th 2828.12pts
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   4   Final 4th 5.18m
Craig ELLIOTT (SA)    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   6   Final 6th 34.58m
Shane ELLSMORE (NSW)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (C7)   6   Final 6th 26.64m
John FEDERICO (WA)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (5-6)   12   Ht1 3rd 33.82; SF2 5th 33.67
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (5-6)   9   Final 9th 2:28.3
Ian GAINEY (Vic)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   10   Ht2 5th 4:17.55; Final 10th 4:12.78
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   8   Final 8th 15:13.48
    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   5   Final 5th 31:58.81
Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (4)   2   Final 2nd 34.82m
David GOODMAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   1   Ht1 1st 11.41; Final 1st 11.63
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   8   Ht2 1st 51.87; Final 8th 53.91
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (B3)   10   10th 1391pts
Michael HACKETT (NSW)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   2   Final 2nd 1.68m
Kevin HAMILTON (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   5   Ht1 3rd 56.97; SF1 3rd 56.12
Gary HAYES (SA)    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   8   Final 8th 29.94m
Bradley HILL (WA)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C7)   1   Ht1 2nd 26.45; SF2 1st 25.88; Final 1st 26.00
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (C7)   2   Final 2nd 58.41
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (C7)   18   Ht1 5th 2:35.75
Geoffrey HILL (WA)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (C5)   8   Final 8th 24.24m
Matthew JESSE (Qld)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   7   Ht2 3rd 4:45.95; Final 7th 4:36.59
Warren LAWTON (Qld)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (B3)   8   Final 8th 1.63m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (B3)   8   Final 8th 10.80m
John LINDSAY (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   8   Final 8th 17.40
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   9   Ht3 3rd 33.40; SF1 5th 33.43
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Ht1 3rd 65.41; SF1 3rd 64.06; Final 6th 65.23
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   11   Ht1 6th 2:18.80
Adrian LOWE (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   2   Ht1 2nd 12.72; Final 2nd 12.37
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   2   Ht1 1st 26.09; Final 2nd 25.85
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   2   Final 2nd 60.80
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 47.08
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 3:55.27
Wayne MAHER (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C2)   8   Ht1 5th 53.06
    Kick Ball - Para-Athletics (C2)   4   Final 4th 15.03
Brett MCARTHUR (Vic)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   17   Ht1 3rd 72.73; QF1 6th 68.96
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   20   Ht1 5th 2:19.94
Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   2   Final 2nd 15.98
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   9   Final 9th 1.64m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   3   Final 3rd 4.25m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   1   Final 1st 37.28m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A2A9)   3   Final 3rd 41.50m
Michael MCINTYRE (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   15   Ht?; SF2 7th 18.01
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   11   Ht1 2nd 34.49; SF1 7th 33.67
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   18   Ht2 4th 71.80; QF3 7th 69.40
Warren MCKENNAIREY (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   9   Ht2 4th 57.08
Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   6   Final 6th 16:59.79
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (B2)   4   4th 2:49:21
Mark MILNE (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (C8)   6   Final 6th 7.74m
Kieran MODRA (SA)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   9   Ht1 6th 4:35.39
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B3)   6   Final 6th 44.40m
Michael NUGENT (Qld)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   3   Ht1 1st 34.95; Final 3rd 34.65
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   8   Ht1 4th 66.65; SF1 4th 66.44; Final 8th 67.44
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   8   Ht1 2nd 2:14.38; Final 8th 2:12.66
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   10   Ht1 4th 4:19.81; SF2 5th 4:15.65; Final 10th 4:22.61
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (2)   19   19th 2:23:13
Rodney NUGENT (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   3   Ht1 1st 11.70; SF1 1st 11.40; Final 3rd 11.60
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   3   Ht2 1st 24.05; SF?; Final 3rd 23.61
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 47.08
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 3:55.27
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   3   Final 3rd 1.79m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   1   Final 1st 6.72m
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   1   Final 1st 12.97m
Andrew O'SULLIVAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   7   Ht2 4th 13.45; Final 7th 13.47
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   6   Ht2 2nd 28.24; Final 6th 27.80
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   3   Final 3rd 62.24
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 3:55.27
Nigel PARSONS (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   13   Ht2 5th 12.38; SF1 6th 12.40
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   7   Ht3 2nd 25.00; SF1 4th 24.85; Final 7th 24.92
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   7   Ht1 5th 55.56; Final 7th 56.53
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 47.08
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 3:55.27
David PEARSON (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (C8)   4   Final 4th 8.69m
Malcolm RICHARDS (SA)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   13   Ht1 7th 32.73
Sam RICKARD (NT)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   12   Ht1 5th 54.67
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   5   Final 5th 2:07.31
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (B3)   9   Final 9th 1.60m
Jaime ROMAGUERA (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C6)   13   Ht1 5th 15.65
    Club Throw - Para-Athletics (C5)   7   Final 7th 36.38
