Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

IPC World Athletics Championships - 1998       Birmingham, UK / Madrid, Spain
2nd Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Gary ABERLEY (SA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F57)   8   Final 8th 9.03m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F57)   14   Final 14th 28.79m
Shayne ALLEN (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   6   Final 6th 10.65m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   5   Final 5th 39.58m
Kieran AULT-CONNELL (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   7   Ht3 3rd 13.15; Final 7th 13.19
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F37)   3   Final 3rd 5.15m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   3   Final 3rd 38.98m
Wayne BELL (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F42)   11   Final 11th 10.47m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   7   Final 7th 33.80m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   12   Qualifying 32.02m DNQ
Malcolm BENNETT (SA)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   5   Ht2 2nd 2:36.33; Final 5th 2:37.58
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   3   Final 3rd 5:09.10
Anthony BIDDLE (NSW)    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T11-13)     Ht3 2nd 48.57
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F12)   5   Final 5th 1.65m
Russell BILLINGHAM (ACT)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   14   Ht1 7th 31.54
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   11   Ht4 1:09.36
Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T51)   3   Final 3rd 1:31.51
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T51)   4   Final 4th 3:07.62
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T51)   1   1st 3:01:29
Todd BURMESTER (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   16   Ht1 6th 15.93
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   13   Ht4 2nd 28.75; SF2 7th 28.63
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   15   Ht4 3rd 55.66; SF2 7th 55.34
Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F37)   8   Final 8th 9.95m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   2   Final 2nd 42.21m
Samuel CLARK    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F57)   18   Final 18th 25.55m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F57)   6   Final 6th 28.07m
Leroi COURT (Tas)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   10   Ht2 4th 12.01(0.0)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   14   Ht2 5th 24.62(+1.3)
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T11-13)     Ht3 2nd 48.57
Mark DAVIES (NT)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F11)   3   Final 3rd 35.07m
Michael DOWLING (ACT)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F44-46)   11   Final 11th 35.31m
Stephen EATON (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F34)   4   Final 4th 8.88m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F34)   2   Final 2nd 32.31m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F34)   4   Final 4th 18.74m
Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (P44)   4   4th 4276pts (5.07m(+1.4), 11.30m, 12.71, 38.15m, 62.91)
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F44)   5   Final 5th 11.13m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F44-46)   9   Final 9th 37.43m
Michael FARRENT (SA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F54)   11   Final 11th 6.59m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F54)   13   Final 13th 7.84m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F54)   8   Final 8th 19.35m
Anton FLAVEL (ACT)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   7   Final 7th 1.65m
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   3   Final 3rd 10.99m
Heath FRANCIS (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   10   Ht4 4th 11.89; SF2 7th 11.68
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   4   Ht1 2nd 23.71; SF1 1st 23.80; Final 4th 23.64
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   4   Ht3 1st 54.56; Final 4th 51.72
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Ht1 1st 44.64; Final DNF
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Final 1st 3:46.98
Neil FULLER (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   1   Ht1 1st 12.27; SF1 1st 11.76; Final 1st 11.67
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   1   Ht1 1st 24.56; Final 1st 23.73
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   1   Ht1 1st 57.61; Final 1st 53.60
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Ht1 1st 44.64; Final DNF
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Final 1st 3:46.98
David GOODMAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T12)   13   Ht3 1st 11.97(+1.9); QF5 2nd 12.00(-0.8)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T12)   16   Ht2 3rd 24.36(+0.3); QF5 DQ (Rule 141.4)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T12)   5   Ht1 2nd 52.90; SF1 3rd 52.75
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T11-13)     Ht3 2nd 48.57
Adrian GROGAN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   11   Ht1 4th 13.35
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   11   Ht1 4th 27.27
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   4   Ht1 3rd 60.88; Final 4th 59.67
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T35-38)   3   Final 3rd 4:23.22
Brian HARVEY (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F38)   4   Final 4th 27.36m
Lachlan JONES (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T33)   2   Final 2nd 19.88
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T33)   1   Final 1st 37.12
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T33)   1   Final 1st 1:11.18
Andrew LAGGNER (ACT)    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   8   Final 8th 1.60m
John LINDSAY (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2   Final 2nd 16.01
