Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Continential / World (prior to 2010) Cup - 1979       Montreal, Canada (24-26 Aug)
2nd Cup       (Australia competed as part of Oceania)

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Gerard BARRETT (Qld)    10,000 metres   4/8   4th 28:29.76
Barry BESANKO (Vic)    200 metres   8/8   8th 21.19(-0.02)
    4 x 100 metres     7th 39.85
lan CAMPBELL (Vic)    Triple Jump   3/8   3rd 16.76m(0.0)
Michael DICK (ACT)    High Jump   8/8   8th 2.00m
Peter FARMER (NSW)    Hammer Throw   4/8   4th 71.68m
David 'Dave' FITZSIMONS (SA)    5,000 metres   7/8   7th 13:45.1
Stephen 'Steve' FOLEY (Vic)    1500 metres   6/8   6th 3:47.8
Peter GRANT (Vic)    400 metres Hurdles   5/8   5th 50.20
    4 x 400 metres     7th 3:06.19
Peter HADFIELD (NSW)        Did not compete
Ross HAWTHORNE (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
John HIGHAM (Vic)    800 metres   7/8   7th 1:50.2
    4 x 400 metres     7th 3:06.19
David HOEY (Qld)    800 metres     Did not compete
Gary HONEY (Vic)    Long Jump   5/8   5th 7.72m(0.0)
Robert HUDDLE (Vic)    Pole Vault   7/8   7th 4.60m
Richard JAMES (Vic)    100 metres   6/8   6th 10.49(-0.4)
    4 x 100 metres     7th 39.85
Jamie KELLY (SA)    4 x 100 metres     7th 39.85
Gary LONERGAN (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Colin O'SULLIVAN (WA)    4 x 100 metres     7th 39.85
James 'Jim' O'SULLIVAN (Qld)    400 metres   7/8   7th 48.20
    4 x 400 metres     7th 3:06.19
Raymond 'Ray' RIGBY (Vic)    Shot Put   8/8   8th 16.43m
Michael 'Mike' WILSON (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   7/8   7th 14.59(0.0)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   7/8   7th 39.85
    4 x 400 metres   7/8   7th 3:06.19
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Verna BURNARD (SA)    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic)    400 metres   5/8   5th 53.44
    4 x 400 metres     6th 3:35.6
Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld)    100 metres   6/8   6th 11.67(-0.93)
    4 x 100 metres     6th 44.62
Janeen FAITHFULL (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     6th 44.62
Lynette 'Lyn' FOREMAN (Young) (WA)    400 metres Hurdles   5/8   5th 58.80
    4 x 400 metres     6th 3:35.6
Beverley 'Bev' FRANCIS (Vic)    Shot Put   7/8   7th 15.16m
Penelope 'Penny' GILLIES (McCallum) (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   6/8   6th 13.88(0.01)
Lynette 'Lyn' JACENKO (Tillett) (NSW)    Long Jump   7/8   7th 5.91m(-2.7)
Gael MARTIN (Mulhall) (Vic)    Discus Throw   5/8   5th 56.50m
Pamela 'Pam' MATTHEWS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   7/8   7th 52.48m
Marian O'SHAUGHNESSY (Fisher) (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     6th 3:35.6
Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic)    800 metres   5/8   5th 2:02.62
Cathy SOANES (Scott) (Vic)    High Jump   6/8   6th 1.78m
Deborah 'Debbie' WELLS (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     6th 44.62
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   6/8   6th 44.62
    4 x 400 metres   6/8   6th 3:35.6


Men's Team Rank: 7 (58pts)
Women's Team Rank: 6 (47pts)

323 athletes participated from 48 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us