Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Paralympic Games - 2000       Sydney, Australia
XI Summer Paralympics      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Shayne ALLEN (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   8   Final 8th 11.17m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   6   Final 6th 40.88m
Kieran AULT-CONNELL (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   10   Ht3 4th 12.96(-0.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   16   Ht2 DNS
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Ht1 1st 48.55; Final 1st 48.24
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Final 1st 3:48.46
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F37)   4   Final 4th 5.25m(+0.5)
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   10   Final 10th 26.85m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   7   Final 7th 37.16m
Wayne BELL (ACT)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (P42)   4   4th 3912pts (3.80m(0.0), 11.01m, 37.62m 38.59m, 1.49m)
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F42)   6   Final 6th 1.51m
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F42)   11   Final 11th 10.39m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   7   Final 7th 40.12m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   10   Final 10th 34.69m
Malcolm BENNETT (SA)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   7   Ht2 4th 63.69; Final 7th 63.99
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   5   Ht2 1st 2:24.09; Final 5th 2:26.15
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   5   Final 4th 5:12.70
Anthony BIDDLE (NSW)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (P12)   8   8th 2464pts
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F12)   5   Final 5th 1.76m
Russell BILLINGHAM (ACT)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   12   Ht1 6th 68.84
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   10   Ht1 5th 2:42.72
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   7   Final 7th 5:49.91
Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T51)   1   Ht2 2nd 1:26.36; Final 1st 1:25.65
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T51)   3   Ht1 1st 2:48.91; Final 3rd 2:56.54
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T51)   2   Final 2nd 5:13.47
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T51)   4   4th 2:58:41
Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F37)   7   Final 7th 9.86m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   4   Final 4th 41.83m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   14   Final 14th 29.66m
Lee COX (NSW)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (P13)   2   2nd 2935pts (5.81m(-0.4), 46.90m, 12.17(+2.4), 30.67m, 4:29.15)
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F13)   12   Final NM
Roy DANIELL (ACT)    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T13)   3   3rd 2:44:48
Mark DAVIES (NT)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F11)   5   Final 5th 36.02m
Michael DOWLING (ACT)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F44)   14   Final 14th 31.78m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F44)   7   Final 7th 26.64m
Stephen EATON (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F34)   1   Final 1st 34.97m
John EDEN (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T42)   13   Ht2 6th 16.29(+0.7)
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   10   Final 10th 37.44m
Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   11   Ht2 4th 12.54(-0.4)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   10   Ht2 4th 25.40(+1.6)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   12   Ht1 7th 59.18
    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (P44)   3   3rd 4563pts (5.69m(-1.7), 11.73m, 12.49(+0.5), 34.76m, 60.56)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F44)   9   Final 9th 5.07m(-0.3)
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F44)   8   Final 8th 11.86m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F44)   11   Final 11th 37.19m
Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   10   Ht3 3rd 51.39; SF1 6th 51.02
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2   Ht4 1st 1:40.69; SF2 1st 1:40.28; Final 2nd 1:38.55
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   4   Ht4 3rd 3:21.68; SF1 5th 3:05.79; Final 4th 3:11.44
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   21   21st 1:38:02
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 2nd 54.85; Final 2nd 55.01
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 1st 3:30.29
Anton FLAVEL (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   9   Final 9th 9.25m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F20)   1   Final 1st 52.50
Heath FRANCIS (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   10   Ht1 3rd 11.52(-0.4)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   2   Ht2 1st 22.58(+0.2); Final 2nd 22.38(0.0)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Ht1 2nd 51.71; Final 1st 50.16
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 43.56
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 3:32.44
Neil FULLER (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   3   Ht1 2nd 11.86(-1.3); Final 3rd 11.65(-0.3)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   1   Ht3 1st 23.42(-0.4); Final 1st 22.78(-1.0)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   1   Ht1 1st 53.72; Final 1st 52.26
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   4   Final 4th 2:12.58
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 43.56
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 3:32.44
Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F55)   5   Final 5th 9.37m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F55)   6   Final 6th 27.93m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F55)   8   Final DNS
Murray GOLDFINCH (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   3   Final 3rd 12.22m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F20)   7   Final 7th 30.57m
Gerrard GOSENS (Qld)    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T11)   6   Final 6th 17:27.01
