Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Student Games (Universiade) - 2015       Gwangju, Korea (8-19 Jul)
27th Summer Universiade      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Angus ARMSTRONG (NSW)    Pole Vault   18/20   Qual 4.80m
Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)    400 metres   6/61   Ht1 2nd 47.93; SF3 2nd 46.05; Final 6th 45.91
    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64
Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld)    20 km Walk   1/26   1st 1:21:30
David BROCK (Vic)    Decathlon   7/18   7th 7337pts (11.17(+1.0), 6.90(-0.5), 13.37m, 1.92m, 51.22, 15.97(-0.4), 39.63m 4.70m, 55.33m, 4:43.59)
Alexander CAREW (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64
Rhydian COWLEY (Vic)    20 km Walk   13/26   13th 1:28:12
Kyle CRANSTON (NSW)    Decathlon   8/18   8th 7295pts (11.29(0.0), 6.63m(-0.9), 13.44m, 1.95m, 51.20, 15.32(+0.8), 37.49, 4.50m, 60.69m, 4:48.75)
Matthew DENNY (Qld)    Discus Throw   2/14   Final 2nd 62.58m
Hugh DONOVAN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 39.24; Final 4th 39.71
Tom GAMBLE (Qld)    100 metres   9/65   Ht5 1st 10.47(+1.2); QF4 4th 10.40(-1.1); SF2 5th 10.28(+0.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 39.24; Final 4th 39.71
Angus GOULD (ACT)    Long Jump   26/36   Qual 6.99m(+0.3)
James HANSEN (Tas)    1500 metres   13/36   Ht2 4th 3:53.14
Timas HARIK (Vic)    800 metres   16/46   Ht2 3rd 1:50.36; SF3 6th 1:49.59
Joshua HARRIS (Tas)    Half Marathon   19/49   19th 1:09:54
Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   13/17   Ht3 3rd 14.11(-1.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 39.24; Final 4th 39.71 (Ran heat only)
Ben JAWORSKI (NSW)    200 metres   8/67   Ht5 1st 21.61(+0.3); QF1 4th 21.09(-0.8); Final 4th 21.17(-0.2); Final 8th 21.26(-2.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 39.24; Final 4th 39.71 (Ran final only)
Jin Su JUNG (NSW)    100 metres   7/65   Ht4 1st 10.27(+1.0)' QF1 2nd 10.48(-0.8); SF1 4th 10.28(+1.8); Final 7th 10.33(0.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 39.24; Final 4th 39.71
Deluca LAWSON-MATTHEWS (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64
Andrew MCCABE (Qld)    200 metres   23/67   Ht7 3rd 21.33(-0.1); QF4 6th 21.73(+0.4)
Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas)    5,000 metres   14/29   Ht1 7th 14:28.33; Final 14th 14:37.96
Adrian PLUMMER (Qld)    1500 metres   14/36   Ht3 10th 3:54.33
Raymond SMITH (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64
Nicholas VAN GELDER (NSW)    Long Jump   24/36   Qual 7.06m(+0.9)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   4/18   Ht1 1st 39.24; Final 4th 39.71
    4 x 400 metres   5/21   Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Naa ANANG (Qld)    Long Jump   3/32   Qual 6.29m(+0.1); Final 3rd 6.55m(+1.3)
Nicole FAGAN (NSW)    20 km Walk     3rd 5:06:28
    20 km Walk   18/24   18th 1:46:42
Taryn GOLLSHEWSKY (Qld)    Discus Throw   9/22   Qual 54.47m; Final 9th 53.91m
Michelle JENNEKE (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   3/24   Ht2 2nd 13.29(-0.8); Final 3rd 12.94(+0.1)
Alix KENNEDY (NSW)    Discus Throw   20/22   Qual 46.88m
Nicola MCDERMOTT (NSW)    High Jump   4/17   Final =4th 1.80m
Lara NIELSEN (Qld)    Hammer Throw   7/12   Final 7th 63.34m
Stephanie STIGWOOD (Tas)    20 km Walk     3rd 5:06:28
    20 km Walk   14/24   14th 1:42:05
Abbie TADDEO (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   8/24   Ht1 3rd 13.52(-1.3); Final 8th 13.42(+0.1)
Rachel TALLENT (Vic)    20 km Walk     3rd 5:06:28
    20 km Walk   7/24   7th 1:37:40
Ashleigh WHITTAKER (Vic)    100 metres   6/41   Ht6 1st 11.50(+0.1); SF1 2nd 11.58(+1.3); Final 6th 11.64(+0.4)
    200 metres   13/43   Ht1 2nd 24.10(-2.4); SF1 5th 24.14(-1.3)
TEAM    20 km Walk   3/3   3rd 5:06:28



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us