Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 2014       Glasgow, Scotland (27 Jul - 2 Aug)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Liam ADAMS (Vic)    Marathon   7/27   7th 2:13:49
Sam BAINES (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   16/23   Ht3 5th 14.03(-2.4)
Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:05.41; Final 6th 3:04.07
Damien BIRKINHEAD (Vic)    Shot Put   5/20   Qual 19.20m; Final 5th 19.59m
Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)    5,000 metres   12/24   Final 12th 13:35.44
Nik BOJIC (Qld)    High Jump   11/24   Qual 2.20m; Final 11th 2.21m
Matthew BOYD (Qld)    Pole Vault   13/13   Final NH
Craig BURNS (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:05.41; Final 6th 3:04.07
Stephen CAIN (Vic)    Decathlon   5/19   5th 7787pts (11.33(+0.8), 6.73m(+0.9), 13.87m, 1.99m, 51.07, 14.85(0.0), 44.87m, 4.90m, 62.68m, 4:40.29))
Luke CANN (Vic)    Javelin Throw   7/22   Qual 79.36m; Final 7th 75.93m
Richard COLMAN (Vic)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   4/14   Ht1 3rd 3:30.09; Final 4th 3:24.37
Robert CROWTHER (Qld)    Long Jump   6/25   Qual 7.72m(+0.2); Final 6th 7.96m(+2.1)
Martin DENT (ACT)    Marathon   19/27   19th 2:19:22
Ian DEWHURST (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   11/21   Ht2 3rd 50.45
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:05.41; Final 6th 3:04.07 (Ran heat only)
Tim DRIESEN (Vic)    Hammer Throw   5/20   Qual 69.63m; Final 5th 69.94m
Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F42/44)   8/14   Final 8th 37.72m
Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2/14   Ht2 1st 3:19.65; Final 2nd 3:23.08
Henry FRAYNE (SA)    Long Jump   12/25   Qual 7.85m(-0.1); Final NM
Jarrod GEDDES (NSW)    200 metres   26/75   Ht8 3rd 21.03(-1.8)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DQ
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:05.41; Final 6th 3:04.07 (Ran final only)
Dylan GRANT (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Ryan GREGSON (NSW)    1500 metres   13/26   Ht2 7th 3:41.91
Jake HAMMOND (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DQ
Benn HARRADINE (NSW)    Discus Throw   4/19   Qual 61.06m; Final 4th 61.91m
Alexander HARTMANN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   4/23   Ht2 3rd 13.70(-0.2); Final 4th 13.57(-0.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DQ
Fabrice LAPIERRE (NSW)    Long Jump   4/25   Qual 7.95m(+0.9); Final 4th 8.00m(+0.9)
Tim LEATHART (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 DQ
Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   7/14   Ht1 4th 3:30.12; Final 7th 3:32.11
James NIPPERESS (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   9/10   Final 9th 9:16.76
Hamish PEACOCK (Tas)    Javelin Throw   3/22   Qual 79.08m; Final 3rd 81.75m
Huw PEACOCK (Tas)    Hammer Throw   14/20   Qual 63.95m DNQ
Joel POCKLINGTON (Vic)    Pole Vault   7/13   Final 7th 5.20m
Paul RAISON (Qld)    Discus Throw - Para-Athletics (F42/44)   7/14   Final 7th 44.44m
Joshua RALPH (NSW)    800 metres   21/27   Ht4 5th 1:52.48
Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)    800 metres   5/27   Ht3 1st 1:48.63; SF1 1:47.82; Final 5th 1:46.12
    1500 metres   5/26   Ht1 2nd 3:40.79; Final 5th 3:40.27
Sean ROBERTS (SA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T37)   6/12   Ht1 3rd 12.99(+0.1); Final 6th 13.10(-1.7)
Joshua ROBINSON (Qld)    Javelin Throw   4/22   Qual 78.32m; Final 4th 79.95m
Michael SHELLEY (Qld)    Marathon   1/27   1st 2:11:15
Steven SOLOMON (NSW)    400 metres   24/52   Ht2 2nd 46.26; SF3 DNF
    4 x 400 metres     Did not run
Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW)    10,000 metres   16/26   Final 16th 28:49.41
Brandon STARC (NSW)    High Jump   8/24   Qual 2.20m; Final 8th 2.21m
John STEFFENSEN (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:05.41; Final 6th 3:04.07
Jake STEIN (NSW)    Decathlon   14/19   14th 7005pts (DQ, 7.15(+0.2), 14.80m, 1.96m, 50.63, 15.09(0.0), 50.37m, 4.10m, 68.25m, 4:53.12)
Harry SUMMERS (NSW)    10,000 metres   18/26   Final 18th 29:00.56
Julian WRUCK (Qld)    Discus Throw   9/19   Qual 59.02m; Final 9th 58.37m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   18/18   Ht2 DQ
    4 x 400 metres   6/17   Ht1 2nd 3:05.41; Final 6th 3:04.07
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Rae ANDERSON (NSW)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F37/38)   7/11   Final 7th 3.67m(+0.9)
Christie BAKER (Chamberlain) (NSW)    Discus Throw   10/17   Qual 52.46m; Final 10th 52.61m
Angela BALLARD (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   1/14   Ht2 2nd 4:01.69; Final 1st 3:59.20
Alana BOYD (Qld)    Pole Vault   1/10   Final 1st 4.50m