    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T11)   6   Final 6th 37:05.64
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T11)   8   8th 3:03:18
Adrian GROGAN (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   7   Ht1 4th 59.21; Final 7th 58.35
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   10   Ht2 6th 2:17.68
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Ht1 1st 48.55; Final 1st 48.24
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Final 1st 3:48.46
Brian HARVEY (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F38)   3   Final 3rd 32.60m
Clayton JOHNSON (Tas)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   11   Ht2 6th 19.79(+0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   10   Ht2 DNS
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F36)   5   Final 5th 8.91m
Lachlan JONES (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   10   Ht1 5th 18.85(+1.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   10   Ht2 DQ (Rule 163.3)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   7   Ht2 3rd 65.00; Final 7th 68.85
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   14   Ht1 DNS
John LINDSAY (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   1   Ht2 1st 15.45(+0.5); Final 1st 15.59(-1.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   3   Ht1 28.62(+0.2); Final 3rd 28.42(+0.5)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   16   Ht2 DQ (Rule 163.3)
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 2nd 54.85; Final 2nd 55.01
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 1st 3:30.29
Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T35)   7   Final 7th 17.04(+0.2)
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F34)   4   Final 4th 29.71m
John MACLEAN (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   18   Ht3 4th 3:13.69; SF2 8th 3:14.65
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   16   Ht3 4th 10:48.07; SF1 12th 10:40.02
    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   9   Ht1 3rd 24:03.59; Final 9th 22:27.63
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   12   12th 1:33:41
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 1st 3:30.29
Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   3   Ht2 1st 11.12(-0.7); Final 3rd 11.15(-0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   3   Ht1 1st 22.64(-0.5); Final 3rd 22.30(0.0)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   11   Ht2 DNS
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 43.56
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 3:32.44
Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T11)   10   10th 3:04:44
Paul MITCHELL (WA)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   11   Ht3 4th 52.68
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   1   Final 1st 3:57.23
Andrew NEWELL (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   3   Ht2 2nd 11.08(-0.2); Final 3rd 11.11(+0.2)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   3   Ht2 1st 49.77; Final 3rd 49.33
Paul NUNNARI (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   28   Ht2 8th 1:48.08
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   19   Ht1 7th 3:11.54; SF2 9th 3:14.65
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   12   Ht1 6th 10:58.42; Final 12th 10:40.02
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   19   19th 1:37:23
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 2nd 54.85; Final 2nd 55.01
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 1st 3:30.29
Sam RICKARD (NT)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   7   Ht1 3rd 55.42; Final 7th 54.99
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   4   Final 4th 2:00.71
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   6   Final 6th 4:17.70
Russell SHORT (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   1   Final 1st 15.20m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   1   Final 1st 46.55m
Greg SMITH (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   1   Ht2 1st 2:07.39; Final 1st 2:08.91
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   1   Ht1 1st 4:11.10; Final 1st 4:05.93
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   1   Final 1st 13:46.59
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T52)   9   DNS
Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Ht1 1st 11.65(-0.8); Final 1st 11.56(+0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Final 1st 23.37(+0.2)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Final 1st 50.30
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Ht1 1st 48.55; Final 1st 48.24
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Final 1st 3:48.46
Darren THRUPP (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   7   Ht2 3rd 12.44(0.0); Final 7th 12.42(+0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   7   Final 7th 25.42(+0.2)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   5   Final 5th 56.56
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Ht1 1st 48.55; Final 1st 48.24
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T38)     Final 1st 3:48.46
Geoffrey 'Geoff' TRAPPETT (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   1   Ht1 3rd 14.56(+0.1); Final 1st 14.46(-1.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   18   Ht2 DQ (Rule 163.3)
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54)     Ht2 2nd 54.85; Final 2nd 55.01
Dean TURNER (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   12   Ht1 3rd 11.48(+0.8)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   8   Final 8th 5.99m(-0.0)
Bruce WALLRODT (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F54)   2   Final 2nd 8.76m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F54)   14   Final DNS
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F54)   4   Final 4th 23.93m
Stephen WILSON (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   13   Ht3 5th 13.77(-0.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   19   Ht1 DNS
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   4   Ht1 st 56.17; Final 4th 56.08
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 43.56
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T46)     Final 1st 3:32.44
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Final 1st 43.56
