Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Championships - 2015       Beijing, China (22-30 Aug)
15th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Joel BADEN (Vic)    High Jump   21/41   Qual 2.26m DNQ
Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld)    20 km Walk   8/61   8th 1:21:37
Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)    5,000 metres   20/41   Ht2 15th 13:34.58
Christopher 'Chris' ERICKSON (Vic)    20 km Walk   32/61   32nd 1:25:15
    50 km Walk   13/54   13th 3:51:26
Ryan GREGSON (NSW)    1500 metres   29/41   Ht1 7th 3:43.54
Benn HARRADINE (NSW)    Discus Throw   10/31   Qual 62.48m; Final 10th 62.05m
Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   28/42   Ht4 6th 13.69(-0.7)
Fabrice LAPIERRE (NSW)    Long Jump   2/32   Qual 8.03m(+0.2); Final 2nd 8.24m(+0.7)
James NIPPERESS (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   33/42   Ht1 12th 8:56.01
Hamish PEACOCK (Tas)    Javelin Throw   18/33   Qual 79.37m DNQ
Joshua RALPH (NSW)    800 metres   35/45   Ht1 5th 1:48.90
Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)    800 metres   24/45   Ht5 3rd 1:46.79; SF2 DNS
Brett ROBINSON (ACT)    5,000 metres   25/41   Ht1 10th 13:49.63
Brandon STARC (NSW)    High Jump   12/41   Qual 2.31m; Final 12th 2.25m
Jared TALLENT (Vic)    20 km Walk   26/61   26th 1:24:40
    50 km Walk   2/54   2nd 3:42:17
Julian WRUCK (Qld)    Discus Throw   12/31   Qual 62.63m; Final 12th 60.01m
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Alana BOYD (Qld)    Pole Vault   11/28   Qual 4.55m; Final 11th 4.60m
Melissa BREEN (ACT)    100 metres   41/54   Ht2 6th 11.61(-1.3)
Julia DEGAN (NSW)    Marathon   46/67   46th 2:49:26
Sinead DIVER (Vic)    Marathon   21/67   21st 2:36:38
Melissa DUNCAN (Vic)    1500 metres   26/35   Ht1 11th 4:09.29
Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (52.2)
Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW)    5,000 metres   16/27   Ht1 9th 15:47.97
    3,000 metres Steeplechase   16/45   Ht1 4th 9:30.79
Michelle JENNEKE (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   18/37   Ht3 4th 13.02(-1.0); SF2 6th 13.01(-0.4)
Nina KENNEDY (WA)    Pole Vault   28/28   Qual NH
Sarah KLEIN (Vic)    Marathon   23/67   23rd 2:37:58
Genevieve LACAZE (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   22/45   Ht3 7th 9:39.35
Kimberly MICKLE (WA)    Javelin Throw   22/32   Qual 59.83m DNQ
Kathryn MITCHELL (Vic)    Javelin Throw   17/32   Qual 61.04m DNQ
Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (51.62)
Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   26/45   Ht2 11th 9:43.73
Ella NELSON (NSW)    200 metres   38/51   Ht1 5th 23.33(-0.9)
Eleanor PATTERSON (Vic)    High Jump   8/30   Qual 1.92m; Final 8th 1.92m
Lyndsay PEKIN (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Did not run
Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS (ACT)    Javelin Throw   20/32   Qual 60.18m DNQ
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    400 metres   22/41   Ht1 5th 51.69; SF1 7th 52.04
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (52.3)
Kelly RUDDICK (Vic)    20 km Walk   50/50   DNS (sick)
Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW)    1500 metres   33/35   Ht2 10th 4:20.65
Rebecca 'Beki' SMITH (Lee) (NSW)    20 km Walk   50/50   DQ
Dani STEVENS (Samuels) (NSW)    Discus Throw   6/31   Qual 62.01m; Final 6th 63.14m
Brooke STRATTON (Vic)    Long Jump   14/34   Qual 6.64m(+0.5)
Rachel TALLENT (Vic)    20 km Walk   34/50   34th 1:36:26
Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)    5,000 metres   10/27   Ht2 10th 15:26.67; Final 10th 15:09.62
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   14/37   Ht4 2nd 55.65; SF3 4th 56.04
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (52.63)
TEAM    4 x 400 metres   12/16   Ht1 6th 3:28.61

Overall Team Rank: 18 (19pts)

1931 athletes participated from 207 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us