Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Pacific Conference Games - 1973       Toronto, Canada
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Malcolm 'Mal' BAIRD (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   3   Ht1 1st 14.5(-0.8); Final 3rd 14.4(-1.1)
Raymond 'Ray' BOYD (Vic)    Pole Vault   3   3rd 5.00m
Christopher 'Chris' COMMONS (Vic)    Long Jump   2   2nd 7.91m
Graham CROUCH (Vic)    1500 metres   4   4th 3:43.0
Peter FARMER (NSW)    Hammer Throw   1   1st 64.94m
Robert 'Bob' HENDY (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   5   5th 8:54.4
William 'Bill' HOOKER (Vic)    400 metres   3   Ht1 3rd 48.2; Final 3rd 47.1
    800 metres   2   Ht2 1st 1:52.0; Final 2nd 1:49.6
    4 x 400 metres     5th 3:11.8
Gary KNOKE (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   2   2nd 51.6
    4 x 400 metres     5th 3:11.8
Sigmund 'Sig' KOSCIK (NSW)    Javelin Throw   2   2nd 69.36m
Brendan LAYH (Vic)    10,000 metres   4   4th 29:38.0
Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)    200 metres   5   Ht1 2nd 21.7(-1.5); Final 5th 21.9(-3.2)
    4 x 100 metres     5th 41.6
Philip 'Phil' MAY (WA)    4 x 100 metres     5th 41.6
    Long Jump   6   6th 7.16m
    Triple Jump   3   3rd 15.71m
Gerard 'Mick' MCGRATH (Vic)    Triple Jump   2   2nd 15.75m
Kerry O'BRIEN (SA)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   1   1st 8:36.6
Warren PARR (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   2   Ht2 2nd 14.2(0.0); Final 2nd 14.2(-1.1)
Lawrence 'Lawrie' PECKHAM (Vic)    High Jump   3   =3rd 2.09m
Andrew RATCLIFFE (NSW)    100 metres     Ht2 4th 11.1(-2.5)
    200 metres     Ht2 5th 22.2(-2.8)
    4 x 100 metres     5th 41.6
Kent RAYNER (Tas)    10,000 metres   7   7th 30:11.0
Raymond 'Ray' RIGBY (Vic)    Shot Put   3   3rd 17.19m
Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW)    800 metres   4   Ht1 2nd 1:50.1; Final 4th 1:50.7
    4 x 400 metres     5th 3:11.8
David STOKES (SA)    100 metres   4   Ht1 2nd 10.9(-2.00; Final 4th 10.8(-1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     5th 41.6
Peter WATSON (WA)    1500 metres   6   6th 3:45.8
Anthony 'Tony' WILLIAMS (Vic)    5,000 metres   4   4th 14:24.8
Graeme WRIGHT (WA)    400 metres   5   Ht2 2nd 48.0; Final 5th 47.9
    4 x 400 metres     5th 3:11.8
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   5   5th 41.6
    4 x 400 metres   5   5th 3:11.8
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)    100 metres   3   Ht2 2nd 11.9(-0.2); Final 3rd 11.8(-1.3)
    200 metres   1   Ht2 1st 24.0(-1.8); Final 1st 23.6(-2.2)
    4 x 100 metres     1st 45.3
Raelene BOYLE (Vic)    100 metres   1   Ht1 1st 11.9(-1.2); Final 1st 11.8(-1.3)
    200 metres   2   Ht1 1st 24.2(-0.5); Final 2nd 23.7(-2.2)
    4 x 100 metres     1st 45.3
Angela COOK (NSW)    800 metres     Ht1 4th 2:07.6
    1500 metres   4   4th 4:19.8
Gaye DELL (Murphy) (Vic)    100 metres Hurdles   2   Ht1 1st 14.1(0.0); Final 2nd 14.0(-2.1)
    4 x 100 metres     1st 45.3
Erica HOOKER (Nixon) (Qld)    Long Jump   3   3rd 6.28m
Lynette 'Lyn' JACENKO (Tillett) (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     1st 45.3
    Long Jump   2   2nd 6.34m
Jane KEEN (Adams) (NSW)    Shot Put   6   6th 12.31m
    Discus Throw   4   4th 44.60m
Judith 'Judy' PECKHAM (Canty) (Vic)    400 metres   1   1st 52.9
Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic)    400 metres   2   2nd 52.9
    800 metres   2   Ht2 3rd 2:08.9; Final 2nd 2:05.2
Petra RIVERS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   3   3rd 47.14m
Jennifer 'Jenny' SYMON (SA)    Javelin Throw   4   4th 47.10m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   1   1st 45.3



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us