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Ht1 1st 48.55; Final 1st 48.24
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54)   2   Ht2 2nd 54.85; Final 2nd 55.01
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54)   6   Ht2 1st 3:30.29
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Final 1st 3:48.46
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Final 1st 3:32.44
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Angela BALLARD (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   4   Final 4th 18.38(+1.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   5   Final 5th 34.13(+0.7)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   6   Final 6th 66.34
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T53)   4   Final 4th 2:09.40
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   14   DNS
Joanne BRADSHAW (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F37)   1   Final 1st 8.57m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   4   Final 4th 19.13m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   13   Final 13th 10.14m
Christine 'Christie' DAWES (Skelton) (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   8   Ht1 18.24(+1.5); Final 8th 18.28(-0.1)
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   16   Ht2 DQ (Rule 163.3)
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   11   Ht1 5th 3:47.58
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   8   Final 8th 12:58.44
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   14   DNS
Madelyn EHLERS (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   7   Final 7th 8.54m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F20)   6   Final 6th 21.79m
Rebecca FELDMAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T34)   2   Final 2nd 20.22(+0.4)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T34)   3   Final 3rd 35.91(-0.3)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T34)   1   Final 1st 1:13.81
Patricia 'Trish' FLAVEL (ACT)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   3   Final 3rd 2:16.68
Lynda HOLT (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F55)   2   Final 2nd 7.03m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F58)   10   Final 10th 20.94m
Norma KOPLICK (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   6   Final 6th 9.01m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F20)   2   Final 2nd 33.93m
Tanya KROME (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   4   Final 4th 10.06m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F20)   4   Final 4th 27.08m
Holly LADMORE (NSW)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   6   Ht2 3rd 31.65(-1.1); Final 6th 31.69(+0.7)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   6   Ht2 4th 61.18; Final 6th 61.48
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   8   Ht1 5th 2:03.10; Final DNF
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   7   Ht2 5th 3:46.57; Final 7th 3:50.92
Lisa LLORENS (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   2   Final 2nd 12.42(+2.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   1   Ht2 1st 26.40(0.0); Final 26.08(+0.4)
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   1   Final 1st 1.54m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   1   Final 1st 5.43m(+0.9)
Elizabeth 'Lisa' MCINTOSH (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   1   Final 1st 13.88(0.0)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Ht1 1st 28.42(-0.3); Final 1st 28.54
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Final 1st 64.79
Alison QUINN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Final 1st 13.94(+0.8)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2   Ht2 1st 29.16(+0.3); Final 2nd 29.31
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   8   Final DNS
Sharon RACKHAM (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   4   Final 4th 13.21(+2.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   2   Ht2 2nd 27.34(-0.5); Final 2nd 26.92(+0.4)
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   7   Final DNS
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   8   Final 8th 4.10m(-0.9)
Louise SAUVAGE (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2   Ht1 1st 1:57.95; Final 2nd 1:54.61
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   1   Ht2 1st 3:45.05; 3:48.52
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   1   Final 1st 12.46.26
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   14   DNS
Frances STANLEY (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   8   Final 8th 15.74(-0.4)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   7   Final 7th 34.14(+2.2)
Meaghan STARR (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   9   Ht1 4th 13.40(+1.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   7   Ht2 4th 27.19(+1.0); Final 7th(+2.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   5   Final 5th 62.08
Claire SUMMERSGILL (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F52-54)   6   Final 6th 3.14m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F51-54)   7   Final 7th 7.71m
Katrina WEBB (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2   Final 2nd 14.46(+0.8)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   3   Ht2 2nd 30.07(+0.3); Final 3rd 29.84(-0.7)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2   Final 2nd 66.15
Debbie WENDT (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   7   Final DNS
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F37)   13   Final 13th 5.98m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   7   Final 7th 17.89m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   6   Final 6th 15.99m
Jodi WILLIS-ROBERTS (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   1   Final 1st 11.83m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   3   Final 3rd 36.57m
Amy WINTERS (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Ht2 1st 12.60(+0.3); Final 1st 12.67(-1.7)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Ht1 4th 26.00(+0.7); Final 1st 25.86(+2.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   3   Final 3rd 60.15



1042 athletes participated from 103 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us