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2   Ht1 1st 29.51; Final 2nd 28.83
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   9   Ht2 3rd 54.97
Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T35)   7   Final 7th 16.05
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T35)   7   Ht2 4th 34.71; Final 7th 34.53
    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F34)   3   Final 3rd 9.06m
Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   3   Ht3 2nd 11.57; SF2 2nd 11.34; Final 3rd 11.34
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Ht1 1st 44.64; Final DNF
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Final 1st 3:46.98
    Triple Jump - Para-Athletics (F46)   7   Final 7th 12.10m(-1.3)
Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)    Pentathlon - Para-Athletics (P42)   4   4th 3505pts (HJ 1.62m, JT 37.57m, SP 9.45m, DT 35.59m, LJ ?)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F42)   15   Final NM
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   7   Qualifying 36.62m; Final 7th 35.96m
Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)    10,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T11)   8   Final 8th 38:26.29
Paul MITCHELL (WA)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   12   Ht2 1st 4:09.33; Final DQ
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   2   Final 2nd 15:35.77
Paul NUNNARI (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   5   Ht3 3rd 15.35; Final 5th 15.24
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   21   Ht2 5th 1:47.51
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   29   Ht2 7th 3:42.52
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T55)   38   38th 1:53:00
Andrew POPE (Qld)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   19   Ht3 6th 1:18.89
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   7   Ht1 6th 2:58.49; Final 7th 3:02.22
Sam RICKARD (NT)    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   4   Ht2 2nd 52.04; Final 4th 52.62
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   4   Ht1 4th 2:02.63; Final 4th 1:57.99
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   5   Final 5th 4:10.44
Daniel SHARP (Qld)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   17   Ht1 6th 4:28.02
Ryan SHERRY (Vic)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   18   Ht3 4th 32.75
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T36)   17   Ht2 6th 1:15.15
Russell SHORT (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   4   Final 4th 14.00m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   2   Final 2nd 44.05m
Greg SMITH (Vic)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   1   Final 1st 2:20.61
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   1   Final 1st 4:12.43
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T52)   1   Final 1st 14:26.87
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T53)   1   1st 2:18:45
Jason SMITH (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T11)     Ht2 1st 12.46(+2.7); QF4 2nd 12.83(-3.5)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T11)   16   Ht4 3rd 26.01(+1.0); QF3 4th 26.22(-0.1)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T11)   12   Ht3 3rd 60.47; QF2 4th 58.88
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T11-13)     Ht3 2nd 48.57
Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   5   Ht5 1st 11.66; SF1 3rd 11.76; Final 5th 11.70
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   5   Ht1 1st 52.18; Final 5th 54.35
Bradley THOMAS (Tas)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   4   Ht2 1st 12.21; SF1 1st 11.96; Final 4th 12.04
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Ht1 1st 44.64; Final DNF
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F44)   3   Final 3rd 6.12m
Darren THRUPP (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   9   Ht2 4th 12.59
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   8   Ht1 3rd 26.01; Final 8th 25.80
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F38)   1   Final 1st 5.70m
Geoffrey 'Geoff' TRAPPETT (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   12   Ht2 4th 15.88
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   15   Ht3 4th 29.63; SF2 8th 29.05
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   27   Ht1 DQ
Dean TURNER (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   11   Ht4 1st 11.65; SF3 4th 11.94
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   3   Final 3rd 6.16m
Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F34)   7   Final 7th 7.56m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F34)   4   Final 4th 25.42m
Paul WIGGINS (WA)    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T53)   10   10th 1:31:54
Stephen WILSON (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   7   Ht2 2nd 12.54; SF2 3rd 12.14; Final 7th 12.32
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   2   Ht3 1st 25.70; Final 2nd 24.66
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T44)   2   Ht2 1st 61.09; Final 2nd 56.89
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)     Final 1st 3:46.98
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)   7   Ht1 1st 44.64; Final DNF
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T35-38)   6   Ht1 2nd 52.23; Final DQ
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T11-13)     Ht3 2nd 48.57
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)   5   Ht2 2nd 57.00
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)   5   Ht2 2nd 3:45.08
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T42-46)   1   Final 1st 3:46.98
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T35-38)   3   Final 3rd 4:23.22
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Jo ASTLEY (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T42)   1   Final 1st 18.70
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F42)   3   Final 3rd 19.21m
Angela BALLARD (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   6   Final 6th 19.53
