Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 1978       Edmonton, Canada (6-12 Aug)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Donald 'Don' BAIRD (Vic)    Pole Vault   2/8   2nd 5.10m
Maxwell 'Max' BINNINGTON (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   2/16   Ht1 1st 14.28(-1.1); Final 2nd 13.73(+6.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24
Garry BROWN (Qld)    400 metres Hurdles   2/17   Ht3 2nd 52.91; SF1 2nd 50.31; Final 2nd 50.04
    4 x 400 metres     (Final 45.8) Ht1 3rd 3:09.32; Final 3rd 3:04.23
lan CAMPBELL (Vic)    Triple Jump   2/17   Qual 16.56m(+1.9); Final 2nd 16.93m(+2.4)
David 'Dave' CHETTLE (Tas)    Marathon   15/34   15th 2:25:15
Christopher 'Chris' COMMONS (Vic)    Long Jump   2/17   Qual 7.81m(+2.2); Final 2nd 8.04m(+3.9)
Craig CONSIDINE (Vic)    Decathlon   13/13   Did not finish 2100 pts (11.68(+2.3), 6.75, 13.31)
Cholmondeley 'Chum' DARVALL (NSW)    400 metres   10/42   Ht5 3rd 47.42; QF2 5th 46.71; SF1 6th 47.41
    800 metres   4/31   Ht1 1st 1:51.49; SF1 3rd 1:49.26; Final 4th 1:47.74
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:09.32; Final 3rd 3:04.23
Timothy 'Tim' ERICKSON (Vic)    30 km Walk   3/16   3rd 2:26:34
Peter FARMER (NSW)    Hammer Throw   1/10   1st 71.10m
David 'Dave' FITZSIMONS (SA)    5,000 metres   15/27   Ht1 4th 13:55.81; Final Did not start
Peter HADFIELD (NSW)    Decathlon   2/13   2nd 7623pts (1985 tables 7561) (10.98, 7.28m, 13.48m, 1.92m, 49.24, 15.59, 46.52m, 4.00m, 60.80m, 4:54.54)
John HIGHAM (Vic)    400 metres   25/42   Ht3 3rd 48.27; QF3 7th 47.84
    800 metres   7/31   Ht2 1st 1:48.91; SF2 4th 1:50.75; Final 7th 1:48.90
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:09.32; Final 3rd 3:04.23
Richard HOPKINS (SA)    100 metres     Ht3 Did not start
    200 metres   6/45   Ht2 2nd 21.25(+0.2); QF2 3rd 21.35(+2.1); SF1 3rd 21.42(-0.5); Final 6th 20.88(+4.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24
Kenneth 'Ken' LORRAWAY (ACT)    Long Jump   8/17   Qual 7.35m(+0.9); Final 8th 7.57m(+4.9)
    Triple Jump   4/17   Qual 15.63m(+0.8); Final 4th 16.27m(+0.9)
Wayne MARTIN (NSW)    Shot Put   10/13   10th 15.54m
    Discus Throw   5/13   5th 54.98m
Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)    400 metres   1/42   Ht4 1st 46.74; QF4 1st 46.36; SF2 1st 46.88; Final 1st 46.34
    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 3rd 3:09.32; Final 3rd 3:04.23
Paul NARRACOTT (Qld)    100 metres   6/42   Ht4 2nd 10.71(-1.3); QF2 3rd 10.35(+1.5); SF1 3rd 10.46(-0.3); Final 6th 10.31(+7.6)
    200 metres   4/45   Ht1 3rd 21.35(+1.9); QF1 2nd 21.37(+1.1); SF2 2nd 20.71(+3.6); Final 4th 20.74(+4.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24
Warren PARR (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   3/16   Ht2 1st 14.02(-2.3); Final 3rd 13.73(+6.2)
Richard 'Dick' PRIMAN (Qld)    Discus Throw   8/13   8th 50.42m
Agostino 'Gus' PUOPOLO (Vic)    Hammer Throw   8/10   8th 59.74m
Manfred ROHKAMPER (Vic)    Javelin Throw   7/12   7th 71.74m
Willi SAWALL (Vic)    30 km Walk   2/16   2nd 2:22:59
Gordon WINDEYER (NSW)    High Jump   5/10   5th 2.15m