Edward ROOS (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   8   Final 8th 10.63m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   5   Final 5th 37.86m
Craig SAYERS (Vic)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   12   Ht2 3rd 71.35; SF2 7th 68.85
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   13   Ht2 7th 2:22.99
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   11   Ht2 6th 4:17.90
Ralph SCOTT (WA)    Club Throw - Para-Athletics (C6)   4   Final 4th 37.14m
Russell SHORT (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (B3)   3   Final 3rd 11.59m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (B3)   1   Final 1st 40.18m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B3)   1   Final 1st 54.72m
Jason SMART (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L4)   17   Ht3 5th 12.56
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)     Final 1st 47.08
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   4   Final 4th 1.76m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   7   Final 7th 36.34m
Bradley THOMAS (Tas)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   2   2nd 3286.56pts
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   5   Final 5th 4.95m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A4A9)   6   Final 6th 38.08m
Darren THRUPP (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   4   Final 4th 12.75
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   5   Ht1 3rd 26.72; Final 5th 26.35
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   8   Final 8th 61.92
Ched TOWNS (NSW)    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B2)   5   Final 5th 40.16m
Peter TROTTER (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   14   Ht1 7th 4:19.60; SF2 7th 4:05.91
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   12   Ht1 4th 15:18.86; SF1 6th 14:59.33
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (4)   5   5th 1:54:37
Robert TURNER (SA)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   14   Ht2 5th 2:39.88
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   18   Ht2 8th 4:52.21
Vincenzo VALLELONGA (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   2   Final 2nd 20.84
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   5   Ht2 3rd 42.73; Final 5th 41.97
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (1B)   11   Ht2 5th 1:33.28
    Slalom - Para-Athletics (1B)   3   Final 3rd 2:33.9
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 2nd 1:28.14
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)     Final 3rd 2:41.43
Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)    Slalom - Para-Athletics (C4-5)   3   Final 3rd
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (C4)   7   Final 7th 16.16
Bruce WALLRODT (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics   1   Final 1st 7.83m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (2)   3   Final 3rd 22.30m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (2)   1   Final 1st 24.32m
Jason WALSH (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   7   Ht3 4th 11.89; Final 7th 12.13
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   3   Ht1 2nd 52.90; Final 3rd 51.37
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B3)   7   Final 7th 5.76m
Ross WHYTE (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   14   Ht1 7th 2:31.88
    Cross Country - Para-Athletics (5,000m C8)   8   Final 8th 21:36.9
Jason WILLIS (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (A3A9)   6   Final 6th 6.77m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A3A9)   4   Final 4th 28.30m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A3A9)   4   Final 4th 33.14m
Jeff WISEMAN (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   12   Ht3 4th 68.57; Ht2 5th 68.20; SF2 6th 67.22
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   13   Ht2 4th 2:10.04; SF1 7th 2:09.44
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (4)   11   Ht2 4th 4:22.75; SF1 6th 4:04.44
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (4)   7   7th 1:58:28
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)   2   Final 2nd 1:28.14
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)   1   Final 1st 47.08
    4 x 200m - Para-Athletics (1A-1C)   3   Final 3rd 2:41.43
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (A2A4-7)   1   Final 1st 3:55.27
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Lynette COLEMAN (Qld)    Slalom - Para-Athletics (C1)   4   Final 4th 3:36.44
    Precision Throw - Para-Athletics (C1)   6   Final =6th 80
Karen GILL (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (C3)   4   Final 4th 2.75m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (C3)   2   Final 2nd 5.84m
Meredith JONES (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   8   Final 8th 21.83
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   9   Ht2 4th 44.12
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Ht1 4th 1:28.13; Final 6th 1:27.99
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (3)   6   Final 6th 5:47.07
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (2-6)     Final 2nd 5:33.82
Deahnne MCINTYRE (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (5-6)   3   Ht1 2nd 19.97; Final 3rd 19.93
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (5-6)   1   Final 1st 40.36
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (5-6)   2   Final 2nd 1:18.44
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (2-6)     Final 2nd 5:33.82
Yvette MCLELLAN (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   2   Ht1 3rd 1:19.84; Final 2nd 1:18.69
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   5   Final 5th 2:38.06
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   4   Final 4th 5:07.25
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (2)   5   Final 5th 17:18.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (2-6)     Final 2nd 5:33.82
Patricia MOLSEED (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (B1)   1   Final 1st 8.82m
Julie RUSSELL (SA)    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (2-6)     Final 2nd 5:33.82
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (3)   2   2nd 4034.75pts
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (3)   2   Final 2nd 5.18m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   3   Final 3rd 14.80m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (3)   3   Final 3rd 12.76m
Donna SMITH (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   4   Final 4th 20.06m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (A6A8A9L6)   2   Final 2nd 27.80m
Katrina VINES (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C6)   7   Final 7th 20.46
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (2-6)   2   Final 2nd 5:33.82



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us