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   8   Final 8th 37.13
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   7   Final 7th 2:23.62
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 1:08.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 4:26.28
Joanne BRADSHAW (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F37)   2   Final 2nd 7.78m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F37/38)   2   Final 2nd 18.57m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F37)   3   Final 3rd 13.39m
Christine 'Christie' DAWES (Skelton) (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   9   Ht1 5th 19.58
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   10   Ht2 4th 34.60
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   6   Final 6th 1:11.14
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 1:08.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 4:26.28
Madelyn EHLERS (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   4   Final 4th 9.50m
Rebecca FELDMAN (Vic)    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T33)   2   Final 2nd 44.83
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T33)   2   Final 2nd 1:31.53
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T34)   4   Final 4th 2:57.44
Lynda HOLT (WA)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F55)   3   Final 3rd 6.48m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F55)   3   Final 3rd 18.96m
Julie ILES (NSW)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F40)   3   Final 3rd 12.75m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F40)   4   Final 4th 12.27m
Norma KOPLICK (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   6   Final 6th 8.28m
Tanya KROME (Qld)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F20)   5   Final 5th 8.48m
Holly LADMORE (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   6   Ht2 3rd 18.56; Final 6th 18.44
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   7   Ht1 5th 33.60; Final 7th 33.29
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 1:08.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 4:26.28
Lisa LLORENS (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   1   Ht1 1st 12.71(-0.7); Final 1st 12.65
    High Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   1   Final 1st 1.47m
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   1   Final 1st 5.29m
Elizabeth 'Lisa' MCINTOSH (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   2   Final 2nd 15.01
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   3   Ht2 3rd 31.40; Final 3rd 31.02
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   1   Final 1st 1:10.80
Sarnya PARKER (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   6   Final 6th 14.24(-0.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   6   Final 6th 30.11(+0.5)
Sally PROCTER (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   10   Final 10th 7.03m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   7   Final 7th 25.29m
Alison QUINN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1   Final 1st 14.63
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2   Ht1 1st 31.11; Final 2nd 30.77
Sharon RACKHAM (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   4   Ht2 2nd 13.33; Final 4th 13.33
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   1   Ht1 1st 27.25; Final 1st 27.14
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F20)   4   Final 4th 4.42m
Louise SAUVAGE (NSW)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   1   Ht1 1st 2:13.24; Final 1st 2:01.51
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   1   Final 1st 3:46.43
    5,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T55)   1   Final 1st 13:41.83
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T55)   1   1st 1:59:14
    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 1:08.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)     Final 1st 4:26.28
Meaghan STARR (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   7   Ht2 4th 14.18; Final 7th 14.46
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   5   Ht1 3rd 29.73; Final 5th 30.03
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   4   Final 4th 1:06.66
Claire SUMMERSGILL (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F53)   1   Final 1st 3.08m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F53)   2   Final 2nd 6.18m
Sue TRINDALL (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   3   Final 3rd 12.95(-0.6)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T13)   4   Final 4th 27.53(+0.5)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F13)   5   Final 5th 4.75m(-1.3)
Katrina WEBB (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2   Final 2nd 15.01
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2   Final 2nd 1:11.71
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F38)   1   Final 1st 27.21m
Trish WHITTAKER (ACT)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   2   Ht1 2nd 2:26.56; Final 2nd 2:15.95
    3,000 metres - Para-Athletics (T20)   1   Final 1st 10:40.02
Nicole WILKINSON (NSW)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F52)   3   Final 1st 2.93m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F52)   1   Final 1st 3.26m
    Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics (F52)   1   Final 1st 6.04m
Jodi WILLIS-ROBERTS (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F12)   1   Final 1st 12.11m
    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F12)   2   Final 2nd 35.21m
Amy WINTERS (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Ht1 1st 12.54; Final 1st 12.52
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (T46)   1   Ht2 1st 26.58; Final 1st 26.06
AUSTRALIA - PARA-ATHLETICS    4 x 100m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)   1   Final 1st 1:08.22
    4 x 400m - Para-Athletics (T54-55)   1   Final 1st 4:26.28



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us