Donald 'Don' WRIGHT (Qld)    110 metres Hurdles   8/16   Ht1 4th 14.64(-1.1); Final 8th 14.31(+6.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   7/11   Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24
    4 x 400 metres   3/10   Ht1 3rd 3:09.32; Final 3rd 3:04.23
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)    100 metres   3/37   Ht1 1st 11.58(-2.5); SF1 1st 11.37(0.0); Final 3rd 11.37(+2.9)
    200 metres   1/37   Ht1 1st 23.03(+3.3); SF2 1st 23.03(+2.1); Final 1st 22.82(+5.1)
    4 x 100 metres     Final 3rd 44.78
    4 x 400 metres     (51.0) Final 2nd 3:28.65
Raelene BOYLE (Vic)    100 metres   2/37   Ht4 1st 11.53(-0.1); SF2 1st 11.47(-0.8); Final 2nd 11.35(+2.9)
    200 metres   16/37   Ht4 3rd 23.66(+5.5); SF1 Did not start
    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Carmen CAMPTON (de Vlieger) (NSW)    800 metres   13/22   Ht1 3rd 2:.07.59; SF2 7th 2:08.30
    1500 metres   16/23   Ht1 8th 4:22.61
Glynis CEARNS (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld)    100 metres Hurdles     Ht1 Did not compete
    Pentathlon   11/11   Did not finish 1488pts (14.45, 11.34m, NH)
Angela COOK (NSW)    1500 metres   8/23   Ht2 3rd 4:17.45; Final 8th 4:17.30
    3,000 metres   6/16   6th 9:43.56
Maxine CORCORAN (Johnson) (Vic)    400 metres   8/24   Ht1 2nd 54.06; SF2 3rd 52.79; Final 8th 54.46
    4 x 400 metres     Final 2nd 3:28.65
Beverley 'Bev' FRANCIS (Vic)    Shot Put   5/11   5th 15.66m
    Javelin Throw   9/13   9th 45.52m
Roxanne GELLE (WA)    100 metres Hurdles   9/12   Ht2 5th 14.23(-0.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Final 3rd 44.78
Erica HOOKER (Nixon) (Qld)    Long Jump   2/15   Qual 6.16m(0.0); Final 2nd 6.58m(+0.7)
Lynette 'Lyn' JACENKO (Tillett) (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Final 3rd 44.78
    Long Jump   8/15   Qual 6.01m(+0.4); Final 8th 6.14m(+1.5)
Jeanette KIEBOOM (SA)    Javelin Throw   13/13   NM (3 Fouls)
Gael MARTIN (Mulhall) (Vic)    Shot Put   1/11   1st 17.31m
    Discus Throw   2/10   2nd 57.60m
Katrina MORROW (Gibbs) (NSW)    High Jump   1/9   1st 1.93m
Bethanie 'Beth' NAIL (WA)    400 metres   3/24   Ht2 2nd 53.27; SF1 3rd 52.51; Final 3rd 53.06
    4 x 400 metres     Final 2nd 3:28.65
Judith 'Judy' PECKHAM (Canty) (Vic)    800 metres   1/22   Ht3 4th 2:06.82; 5F2.1st 2:05.22; Final 1st 2:02.82
    4 x 400 metres     Final 2nd 3:28.65
Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)    100 metres   12/37   Ht3 3rd 11.60(-1.6); SF2 6th 11.66(-0.8)
    200 metres   3/37   Ht3 2nd 23.50(+2.7); SF2 4th 23.42(+2.1); Final 3rd 22.93(+5.1)
    4 x 100 metres     Final 3rd 44.78
Margaret PHILLPOTT (NSW)    Javelin Throw   5/13   5th 50.08m
Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic)    800 metres   8/22   Ht2 3rd 2:07.85; SF1 2nd 2:04.78; Final 8th 2:04.82
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Christine 'Chris' STANTON (Annison) (WA)    High Jump     Did not compete (withdrew from team injured)
Luigina TORSO (NSW)    Shot Put   7/11   7th 15.09m
    Discus Throw   7/10   7th 47.10m
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   3/7   Final 3rd 44.78
    4 x 400 metres   2/6   Final 2nd 3:28.65



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us