Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Paralympic Games - 1992       Barcelona, Spain
IX Summer Paralympics      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Robert BIANCUCCI (Qld)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (C7-8)   8   Ht2 1st 2:15.80; Final DQ (Rule 141.3)
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (C7-8)   9   Final 9th 4:56.99
Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW1)   6   Final 6th 1:28.16
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (TW1)   10   Final DQ
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (TW1)   6   Final 6th 5:54.25
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW1)   5   5th 2:52:46
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 2nd 1:13.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 3rd 4:54.88
David BONAVITA (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   16   Ht3 2nd 16.19(+0.3); SF1 DNS
Brendan BOWDEN (SA)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (THW4)   7   Final 7th 22.76m
Allan BUTLER (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   5   Ht1 3rd 11.93(-0.7); Final 5th 11.77(-0.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   5   Ht1 4th 23.82(+0.9); Final 5th 23.96(-0.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   7   Ht2 4th 54.49; Final 7th 54.43
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TS2,4)     Final 1st 45.95
Darren COLLINS (Vic)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   3   Ht1 2nd 24.95(+0.2); SF?; Final 3rd 24.37(+0.7)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B1)   3   Ht2 2nd 54.68; Final 3rd 54.07
Paul CROFT (NSW)    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   7   Final 7th 37:45.01
Mark DAVIES (NT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   11   Ht5 2nd 11.99(-1.0)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B2)   10   Final DNS
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (B2)   6   Final 6th 37.10m
Phillip DEVERAUX (NT)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (B1)   6   6th 2,021pts (LJ 4.73m, JT 33.34m, 100m 13.64m, DT 19.82m, 1500m 4:35.43)
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B1)   5   Final 5th 37.34m
Alan DUFTY (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   5   Ht2 4th 19.57(-0.3); Final 5th 19.22(+0.3)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   16   Ht1 DQ
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   5   Final 5th 1:07.56
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW2)   18   DNF
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 2nd 1:13.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 3rd 4:54.88
John EDEN (ACT)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (PS3)   6   6th 2,302pts (LJ 3.43m, SP 8.86m, JT 25.44m, DT 37.68m, HJ 1.20m)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (J1)   9   Final 9th 3.21m(+3.0)
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (THS2)   15   Final 15th 9.34m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (THS2)   2   Final 2nd 39.94m
David EVANS (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   9   Ht1 5th 54.95
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   4   Ht2 3rd 1:58.74; Final 4th 1:57.80
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   4   Final 4th 4:05.03
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   5   Final 5th 15:57.32
Karl FEIFAR (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   10   Ht1 7th 13.30(-0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   12   Ht1 DNS
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   6   Final DNS
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TS2,4)     Final 1st 45.95
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (PS4)   8   DNF
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (J2)   2   Final 2nd 5.43m(+1.0)
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THS3)   4   Final 4th 47.36m
Neil FULLER (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   3   Ht1 2nd 12.55(-0.2); Final 3rd 12.55(+0.4)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   2   Ht2 2nd 25.71(+1.3); Final 2nd 25.75(-2.1)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   2   Final 2nd 60.39
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TS2,4)     Final 1st 45.95
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (J2)   6   Final 6th 5.01m(+1.0)
Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (THW6)   3   Final 3rd 9.17m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (THW6)   2   Final 2nd 35.64m
David GOODMAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   7   Ht2 3rd 11.99(-0.9); Final 7th 12.02(-1.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   15   Ht1 7th 27.89(-1.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   6   Ht1 4th 53.98; Final 6th 54.07
Kyrra GRUNNSUND (NSW)    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   9   Final 9th 19:24.28
    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   8   Final 8th 42:00.41
Michael HACKETT (NSW)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (J2)   3   Final 3rd 1.76m
Tony HEAD (ACT)    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THS3)   2   Final 2nd 48.90m
Edward HOLICKY (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   19   Ht1 3rd 12.65(-0.7)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   16   Ht4 3rd 25.07(+0.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   8   Ht2 5th 54.70
John LINDSAY (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   2   Ht1 1st 15.49(+1.1); Final 2nd 15.80(+1.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   1   Ht2 1st 27.87(+2.3); Final 1st 27.45(+0.7)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   3   HT1 3rd 53.21; Final 3rd 52.33
Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C5)   6   Final 6th 16.57(+1.5)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C5-6)   11   Ht1 6th 35.24(-0.6)
Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS1)   9   Final 9th 17.68(-2.0)
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (PS3)   2   2nd 3,687pts (LJ 3.87m, SP 9.55m, JT 40.16m, DT 35.04m, HJ 1.65m)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (J1)   4   Final 4th 4.18m(+0.3)
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (THS2)   16   Final 16th 9.23m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (THS2)   10   Final 10th 33.32m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THS2)   6   Final 6th 38.56m
Kieran MODRA (SA)    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B3)   4   Final 4th 47.12m
Michael NUGENT (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   13   Ht2 6th 18.21(-2.0)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   15   Ht2 9th 31.20(+2.3)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   17   Ht2 8th 59.05