Melissa BREEN (ACT)    100 metres   11/47   Ht2 1st 11.54(-0.3); SF1 5th 11.45(+0.1)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21
Emily BRICHACEK (ACT)    5,000 metres   7/17   Final 7th 15:39.96
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    1500 metres   13/17   Ht2 6th 4:11.56
Michelle CUTMORE (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21 (Ran heat only)
Christine 'Christie' DAWES (Skelton) (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   4/14   Ht1 2nd 3:53.07; Final 4th 4:03.43
Melissa DUNCAN (Vic)    1500 metres   10/17   Ht1 5th 4:05.76; Final 10th 4:14.10
Jodi ELKINGTON-JONES (Elkington) (Vic)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F37/38)   1/11   Final 1st 4.39(+2.2)
Margaret GAYEN (SA)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21 (Ran final only)
    Long Jump   6/28   Qual 6.34m(+3.4); Final 6th 6.34m(+1.3)
Taryn GOLLSHEWSKY (Qld)    Discus Throw   9/17   Qual 58.24m; Final 9th 53.04m
Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27 (Ran Heat only)
Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   4/11   Final 4th 9:34.01
Michelle JENNEKE (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   5/20   Ht1 4th 13.33(+0.7); Final 5th 13.36(-0.1)
Hannah JOYE (Qld)    High Jump   6/25   Qual 1.85m; Final 6th 1.89m
Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic)    800 metres   19/30   Ht2 4th 2:05.41
Sarah KLEIN (Vic)    Marathon   10/21   10th 2:35:21
Genevieve LACAZE (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   5/11   Final 5th 9:37.04
Linda LEVERTON (Allen) (Qld)    Triple Jump   5/18   Qual 13.48m(-0.4); Final 5th 13.69(+0.9)
Shannon MCCANN (WA)    100 metres Hurdles   8/20   Ht3 2nd 13.34(-0.4); Final 8th 13.60(-0.1)
Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)    800 metres   16/30   Ht4 3rd 2:03.08; SF2 8th 2:08.79
Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic)    1500 metres   8/17   Ht1 6th 4:06.06; Final 8th 4:12.77
Kimberly MICKLE (WA)    Javelin Throw   1/12   Final 1st 65.96m
Kathryn MITCHELL (Vic)    Javelin Throw   4/12   Final 4th 62.59m
Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)    400 metres   17/44   Ht6 3rd 54.28; SF2 6th 53.37
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27 (Ran Final only)
Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   9/11   Final 9th 9:49.05
Kimberly MULHALL (Vic)    Shot Put   11/12   Final 11th 14.55m
Gabrielle NEIGHBOUR (Vic)    Hammer Throw   8/17   Qual 61.23m; Final 8th 61.84m
Ella NELSON (NSW)    200 metres   13/41   Ht3 3rd 23.57(+0.2); SF1 6th 23.50(-1.1)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21
Lara NIELSEN (Qld)    Hammer Throw   9/17   Qual 59.28m; Final 9th 60.18m
Melanie PANAYIOTOU (Qld)    Marathon   8/21   8th 2:35:01
Ella PARDY (WA)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (F37/38)   9/11   Final 9th 3.62m(-2.5)
Elizabeth PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   10/10   Final NH
Victoria 'Vicky' PARNOV (WA)    Pole Vault   10/10   Final NH
Eleanor PATTERSON (Vic)    High Jump   1/25   Qual 1.85m; Final 1st 1.94m
Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)    100 metres Hurdles   1/20   Ht2 1st 12.69(-0.3); Final 1st 12.67(-0.1)
    4 x 100 metres     Did not run
Lyndsay PEKIN (WA)    400 metres Hurdles   11/22   Ht1 4th 57.92
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27 (Rank Heat only)
Jessica PENNEY (ACT/NZL)    Long Jump   16/28   Qual 6.14m DNQ
Ellen PETTITT (WA)    Triple Jump   6/18   Qual 13.34m(+0.1); Final 6th 13.54m(+1.1)
Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS (ACT)    Javelin Throw   3/12   Final 3rd 62.95m
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    400 metres   11/44   Ht2 4th 52.86; SF3 4th 52.55
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27
Dani SAMUELS (NSW)    Discus Throw   1/17   Qual 64.53m; Final 1st 64.88m
Caitlin SARGENT (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27
Sophie STANWELL (NSW)    Heptathlon   4/12   4th 5754pts (14.18(-1.4), 1.69m, 11.96m, 24.35(+0.2), 5.99m(-1.0), 36.77m, 2:14.28)
Zoe TIMMERS (WA)    High Jump   10/25   Qual 1.85m; Final =10th 1.78m
Jessica TRENGOVE (SA)    Marathon   3/21   3rd 2:30:12
Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)    5,000 metres   5/17   Final 5th 15:14.99
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   4/22   Ht3 2nd 55.79; Final 4th 56.09
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27 (Ran Final only)
Ashleigh WHITTAKER (Vic)    200 metres   22/41   Ht5 4th 24.47(-1.6); SF3 7th 24.49(+0.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   5/16   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21
    4 x 400 metres   4/14   Ht1 2nd 3:32.40; Final 4th 3:30.27



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us