Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Olympic Games - 1980       Moscow, USSR (24 Jul - 1 Aug)
Games of the XXII Olympiad      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Stephen 'Steve' AUSTIN (Vic)    5,000 metres   18/37   Ht2 7th 13:43.15; SF2 11th 13:47.51
    10,000 metres   21/43   Ht1 5th 29:45.2
Gerard BARRETT (Qld)    10,000 metres     Ht2 Did not compete.
    Marathon     Did not finish (25Km)
lan CAMPBELL (Vic)    Triple Jump   5/23   Qual 17.02m(+0.1); Final 5th 16.72m(-0.3)
Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)    Marathon   10/74   10th 2:14:31.0
Peter FARMER (NSW)    Hammer Throw   13/17   Qual DNQ 69.16m
David 'Dave' FITZSIMONS (SA)    5,000 metres     Ht1 7th 13:46.40; SF1 10th 13:58.22
Peter HADFIELD (NSW)    Decathlon   13/21   13th 7709 pts (1985 tables 7658) (11.04(+1.7), 7.36m(-0.7), 13.34m, 1.85m, 48.40m, 15.18(+2.2), 45.08m, 4.40m, 56.12m, 4:44.7)
John HIGHAM (Vic)    800 metres     Did not compete
Gary HONEY (Vic)    Long Jump   23/34   Qual DNQ 7.44m(-0.2)
Kenneth 'Ken' LORRAWAY (ACT)    Triple Jump   8/23   Qual 16.80m(-0.1); Final 8th 16.44m(+0.1)
Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)    400 metres   2/50   Ht3 3rd 46.63; QF1 1st 45.73; SF1 2nd 45.48; Final 2nd 44.84
Willi SAWALL (Vic)    20 km Walk     Did not compete
    50 km Walk   8/27   8th 4:08:25.0
William 'Bill' SCOTT (Vic)    10,000 metres   9/40   Ht3 3rd 28:58.70; Final 9th 28:15.08
David 'Dave' SMITH (Vic)    20 km Walk     Disqualified
    50 km Walk     Did not finish (20Km)
Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)    Marathon   28/74   28th 2:20:42.0
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)    100 metres   12/40   Ht2 2nd 11.56(+0.6); QF1 4th 11.35(+0.5); SF2 8th 11.44(+0.5)
    200 metres   7/41   Ht4 2nd 23.36(+0.2); QF3 5th 22.91(+0.9); SF2 3rd 22.80(+1.0); Final 7th 22.76(+1.5)
Raelene BOYLE (Vic)    200 metres     Did not compete
    400 metres     Did not compete
Penelope 'Penny' GILLIES (McCallum) (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   17/22   Ht2 6th 13.86(+0.7)
Gael MARTIN (Mulhall) (Vic)    Shot Put   12/14   12th 18.00m
    Discus Throw   15/18   Qual DNQ 54.90m
Pamela 'Pam' MATTHEWS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   16/22   Qual DNQ 55.72m
Petra RIVERS (Vic)    Javelin Throw   15/22   Qual DNQ 55.80m
Christine 'Chris' STANTON (Annison) (WA)    High Jump   6/20   Qual 1.88m; Final =6th 1.91m
Deborah 'Debbie' WELLS (NSW)    100 metres   21/40   Ht5 5th 11.72(+0.2); QF2 7th 11.66(+1.0)
    200 metres     Ht1 Did not compete

Overall Team Rank: 14 (17.5pts)
Men's Team Rank: 15 (13pts)
Women's Team Rank: 14 (4.5pts)

959 athletes participated from 70 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us