Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Junior Championships - 2016       Bydgoszcz, Poland (19-24 Jul)
16th Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Nicholas ANDREWS (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   10/58   Ht5 1st 13.56(+0.4); SF3 6th 13.68(+0.6)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 39.67; Final 5th 39.57
Angus ARMSTRONG (NSW)    Pole Vault   15/26   Qual 5.10m DNQ
Lachlan BARBER (Vic)    800 metres   17/33   Ht3 4th 1:48.82; SF3 5th 1:48.91
Joshua CONNOLLY (Qld)    High Jump   13/24   Qual 2.16m; Final NH
Joseph DENG (Qld)    800 metres   14/33   Ht4 3rd 1:51.77; SF2 3rd 1:48.49
Alec DIAMOND (NSW)    Decathlon   18/23   18th 7111pts (11.35(+0.7), 6.67m(-0.5), 14.97m, 1.89m, 55.06, 15.08(+1.1), 51.16m, 3.80m, 52.72m, 4:57.21)
John DODDS (Qld)    High Jump   5/24   Qual 2.16m; Final 5th 2.21m
Adam GARGANIS (Vic)    10,000 metres Walk   16/40   16th 42:22.96
Jack HALE (Tas)    100 metres   12/43   Ht1 1st 10.48(-0.4); SF2 4th 10.45(+0.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 39.67; Final 5th 39.57
Brandon HERRIGAN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Isaac HOCKEY (Vic)    1500 metres   20/43   Ht2 5th 3:48.63
Shemaiah JAMES (Qld)    Long Jump   7/33   Qual 7.67m(-0.7); Final 7th 7.59m(-1.6)
Tyler JONES (NSW)    10,000 metres Walk   12/40   12th 42:02.96
Julian KONLE (WA)    Triple Jump   20/38   Qual 15.60m(-0.3) DNQ
Kurtis MARSCHALL (SA)    Pole Vault   2/26   Qual 5.30m; Final 2nd 5.55m
Jacob MCCORRY (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   27/58   Ht3 5th 13.85(+0.7)
Lachlan MCDERMOTT (WA)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Lawson POWER (Vic)    400 metres   31/44   Ht5 5th 48.36
Matthew RAMSDEN (WA)    1500 metres   6/43   Ht1 5th 3:45.34; Final 6th 3:50.50
    5,000 metres   15/26   Final 15th 14:15.35
Matthew REES (NSW)    Javelin Throw   20/36   Qual 69.82m DNQ
Darcy ROPER (Qld)    Long Jump   3/33   Qual 7.65m(+0.3); Final 3rd 7.88m(-1.0)
Cameron SEARLE (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 39.67; Final 5th 39.57
Conor WARREN (Qld)    Javelin Throw   25/36   Qual 68.31m DNQ
Ned WEATHERLY (Vic)    Hammer Throw   7/24   Qual 71.18m; Final 7th 73.75m
Nathan WILKINS (Qld)    Hammer Throw   19/24   Qual 65.32m DNQ
Trae WILLIAMS (Qld)    100 metres   28/43   Ht5 6th 10.70(+0.6)
    200 metres   21/38   Ht4 6th 21.40(-1.2); SF3 7th 21.49(+2.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 2nd 39.67; Final 5th 39.57
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   5/18   Ht3 2nd 39.67; Final 5th 39.57
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Sarah BILLINGS (Vic)    800 metres   14/36   Ht2 3rd 2:06.13; SF2 6th 2:06.86
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:37.83
Tayla-Paige BILLINGTON (Vic)    10,000 metres Walk   19/35   19th 48:32.33
Molly BLAKEY (NSW)    400 metres   32/47   Ht6 7th 55.49
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:37.83
Kathryn BROOKS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   16/43   Qual 50.54m DNQ
Alysha BURNETT (NSW)    Heptathlon   15/24   15th 5416pts (14.55(+1.0), 1.74m, 12.55m, 25.80(+1.2), 5.64m(-1.6), 41.74m, 2:32.99)
Olivia CASON (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:37.83
Maddison 'Maddie' COATES (Vic)    200 metres   15/40   Ht5 2nd 23.78(+0.5); SF2 7th 23.96(+1.0)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 3rd 45.18; Final 7th 45.15
Beth CROFT (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   13/32   Ht1 7th 10:19.51; Final 13th 10:29.67
Sophia FIGHERA (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Did not complete
Samantha GEDDES (NSW)    100 metres   34/48   Ht4 7th 11.98(+2.7)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 3rd 45.18; Final 7th 45.15
Bianca HANSEN (Vic)    Discus Throw   17/28   Qual 47.06m DNQ
Georgia HANSEN (Vic)    800 metres   26/36   Ht4 5th 2:09.51
Amy HARDING-DELOOZE (NSW)    1500 metres   20/29   Ht2 11th 4:25.38
Luisa HEALEY (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Did not complete
Alexandra HULLEY (NSW)    Hammer Throw   2/26   Qual 62.65m; Final 2nd 63.47m
Nicole KAY (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 3rd 45.18; Final 7th 45.15
Nina KENNEDY (WA)    Pole Vault   27/27   Qual NH
Kyla KING (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Did not complete
Annabel MCDERMOTT (NSW)    5,000 metres   14/19   Final 14th 16:08.44
Celeste MUCCI (Vic)    Heptathlon   17/24   16th 5254pts (13.77(+1.7), 1.65m, 11.70m, 25.45(+1.4), 5.66m(-0.6), 39.14m, 2:40.86)
Gabriella O'GRADY (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   24/47   Ht3 4th 13.53(+1.3); SF2 DNF
    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 3rd 45.18; Final 7th 45.15 (ran heat only)
Nana Adoma OWUSU-AFRIYIE (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 3rd 45.18; Final 7th 45.15 (ran final only)
Emma PHILIPPE (WA)    Pole Vault   27/27   Qual NH
Lauren RYAN (Vic)    1500 metres   22/29   Ht1 10th 4:26.60
    3,000 metres   13/17   Final 13th 9:21.21
Danielle SHAW (Vic)    100 metres Hurdles   12/47   Ht4 3rd 13.70(+0.7); SF3 4th 13.60(+0.9)
Clara SMITH (Qld)    10,000 metres Walk   13/35   13th 46:59.96
Jessica THORNTON (NSW)    400 metres   4/47   Ht5 2nd 53.70; SF2 1st 52.12; Final 4th 52.05
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 6th 3:37.83
Kirsty WILLIAMS (Qld)    Discus Throw   2/28   Qual 52.83m; Final 2nd 53.91m
Georgina WINKCUP (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   15/32   Ht2 7th 10:16.14; Final 15th 10:41.16
Alanah YUKICH (WA)    400 metres Hurdles   18/40   Ht4 4th 59.54; SF2 6th 59.20
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   7/18   Ht3 3rd 45.18; Final 7th 45.15
    4 x 400 metres   9/12   Ht1 6th 3:37.83

Overall Team Rank: 9 (49pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us