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   17   Ht2 8th 1:54.08
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW3-4)   44   44th 1:46:18
Rodney NUGENT (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   6   Ht2 2nd 11.91(-0.3); Final 6th 11.78(-0.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TS4)   17   Ht2 DNS
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TS2,4)     Final 1st 45.95
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (J4)   4   Final 4th 6.50m(-1.3)
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (J3-4)   4   Final 4th 12.03m(+1.5)
Sam RICKARD (NT)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   3   Ht2 3rd 2:02.03; Final 3rd 1:58.61
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (B3)   5   Final 5th 4:12.90
Jaime ROMAGUERA (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C5)   3   Final 3rd 15.37(+1.5)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C5-6)   10   Ht1 5th 35.07(-0.6)
Eric RUSSELL (Qld)    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THW6)   7   Final 7th 23.26m
Craig SAYERS (Vic)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   27   Ht4 6th 56.72
Christopher SCOTT (Qld)    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (C5>8)   12   Final 12th 19:52.15
Russell SHORT (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (B3)   1   Final 1st 13.81m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (B3)   1   Final 1st 45.94m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B3)   3   Final 3rd 47.70m
Greg SMITH (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   9   Ht2 4th 2:17.73
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   11   Final 11th 4:38.47
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   9   Final 9th 15:08.33
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW2)   3   3rd 2:03:59
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 2nd 1:13.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 3rd 4:54.88
Bradley THOMAS (Tas)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS2)   13   Ht2 5th 14.01(-1.4)
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (PS4)   7   7th 1,908pts (LJ 4.96m, SP 8.27m, 100m 13.98m, DT 24.38m, 400m -)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (J2)   8   Final 8th 4.66m(-0.6)
Darren THRUPP (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   5   Ht2 2nd 12.58(+1.4); Final 5th 12.81(-0.8)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   4   Ht1 2nd 25.46(+0.1); Final 4th 25.74(+1.9)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (C8)   5   Final 5th 58.71
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (C7-8)   1   Final 1st 5.78m(+0.3)
Vincenzo VALLELONGA (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   4   Ht2 3rd 19.55(-0.3); Final 4th 18.80(+0.3)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TW2)   8   Ht1 4th 34.42(-1.7); Final 8th 34.55(0.0)
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW2)   9   9th 2:17:36
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 2nd 1:13.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)     Final 3rd 4:54.88
Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C3-4)   9   Ht1 5th 21.96(+0.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C3-4)   10   Final 10th 43.96(-4.2)
Bruce WALLRODT (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (THW4)   2   Final 2nd 8.84m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (THW4)   2   Final 2nd 25.14m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THW4)   1   Final 1st 25.56m
Mark WHITEMAN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TS1)   5   Final 5th 16.00(-2.0)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TS1)   5   Final 5th 36.15(-0.1)
Ross WHYTE (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (C7-8)   14   Final 14th 5:33.13
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (C5>8)   14   Final 14th 19:52.15
Paul WIGGINS (WA)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   11   Ht4 1st 27.90(-0.1); SF2 4th 28.04(+0.1)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)     Ht2 2nd 53.89; SF?
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW3-4)   13   13th 1:35:48
Jason WILLIS (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (THS2)   16   Final 16th 26.24m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THS2)   12   Final 12th 31.98m
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TW3-4)   6   Ht2 4th 57.49
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)   2   Final 2nd 1:13.22
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (TS2,4)   1   Final 1st 45.95
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (TW1-2)   3   Final 3rd 4:54.88
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Marsha GREEN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   8   Ht3 4th 14.32(-0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   2   Ht2 2nd 28.11(-1.1); Final 2nd 27.27(+2.9)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   3   Final 3rd 63.68
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (B2)   5   Final 5th 4.25m(+0.7)
Yvette MCLELLAN (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   13   Ht1 DNS
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (TW3)   9   Final DNS
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW3-4)   16   DNF
Alison QUINN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (C7-8)   1   Ht1 1st 14.89(+0.7); Final 1st 14.74(-0.3)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (C7-8)   1   Ht1 1st 31.16(-0.7); Final 1st 30.70(+3.2)
Louise SAUVAGE (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   1   Ht1 1st 16.6(-1.7); Final 1st 17.37(-2.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   1   Ht1 1st 30.30(+0.4); Final 1st 29.03(+1.6)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   1   Ht1 1st 58.15; Final 1st 56.71
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (TW4)   2   Ht1 2nd 1:56.84; Final 2nd 1:54.88
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (TW3-4)   6   6th 1:48:03
Donna SMITH (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (THS2)   2   Final 2nd 8.27m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (THS2)   1   Final 1st 28.02m
Karen SMITH (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   6   Ht1 2nd 13.96(-0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   4   Ht2 2nd 28.69(-1.9); Final 4th 28.06(+2.9)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (B2)   4   Final 4th 64.99
Jodi WILLIS-ROBERTS (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (B2)   1   Final 1st 11.16m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (B2)   2   Final 2nd 32.20m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (B1>3)   5   Final 5th 23.90m



921 athletes participated from 74 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us